» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Edison: Inventing the Century

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Edison: Inventing the Century

by Neil Baldwin

About this title: The genius of Thomas Edison is widely acknowledged, and Edison himself has become an almost mythical figure. But how much do we really know about the man who considered deriving rubber from a goldenrod plant as opposed to the genius who gave us electric light? In this text, Neil Baldwin gives a complex portrait of the inventor - both myth and man - and an account of the intellectual climate of the country he worked in and irrevocably changed.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Edison: Inventing the Century used book

Edison: Inventing the Century

by Neil Baldwin

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books (Adult Trd Pap) Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780786881192 ISBN: 0786881194

Description: Fine. Great condition with slight wear on edges GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Edison: Inventing the Century used book

Edison: Inventing the Century

by Baldwin, Neil

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780786881192 ISBN: 0786881194

Description: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Edison: Inventing the Century used book

Edison: Inventing the Century

by Neil Baldwin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786881192 ISBN: 0786881194

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Edison: Inventing the Century used book

Edison: Inventing the Century

by Neil Baldwin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786881192 ISBN: 0786881194

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Edison: Inventing the Century used book

Edison: Inventing the Century

by Baldwin, Neil

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780786881192 ISBN: 0786881194

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Edison: Inventing the Century used book

Edison: Inventing the Century

by Baldwin, Neil

price: $2.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Hyperion Books (Adult Trd Pap) Date Published: 1996-01 ISBN-13: 9780786881192 ISBN: 0786881194

Description: Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Edison: Inventing the Century used book

Edison: Inventing the Century

by Neil Baldwin

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Hyperion, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780786881192 ISBN: 0786881194

Description: Very Good. Biography/Science. Minor shelf wear, inch tear along spine on front cover. Text is clean and unmarked, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Mihm, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Edison: Inventing the Century used book

Edison: Inventing the Century

by Baldwin, Neil

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First paperback edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780786881192 ISBN: 0786881194

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. x, 531 pp., illus.; 23 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Edison-Inventing the Century used book

Edison-Inventing the Century

by Baldwin, Neil

price: $4.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780786881192 ISBN: 0786881194

Description: Hyperion 1995. Crease on Front Cover. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Edison: Inventing the Century used book

Edison: Inventing the Century

by Baldwin, Neil

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780786881192 ISBN: 0786881194

Description: VG+ Large paperback, 531-page biography of Thomas Edison, photos, minor signs of use only. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Edison: Inventing the Century used book

Edison: Inventing the Century

by Baldwin, Neil

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780786881192 ISBN: 0786881194

Description: Near new 1996 Hyperion Books 1st paperback edition, 1st printing softcover. Just a hint of wear to. No spine creases. Pages are clean with no marks or writing. Not price clipped. Not remaindered. Not ex-lib. Not book club. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Buttons Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Edison: Inventing the Century used book

Edison: Inventing the Century

by Baldwin, Neil

price: $5.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Press, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780786881192 ISBN: 0786881194

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "Neil Baldwin's EDISON: INVENTING THE CENTURY is the first biography of one of the seminal figures in our history to examine him as both myth and man, assessing his remarkable accomplishments while taking thorough measure of the paradoxes of his character. " This book has 531 pages and is illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Edison: Inventing the Century {First Paperback Edition} used book

Edison: Inventing the Century {First Paperback Edition}

by Baldwin, Neil

price: $6.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition {First Printing} Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Press, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780786881192 ISBN: 0786881194

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. "Neil Baldwin's EDISON: INVENTING THE CENTURY is the first biography of one of the seminal figures in our history to examine him as both myth and man, assessing his remarkable accomplishments while taking thorough measure of the paradoxes of his character. " This book has 531 pages and is illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Edison: Inventing the Century

by Baldwin, Neil

price: $7.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion First Edition Date Published: 1995

Description: Very Good/Fine. Very Good Plus in Fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Edison: Inventing the Century used book

Edison: Inventing the Century

by Neil Baldwin

price: $7.92

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 4/28/2001 ISBN-13: 9780226035710 ISBN: 0226035719

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Edison. Inventing the Century

by Baldwin, Neil

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion, New York Date Published: 1995

Description: HB. 418p + Notes & Index. Photos. Fine in fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Nagle, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Edison: Inventing the Century

by Baldwin, Neil

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First trade edition Binding: Paper wrappers (paperback). Publisher: Hyperion, New York Date Published: 1995

Description: A very good+ copy with small crease on front wrapper. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Edison, Inventing the Century

by Baldwin, Neil

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Baldwin, Neil., Hyperion, nd (1995), c1995, 1st Edition (stated, but no price, BCE? ), boards, fine w/dj, 531 pp w/index & notes, B & W photographic illus., tall 8vo, 'A Biography' read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Edison: Inventing the Century used book

Edison: Inventing the Century

by Baldwin, Neil

price: $13.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hyperion Press, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780786881192 ISBN: 0786881194

Description: b&w illus. Good+ No Dust Jacket-As Issued. 8vo. Spine creasing, else near vg. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Edison, Inventing the Century used book

Edison, Inventing the Century

by Baldwin, Neil

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York: Hyperion, 1995 ISBN-13: 9780786881192 ISBN: 0786881194

Description: Octavo, softcover, VG cond. 531 pp. including index. 531 pp. Examines Edison as both myth and man, assessing his remarkable accomplishments while taking thorough measure of the paradoxes of his character. Illustrated with photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Edison Inventing the Century used book

Edison Inventing the Century

by Baldwin, Neil

price: $14.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Bx446 Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780226035710 ISBN: 0226035719

Description: Very Good. 0226035719. Trade PB. 8vo. University Of Chicago Press. 2001. 542 pgs. Wrappers in excellent shape, with no wear present. Binding tight and solid. Book is free of ownership marks. Text is clean and free of marks. Photos sent upon request. Bx446; 1.5 x 9.1 x 6.1 Inches; 542 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mugwump Books: J. Brewer, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Edison: Inventing the Century

by Baldwin, Neil

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition ~1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Publishing, New York Date Published: 1995

Description: Bio of the famous inventor, near fine in near fine jacket; minor signs of handling to edges of jacket and textblock else a tight square unmarked copy in unclipped jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Kaye Books & Memorabilia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Edison: Inventing the Century used book

Edison: Inventing the Century

by Baldwin, Neil

price: $15.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hyperion Books, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780786881192 ISBN: 0786881194

Description: Fine. Oversized softcover, 531 pages including black-and-white illustrations throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Edison Inventing the Century used book

Edison Inventing the Century

by Baldwin, Neil

price: $19.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780226035710 ISBN: 0226035719

Description: Fine. Trade Paperback. Hyperion Books, 1995. Fine Book. Overall, a clean and tight, lightly read copy. Media mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Edison: Inventing the Century new book

Edison: Inventing the Century

by Neil Baldwin

price: $20.88

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 2001-04-28 ISBN-13: 9780226035710 ISBN: 0226035719

Description: New. Brand New. Gift Condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.