» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Airs above the ground

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Airs above the ground

by Mary Stewart

About this title: Vanessa March, two years married and very much in love, is propelled to Vienna by a shocking discovery. In her charge is young Timothy Lacy, who also has urgent problems to solve. But what promises to be no more than a delicate personal mission turns out to involve the security forces of three countries, two dead men, a circus and its colourful personnel and the famous white stallions of Vienna.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 14   change currency
sort by
used book

Airs Above the Ground

by Stewart, Mary

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: M. S. Mill Co.; distributed by Morrow, New, [New York] Date Published: 1965

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Airs Above the Ground

by Stewart, Mary

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: M. S. Mill Co.; distributed by Morrow, New, [New York] Date Published: 1965

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 286 p.; 22 cm. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Airs Above the Ground

by Stewart, Mary

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: M. S. Mill Co.; distributed by Morrow, New, [New York] Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. 286 p.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Airs Above the Ground

by Stewart, Mary

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: M. S. Mill Co.; distributed by Morrow, New, [New York] Date Published: 1965

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 286 p.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Airs Above the Ground

by Stewart, Mary

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: M. S. Mill Co.; distributed by Morrow, New, [New York] Date Published: 1965

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 286 p.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Airs Above the Ground

by Stewart, Mary

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: M. S. Mill Co.; distributed by Morrow, New, [New York] Date Published: 1965

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 286 p.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Airs Above the Ground

by Stewart, Mary

price: $5.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Facwett, [New York] Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. 286 p.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Airs Above the Ground

by Stewart, Mary

price: $6.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: M. S. Mill Co.; distributed by Morrow, New, [New York] Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. 286 p.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Airs Above the Ground

by Stewart, Mary

price: $8.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: M. S. Mill Co.; distributed by Morrow, New, [New York] Date Published: 1965

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 286 p.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Airs Above the Ground

by Stewart, Mary

price: $58.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: M. S. Mill Co.; distributed by Morrow, New, [New York] Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. 286 p.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Airs Above the Ground

by Stewart, Mary

price: $104.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: M. S. Mill Co.; distributed by Morrow, New, [New York] Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Airs Above the Ground

by Stewart, Mary

price: $109.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: M. S. Mill Co.; distributed by Morrow, New, [New York] Date Published: 1965

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 286 p.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Airs Above the Ground

by Stewart, Mary

price: $121.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: M. S. Mill Co.; distributed by Morrow, New, [New York] Date Published: 1965

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 286 p.; 22 cm. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Airs Above the Ground

by Stewart, Mary

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th printing. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Fawcett Crest Date Published: 1969

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are tight and lightly tanned. Several minor folds and creases plus small tears to a few pages, no markings or stains. Cover is shiny with creases, edge wear, small tear and discoloration. Spine has moderate tilt.... 255 p. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 255 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Shantilly Press, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Airs Above the Ground

by Stewart, Mary

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Crest, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Idea Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Airs Above the Ground

by Mary Stewart

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: A Fawcett Crest Book, Conn. Date Published: 1965

Description: Fair. Vanessa March did not think it was strange for her husband to take a business trip to Stockholm. What was strange was the silence that followed...255 pp. Front cover shelf worn, torn, marred, and edges frayed. Inside front cover previous owner name. Pages slightly yellowed with age but tight, clean, and crisp. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Airs Above the Ground

by Stewart, Mary

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Perfect Bound Paper Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1965

Description: Good + to Very Good- Mass Market Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Light to moderate wear. Age yellowed, binding tight, pages clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Way Station Books & Stuff, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Airs Above the Ground

by Mary Stewart

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Crest Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Airs Above the Ground

by Stewart Mary

price: $1.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 1965-01-01

Description: Good. Binding is tight and dust jacket intact with some wear. Solid reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plaid Pineapple Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Airs Above the Ground

by Stewart, Mary

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: FAWCETT CREST Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS**PRINT DATE MAY VARY. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Airs Above the Ground

by Stewart, Mary

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK

Description: Fair. B000X4M7CW. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: M & K Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Airs Above the Ground. a Novel

by Mary Stewart

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: [New York] M. S. Mill Co.; distributed by Morrow, New York, 1965 Date Published: 1965

Description: HARDCOVER: book is good, NO DJ. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, dj has wear which may include tears. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Airs Above the Ground. a Novel

by Mary Stewart

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: [New York] M. S. Mill Co.; distributed by Morrow, New York, 1965 Date Published: 1965-01-01

Description: Good in no jacket. EX LIBRARY: has library markings. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Airs Above the Ground

by Stewart Mary

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 1965-01-01

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, NO DJ. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Airs Above the Ground

by Stewart Mary

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 1965-01-01

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, NO DJ. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 14: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 19, 2009
By Mary

"One of my favorite Mary Stewart books."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 31, 2009
By Linda, Pleasant Grove, UT

"The story started out intriguing, but the language of the book was so formal and her scenery descriptions too lengthy to enjoy. About 2/3 of the way through the book, the story became so common that it got boring and I couldn't wait to finish the book just to be done with it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 23, 2009
By Carolyn, Hillsboro, OR

"This is one of my very favorite Mary Stewart books. Horses, romance, mystery - what is not to like?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 20, 2009
By Angela, Kaysville, UT

"Mary Stewart is a fabulous author."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Airs above the ground by Mary Stewart

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
16 of 19 (84%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
This Rough Magic

This Rough Magic

by Mary Stewart

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.83!

Thunder on the Right

Thunder on the Right

by Mary Stewart

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.83!

Madam Will You Talk

Madam Will You Talk

by Mary Stewart

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.83!

Gabriel Hounds

Gabriel Hounds

by Mary Stewart

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.83!

Wildfire at Midnight

Wildfire at Midnight

by Mary Stewart

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.83!

Nine Coaches Waiting

Nine Coaches Waiting

by Mary Stewart

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.48!