» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Educated Child: A Parents Guide from Preschool Through Eighth Grade

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Educated Child: A Parents Guide from Preschool Through Eighth Grade

by Dr. William J Bennett, John T E Cribb, Jr., Chester E Finn, Jr.

About this title: This straightforward guide tells parents how to define educational goals for their children and actively participate in making these goals a reality, especially during the years the author sees as the most pivotal--kindergarten through the eighth grade. After asserting that parental involvement is crucial to a child's academic success, this ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
The Educated Child: a Parents Guide From Preschool Through Eighth Grade used book

The Educated Child: a Parents Guide From Preschool Through Eighth Grade

by Bennett, William J, Dr., And Cribb, John T E, Jr.

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 11/1999 ISBN-13: 9780684833491 ISBN: 0684833492

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 688 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Educated Child: a Parents Guide From Preschool Through Eighth Grade used book

The Educated Child: a Parents Guide From Preschool Through Eighth Grade

by Bennett, William J, Dr., And Cribb, John T E, Jr.

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 11/1999 ISBN-13: 9780684833491 ISBN: 0684833492

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Educated Child: a Parents Guide From Preschool Through Eighth Grade used book

The Educated Child: a Parents Guide From Preschool Through Eighth Grade

by Bennett, William J, Dr., And Cribb, John T E, Jr.

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 11/1999 ISBN-13: 9780684833491 ISBN: 0684833492

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 688 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Educated Child: a Parents Guide From Preschool Through Eighth Grade used book

The Educated Child: a Parents Guide From Preschool Through Eighth Grade

by Bennett, William J, Dr., And Cribb, John T E, Jr.

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 11/1999 ISBN-13: 9780684833491 ISBN: 0684833492

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 688 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Educated Child: a Parent's Guide From Preschool Through Eighth Grade used book

The Educated Child: a Parent's Guide From Preschool Through Eighth Grade

by Bennett, William J.; Finn, Chester E.; Cribb, John T.E. Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Free Pr, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684872728 ISBN: 0684872722

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Educated Child: a Parents Guide From Preschool Through Eighth Grade used book

The Educated Child: a Parents Guide From Preschool Through Eighth Grade

by Bennett, William J.; Jr., Chester E. Finn; Jr., John T. E. Cribb

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780684833491 ISBN: 0684833492

Description: Very Good. 0684833492 Ex-Library copy, May contain stickers, check out sleeve, and or other library markings, shows some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Educated Child: A Parents Guide from Preschool Through Eighth Grade used book

The Educated Child: A Parents Guide from Preschool Through Eighth Grade

by Bennett, William J, Dr., and Cribb, John T E, Jr., and Finn, Chester E, Jr.

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684833491 ISBN: 0684833492

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. One corner of dustjacket has slight wear, otherwise VG. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 688 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lowcountry Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Educated Child: A Parents Guide from Preschool Through Eighth Grade used book

The Educated Child: A Parents Guide from Preschool Through Eighth Grade

by Bennett, William J, Dr., and Cribb, John T E, Jr., and Finn, Chester E, Jr.

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684833491 ISBN: 0684833492

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 688 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Educated Child: a Parents Guide From Preschool Through Eighth Grade used book

The Educated Child: a Parents Guide From Preschool Through Eighth Grade

by William J. Bennett, Jr., Chester E. Finn, Jr., John T. E. Cribb

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684833491 ISBN: 0684833492

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Educated Child: a Parents Guide From Preschool Through Eighth Grade used book

The Educated Child: a Parents Guide From Preschool Through Eighth Grade

by William J. Bennett, Jr., Chester E. Finn, Jr., John T. E. Cribb

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780684833491 ISBN: 0684833492

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Educated Child: a Parents Guide From Preschool Through Eighth Grade used book

The Educated Child: a Parents Guide From Preschool Through Eighth Grade

by William J. Bennett, Jr., Chester E. Finn, Jr., John T. E. Cribb

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780684833491 ISBN: 0684833492

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Educated Child: a Parents Guide From Preschool Through Eighth Grade used book

The Educated Child: a Parents Guide From Preschool Through Eighth Grade

by William J. Bennett, Jr., Chester E. Finn, Jr., John T. E. Cribb

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780684833491 ISBN: 0684833492

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Educated Child: a Parents Guide From Preschool Through Eighth Grade used book

The Educated Child: a Parents Guide From Preschool Through Eighth Grade

by Jr., John T. E. Cribb

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684833491 ISBN: 0684833492

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Educated Child: a Parents Guide From Preschool Through Eighth Grade used book

The Educated Child: a Parents Guide From Preschool Through Eighth Grade

by Jr., John T. E. Cribb

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684833491 ISBN: 0684833492

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Educated Child: a Parents Guide From Preschool Through Eighth Grade used book

The Educated Child: a Parents Guide From Preschool Through Eighth Grade

by William J. Bennett, Jr., Chester E. Finn, Jr., John T.E. Cribb

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684872728 ISBN: 0684872722

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Educated Child: a Parents Guide From Preschool Through Eighth Grade used book

The Educated Child: a Parents Guide From Preschool Through Eighth Grade

by William J. Bennett, Chester E. Finn Jr., John T. E. Cribb Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 11/10/1999 ISBN-13: 9780684833491 ISBN: 0684833492

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Educated Child: a Parents Guide From Preschool Through Eighth Grade used book

The Educated Child: a Parents Guide From Preschool Through Eighth Grade

by William J. Bennett, Chester E. Finn Jr., John T. E. Cribb Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 11/10/1999 ISBN-13: 9780684833491 ISBN: 0684833492

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Educated Child: a Parents Guide From Preschool Through Eighth Grade used book

The Educated Child: a Parents Guide From Preschool Through Eighth Grade

by William J. Bennett, Chester E. Finn Jr., John T. E. Cribb Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 11/10/1999 ISBN-13: 9780684833491 ISBN: 0684833492

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Educated Child: a Parents Guide From Preschool Through Eighth Grade used book

The Educated Child: a Parents Guide From Preschool Through Eighth Grade

by William J. Bennett, Chester E. Finn Jr., John T. E. Cribb Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 11/10/1999 ISBN-13: 9780684833491 ISBN: 0684833492

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Educated Child: a Parents Guide From Preschool Through Eighth Grade used book

The Educated Child: a Parents Guide From Preschool Through Eighth Grade

by William J. Bennett, Chester E. Finn Jr., John T. E. Cribb Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 11/10/1999 ISBN-13: 9780684833491 ISBN: 0684833492

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Educated Child: a Parents Guide From Preschool Through Eighth Grade used book

The Educated Child: a Parents Guide From Preschool Through Eighth Grade

by William J. Bennett~Jr., Chester E. Finn~Jr., John

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684833491 ISBN: 0684833492

Description: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Educated Child: a Parents Guide From Preschool Through Eighth Grade used book

The Educated Child: a Parents Guide From Preschool Through Eighth Grade

by William J. Bennett, Jr., Chester E. Finn, Jr., John T. E. Cribb

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684833491 ISBN: 0684833492

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Educated Child: a Parents Guide From Preschool Through Eighth Grade used book

The Educated Child: a Parents Guide From Preschool Through Eighth Grade

by William J. Bennett, Jr., Chester E. Finn, Jr., John T.E. Cribb

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684872728 ISBN: 0684872722

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Educated Child: A Parents Guide from Preschool Through Eighth Grade used book

The Educated Child: A Parents Guide from Preschool Through Eighth Grade

by Bennett, William J, Dr., and Cribb, John T E, Jr., and Finn, Chester E, Jr.

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684833491 ISBN: 0684833492

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 688 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Educated Child: a Parents Guide From Preschool Through Eighth Grade used book

The Educated Child: a Parents Guide From Preschool Through Eighth Grade

by William J. Bennett, Jr., Chester E. Finn, Jr., John T. E. Cribb

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684833491 ISBN: 0684833492

Description: Very Good. Missing dj All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 30, 2009
By Deanna, The United States

"This is an excellent reference for what education should be. The authors' politics do come through and although they don't match mine, I found some of the differences refreshing. Rather than undermine the points made, they give some good balance to some of the other materials I have been reading.

The author is very specific about defending the idea that we must teach children certain information as part of their education. If that sounds obvious, it's in response to the idea that learning "how to learn" is more important than learning facts. The author balances these two ideas well.

He continually returns to the idea that education must be rigorous and exciting, challenging and inspiring - not just one or the other.

The prose sections are highly readable and thought-provoking. The lists are useful for future reference."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 25, 2009
By Krystal, The United States

"Pretty fantastic book so far."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 9, 2009
By Tish, Lake Bluff, IL

"This is among my stacks of books I use to add to what my children learn in school. Our public school is lacking greatly in educating our children. This book gives some idea on when and what children should learn."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 1, 2009
By Steven, The United States

"Great resource on education. Cogent and persuasive argument for no television--ever--except on non-school nights.

(It'd be tough, but I could do it if the wife would support me.)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of The Educated Child: A Parents Guide from Preschool Through Eighth Grade by Dr. William J Bennett, John T E Cribb, Jr., Chester E Finn, Jr.

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
14 of 16 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.