» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Edison; his life, his work, his genius

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Edison; his life, his work, his genius

by William Adams Simonds

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Edison, His Life, His Work, His Genius

by Simonds, William Adams

price: $8.90

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Bobbs-Merrill company, Indianapolis Date Published: 1934

Description: Very Good. xviii p., 1 l., 21-364 p. front., plates, ports., facsims. 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Edison: His Life, His Work, His Genius used book

Edison: His Life, His Work, His Genius

by Simonds, William Adams

price: $10.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Date Published: 1934

Description: Good Plus. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in moderately worn boards. Tight book, pages otherwise very good; sound copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 013642. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Edison: His Life-His Work-His Genius

by William Adams Simonds

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bobbs Merrill 1934 1st ed, NY Date Published: 1934

Description: Former owners name. Blue cloth. A hardcover book in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kubik Fine Books Ltd, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Edison, his life, his work, his genius.

by Simonds, William Adams

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: The Bobbs-Merrill company, Indianapolis: New York Date Published: 1934

Description: Good. No dust jacket. xviii p., 1 l., 21-364 p. front., plates, ports., facsims. 24 cm. Includes: Portraits, Plates, Facsimiles. Bibliography: p. [343]-349. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stefan Lacroix Vintage Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Edison, : His Life, His Work, His Genius,

by William Adams Simonds

price: $15.70

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Blue Ribbon Books, Inc Date Published: 1940

Description: Good in Good jacket. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Edison His Life, His Work, His Genius

by Simonds, William Adams

price: $16.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill, Indianapolis Date Published: 1934

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket. clean & unmarked copy, light wear only. First printing. 363 p. ; illus. ; index; bibliography; First edition. Illustrated from photographs, documents, and letters. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tom O'Brien Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Edison: His Life, His Work, His Genius

by Simonds, William Adams

price: $20.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill, Indianapolis, IN Date Published: 1934

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Blue boards with gold-color lettering, decorated endpapers, 364 pp., numerous illustrations from photographs, documents and letters. An ex-library book withdrawn from the Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Vail Library. Moderate edge and corner wear, sun-fading on spine, library call number stamped on spine, private owner's name on half-title page, Institute's name stamped in small letters on title page, various library makings on rear ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bob's Book Journey, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Edison: His Life, His Work, His Genius

by Simonds, William Adams

price: $29.50

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Bobbs Merrill CO Date Published: 1934

Description: Good with no dust jacket. Stated first edition. Signed, dated (September 24, 1937) inscribed by author on half title page. Book is good with small wear to edges, rub to spine and surface spotting mostly to bottom left third on front board. Binding is tight and straight. Starting to front paper joint. Lacks DJ.; 8vo; Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abound Book Company, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Edison - His Life, His Work, His Genius new book

Edison - His Life, His Work, His Genius

by Simonds, William Adams

price: $37.74

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simonds Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406764550 ISBN: 1406764558

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 392 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Edison-His Life, His Work, His Genius new book

Edison-His Life, His Work, His Genius

by William Ada Simonds

price: $42.49

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unknown Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406764550 ISBN: 1406764558

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Edison-His Life, His Work, His Genius: new book

Edison-His Life, His Work, His Genius:

by Simonds, William Adams

price: $49.37

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: SIMONDS PRESS Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406764550 ISBN: 1406764558

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 392 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Edison: His Life, His Work, His Genius

by Simonds, William Adams

price: $7.26

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Bobbs-Merrill Company

Description: Good. B0008562F4 Former library book. Light dirt, wear, fading, or curling of cover or spine. Good binding. NO apparent loose pages. NO apparent missing pages. No apparent writing or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Borgasorus Books, Inc., MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Edison: His Life, His Work, His Genius

by Simonds, William Adams

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Scuffed, VG/none. NY: Blue Ribbon Books, copyright 1934, 1940. 364 pages. 16 plates, photos, portraits, letters, documents. 8.5x5.5", cloth, no dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peter L Masi - Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Edison: His Life, His Work, His Genius

by Simonds, William Adams

price: $22.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill, Indianapolis / New York Date Published: 1934

Description: Very Good-/No Jacket. Tall 8vo 364 pp, b/w plates, illus epps. Spine toned, cloth board edges lightly faded, faint stain on front board, else VG. Internally clean, sound binding. No dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Edison, His Life, His Work, His Genius

by Simonds, William Adams

price: $30.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Bobbs-Merrill Co., Indianapolis Date Published: 1934

Description: Good Plus. No Dustjacket. Light wear. A bit of faint spotting to the boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Eddy, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Edison-His Life, His Work, His Genius new book

Edison-His Life, His Work, His Genius

by Simonds, William Adams

price: $32.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DODO PR Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406764550 ISBN: 1406764558

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Edison-His Life, His Work, His Genius new book

Edison-His Life, His Work, His Genius

by Simonds, William Adams

price: $36.39

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simonds Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406764550 ISBN: 1406764558

Description: New. Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Edison-His Life, His Work, His Genius new book

Edison-His Life, His Work, His Genius

by William Adams Simonds

price: $40.53

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simonds Press ISBN-13: 9781406764550 ISBN: 1406764558

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Edison-His Life, His Work, His Genius new book

Edison-His Life, His Work, His Genius

by William Adams Simonds

price: $41.96

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781406764550 ISBN: 1406764558

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Edison: His Life, His Work, His Genius

by Simonds, William Adams

price: $59.85

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1935. George Allen & Unwin. First. Hard Cover. Book-Good, gilt titles on spine, orange boards, spine sunned, foxing on page edges. 8.5x5.5. 364pp. Frontis, 15 b/w plates, illus endpapers. Private library plate. A comprehensive biography of the American inventor Thomas Alva Edison (1847-1931), describing his life and the many inventions which influenced life around the world, including the electric light bulb and the phonograph. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Edison His Life, His Work, His Genius

by William Adams Simonds

price: $82.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blue Ribbon Books, New York Date Published: 1940

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Signed. Mrs Thomas Edison Very good inscription by mrs edison to a ej barber in appreciation of his brave stand for the peace of the world. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: tim tasker-brown, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Edison, His Life, His Work, His Genius

by Simonds, William Adams

price: $402.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Bobbs-Merrill Co. : Indianapolis (1934). Photos, 9 x 6", cloth, 364 w/index, spine rather darkened along with extremities, covers rubbed but in nice, slightly used dw. FIRST EDITION, PRESENTATION COPY, NICELY INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR AND FRANCIS JEHL (EDISON ASSISTANT) WHO ADDS "EDISON LAB, MENLO PARK, DEARBORN, MICH. " Also, prospectus for book present. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: John K. King Used & Rare Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Edison-His Life, His Work, His Genius new book

Edison-His Life, His Work, His Genius

by William Adams Simonds

price: $46.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simonds Press ISBN-13: 9781406764550 ISBN: 1406764558

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.