» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Airwaves: A Collection of Radio Editorials from the Golden Apple

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Airwaves: A Collection of Radio Editorials from the Golden Apple

by William O'Shaughnessy, Frank Nardozzi (Introduction by), Mario Matthew Cuomo, Governor (Foreword by)

About this title: A collection of more than 30 years of editorials and commentary given by William O'Shaughnessy. The pieces encompass a wide spectrum of Westchester life, from politics to just plain citizens.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Airwaves! a Collection of Radio Editorials From the Golden Apple used book

Airwaves! a Collection of Radio Editorials From the Golden Apple

by William O'Shaughnessy

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Fordham University Press Date Published: 5/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780823219049 ISBN: 0823219046

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Airwaves! a Collection of Radio Editorials From the Golden Apple used book

Airwaves! a Collection of Radio Editorials From the Golden Apple

by William O'Shaugnessy~William O'Shaughnessy

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780823219049 ISBN: 0823219046

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Airwaves! a Collection of Radio Editorials From the Golden Apple used book

Airwaves! a Collection of Radio Editorials From the Golden Apple

by William O'Shaugnessy~William O'Shaughnessy

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780823219049 ISBN: 0823219046

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Airwaves used book

Airwaves

by William O'Shaughnessy

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780823219049 ISBN: 0823219046

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Fordham University Press Pub Date: 5/1/1999 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 250. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Airwaves! a Collection of Radio Editorials From the Golden Apple used book

Airwaves! a Collection of Radio Editorials From the Golden Apple

by William O'Shaughnessy

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780823219049 ISBN: 0823219046

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Airwaves! a Collection of Radio Editorials From the Golden Apple used book

Airwaves! a Collection of Radio Editorials From the Golden Apple

by William O'Shaughnessy

price: $2.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fordham University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780823219049 ISBN: 0823219046

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Dj very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Airwaves! a Collection of Radio Editorials From the Golden Apple used book

Airwaves! a Collection of Radio Editorials From the Golden Apple

by William O'Shaughnessy

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780823219049 ISBN: 0823219046

Description: Like New. 1999-Hardcover-May contain minor shelf-wear. Otherwise, volume un-read and in "As-New" condition. -Used-Like New-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Airwaves! a Collection of Radio Editorials From the Golden Apple used book

Airwaves! a Collection of Radio Editorials From the Golden Apple

by William O'Shaughnessy

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780823219049 ISBN: 0823219046

Description: Good. 1999-Hardcover-Inscribed. --Used-Good. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Airwaves! a Collection of Radio Editorials From the Golden Apple used book

Airwaves! a Collection of Radio Editorials From the Golden Apple

by William O`Shaughnessy

price: $4.17

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fordham University Press ISBN-13: 9780823219049 ISBN: 0823219046

Description: Fine New in Fine jacket. HARDCOVER, Fine/Fine, Fordham University Press, 1999, 1st ed, 1.2 in. H x 9.35 in. L x 6.33 in. W, 26.3 oz. This copy is SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, WITH AN INSCRIPTION, has no signs of use, is in Excellent Condition Overall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books_By_Russ, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Airwaves: a Collection of Radio Editorials From the Golden Apple used book

Airwaves: a Collection of Radio Editorials From the Golden Apple

by O'Shaughnessy, William

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Fordham University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780823219049 ISBN: 0823219046

Description: Near Fine. 0823219046. Clean and tight, appears unread; Uncorrected Proof. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Paradise, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Airwaves: a Collection of Radio Editorials From the Golden Apple used book

Airwaves: a Collection of Radio Editorials From the Golden Apple

by O'Shaugnessy, William

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fordham Univ Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780823219049 ISBN: 0823219046

Description: Good. A fine edition in a full dust jacket. Wonderful inscription on the inside cover page. Shiny covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Yard Sale Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Airwaves: A Collection of Radio Editorials from the Golden Apple used book

Airwaves: A Collection of Radio Editorials from the Golden Apple

by O'Shaughnessy, William, and Nardozzi, Frank (Introduction by), and Cuomo, Mario Matthew, Governor (Foreword by)

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fordham University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780823219049 ISBN: 0823219046

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 391 p. Contains: Illustrations. Communications and Media Studies (Hardcover), 3. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anne Foster Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Airwaves: a Collection of Radio Editorials From the Golden Apple used book

Airwaves: a Collection of Radio Editorials From the Golden Apple

by O'Shaughnessy, William

price: $6.55

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fordham University Press, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780823219049 ISBN: 0823219046

Description: VG/VG. 0-8232-1904-6 Hardcover, 6.25x9.25, 391 ppg., index. Illustrated with b&w photographs. Bright clean 1st printing in lightly rubbed DJ. Foreword by Mario Cuomo, introduction by Frank Nardozzi. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John H. Maier, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Airwaves! a Collection of Radio Editorials From the Golden Apple new book

Airwaves! a Collection of Radio Editorials From the Golden Apple

by William O'Shaughnessy

price: $7.43

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fordham University Press Date Published: 1999-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780823219049 ISBN: 0823219046

Description: New. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. Hardcover without jacket. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Airwaves used book

Airwaves

by O'Shaughnessy, William

price: $7.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fordham University Press, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780823219049 ISBN: 0823219046

Description: Illustrated by B & W Photographs. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0823219046. Review materials laid in, DJ in mylar; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Airwaves: a Collection of Radio Editiorials From the Golden Apple used book

Airwaves: a Collection of Radio Editiorials From the Golden Apple

by O'Shaughnessy, William

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fordham University Press: New York 1999 ISBN-13: 9780823219049 ISBN: 0823219046

Description: Dust Jacket Included. 1st edition Book is in fine condition in a fine dj. In this collection, O'Shaughnessy gives us authentic looks at giants of industry. 391 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Poplar Products, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Air Waves! : a Collection of Radio Editorsals From the Golden Apple (Communications and Media Studies, No. 3) used book

Air Waves! : a Collection of Radio Editorsals From the Golden Apple (Communications and Media Studies, No. 3)

by O'Shaughnessy, William

price: $9.25

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fordham University Press, Bronx, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780823219049 ISBN: 0823219046

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0823219046. Cloth.; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Airwaves: a Collection of Radio Editorials From the Golden Apple used book

Airwaves: a Collection of Radio Editorials From the Golden Apple

by O'Shaughnessy, William

price: $9.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fordham University Press, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780823219049 ISBN: 0823219046

Description: Photo Illustrated. Fine in Fine jacket. This book has a black dj with yellow and red lettering and a color photo cover illustration. Very clean, bright, unmarked copy; minor crease to DJ flap, else Fine. This book looks at the career of broadcaster and writer William O'Shaughnessy and collects several of his finest radio editorials. Illustrated with black-and-white photos. 391 pages, including index; approx. 6"x9". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Airwaves: a Collection of Radio Editorials From the Golden Apple used book

Airwaves: a Collection of Radio Editorials From the Golden Apple

by O'Shaugnessy, William

price: $9.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fordham Univ Pr, Ashland, Ohio, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780823219049 ISBN: 0823219046

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed & Inscribed By Author TEXT UNMARKED, inscribed to the ambassador to Denmark Edward Elliot Elson, crease to front flap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karl Theis, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Airwaves! a Collection of Radio Editorials From the Golden Apple used book

Airwaves! a Collection of Radio Editorials From the Golden Apple

by William O'Shaughnessy

price: $9.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fordham University Press Date Published: 1999-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780823219049 ISBN: 0823219046

Description: Like New. Signed by the author (not personalized)! *** 13 Years of online selling experience! ! **** Customer satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LV-BOOKMARK-IT, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Airwaves: A Collection of Radio Editorials from the Golden Apple used book

Airwaves: A Collection of Radio Editorials from the Golden Apple

by O'Shaughnessy, William, and Nardozzi, Frank (Introduction by), and Cuomo, Mario Matthew, Governor (Foreword by)

price: $14.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fordham University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780823219049 ISBN: 0823219046

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. Light edge wear to jacket, light scuffing typical of black colouring. Presentation to prev. owner, Howie Carr, signed by author on f.e.p. Text is clean and unmarked, binding is tight. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 391 p. Contains: Illustrations. Communications and Media Studies (Hardcover), 3. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R. Dale Elliott, NS, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Airwaves: a Collection of Radio Editorials From the Golden Apple used book

Airwaves: a Collection of Radio Editorials From the Golden Apple

by O'Shaugnessy, William

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fordham University Press, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780823219049 ISBN: 0823219046

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. book and dj in like new condition. Communications and media studies; no. 3. Unknown printing. (hc) p. cm. Inscribed by author. has inscription on fly leaf: For Milly Carson-one of Westchester's great treasurers-Bill O' Shaughnessy read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Braswell Enterprises, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Airwaves: a Collection of Radio Editorials From the Golden Apple

by O'Shaughnessy, William

price: $24.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition ~1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fordham Univ. Press, New York Date Published: 1999

Description: INSCRIBED on free front endpaper by the author/radio host, fine in fine jacket; a clean crisp copy, nearly as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Kaye Books & Memorabilia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Airwaves: a Collection of Radio Editorials From the Golden Apple used book

Airwaves: a Collection of Radio Editorials From the Golden Apple

by O'Shaugnessy, William

price: $25.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fordham University Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780823219049 ISBN: 0823219046

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author A of collection stories written for the airwaves by broadcaster William O'Shaughnessy. Signed by the author and inscribed to Mac Tichenor, who played a key role in building Hispanic radio in America by selling mainstream advertisers on the importance of this listening audience. Hardcover, 391 pp., photos, illustrated jacket. Excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bob's Book Journey, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Air Waves! : a Collection of Radio Editorials From the Golden Apple (Communications and Media Studies, No. 3) used book

Air Waves! : a Collection of Radio Editorials From the Golden Apple (Communications and Media Studies, No. 3)

by O'Shaughnessy, William

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fordham University Press, Bronx, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780823219049 ISBN: 0823219046

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author DJ in protective mylar cover. 1 on the number line. Signed by author on title page. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Quicksilver Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.