About this title: The most famous poet of her day and the first female ever to win the Pulitzer Prize, Edna St. Vincent Millay (1892-1950) spoke for a generation with her fiery, defiant lyrics about love and mortality. This selection samples widely from her passionate oeuvre.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Slight soiling (specks) on first page. Otherwise like new. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: Rep/Cntnry
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Perennial
Date Published: 1992-10
ISBN-13:9780060922887ISBN:0060922885
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Gift inscription on title page. A couple of titles circled in the text. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: Reprint. Centenary Ed. ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780060922887ISBN:0060922885
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Great copy. No marks inside. Cover & spine clean. Two slightly bumped corners. Very light wear. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Perennial
Date Published: 1992-10
ISBN-13:9780060922887ISBN:0060922885
Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. Light edge and corner wear. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HarperPerennial
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780060922887ISBN:0060922885
Description: Very Good. Near new. Only the slightest front cover corner changes noted. Otherwise, like new. SELLER HELP: We are happy to answer your questions. You can use the Alibris seller contact link. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Library Of America
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9781931082358ISBN:1931082359
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Book Seller # HA115, 4.7 inches by 7.8 inches, 231 pages. Some wear to the dust jacket mostly along the top edge, the worst being a 5/16 inch tear in the top edge of the back. There is some ink smeared near the top of the front flap. Almost no wear to the book itself with good hinges, good binding and a clean interior and exterior. NOT an Ex-Library copy. read more
Description: The centenary edition. 8vo, 162pp., wrappers. Edited by Colin falck. Foreword by Richard Eberhart. Pages moderately tanned around the edges, otherwise fine. ISBN: 0060922885. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Library of America
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9781931082358ISBN:1931082359
Description: Good in Good dust jacket. 1931082359. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed and edgeworn. A nice reading/working copy.; American Poets Project; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand new softcover. HarperPerenial, 1992. No markings. Tracking on every package. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Good. Publishers Overstock. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. There is a small tear on the dust jacket and chipping to the edges. read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Library of America, The, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9781931082358ISBN:1931082359
Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Library of America, The, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9781931082358ISBN:1931082359
Description: Fine/Fine. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall 1931082359 Complimentary Copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Library of America
Date Published: 2003-01-01
ISBN-13:9781931082358ISBN:1931082359
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781931082358. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.