» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Edible native plants of the Rocky Mountains

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Edible native plants of the Rocky Mountains

by Harold David Harrington

About this title: Botanical listing of edible plants, recipes and ethnobotanical information, wilderness survival manual, with a chapter on poisonous plants.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Edible Native Plants of the Rocky Mountains used book

Edible Native Plants of the Rocky Mountains

by Harrington, H D

price: $4.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780826303431 ISBN: 0826303439

Description: Matsumura, Y. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Edible Native Plants of the Rocky Mountains used book

Edible Native Plants of the Rocky Mountains

by H. D. Harrington

price: $4.82

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780826303431 ISBN: 0826303439

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Edible Native Plants of the Rocky Mountains used book

Edible Native Plants of the Rocky Mountains

by H. D. Harrington

price: $5.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780826303431 ISBN: 0826303439

Description: Fine. As New Condition-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Shipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Edible Native Plants of the Rocky Mountains used book

Edible Native Plants of the Rocky Mountains

by Harrington, H. D.

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, NM Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780826303431 ISBN: 0826303439

Description: Matsumura, Y. (illustrator) Good. No Jacket as Issued. Green illustrated cover with mild edge wear, light rubbing and soiling, NO creases. Text clean, binding solid and square. 392 pages, with index. Glued binding, 23 cm, 20 oz. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coastal Collections, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Edible Native Plants of the Rocky Mountains new book

Edible Native Plants of the Rocky Mountains

by Harrington, H. D., Matsumura, Y. (Illustrator)

price: $12.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, New Mexico, U.S.A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780826303431 ISBN: 0826303439

Description: New/Wraps, New. 0826303439 BRAND NEW soft cover, excellent as a field guide. Illustrated. Lists and describes all edible plants of the region and provides info on uses and related species. Also includes recipes for making beers and wines, jams and jellies, cooking greens and making dyes. 392 pages. Indexed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Garrison House Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Edible Native Plants of the Rocky Mountains

by H.D. Harrington

price: $12.38

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of New Mexico Press Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good in GOOD jacket. Very Good Hardback in Good Dust Jacket: Dust jacket is worn & torn; Text clean; Binding tight Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Edible Native Plants of the Rocky Mountains used book

Edible Native Plants of the Rocky Mountains

by Harrington, H. D.

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Matsumura, Y. Good. Hardcover. 4th printing hardcover with dustjacket 1971 The University of New Mexico Press. Heavy wear to jacket: several small rips repaired with archival tape; large crease to back; chipping and rubbing at edges. Previous owner's name written at bottom of 1st blank page. Text clean and unmarked; pages bright; binding tight. Great vintage reading / research copy. 392 pages; Index; Bibliography; black-and-white line drawings. Language: English. '[A] botanical listing of the ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brainiac Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Edible Native Plants of the Rocky Mountains

by Harrington, H.D.

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: U. NM, Albuquerque Date Published: 1974

Description: Good. Ill. w/map & draw. pp. 392p. 8vo pictorial PB. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frank Mikesh, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Edible Native Plants of the Rocky Mountains used book

Edible Native Plants of the Rocky Mountains

by Harrington, H. D.

price: $18.88

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 6/1/1974 ISBN-13: 9780826303431 ISBN: 0826303439

Description: Good. 0826303439 Unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Edible Native Plants of the Rocky Mountains

by Harrington, H.D.

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: U. NM, Albuq Date Published: 1971

Description: F/VG DJ. Ill. w/full pg. b&w plts. pp. 392p. 8vo pictorial cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Frank Mikesh, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Edible Native Plants of the Rocky Mountains

by Harrington, H.D.

price: $22.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: U. NM, Albuquerque Date Published: 1967, lst ed

Description: Nr. Fine XLIB. Ill. w/full pg. draw. by Y. Matsumura + map. pp. 392p. 8vo pictorial cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frank Mikesh, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Edible Native Plants of the Rocky Mountains

by Harrington, H.D.

price: $31.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: U. of New Mex. (1968) 2nd pr

Description: 34.40. Hinges bumped, Signed by author, VG in VG DJ. If you REQUEST A SCAN from me I will send you one. U. of New Mex. (1968) 2nd pr, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rooney - Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Edible Native Plants of the Rocky Mountains new book

Edible Native Plants of the Rocky Mountains

by Harrington, H D

price: $42.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780826303431 ISBN: 0826303439

Description: Matsumura, Y. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Edible Native Plants of the Rocky Mountains used book

Edible Native Plants of the Rocky Mountains

by H. D. Harrington

price: $4.59

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780826303431 ISBN: 0826303439

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Edible Native Plants of the Rocky Mountains used book

Edible Native Plants of the Rocky Mountains

by H. D. Harrington

price: $4.59

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780826303431 ISBN: 0826303439

Description: Good. Normal wear--page edges slightly dirty 100% Money Back Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Edible Native Plants of the Rocky Mountains

by Harrington, H.D.

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ. of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque Date Published: (1983)

Description: Illustrations, B/W. paperback; cover and contents solid/clean. 392 Pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Ohio Book Store, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Edible native plants of the Rocky Mountains

by Harrington, Harold David

price: $7.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque] Date Published: 1968

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. 392 p. illus., map. 25 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps. Bibliography: p. [370]-388. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael McCarty Fine Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Edible Native Plants of the Rocky Mountains

by Harrington, H. D

price: $8.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of New Mexico, Albuquerque, New Mexico Date Published: 1968

Description: Matsumura, Y. Fine in Good jacket. Second Printing. Chipping to one front corner and back top of dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: 20th Century Lost & Found, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Edible Native Plants of the Rocky Mountains

by Harrington, H.D.

price: $9.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: The university of New Mexico Pre

Description: Very Good. 392 pgs., read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lore & More, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Edible Native Plants of the Rocky Mountains

by Harrington, H. D.

price: $9.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing, Binding: Hardbound. Publisher: University of New Mexico, Albuquerque Date Published: 1972

Description: Good+. No Dustacket. Some soiling to edges of text block. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael McCarty Fine Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Edible Native Plants of the Rocky Mountains

by H. D. Harrington

price: $10.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of New Mexico

Description: Very Good. No jacket. Some scuffing to boards with general reference wear. Previous owner name. Pressed plant taped to inside back cover (very nice). A solid edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snowden's Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Edible Native Plants of the Rocky Mountains

by Harrington, H.D. And Y. Matsumura (Illustrator)

price: $10.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third printing hardcover edition, Binding: HC Publisher: (Albuquerque): The University Of New Mexico Press Date Published: 1970

Description: Illustrated with drawings, octavo, 392 pages. Price clipped, owner stamp marked out with pen, edge wear, chipping to dust jacket. Text, illustrations bright, clean, a near fine copy in a good plus dust jacket with chipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Again Georgia, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Edible Native Plants of the Rocky Mountains

by Harrington, H.D.

price: $10.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 1967

Description: Matsumura, Y. Good/Very Good. Ex-Library Ex-library, with some of the usual marks (pocket remnant, stamps and catalog notations in front matter). Dust jacket clipped at all four inside flap corners, but otherwise unmarked. Text is clean and binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avol's Bookstore, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Edible Native Plants of the Rocky Mountains

by Harrington, H.D.

price: $11.40

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: University of New Mexico, Albuquerque Date Published: 1972

Description: Near Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo, 392 pp., line illus. UNM Press bookplate. Top edge a bit dusty, light rubbing and edgewear to jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Acequia Booksellers, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Edible Native Plants of the Rocky Mountains used book

Edible Native Plants of the Rocky Mountains

by H. D. Harrington; Illustrator-Y. Matsumura

price: $13.76

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 1974-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780826303431 ISBN: 0826303439

Description: Very Good. Spotless pages binding tight minor cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blomsbooks, MT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.