» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Education of Carey McWilliams

by Carey McWilliams

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Education of Carey McWilliams

by McWilliams, Carey

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780671228767 ISBN: 0671228765

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 363 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Education of Carey McWilliams

by McWilliams, Carey

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780671228767 ISBN: 0671228765

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. 363 p. Audience: General/trade. Usual library stamps and markings. Dust jacket glued to inside of boards. Spine cocked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MarylandShore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Education of Carey McWilliams

by Carey McWilliams

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780671228767 ISBN: 0671228765

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Education of Carey McWilliams

by Carey McWilliams

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780671228767 ISBN: 0671228765

Description: Fair. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Education of Carey McWilliams

by Carey McWilliams

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780671228767 ISBN: 0671228765

Description: Good. 1979-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Education of Carey McWilliams

by Carey McWilliams

price: $3.20

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date published: 1979-06-15 ISBN-13: 9780671228767 ISBN: 0671228765

Description: Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Book has very visible signs of wear/use. Binding, boards and pages are intact. Suitable as a reading copy, priced accordingly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serenity Sales, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Education of Carey McWilliams

by McWilliams, Carey

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780671228767 ISBN: 0671228765

Description: Very Good/Good DJ/Good. 0-671-22876-5 Remaider Mark. Stain on bottom edge of Dust Jacket. No damage to Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Education of Carey McWilliams

by McWilliams, Carey

price: $14.20

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Shuster, New York Date published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780671228767 ISBN: 0671228765

Description: 363p., first edition, slight shelfwear, remainder mark on bottom edge, worn and chipped dj, . read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Education of Carey McWilliams

by McWilliams, Carey

price: $15.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York, NY Date published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780671228767 ISBN: 0671228765

Description: VG+/Good+ W/Dust Jacket 363pp(Index) 1/4" DJ tear & DJ is dirty (NOT stained) & an ink owner name on front endpaper, o.w. clean & tight. Price unclipped. ISBN. 0671228765. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Education of Carey McWilliams

by McWilliams, Carey

price: $15.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York, NY Date published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780671228767 ISBN: 0671228765

Description: Near Fine/VG. W/Dust Jacket 363pgs(Index) DJ spine area (NOT lettering) faded, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Price unclipped, DJ not chipped/torn etc. ISBN 0671228765. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Education of Carey McWilliams

by McWilliams, Carey

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date published: 1979

Description: Fine copy in near fine (very light spine fading) dust jacket (in mylar). Octavo. 363 pps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Education of Carey McWilliams

by McWilliams, Carey

price: $23.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Shuster, New York Date published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780671228767 ISBN: 0671228765

Description: 363p., first edition, dj with a small closed tear repair on verso with clear tape. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Education of Carey McWilliams

by McWilliams, Carey

price: $40.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Simon and Schuster, (1978). Date published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780671228767 ISBN: 0671228765

Description: -Octavo, cloth-backed boards in a dust wrapper. There is a light score mark to the front board. The dust jacket is lightly chipped & soiled with some light internal staining. 363 pages. Near fine in a very good dust wrapper. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front endpaper: "Dear....--Knowing you has brightened many years in New York--with abiding affection / Carey McWilliams". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Mountain Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Education of Carey McWilliams

by Carey McWilliams

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780671228767 ISBN: 0671228765

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Education of Carey McWilliams

by Carey McWilliams

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780671228767 ISBN: 0671228765

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Education of Carey McWilliams

by Carey McWilliams

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780671228767 ISBN: 0671228765

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1979. Hardcover. First Edition Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Education of Carey McWilliams

by Carey McWilliams

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780671228767 ISBN: 0671228765

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1979. Hardcover. First Edition Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Education of Carey McWilliams

by McWilliams, Carey

price: $7.99

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER TRADE Date published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780671228767 ISBN: 0671228765

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Education of Carey McWilliams (Vg/Vg First Printing)

by McWilliams, Carey

price: $9.95

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, NY Date published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780671228767 ISBN: 0671228765

Description: Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" NEAR FINE FIRST PRINTING LARGE 8VO HARDCOVER W/VG DJ, ORIGINAL DJ PRICE 11.95 STILL INTACT. NO MARKS. 362 PP. INDEX. BIBLIGRAPHY. 9 CHAPTERS & OVER 50 SUBCHAPTERS IN TWO SECTIONS, OR "BOOKS". NOT EX LIBRARY. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BICENTENNIAL BOOKSHOP, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Education of Carey McWilliams

by McWilliams, Carey

price: $17.50

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780671228767 ISBN: 0671228765

Description: Near fine in very good(+) jacket. 363pp. 8vo, cloth-backed boards, d.w. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1979. A very good(+) copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Education of Carey McWilliams

by McWilliams, Carey

price: $18.00

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780671228767 ISBN: 0671228765

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 363 pages, notes, selected bibliography, brown paper and tan cloth over boards, printed dustjacket in Brodart protective cover. For most of the twentieth century, whenever and wherever social injustice flourished, Cary McWilliams was there, to write about it and to fight it. For over 60 years, McWilliams was the conscience of America. Spine ends wrinkled, tiny split in spine top, slight dent in top edge of front board, jacket spine ends worn and chipped, rubbed. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Royal Oak Book Shop, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Education of Carey McWilliams

by McWilliams, Carey

price: $19.50

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York: Simon & Schuster, (1979. ) Date published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780671228767 ISBN: 0671228765

Description: Near fine in a very good fine dustjacket. (remainder mark, edgewear to dj. ) Hardcover First edition-Autobiography of this influential journalist, editor of The Nation magazine and fighter for social justice. In his books ( "Factories in the Fields, " "Brothers under the Skin, " "Prejudice") and in his articles McWilliams wrote about racial intolerance against Japanese Americans, anti-Semitism in the U.S., the McCarthy era witch hunts and wartime life in the U.S. As he describes it, he has ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfever, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Education of Carey McWilliams

by McWilliams, Carey

price: $20.00

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: First Edition, Binding: HC Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY Date published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780671228767 ISBN: 0671228765

Description: Octavo, 363pp. A near fine copy in like dustjacket. Protected in a mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Again Georgia, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Education of Carey McWilliams

by McWilliams, Carey

price: $24.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York: Simon & Schuster, (1979. ) Date published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780671228767 ISBN: 0671228765

Description: Very near fine in a near fine dustjacket. (remainder mark, tight clean copy. ) Hardcover First edition-Autobiography of this influential journalist, editor of The Nation magazine and fighter for social justice. In his books ( "Factories in the Fields, " "Brothers under the Skin, " "Prejudice") and in his articles McWilliams wrote about racial intolerance against Japanese Americans, anti-Semitism in the U.S., the McCarthy era witch hunts and wartime life in the U.S. As he describes it, he has ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfever, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Education of Carey McWilliams

by McWilliams, Carey

price: $25.00

Ships from ID, USA

Edition: First edition, first printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date published: 1979

Description: A fine book in a fine dust jacket. Carey McWilliams, long-time editor of The Nation magazine, reflects on his long and distinguished career of fighting for social justice. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sawtooth Booksellers, ID, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.