» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Education of Henry Adams

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Education of Henry Adams

by Henry Adams

About this title: Published posthumously in 1918, this book won the Pulitzer Prize in 1919. In this autobiography, Adams confronts the way he was raised, asserting that he and other men of his generation were singularly unprepared for the chaos unleashed upon civilization by the economic and technical innovations as the end of the 19th century drew near. More than ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

The Education of Henry Adams

by Adams, Henry

price: $20.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1931

Description: Good. x, 517 p. 17 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Education of Henry Adams

by Adams, Henry

price: $20.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library, New York Date Published: 1931

Description: Good. 517 p. 17 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Education of Henry Adams

by Adams, Henry

price: $22.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Franklin Library, Franklin Center, Pa. Date Published: 1980

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Education of Henry Adams used audio book

Education of Henry Adams

by Adams, Henry

price: $25.85

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton MIfflin Company Date Published: 1918 ISBN-13: 9780786104611 ISBN: 0786104619

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Education of Henry Adams, (the Modern Library of the World's Best Books)

by Adams, Henry

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Modern Library Date Published: 1/1/1931

Description: Very Good. B0006D77BQ We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y62C. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Education of Henry Adams 2 Volumes

by Adams, Henry

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Time Incorporated

Description: Very Good. B000QFGYP4 BOTH VOLUMES. Light wear to soft covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Excelsior Bay Company, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Education of Henry Adams, Volume I

by Henry Adams

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Time Reading Program Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. ---261 pages. Interior is clean and tight. Nice overall condition. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Education of Henry Adams, (the Modern Library of the World's Best Books)

by Henry Adams

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: The Modern library Date Published: 1931

Description: Acceptable. Book is in acceptable condition. Red cloth hardcover. Pages are unmarked. Tanning on pages. No dust jacket. Hinges loose; soiled cover. - read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Education of Henry Adams, (the Modern Library of the World's Best Books)

by Henry Adams

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: The Modern library Date Published: 1931

Description: Good. Hardcover. Some staining of cover. No dj. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Education of Henry Adams. Introduction By James Truslow Adams

by Henry. [Mod Lib]. Adams

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Modern Library Date Published: 1931

Description: Good. Tanned text. Marked FFEP. Some cover edge bleaching. Faded/rubbed spine. No DJ. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Education of Henry Adams (Penguin Classics) used book

The Education of Henry Adams (Penguin Classics)

by Henry Adams, Jean Gooder

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140445572 ISBN: 0140445579

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Education of Henry Adams (Penguin Classics) used book

The Education of Henry Adams (Penguin Classics)

by Henry Adams, Jean Gooder

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140445572 ISBN: 0140445579

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Education of Henry Adams: an Autobiography (Oxford World's Classics) used book

The Education of Henry Adams: an Autobiography (Oxford World's Classics)

by Henry Adams

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780192823694 ISBN: 0192823698

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Education of Henry Adams (Riverside Editions)

by Henry Adams

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395168103 ISBN: 0395168104

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Education of Henry Adams: an Autobiography (Oxford World's Classics) used book

The Education of Henry Adams: an Autobiography (Oxford World's Classics)

by Henry Adams

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 6/15/1999 ISBN-13: 9780192823694 ISBN: 0192823698

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Education of Henry Adams an Autobiography Volume 1

by Adams, Henry

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Time Inc.

Description: Very Good. B000IOPPZ8 Good condition. Volume 1; Time stiff paperback; slight discoloration of spine only. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Ross Thompson, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Education of Henry Adams (Vol I)

by Adams, Henry

price: $2.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NY: Time Inc, 1964

Description: Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Vol I. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pepper's Old Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Education of Henry Adams

by Adams, Henry

price: $2.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Book League of America, 1928 Date Published: 1928

Description: Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. Dealer stamp on front endpaper. owner name on front endpaper. biog. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booketeria, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Education of Henry Adams

by Library Of America

price: $2.46

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1990-10-31 ISBN-13: 9780679732327 ISBN: 0679732322

Description: Very Good. Very good condition lightly read softback book with used stamped inside the book with the price in red ink, very clean no highlighting, underlining or notes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: musictechnologysystems, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Education of Henry Adams, a Autobiography

by Adams, Henry

price: $2.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Time, Inc, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Not Issued jacket. 1964 Time paperback, VOLUME I, in GOOD condition; no dust jacket as issued. Extremely tight binding; square with stiff cover; cover soiled; front two corners missing; clean, bright pages; no marks. 261 p. (1800) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Billstrom Enterprises, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Education of Henry Adams, an Autobiography With a New Introduction By D.W...

by Henry Adams

price: $2.71

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. Lightly worn & tanning cover, used sticker on creased spine, tight binding, clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sperry Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Education of Henry Adams, an Autobiography With a New Introduction By D.W. Brogan

by Henry Adams

price: $2.85

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. PAPERBACK: Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Education of Henry Adams 2 Volume Set

by Henry Adams

price: $2.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Time Inc Date Published: 1964

Description: Very good. Paperback. Modest wear. Spine sunned. Pages lightly tanned, clean and unmarked. Binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steel Valley Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Education of Henry Adams

by Adams, Henry

price: $2.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780679732327 ISBN: 0679732322

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Good reading copy****Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers creased; moderate edge wear/ usual library stamps and stickers/ several pages and page tips creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Education of Henry Adams, the

by Adams, Henry

price: $2.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library New York Date Published: 1931

Description: Acceptable. Hardcover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Pilkington & Sons, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Oct 26, 2009
By Alyssa, The United States

"Told from a point of view that makes the reader seem very distant from the life of Henry Adams- as if everything is looked at and analyzed in each particular so the story takes FOREVER to be told-and it is told without any real vigor or character to it. I was pretty bored by the second chapter, and scanned further but found the rest to be prettymuch the same. There were some interesting comments, but not much to hold my attention and interest in the life or education of Henry Adams."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 30, 2009
By Laura, New York, NY

"I'm intrigued by Adams's notion of himself as an 18th century man, and why this unfitted him for his time, and why this was a bad thing. Is he being modest, pessimistic, nihilistic, or was this merely a style of rhetoric from the late Victorian era? I don't know enough yet to tell.

After having finished the book, I have a sustained impression that Adams's style of writing is like an odd combination of Chesterton and Ecclesiastes--Chesterton because he writes indirectly and dialectically, and Ecclesiastes because he flirts with nihilism. Frankly, there were large swaths at the philosophical, concluding chapters of the book where he was so allusive that I'm not sure whether I understood what he was referring to or not. It seems that he takes his Unitarian upbringing to its logical conclusion.

The earlier chapters of the book, however, with their first hand accounts of influential men of the day, are fresh and interesting. Because of his position as an Adams, I suppose, he knew an amazing number of important statesmen and others who were at the top of their profession, like the sculptor St. Gaudens. One of my favorite chapters is one in which he has invited to a dinner party and told to listen closely to a new poet whom the host admires. He forms the conclusion, independently, that the man is brilliant, even though he's unknown at the time. The poet is Swineburne.

I think I'll be glad in the long run that I made the effort to read this book. I find this period of history increasingly fascinating because it is the one that changed Americans from being producers to consumers, and many writers who sensed the change were considering what their reactions should be. In that characteristic double way he has of writing, Adams both can't seem to accept that he really lives in such a time, yet also shares its most egregiously wrong-headed characteristic: He believes in the perfectability of the human race. He is so wrong on this count, in fact, that he ends the book by musing that if he and his (deceased) friends could come back to see the results of their work in 1938, they would likely find a world made peaceful by their efforts. But at least he put himself out on a limb, honestly trying to discern the mind of his time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 11, 2009
By Zack, Vancouver, Canada

"One of the most important factors in the "education" of this man -- whose father and great-grandfather were both presidents of the USA, and who witnessed and participated in central events of US history for almost 100 years -- were the seasons of New England. He describes this here, in one of my favorite passages from his account:

"The New England boy had a wider range of emotions than boys of more equable climates. He felt his nature crudely, as it was meant. . . . Winter and summer were two hostile lives, and bred two separate natures. Winter was always the effort to live; summer was tropical license... Summer was the multiplicity of nature; winter was school. The bearing of the seasons on the education of Henry Adams was no fancy; it was the most decisive force he ever knew; it ran through life, and made the division between its perplexing, warring, irreconcilable problems, irreducible opposites, with growing emphasis to the last year of study. From earliest childhood the boy was accustomed to feel that, for him, life was double. Winter and summer, town and country, law and liberty, were hostile, and the man who pretended they were not, was in his eyes, a schoolmaster -- that is, a man employed to tell lies to little boys" (14)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 27, 2009
By Diane, The United States

"This book is essentially Henry Adams' autobiography, but it focuses on his education and his efforts as a scholar and professor. He overall thesis is the breakdown of traditional society during the 19th century, using his own experience as an example. The writing style is somewhat dense, particularly for someone who doesn't know a lot about 19th century America. However, by the end, the author has brought the book together around the central thesis. It is interesting to see how many of the trends that currently bedevil America actually began during the 19th century (or before)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Education of Henry Adams by Henry Adams

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
12 of 16 (75%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.