About this title: 'Excellent and comprehensive' - "Bookends". 'A must-read for students and anyone wanting to learn more about the how and why of airports' - "Airliners". Extensively revised and updated to reflect post-9/11 changes in the industry, this new edition of the benchmark text and reference in airport planning and management brings aviation students and professionals comprehensive, timely, and authoritative coverage of a challenging field. "Airport Planning and Management", by Alexander Wells, Ed.D. and Seth B. Young, Ph.D., is an essential resource for understanding fundamentals, as well as current ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Third edition! Reliable paperback edition. Some shelf wear to the covers and the page edge. The text flows clearly. Enjoy this presentable edition. read more
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. THIRD Edition. Pages crisp. Light underlining in pencil within first five chapters-erases easily. Cover shows minimal shelf wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 413 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Blue Ridge Summit, PA: Tab, 1986
ISBN-13:9780830621897ISBN:083062189X
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good. Missing DJ Very Good. No JacketHard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 2nd Print. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 083062189X. AU701042. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780071360098ISBN:0071360093
Description: Fine. 4th Edition, lightly used clean copy, softcover in excellent condition, no marks or writing, binding tight, spine perfect, covers bright and glossy; tracking confirmation incl. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Tab Books, Blue Ridge Summit, Pennsylvania, U.S. A
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780830621897ISBN:083062189X
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 422pp; Stated first printing; Dark green boards with silver lettering; Rubbing along the edges, but corners are still sharp; Small tears along the spine cap; Minor discoloration on the cover; Inside, it's absolutely perfect, with pages that are still incredibly white; Shipped Weight: 2-3 pounds. Category: Aviation Inventory No: 100436. read more
Edition: 4th Edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: McGraw-Hill, Boston, MA
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780071360098ISBN:0071360093
Description: Used Very Good. The text has light highlighting and marking, the cover has light shelf wear. Has a black mark on the lower outer page edges. read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.