» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Education and Identity

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Education and Identity

by Arthur W Chickering

About this title: Arthur Chickering and Linda Reisser have produced an intelligent and penetrating scholarly work that is a worthy sequel to its distinguished predecessor. If the history of Education and Identity is any indication, this second edition will take its place among the classics in higher education literature. Ernest T. Pascarella, professor of educational psychology, the University of Illinois, ChicagoThis completely revised and updated edition of Chickering's classic work presents new findings from the last twenty-five years and describes policies and practices in higher education that will ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Education and Identity

by Chickering, Arthur W

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780875890357 ISBN: 0875890350

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 367 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Education Identity (the Jossey-Bass Series in Higher Education)

by Chickering

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780875890357 ISBN: 0875890350

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Education Identity (the Jossey-Bass Series in Higher Education)

by Chickering

price: $4.82

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780875890357 ISBN: 0875890350

Description: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Education Identity (the Jossey-Bass Series in Higher Education)

by Chickering

price: $5.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Inc., U. S Date Published: 1970-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780875890357 ISBN: 0875890350

Description: Very Good. Item shows some minor wear. Pages are clean and binding is firm. Great service is our promise. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daylight Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Education Identity (the Jossey-Bass Series in Higher Education)

by Chickering

price: $13.33

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Inc., U.S. Date Published: 1/1/1970 ISBN-13: 9780875890357 ISBN: 0875890350

Description: Fine. 0875890350 IN STOCK! Hardback with jacket, Clean pages: No marks, no writing, no stickers inside or out! Possibly some light shelf wear, all from a smoke free, pet free warehouse. We ship to APO, FPO, and internationally. Ships within 24 to 48 hours, tracking information provided with every order! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sunflower Book Sales, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Education Identity (the Jossey-Bass Series in Higher Education)

by Chickering

price: $37.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Inc., U.S. ISBN-13: 9780875890357 ISBN: 0875890350

Description: Fine. 0875890350! ! ! 1ST EDITION DUST JACKET HAS A SLIGHT TEAR! ! ! ! This is a hardcover book WITH a dust jacket. Some orders may also come with delivery conformation if the item is over 20 DollarsUSD *NOT APPLICABLE TO INTERNATIONAL ORDERS* read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Whiteysbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Education and Identity (Jossey Bass Higher and Adult Education Series) used book

Education and Identity (Jossey Bass Higher and Adult Education Series)

by Arthur W. Chickering; Linda Reisser

price: $42.79

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date Published: 1993-12-07 ISBN-13: 9781555425913 ISBN: 1555425917

Description: Very Good. Bright and complete with dustjacket and sound square binding. No names or interior markings. A very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rio Grande Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Education and Identity

by Arthur W. Chickering

price: $49.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey Bass Date Published: 1971-01-01

Description: Good. Binding is tight and square. Hinges are tight. Third printing 1972. Former used book from university book store stamped on edges of book. No DJ. P/O name is on FFEP and university book store stamped on several pages. Text is very readable despite some underlining. Cover is slightly soiled. A good book at a great price. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Education and Identity new book

Education and Identity

by Chickering, Arthur W, and Reisser, Linda

price: $69.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781555425913 ISBN: 1555425917

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 576 p. Contains: Illustrations. Jossey-Bass Higher and Adult Education (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Education and Identity (Jossey Bass Higher and Adult Education Series) new book

Education and Identity (Jossey Bass Higher and Adult Education Series)

by Chickering, Arthur W.; Reisser, Linda

price: $69.37

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass ISBN-13: 9781555425913 ISBN: 1555425917

Description: New. 1555425917 BRAND-NEW. FAST UPS shipping. In business for over 15 years, EXCEPTIONAL customer service (W320). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BUYALLBOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Education and Identity (Jossey Bass Higher and Adult Education Series) new book

Education and Identity (Jossey Bass Higher and Adult Education Series)

by Arthur W. Chickering; Linda Reisser

price: $72.92

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date Published: 1993-12-07 ISBN-13: 9781555425913 ISBN: 1555425917

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Education and Identity (Jossey Bass Higher and Adult Education Series) new book

Education and Identity (Jossey Bass Higher and Adult Education Series)

by Arthur W. Chickering; Linda Reisser

price: $72.92

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date Published: 1993-12-07 ISBN-13: 9781555425913 ISBN: 1555425917

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Education Identity (the Jossey-Bass Series in Higher Education)

by Chickering

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Inc., U. S Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780875890357 ISBN: 0875890350

Description: Good. Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Education Identity (the Jossey-Bass Series in Higher Education)

by Chickering

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Inc., U. S ISBN-13: 9780875890357 ISBN: 0875890350

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Education Identity (the Jossey-Bass Series in Higher Education)

by Chickering

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Inc., U. S Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780875890357 ISBN: 0875890350

Description: Good. This book is in good condition. Minimal wear and tear. This item was a donation to Goodwill of Greater Washington. Thank you for your purchase. Your order will be processed within 2 business days of receipt. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill of Greater Washington, DC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Education and Identity

by Arthur W. Chickering

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Inc., U.S. Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780875890357 ISBN: 0875890350

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0875890350. Some shelf/edge wear, pages are tight, text clean, book in VERY GOOD condition! ; The Jossey-Bass series in higher education. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cornerstone Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Education and Identity (Jossey Bass Higher and Adult Education Series) used book

Education and Identity (Jossey Bass Higher and Adult Education Series)

by Arthur W. Chickering; Linda Reisser

price: $21.40

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date Published: 1993-12-07 ISBN-13: 9781555425913 ISBN: 1555425917

Description: Fair. Heavy wear to outside and heavy writing/highlighting inside. Overall solid. Ships next business day. Outstanding customer service and unconditional return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Dealspy Inc., CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Education Identity (the Jossey-Bass Series in Higher Education)

by Chickering

price: $33.03

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Inc., U. S Date Published: 1970-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780875890357 ISBN: 0875890350

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Education and Identity (Jossey Bass Higher and Adult Education Series) used book

Education and Identity (Jossey Bass Higher and Adult Education Series)

by Arthur W. Chickering, Linda Reisser

price: $38.27

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781555425913 ISBN: 1555425917

Description: Good. 2nd Edition Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Textbook Brokers, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Education and Identity (Jossey Bass Higher and Adult Education Series) new book

Education and Identity (Jossey Bass Higher and Adult Education Series)

by Arthur W. Chickering; Linda Reisser

price: $47.34

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date Published: 1993-12-07 ISBN-13: 9781555425913 ISBN: 1555425917

Description: New. Fast shipping! Tracking provided. Best Service, Best Prices. Money back guarantee! Great customer service. Minor shelf wear. You will be happy! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: laABooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Education and Identity (Jossey Bass Higher and Adult Education Series) new book

Education and Identity (Jossey Bass Higher and Adult Education Series)

by Chickering, Arthur W.; Reisser, Linda

price: $47.57

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781555425913 ISBN: 1555425917

Description: New. 1555425917 Pub date: 1993. Condition: BRAND NEW / BRAND NEW. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Education Identity (the Jossey-Bass Series in Higher Education)

by Chickering

price: $48.08

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Inc., U. S Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780875890357 ISBN: 0875890350

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Education and Identity, 2nd Edition new book

Education and Identity, 2nd Edition

by Arthur W. Chickering; Linda Reisser

price: $49.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781555425913 ISBN: 1555425917

Description: BRAND NEW. 1555425917. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Education and Identity new book

Education and Identity

by Chickering, Arthur W., Reisser, Linda

price: $50.98

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781555425913 ISBN: 1555425917

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Education and Identity (Jossey Bass Higher and Adult Education Series) used book

Education and Identity (Jossey Bass Higher and Adult Education Series)

by Arthur W. Chickering, Linda Reisser

price: $52.86

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781555425913 ISBN: 1555425917

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Maverick Bookstore, MN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Useful if you're studying this, Apr 15, 2009
By BKC1, Wales, UK

"It's basically the first comprehensive theoretical view published on adjustment to univeristy. Out-of-date now, but useful for a literatire review of this field or to spark research questions/ideas."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.