» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Educated Heart: Professional Guidelines for Massage Therapists, Bodyworkers and Movement Teachers

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Educated Heart: Professional Guidelines for Massage Therapists, Bodyworkers and Movement Teachers

by Nina M McIntosh, Mari Gayatri Stein (Illustrator), Clarissa Pinkola Estes, Ph.D. (Foreword by)

About this title: This handbook offers practitioners of the manual therapies much-needed guidance on professional and ethical boundaries in client-therapist interactions. The author examines the complex psychodynamics of the client-practitioner relationship, explains why clear professional boundaries benefit clients, and shows how to establish and maintain ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Educated Heart: Professional Guidelines for Massage Therapists, Bodyworkers and Movement Teachers used book

The Educated Heart: Professional Guidelines for Massage Therapists, Bodyworkers and Movement Teachers

by Nina Mcintosh

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins Publishers ISBN-13: 9780967412207 ISBN: 096741220X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Educated Heart: Professional Guidelines for Massage Therapists, Bodyworkers and Movement Teachers used book

The Educated Heart: Professional Guidelines for Massage Therapists, Bodyworkers and Movement Teachers

by Nina Mcintosh

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins Publishers Date Published: 2/1/2003 ISBN-13: 9780967412207 ISBN: 096741220X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Educated Heart: Professional Guidelines for Massage Therapists, Bodyworkers and Movement Teachers used book

The Educated Heart: Professional Guidelines for Massage Therapists, Bodyworkers and Movement Teachers

by Nina Mcintosh

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins Publishers Date Published: 2/1/2003 ISBN-13: 9780967412207 ISBN: 096741220X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Educated Heart: Professional Guidelines for Massage Therapists, Bodyworkers and Movement Teachers used book

The Educated Heart: Professional Guidelines for Massage Therapists, Bodyworkers and Movement Teachers

by McIntosh, Nina M, and Estes, Clarissa Pinkola, Ph.D. (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Decatur Bainbridge Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780967412207 ISBN: 096741220X

Description: Stein, Mari Gayatri. Good. Trade paperback (US). 248 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Educated Heart: Professional Guidelines for Massage Therapists, Bodyworkers and Movement Teachers used book

The Educated Heart: Professional Guidelines for Massage Therapists, Bodyworkers and Movement Teachers

by Mcintosh, Nina

price: $2.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Decatur Bainbridge Press, Memphis, TN U.S. A Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780967412207 ISBN: 096741220X

Description: Very Good. 7TH PRINTING, 2004, EXCELLENT READING CONDITION, NICE CLEAN UNMARKED TEXT, MINOR COVER EDGE AND CORNER WEAR, 237 PGS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: READFORTHEFUNOFIT, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Educated Heart: Professional Boundaries for Massage Therapists, Bodyworkers, and Movement Teachers used book

The Educated Heart: Professional Boundaries for Massage Therapists, Bodyworkers, and Movement Teachers

by Mcintosh, Nina

price: $4.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing 2002 Binding: Softcover Publisher: Decatur Bainbridge Pr, Memphis, Tennessee, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780967412207 ISBN: 096741220X

Description: Drawings. Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 096741220x 238 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Conlin Book Scouting, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Educated Heart: Professional Guidelines for Massage Therapists, Bodyworkers and Movement Teacher used book

The Educated Heart: Professional Guidelines for Massage Therapists, Bodyworkers and Movement Teacher

by Mcintosh, Nina

price: $4.39

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Decatur Bainbridge Press Date Published: 2003-02 ISBN-13: 9780967412207 ISBN: 096741220X

Description: Like-New. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 2003. Slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Educated Heart: Professional Boundaries for Massage Therapists, Bodyworkers, and Movement Teachers used book

The Educated Heart: Professional Boundaries for Massage Therapists, Bodyworkers, and Movement Teachers

by Mcintosh, Nina

price: $8.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Decatur Bainbridge Pr, Memphis, Tennessee, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780967412207 ISBN: 096741220X

Description: Very Good. Minimal cover wear. Two pgs have a small stain. Nice, tight, unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Unskoolbookshop, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Educated Heart: Professional Guidelines for Massage Therapists, Bodyworkers and Movement Teachers used book

The Educated Heart: Professional Guidelines for Massage Therapists, Bodyworkers and Movement Teachers

by McIntosh, Nina M, and Estes, Clarissa Pinkola, Ph.D. (Foreword by)

price: $9.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Decatur Bainbridge Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780967412207 ISBN: 096741220X

Description: Stein, Mari Gayatri. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. A tight clean book with a nice glossy cover and no markings or creases, read once gently. Trade paperback (US). 248 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Corner Book Store, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Educated Heart: Professional Boundaries for Massage Therapists, Bodyworkers, and Movement Teachers used book

The Educated Heart: Professional Boundaries for Massage Therapists, Bodyworkers, and Movement Teachers

by Mcintosh, Nina

price: $14.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Decatur Bainbridge Pr, Memphis, Tennessee, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780967412207 ISBN: 096741220X

Description: Very Good. Light creasing to corners of cover & first few pgs. Spine is tight; pgs are unmarked. Nice, sturdy copy. This handbook offers practitioners of the manual therapies much-needed guidance on professional and ethical boundaries in client-therapist interactions. The author examines the complex psychodynamics of the client-practitioner relationship, explains why clear professional boundaries benefit clients, and shows how to establish and maintain boundaries in every type of encounter ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Unskoolbookshop, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Educated Heart: Professional Boundaries for Massage Therapists, Bodyworkers, and Movement Teachers used book

The Educated Heart: Professional Boundaries for Massage Therapists, Bodyworkers, and Movement Teachers

by Mcintosh, Nina

price: $15.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Decatur Bainbridge Pr, Memphis, Tennessee, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780967412207 ISBN: 096741220X

Description: Good. 2000 2nd Printing, Soft cover has minor shelf wear, small dings/crease to cover, pre-owners name inside, few minor Highlighted pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carol's Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Educated Heart: Professional Guidelines for Massage Therapists, Bodyworkers and Movement Teachers new book

The Educated Heart: Professional Guidelines for Massage Therapists, Bodyworkers and Movement Teachers

by Mari Gayatri Stein

price: $18.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins Publishers Date Published: 2003-02 ISBN-13: 9780967412207 ISBN: 096741220X

Description: New. Clean, Unmarked Copy, Priority Shipping recommended for prompt delivery by USPS when offered, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items where available. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Street Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Educated Heart: Professional Guidelines for Massage Therapists, Bodyworkers and Movement Teachers used book

The Educated Heart: Professional Guidelines for Massage Therapists, Bodyworkers and Movement Teachers

by Mcintosh, Nina

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Decatur Bainbridge Press, Memphis Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780967412207 ISBN: 096741220X

Description: Very Good Plus. 5.5" x 8.5" 235 pp. Second printing. Multiple b/w illustrations. Bibliography, glossary, index. Light edge and corner wear. Former owner's name neatly penned on opening page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Kettner and Son Booksellers, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Educated Heart: Professional Guidelines for Massage Therapists, Bodyworkers, and Movement Teachers used book

The Educated Heart: Professional Guidelines for Massage Therapists, Bodyworkers, and Movement Teachers

by Mcintosh, Nina

price: $22.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Decatur Bainbridge Pr Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780967412207 ISBN: 096741220X

Description: Very Good + Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall; Signed by Author Inscribed and signed by author on third page. Light shelfwear. 237 bright white, like new looking pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

The Educated Heart: Professional Guidelines for Massage Therapists, Bodyworkers used book

The Educated Heart: Professional Guidelines for Massage Therapists, Bodyworkers

price: $88.88

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780967412207 ISBN: 096741220X

Description: Fine; Collectible. Great condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Educated Heart: Professional Guidelines for Massage Therapists, Bodyworkers and Movement Teachers used book

The Educated Heart: Professional Guidelines for Massage Therapists, Bodyworkers and Movement Teachers

by Nina Mcintosh

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins Publishers ISBN-13: 9780967412207 ISBN: 096741220X

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Educated Heart: Professional Guidelines for Massage Therapists, Bodyworkers and Movement Teachers used book

The Educated Heart: Professional Guidelines for Massage Therapists, Bodyworkers and Movement Teachers

by Nina Mcintosh

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins Publishers ISBN-13: 9780967412207 ISBN: 096741220X

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Educated Heart: Professional Guidelines for Massage Therapists, Bodyworkers and Movement Teachers used book

The Educated Heart: Professional Guidelines for Massage Therapists, Bodyworkers and Movement Teachers

by Nina Mcintosh

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins Publishers ISBN-13: 9780967412207 ISBN: 096741220X

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Educated Heart: Professional Guidelines for Massage Therapists, Bodyworkers and Movement Teachers used book

The Educated Heart: Professional Guidelines for Massage Therapists, Bodyworkers and Movement Teachers

by Nina Mcintosh

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins Publishers ISBN-13: 9780967412207 ISBN: 096741220X

Description: Fine. Straight spine with no creases. Cover has no damage and pages show little wear. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Educated Heart: Professional Guidelines for Massage Therapists, Bodyworkers and Movement Teachers used book

The Educated Heart: Professional Guidelines for Massage Therapists, Bodyworkers and Movement Teachers

by Nina Mcintosh

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins Publishers ISBN-13: 9780967412207 ISBN: 096741220X

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Educated Heart: Professional Guidelines for Massage Therapists, Bodyworkers and Movement Teachers used book

The Educated Heart: Professional Guidelines for Massage Therapists, Bodyworkers and Movement Teachers

by Nina Mcintosh

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins Publishers ISBN-13: 9780967412207 ISBN: 096741220X

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Educated Heart: Professional Guidelines for Massage Therapists, Bodyworkers and Movement Teachers used book

The Educated Heart: Professional Guidelines for Massage Therapists, Bodyworkers and Movement Teachers

by Nina Mcintosh

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780967412207 ISBN: 096741220X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Educated Heart: Professional Guidelines for Massage Therapists, Bodyworkers and Movement Teachers used book

The Educated Heart: Professional Guidelines for Massage Therapists, Bodyworkers and Movement Teachers

by Mcintosh, Nina

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins Publishers ISBN-13: 9780967412207 ISBN: 096741220X

Description: Good. 096741220X Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Educated Heart: Professional Guidelines for Massage Therapists, Bodyworkers and Movement Teachers used book

The Educated Heart: Professional Guidelines for Massage Therapists, Bodyworkers and Movement Teachers

by Mcintosh, Nina

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins Publishers ISBN-13: 9780967412207 ISBN: 096741220X

Description: Fair. 096741220X Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Educated Heart: Professional Guidelines for Massage Therapists, Bodyworkers and Movement Teachers used book

The Educated Heart: Professional Guidelines for Massage Therapists, Bodyworkers and Movement Teachers

by Nina Mcintosh

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780967412207 ISBN: 096741220X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
4 of 4 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.