About this title: Providence -- a city named in the hope that a direct compliment to God might place Him under some sort of obligation to its inhabitants -- provides Jean McGarry with the fertile ground of her comic and gritty, harsh and touching cycle of stories. Weaving in and out of Airs of Providence is o novella telling the story of April and Margery Flanaghan, two sisters trying to grow up in this neighborhood and doing only a so-so job of it. And it is a job, in a world not clearly made for anyone, but better suited to an older generation. Surrounded by nuns and priests, uncles and aunts, biddies and ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Pre
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780801829093ISBN:0801829097
Description: Good in Good jacket. 233-U Ex-library. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: Review Copy
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore and London
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780801829093ISBN:0801829097
Description: Near Fine in Very Good + jacket. Fictional stories of growing up in a working class Irish neighborhood, told through the experiences of April and Margery Flanaghan. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780801829093ISBN:0801829097
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 0801829097 Clean crisp DJ with very mild edgewear. Tight clean boards. Unmarked interior. NO remainder mark. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Pre
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780801863677ISBN:0801863678
Description: Very Good. Unread copy. Text pages clean with no marking or highlighting. Collection of 15 stories set in an Irish-Catholic neighborhood. Nice copy. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Pre
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780801863677ISBN:0801863678
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press
ISBN-13:9780801829093ISBN:0801829097
Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore & London
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780801829093ISBN:0801829097
Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket; Dustjacket is lightly rubbed and has light edge wear. Address label on front endpaper. 0801829097. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780801829093ISBN:0801829097
Description: Good. No dust jacket. BOOK AND COVER ARE IN VERY GOOD CONDITION, IS X-AIR FORCE LIBRARY BOOK. 130 p. Johns Hopkins, Poetry & Fiction. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Johns Hopkins Press, Baltimore, MD
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780801829093ISBN:0801829097
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 130 pages. Stories of the working class in this gritty city. Author's first collection. DJ has a few chips on rear. Small checkmarks on table of contents, otherwise interior is fine-clean and bright. read more
Description: New. The author of "The Courage of Girls" and "Home at Last" now presents a collection of poetry and fiction: "Airs of Providence". read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780801863677ISBN:0801863678
Description: New. A collection of short stories set in Providence-a city named in the hope that a compliment to God might oblige Him to its inhabitants. It includes the story of April and Margery Flanaghan, two sisters trying to grow up surrounded by nuns and priests... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.