» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Education and Liberty: The Role of the Schools in a Modern Democracy,

by James Bryant Conant

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Education and Liberty; the Role of the Schools in a Modern Democracy

by Conant, James Bryant, And Page-Barbour Foundation

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1953

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. xii, 168 p. 22 cm. "Based on lectures delivered at the University of Virginia under the Page-Barbour Foundation on February 12, 13 [and] 14, 1952. " Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Education and Liberty: the Role of the Schools in a Modern Democracy

by Conant, James Bryant

price: $6.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harvard U.P.; Oxford U. P Date Published: 1953

Description: Very Good. 168p., 22 cm. British systems studied are those of England, Scotland, Australia and New Zealand. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Education and Liberty: the Role of the Schools in a Modern Democracy

by James Bryant Conant

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1953-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780674238503 ISBN: 0674238508

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG, edgewear to the dust jacket, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Education and Liberty: the Role of the Schools in a Modern Democracy

by Conant, James Bryant

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1953

Description: Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Ex-Library General wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Education and Liberty: the Role of the Schools in a Modern Democracy

by James Bryant Conant

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674238503 ISBN: 0674238508

Description: Good. NO DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Education and Liberty, the Role of the Schools in a Modern Democracy

by James Bryant. Conant

price: $2.90

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Date Published: 1953

Description: Good. -Ex-Library--No Jacket. Good 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall 168 pgs. Interior-Light signs of use w/ ex-library referencing. The boards have only light signs of use. -Publish Place: Cambridge, MA-Size: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Education and Liberty, the Role of the Schools in a Modern Democracy

by James Bryant. Conant

price: $2.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Date Published: 1953

Description: Good. Some marks throughout. No dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Education and Liberty: the Role of the Schools in Modern Democracy

by Conant, James Bryant

price: $2.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1953

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Copy With Usual Markings, Corners Bumped, Text Is Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Education & Liberty: the Role of the Schools in a Modern Democracy

by Conant, James Bryant

price: $2.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Harvard University Press, 1953 (hardback, no dj, cover is worn, x-lib markings on spine, cover, fep, title page & top page edges, o/w good cond) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Nook, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Education and Liberty; : the Role of the Schools in a Modern Democracy

by Conant, James Bryant

price: $3.95

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press

Description: Good. B0007G5PWA, cloth binding with dust jacket., Withdrawn from a library and has the usual stamps, stickers, etc. may or may not have the original dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ASTRODEALS, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Education and Liberty

by Conant, James Bryant

price: $4.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good to Fine. No Jacket. Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Ex-Library with usual attachments and markings, not bad, though. Excellent shape. Binding tight, pages clean as if never opened. Your purchase helps support a kindly, old, sometimes crusty, truly independent book seller. He thanks you. His creditors thank you as well. (Hey kids, show grampa and gramma how to shop for books on the computer) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Way Station Books & Stuff, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Education and liberty; the role of the schools in a modern democracy.

by Conant, James Bryant, and Page-Barbour Foundation

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage, Cambridge Date Published: 1953

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. No marks on pages. xii, 168 p. 22 cm. "Based on lectures delivered at the University of Virginia under the Page-Barbour Foundation on February 12, 13 [and] 14, 1952. " Bibliographical references included in "Notes" (p. [89]-155) Contents: The Anglo-Saxon tradition. --The American college. --Looking ahead. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Education and Liberty: the Role of the Schools in a Modern Democracy

by Conant, James Bryant

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts Date Published: 1953

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. [xvi], 168pp [rubbing and edgewear to dj] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David H. Gerber Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Education and Liberty

by James Bryant Conant

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Harvard University Press, Massachusetts Date Published: 1953

Description: VG / no DJ / red cloth cover clean / light edgewear / Text clean / tight / school stamp F.E.P. The role of the schools in a modern democracy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken's Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Education and Liberty

by James Bryant Conant

price: $6.40

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Paperback edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Education and Liberty: the Role of the Schools in a Modern Democracy

by Conant, James Bryant

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1953

Description: Very Good. 168 pages--creasing, light soiling to covers--pages clean, with a bend to top corner of pages--binding tight--very good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Woody's Book Room, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Education and Liberty the Role of the Schools in a Modern Society

by James Bryant Conant

price: $10.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard U. P Date Published: 1953

Description: Good in None jacket. Red Boards; Light shelf and cover edge wear; Corners bumped; Page edges tanned and foxed; Good Reading Copy; ** Free USPS tracking and confirm on US orders ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Already Read Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Education and Liberty: the Role of the Schools in a Modern Democracy

by Conant, James B.

price: $20.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage/Caravelle Date Published: 1953

Description: Tables. Very good paperback. Light cover wear. Owner name on flyleaf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LINCBOOK LLC, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Education and Liberty: the Role of the Schools in a Modern Democracy

by Conant, James B.

price: $20.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage/Caravelle Date Published: 1953

Description: Tables. Very good paperback. Light cover wear. Some pencil & pen underlining in several pages. One marginal ink bracket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LINCBOOK LLC, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Education and Liberty the Role of the Schools in a Modern Society

by James Bryant Conant

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard U. P Date Published: 1953

Description: Good. Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books for Libraries, Inc., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Education and Liberty: the Role of the Schools in a Modern Democracy

by Conant, James B.

price: $5.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage/Caravelle

Description: Fair. B001VGJPU8 Mass market paperback. Shelf and edgewear, creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jade Bear Productions, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Education and Liberty: the Role of the Schools in a Modern Democracy

by James Bryant Conant

price: $6.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1953

Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket. Based on Lectures delivered at the University of Virginia under the Page-Barbour Foundation, Feb. 12, 13, 14, 1952. 168 pages; very clean, tight copy; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frenchboro Books, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Education and Liberty the Role of the Schools in a Modern Democracy

by James Bryant Conant

price: $8.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Cover a bit dirty. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: harvard book store, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Education and Liberty: the Role of the Schools in a Modern Democracy

by Conant, James Bryant

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1953

Description: Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. Hard cover and edgeworn DUSTJACKET; Red cloth boards and interior very clean and tight., NO markings.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julie Lynch, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Education and Liberty: the Role of the Schools in a Modern Democracy

by Conant, James Bryan

price: $8.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1953

Description: Very Good in Pictorial Cover jacket. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Clean, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ShelfMasters, Inc., IN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.