About this title: Botanical listing of edible plants, recipes and ethnobotanical information, wilderness survival manual, with a chapter on poisonous plants.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: 3rd printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, NM
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780826303431ISBN:0826303439
Description: Matsumura, Y. (illustrator) Good. No Jacket as Issued. Green illustrated cover with mild edge wear, light rubbing and soiling, NO creases. Text clean, binding solid and square. 392 pages, with index. Glued binding, 23 cm, 20 oz. read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Univ of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, New Mexico, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780826303431ISBN:0826303439
Description: New/Wraps, New. 0826303439 BRAND NEW soft cover, excellent as a field guide. Illustrated. Lists and describes all edible plants of the region and provides info on uses and related species. Also includes recipes for making beers and wines, jams and jellies, cooking greens and making dyes. 392 pages. Indexed. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Of New Mexico Press
Date Published: 1967
Description: Very Good in GOOD jacket. Very Good Hardback in Good Dust Jacket: Dust jacket is worn & torn; Text clean; Binding tight Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more
Description: Matsumura, Y. Good. Hardcover. 4th printing hardcover with dustjacket 1971 The University of New Mexico Press. Heavy wear to jacket: several small rips repaired with archival tape; large crease to back; chipping and rubbing at edges. Previous owner's name written at bottom of 1st blank page. Text clean and unmarked; pages bright; binding tight. Great vintage reading / research copy. 392 pages; Index; Bibliography; black-and-white line drawings. Language: English. '[A] botanical listing of the ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: U. of New Mex. (1968) 2nd pr
Description: 34.40. Hinges bumped, Signed by author, VG in VG DJ. If you REQUEST A SCAN from me I will send you one. U. of New Mex. (1968) 2nd pr, read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of New Mexico Press
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780826303431ISBN:0826303439
Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of New Mexico
Description: Very Good. No jacket. Some scuffing to boards with general reference wear. Previous owner name. Pressed plant taped to inside back cover (very nice). A solid edition. read more
Edition: Third printing hardcover edition,
Binding: HC
Publisher: (Albuquerque): The University Of New Mexico Press
Date Published: 1970
Description: Illustrated with drawings, octavo, 392 pages. Price clipped, owner stamp marked out with pen, edge wear, chipping to dust jacket. Text, illustrations bright, clean, a near fine copy in a good plus dust jacket with chipping. read more
Edition: 1st Ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of New Mexico Press
Date Published: 1967
Description: Matsumura, Y. Good/Very Good. Ex-Library Ex-library, with some of the usual marks (pocket remnant, stamps and catalog notations in front matter). Dust jacket clipped at all four inside flap corners, but otherwise unmarked. Text is clean and binding is tight. read more
Edition: Later printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: University of New Mexico, Albuquerque
Date Published: 1972
Description: Near Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo, 392 pp., line illus. UNM Press bookplate. Top edge a bit dusty, light rubbing and edgewear to jacket. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.