About this title: A collection of more than 30 years of editorials and commentary given by William O'Shaughnessy. The pieces encompass a wide spectrum of Westchester life, from politics to just plain citizens.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Like New. 1999-Hardcover-May contain minor shelf-wear. Otherwise, volume un-read and in "As-New" condition. -Used-Like New-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Description: Good. 1999-Hardcover-Inscribed. --Used-Good. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Description: Fine New in Fine jacket. HARDCOVER, Fine/Fine, Fordham University Press, 1999, 1st ed, 1.2 in. H x 9.35 in. L x 6.33 in. W, 26.3 oz. This copy is SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, WITH AN INSCRIPTION, has no signs of use, is in Excellent Condition Overall. read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Fordham University Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780823219049ISBN:0823219046
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 391 p. Contains: Illustrations. Communications and Media Studies (Hardcover), 3. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Fordham University Press, NY
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780823219049ISBN:0823219046
Description: VG/VG. 0-8232-1904-6 Hardcover, 6.25x9.25, 391 ppg., index. Illustrated with b&w photographs. Bright clean 1st printing in lightly rubbed DJ. Foreword by Mario Cuomo, introduction by Frank Nardozzi. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Fordham University Press
Date Published: 1999-05-01
ISBN-13:9780823219049ISBN:0823219046
Description: New. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. Hardcover without jacket. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Fordham University Press, NY
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780823219049ISBN:0823219046
Description: Illustrated by B & W Photographs. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0823219046. Review materials laid in, DJ in mylar; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Edition: F
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Fordham University Press: New York 1999
ISBN-13:9780823219049ISBN:0823219046
Description: Dust Jacket Included. 1st edition Book is in fine condition in a fine dj. In this collection, O'Shaughnessy gives us authentic looks at giants of industry. 391 pages. read more
Edition: Stated First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Fordham University Press, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780823219049ISBN:0823219046
Description: Photo Illustrated. Fine in Fine jacket. This book has a black dj with yellow and red lettering and a color photo cover illustration. Very clean, bright, unmarked copy; minor crease to DJ flap, else Fine. This book looks at the career of broadcaster and writer William O'Shaughnessy and collects several of his finest radio editorials. Illustrated with black-and-white photos. 391 pages, including index; approx. 6"x9". read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Fordham Univ Pr, Ashland, Ohio, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780823219049ISBN:0823219046
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed & Inscribed By Author TEXT UNMARKED, inscribed to the ambassador to Denmark Edward Elliot Elson, crease to front flap. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Fordham University Press
Date Published: 1999-05-01
ISBN-13:9780823219049ISBN:0823219046
Description: Like New. Signed by the author (not personalized)! *** 13 Years of online selling experience! ! **** Customer satisfaction guaranteed! read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Fordham University Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780823219049ISBN:0823219046
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. Light edge wear to jacket, light scuffing typical of black colouring. Presentation to prev. owner, Howie Carr, signed by author on f.e.p. Text is clean and unmarked, binding is tight. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 391 p. Contains: Illustrations. Communications and Media Studies (Hardcover), 3. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: 1st ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Fordham University Press, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780823219049ISBN:0823219046
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. book and dj in like new condition. Communications and media studies; no. 3. Unknown printing. (hc) p. cm. Inscribed by author. has inscription on fly leaf: For Milly Carson-one of Westchester's great treasurers-Bill O' Shaughnessy read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Fordham University Press, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780823219049ISBN:0823219046
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author A of collection stories written for the airwaves by broadcaster William O'Shaughnessy. Signed by the author and inscribed to Mac Tichenor, who played a key role in building Hispanic radio in America by selling mainstream advertisers on the importance of this listening audience. Hardcover, 391 pp., photos, illustrated jacket. Excellent condition. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.