» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Airs of Providence

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Airs of Providence

by Professor Jean McGarry

About this title: Providence -- a city named in the hope that a direct compliment to God might place Him under some sort of obligation to its inhabitants -- provides Jean McGarry with the fertile ground of her comic and gritty, harsh and touching cycle of stories. Weaving in and out of Airs of Providence is o novella telling the story of April and Margery Flanaghan, two sisters trying to grow up in this neighborhood and doing only a so-so job of it. And it is a job, in a world not clearly made for anyone, but better suited to an older generation. Surrounded by nuns and priests, uncles and aunts, biddies and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Airs of Providence (Johns Hopkins: Poetry and Fiction)

by Professor Jean McGarry

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Pre Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780801829093 ISBN: 0801829097

Description: Good in Good jacket. 233-U Ex-library. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Airs of Providence (Johns Hopkins: Poetry and Fiction)

by Jean McGarry

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780801829093 ISBN: 0801829097

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Airs of Providence (Johns Hopkins: Poetry and Fiction)

by Jean McGarry

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780801829093 ISBN: 0801829097

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Airs of Providence

by McGarry, Jean, Professor

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780801829093 ISBN: 0801829097

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 144 p. Johns Hopkins, Poetry & Fiction. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Airs of Providence

by McGarry, Jean

price: $3.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Review Copy Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore and London Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780801829093 ISBN: 0801829097

Description: Near Fine in Very Good + jacket. Fictional stories of growing up in a working class Irish neighborhood, told through the experiences of April and Margery Flanaghan. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Airs of Providence (Johns Hopkins: Poetry and Fiction) used book

Airs of Providence (Johns Hopkins: Poetry and Fiction)

price: $3.20

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780801863677 ISBN: 0801863678

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread and unmarked paperback with some shelfwear to the covers-Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Airs of Providence (Johns Hopkins: Poetry and Fiction) used book

Airs of Providence (Johns Hopkins: Poetry and Fiction)

by McGarry, Jean

price: $3.20

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 9-30-00 ISBN-13: 9780801863677 ISBN: 0801863678

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread and unmarked paperback with some shelfwear to the covers-Nice! 0.61 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Airs of Providence used book

Airs of Providence

by Jean McGarry

price: $3.26

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780801863677 ISBN: 0801863678

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Airs of Providence (Johns Hopkins: Poetry and Fiction)

by McGarry, Professor Jean

price: $3.75

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A. Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780801829093 ISBN: 0801829097

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 0801829097 Clean crisp DJ with very mild edgewear. Tight clean boards. Unmarked interior. NO remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lakeshore Used Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Airs of Providence (Johns Hopkins: Poetry and Fiction)

by Jean McGarry

price: $3.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780801829093 ISBN: 0801829097

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Airs of Providence (Johns Hopkins: Poetry and Fiction) used book

Airs of Providence (Johns Hopkins: Poetry and Fiction)

by Jean McGarry

price: $5.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Pre Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780801863677 ISBN: 0801863678

Description: Very Good. Unread copy. Text pages clean with no marking or highlighting. Collection of 15 stories set in an Irish-Catholic neighborhood. Nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliomuse, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Airs of Providence

by McGarry, Jean;

price: $9.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Publisher: John Hopins university press

Description: Good in VG DJ XLIB. USED--Good in VG DJ XLIB---- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Airs of Providence new book

Airs of Providence

by McGarry, Jean, Professor

price: $30.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780801863677 ISBN: 0801863678

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Airs of Providence (Johns Hopkins: Poetry and Fiction) new book

Airs of Providence (Johns Hopkins: Poetry and Fiction)

by Jean McGarry

price: $36.67

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Pre Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780801863677 ISBN: 0801863678

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Airs of Providence (Johns Hopkins: Poetry and Fiction)

by Jean McGarry

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801829093 ISBN: 0801829097

Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Airs of Providence (Poetry and Fiction Ser. )

by McGarry, Jean

price: $5.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780801829093 ISBN: 0801829097

Description: Good in Good jacket. Upper edge of dj torn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tom and Rita McCauley, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Airs of Providence

by McGarry, Jean

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore & London Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780801829093 ISBN: 0801829097

Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket; Dustjacket is lightly rubbed and has light edge wear. Address label on front endpaper. 0801829097. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willis Monie Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Airs of Providence

by McGarry, Jean

price: $9.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780801829093 ISBN: 0801829097

Description: Good. No dust jacket. BOOK AND COVER ARE IN VERY GOOD CONDITION, IS X-AIR FORCE LIBRARY BOOK. 130 p. Johns Hopkins, Poetry & Fiction. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BIT OF EVERYTHING BOOKS, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Airs of Providence

by McGarry, Jean

price: $12.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins Press, Baltimore, MD Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780801829093 ISBN: 0801829097

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 130 pages. Stories of the working class in this gritty city. Author's first collection. DJ has a few chips on rear. Small checkmarks on table of contents, otherwise interior is fine-clean and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rhyne Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Airs of Providence

by McGarry, Jean

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Ediiton, First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: JOHNS HOPKINS UNIV. PRESS,, BALTIMORE: Date Published: 1985. ISBN-13: 9780801829093 ISBN: 0801829097

Description: FINE IN FINE DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mark Post Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Airs of Providence

by McGarry, Jean

price: $21.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Hopkins, Baltimore Date Published: unk

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback Faint price stamp on front end paper, otherwise good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

Airs of Providence new book

Airs of Providence

by McGarry, Jean

price: $24.13

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: JOHNS HOPKINS UNIV PR Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780801863677 ISBN: 0801863678

Description: New. The author of "The Courage of Girls" and "Home at Last" now presents a collection of poetry and fiction: "Airs of Providence". read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Airs of Providence new book

Airs of Providence

by McGarry, Jean

price: $29.45

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780801863677 ISBN: 0801863678

Description: New. A collection of short stories set in Providence-a city named in the hope that a compliment to God might oblige Him to its inhabitants. It includes the story of April and Margery Flanaghan, two sisters trying to grow up surrounded by nuns and priests... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Airs of Providence (Johns Hopkins: Poetry and Fiction) new book

Airs of Providence (Johns Hopkins: Poetry and Fiction)

by Jean McGarry

price: $31.86

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780801863677 ISBN: 0801863678

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Airs of Providence (Johns Hopkins: Poetry and Fiction)

by Professor Jean McGarry

price: $51.37

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 1985-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780801829093 ISBN: 0801829097

Description: New. Brand new book! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Philadelphia Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.