About this title: Awarded the Pulitzer Prize for Literature in 1962, this haunting novel shattered reigning cultural stereotypes of priests and parish life when it was first published.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown & Co., Many
Date Published: 1961
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws-----Rebound library-------The hard cover has light shelf wear.........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more
Edition: Book Club Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Atlantic Monthly Press Book, Boston
Date Published: 1961
Description: Good+ in Good dust jacket; Cover wear with some rubbing and fading around the edges. Wear, rubbing and soil to DJ with chips/tears around corners, edges and spine ends. Binding tight, text clean. 14524. Book Club Edition; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 460 pages; James-2-6-09. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston
Date Published: 1961
Description: Very good in no dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. head and tail softened, corners pretty sharp, text clean, binding tight, water spots on upper edge, but have no effect on book otherwise. 460 p. 22 cm. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown, Boston
Date Published: 1961
Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Second printing, spine faded and wear to corners and bottom edge, nameplate inside front cover, dustjacket printing glued to front endpaper and card inside back cover, no other library marks. read more
Edition: 7th printing
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books, New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. (090606) Mass Market Paperback is in VG+/Fine condition with wear upper left corner, crease bottom right frocov corner, faint creases upper right corner, very light overall wear. 460 p. 18 cm. ppbk read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
Description: Good. B0026QWFPO Hardcover with heavy shelf-wear, rubbing, fraying, tears, fading, foxing, chipping and bumping to dust jacket cover, board edges, corners, and spine. There are one or more severe dust jacket tears and small pieces missing. The dust jacket price is clipped. There are light smudges on the edges of the book. Inside pages are free from underlining, note taking, and/or highlighting. Book is in stock and ready to ship same or next business day. Select Expedited shipping and receive ... read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown & Co., Boston
Date Published: 1961
Description: Good. No Jacket. Private Press. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Atlantic Monthly Press Book, Little, Brown & Co. Boston 1961. GOOD condition, cover slightly loose on front: BOOK CLUB EDITION, stated 1st Edition on copyright page, black cloth with gold design on front cover, lettering and design on spine in gold, rubbing at top and bottom of spine and a long bottom edges, corners bumped, page ends darkening a little. read more
"I love this book. I haven't read such a good book in a long time. I can't believe I have missed reading it through the years since it was written so long ago. Why cant authors write books like this these days. The narrator, Hugh, is so real. He is kind and compassionate. He judges people he comes across at first but then is able to see good qualities in everyone as time goes by. The lesson he learns in the end shows how hunble and forgiving he is. If someone had said something to me like is said to Hugh near the end, I don't think I would be anything but depressed and angry. Hugh overcomes this kind of first reaction and then we all learn how to be renewed in life, even after the horrible tragedy of a death."
"This is the moving story of the rise, fall, and rise again of a Catholic priest in a generic mid-sized New England city (think Providence or Fall River) and his interactions with one of the families that populated his childhood world.
A lovely quiet read, and a poignant one, as his return to the world he had left forces him to see how the world has changed since his own childhood, and allows him to watch, bemused, the inability of generations to communicate with one another as a result of these changes.
Highly recommended for Catholics and non-Catholics alike."
"Not as depressing as it sounds, this is a family portrait told from just outside the family. Included are; a drunk priest, spiteful old men, an unhappy housewife, and a priest that tries his best to avoid the petty problems of his parishioners. Personally, I enjoy crotchety old men and spite, so I was right at home."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.