» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Edna St. Vincent Millay: Selected Poems

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Edna St. Vincent Millay: Selected Poems

by Edna St Vincent Millay

About this title: The most famous poet of her day and the first female ever to win the Pulitzer Prize, Edna St. Vincent Millay (1892-1950) spoke for a generation with her fiery, defiant lyrics about love and mortality. This selection samples widely from her passionate oeuvre.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Edna St. Vincent Millay Selected Poems used book

Edna St. Vincent Millay Selected Poems

by Millay, Edna St Vincent, and Falck, Colin (Editor), and Eberhart, Richard (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Centenary Ed. ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060922887 ISBN: 0060922885

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Slight soiling (specks) on first page. Otherwise like new. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Matchmaker Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems/the Centenary Edition used book

Selected Poems/the Centenary Edition

by Edna St. Vincent Millay; Editor-Colin Falck

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 1992-10 ISBN-13: 9780060922887 ISBN: 0060922885

Description: Very Good. Pages unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: esbbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Edna St. Vincent Millay: Selected Poems (Library of Classic Poets) used book

Edna St. Vincent Millay: Selected Poems (Library of Classic Poets)

by Edna St. Vincent Millay

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517227213 ISBN: 0517227215

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Edna St. Vincent Millay: Selected Poems (Library of Classic Poets) used book

Edna St. Vincent Millay: Selected Poems (Library of Classic Poets)

by Edna St. Vincent Millay

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517227213 ISBN: 0517227215

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems/the Centenary Edition used book

Selected Poems/the Centenary Edition

by Edna St. Vincent Millay

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rep/Cntnry Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 1992-10 ISBN-13: 9780060922887 ISBN: 0060922885

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems/the Centenary Edition used book

Selected Poems/the Centenary Edition

by Edna St. Vincent Millay; Editor-Colin Falck

price: $2.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 1992-10 ISBN-13: 9780060922887 ISBN: 0060922885

Description: Text is clean, binding firm. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Edna St. Vincent Millay Selected Poems used book

Edna St. Vincent Millay Selected Poems

by Millay, Edna St Vincent (Editor), and Falck, Colin (Editor), and Eberhart, Richard (Foreword by)

price: $2.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Centenary Ed. ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060922887 ISBN: 0060922885

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Gift inscription on title page. A couple of titles circled in the text. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

Edna St. Vincent Millay: Selected Poems used book

Edna St. Vincent Millay: Selected Poems

by Millay, Edna St. Vincent; Falck, Colin (Edited By), And Eberhart, Richard (Foreword By)

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Centenary Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperPerennial, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060922887 ISBN: 0060922885

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Reprint, 1995. Tight, clean copy. Wraps curling. Pages browning at extremities. Another copy available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Edna St. Vincent Millay Selected Poems used book

Edna St. Vincent Millay Selected Poems

by Millay, Edna St Vincent (Editor), and Falck, Colin (Editor), and Eberhart, Richard (Foreword by)

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Centenary Ed. ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060922887 ISBN: 0060922885

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Great copy. No marks inside. Cover & spine clean. Two slightly bumped corners. Very light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fetching Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems/the Centenary Edition used book

Selected Poems/the Centenary Edition

by Edna St. Vincent Millay; Editor-Colin Falck

price: $3.75

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 1992-10 ISBN-13: 9780060922887 ISBN: 0060922885

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. Light edge and corner wear. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Edna St. Vincent Millay: Selected Poems: the Centenary Edition used book

Edna St. Vincent Millay: Selected Poems: the Centenary Edition

by Edited By Colin Falck

price: $4.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperPerennial Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060922887 ISBN: 0060922885

Description: Very Good. Near new. Only the slightest front cover corner changes noted. Otherwise, like new. SELLER HELP: We are happy to answer your questions. You can use the Alibris seller contact link. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: NeighborhoodAttic, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Edna St. Vincent Millay: Selected Poems used book

Edna St. Vincent Millay: Selected Poems

by Millay, Edna St. Vincent; Falck, Colin (Edited By), And Eberhart, Richard (Foreword By)

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Centenary Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperPerennial, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060922887 ISBN: 0060922885

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Reprint. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Edna St. Vincent Millay Selected Poems used book

Edna St. Vincent Millay Selected Poems

price: $4.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library Of America Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781931082358 ISBN: 1931082359

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Book Seller # HA115, 4.7 inches by 7.8 inches, 231 pages. Some wear to the dust jacket mostly along the top edge, the worst being a 5/16 inch tear in the top edge of the back. There is some ink smeared near the top of the front flap. Almost no wear to the book itself with good hinges, good binding and a clean interior and exterior. NOT an Ex-Library copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John G Kelley, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems used book

Selected Poems

by Millay, Edna St. Vincent

price: $5.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NY, HarperPerennial, 1992. ISBN-13: 9780060922887 ISBN: 0060922885

Description: The centenary edition. 8vo, 162pp., wrappers. Edited by Colin falck. Foreword by Richard Eberhart. Pages moderately tanned around the edges, otherwise fine. ISBN: 0060922885. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Edna St. Vincent Millay: Selected Poems used book

Edna St. Vincent Millay: Selected Poems

by Millay, Edna St. Vincent; McClatchy, J. D.

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781931082358 ISBN: 1931082359

Description: Good in Good dust jacket. 1931082359. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed and edgeworn. A nice reading/working copy.; American Poets Project; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Edna St. Vincent Millay: Selected Poems used book

Edna St. Vincent Millay: Selected Poems

by Colin Falck, Ed

price: $5.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060922887 ISBN: 0060922885

Description: Pub by HarperPerrenial, 1992. Trade PB. Clean and tight. Fine condition. ISBN: 0-06-092288-5. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lawson Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Edna St. Vincent Millay Selected Poems new book

Edna St. Vincent Millay Selected Poems

by Millay, Edna St Vincent (Editor), and Falck, Colin (Editor), and Eberhart, Richard (Foreword by)

price: $5.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Centenary Ed. ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060922887 ISBN: 0060922885

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand new softcover. HarperPerenial, 1992. No markings. Tracking on every package. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kimberley Blaha, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Edna St. Vincent Millay: Selected Poems (American Poets Project) used book

Edna St. Vincent Millay: Selected Poems (American Poets Project)

by Millay, Edna St. Vincent

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America ISBN-13: 9781931082358 ISBN: 1931082359

Description: Fine. 1931082359 Excellent condition, pages are flat, clean, with no markings, no edgewear to cover. Hardback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pocket Money, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Edna St. Vincent Millay: Selected Poems (American Poets Project) used book

Edna St. Vincent Millay: Selected Poems (American Poets Project)

price: $9.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781931082358 ISBN: 1931082359

Description: Good. Publishers Overstock. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. There is a small tear on the dust jacket and chipping to the edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Millay's Selected Poems (American Poets Project Ser., Vol. 7) used book

Millay's Selected Poems (American Poets Project Ser., Vol. 7)

by Millay, Edna St Vincent; McClatchy, J. D.

price: $9.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America, The, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781931082358 ISBN: 1931082359

Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Edna St. Vincent Millay, Selected Poems [American Poets Project] used book

Edna St. Vincent Millay, Selected Poems [American Poets Project]

by Millay, Edna St. Vincent; Editor, J.D. McClatchy

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback 4 1/2" x 7 1/2" Publisher: Library of America Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781931082358 ISBN: 1931082359

Description: Fine, great looking copy, DJ Near Fine 233 pp. DJ corners/spine ends slightly worn. ISBN 1-931082-35-9, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Millay's Selected Poems (American Poets Project Ser., Vol. 7) used book

Millay's Selected Poems (American Poets Project Ser., Vol. 7)

by Millay, Edna St Vincent; McClatchy, J. D.

price: $11.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Library of America, The, 2003 ISBN-13: 9781931082358 ISBN: 1931082359

Description: Hard Cover. 2003 UNKNOWN PRINTING/NEW HARDCOVER IN SHRINK WRAP AND ORIGINAL BOX IT WAS SHIPPED IN. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: ARTIOS BOOKS, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Millay's Selected Poems (American Poets Project Ser., Vol. 7) used book

Millay's Selected Poems (American Poets Project Ser., Vol. 7)

by Millay, Edna St Vincent; McClatchy, J. D.

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America, The, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781931082358 ISBN: 1931082359

Description: Fine/Fine. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall 1931082359 Complimentary Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Edna St. Vincent Millay Selected Poems new book

Edna St. Vincent Millay Selected Poems

by Millay, Edna St Vincent, and McClatchy, J D, Professor (Editor)

list price: $20.00

our price: $17.00

you save: $3.00 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781931082358 ISBN: 1931082359

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 268 p. American Poets Project, 1. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Edna St. Vincent Millay: Selected Poems new book

Edna St. Vincent Millay: Selected Poems

by McClatchy, J. D. (Editor)

price: $18.25

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America Date Published: 2003-01-01 ISBN-13: 9781931082358 ISBN: 1931082359

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781931082358. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 7, 2009
By Kokeshi, Edmonton, AB, Canada

"I enjoyed most of the poetry in this selection. The sonnets, however, were not my cup of tea. Overall, a good poet. I will read more of her work."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 28, 2009
By Rainey, Baltimore, MD

"Beautiful. Poignant. Heart-breaking. "And reaching up my hand to try,/ I screamed, to feel it touch the sky." Never lofty, never reaching."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 5, 2009
By Chrissy, Portland, OR

"I love several of her poems. Especially, Only until this cigarette is ended, and Dirge Without Music."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 3, 2009
By Kat, The United States

"I love Edna St. Vincent Millay - but I want the collected poems."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Edna St. Vincent Millay: Selected Poems by Edna St Vincent Millay

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.