» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Edge of Sadness

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Edge of Sadness

by Edwin O'Connor

About this title: Awarded the Pulitzer Prize for Literature in 1962, this haunting novel shattered reigning cultural stereotypes of priests and parish life when it was first published.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

The edge of sadness.

by O'Connor, Edwin

price: $2.74

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. No dust jacket. 460 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 2VBooks, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Edge of Sadness

by O'Connor, Edwin

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co., Many Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws-----Rebound library-------The hard cover has light shelf wear.........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Edge of Sadness

by Edwin O'Connor

price: $2.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. No dj, spine of dark grey cloth cover faded, pages vg. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: N. J. Burhans, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Edge of Sadness

by "O'Connor, Edwin"

price: $2.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MMPB

Description: Fair. Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Edge of Sadness

by O'Connor, Edwin;

price: $3.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback

Description: Acceptable. --Fair---- read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Edge of Sadness

by Edwin O' Connor

price: $3.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Company Date Published: 1961

Description: Acceptable. First Edition. rubbed, bumped. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Edge of Sadness

by Edwin Oconnor

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Little Brown Date Published: 1961

Description: Good in G jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Edge of Sadness

by Edwin O'Connor

price: $3.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown, Boston Date Published: 1961

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Edge of Sadness

by O'Connor, Edwin

price: $3.98

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 1961

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. DJ tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Edge of Sadness

by Edwin O'Connor

price: $3.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Co., Boston Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Spine faded, some soil. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Edge of Sadness

by Oconnor, Edwin

price: $4.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Little Brown Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. Ex-Christian college church library book with usual features, Non-Smoking household, clean & tight, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: THE COOK MOBILE, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Edge of Sadness

by O'Connor, Edwin

price: $4.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Atlantic Monthly Press Book, Boston Date Published: 1961

Description: Good+ in Good dust jacket; Cover wear with some rubbing and fading around the edges. Wear, rubbing and soil to DJ with chips/tears around corners, edges and spine ends. Binding tight, text clean. 14524. Book Club Edition; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 460 pages; James-2-6-09. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Village Bookmarket, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The edge of sadness.

by O'Connor, Edwin

price: $4.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Hardcover former library book in good condition, slight cover wear. 460 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mission Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The edge of sadness. used book

The edge of sadness.

by O'Connor, Edwin

price: $4.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1961

Description: Very good in no dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. head and tail softened, corners pretty sharp, text clean, binding tight, water spots on upper edge, but have no effect on book otherwise. 460 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: North Shore Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Edge of Sadness

by Edwin O'Connor

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown, Boston Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Second printing, spine faded and wear to corners and bottom edge, nameplate inside front cover, dustjacket printing glued to front endpaper and card inside back cover, no other library marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairview Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The edge of sadness

by O'Connor, Edwin

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th printing Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. (090606) Mass Market Paperback is in VG+/Fine condition with wear upper left corner, crease bottom right frocov corner, faint creases upper right corner, very light overall wear. 460 p. 18 cm. ppbk read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fabulous Fiction Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Edge of Sadness

by O'Connor, Edwin

price: $5.01

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company

Description: Good. B0026QWFPO Hardcover with heavy shelf-wear, rubbing, fraying, tears, fading, foxing, chipping and bumping to dust jacket cover, board edges, corners, and spine. There are one or more severe dust jacket tears and small pieces missing. The dust jacket price is clipped. There are light smudges on the edges of the book. Inside pages are free from underlining, note taking, and/or highlighting. Book is in stock and ready to ship same or next business day. Select Expedited shipping and receive ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeneralShopper, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Edge of Sadness

by Edwin O'Connor

price: $5.05

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Resources for Christian Living Date Published: 2/1/1991 ISBN-13: 9780883472590 ISBN: 0883472597

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Edge of Sadness

by Edwin O'Connor

price: $5.31

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) Date Published: 6/1/1961 ISBN-13: 9780316626446 ISBN: 0316626449

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Edge of Sadness

by Edwin O'Connor

price: $5.54

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Resources for Christian Living Date Published: 2/1/1991 ISBN-13: 9780883472590 ISBN: 0883472597

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Edge of Sadness

by O'Connor, Edwin

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1961

Description: Good in good dust jacket. 460 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zenith Booksellers, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The edge of sadness.

by O'Connor, Edwin

price: $6.48

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1961

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. 460 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: My Mother's Bookshelf, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Edge of Sadness

by O'Connor, Edwin

price: $6.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Co., Boston Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. No Jacket. Private Press. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Atlantic Monthly Press Book, Little, Brown & Co. Boston 1961. GOOD condition, cover slightly loose on front: BOOK CLUB EDITION, stated 1st Edition on copyright page, black cloth with gold design on front cover, lettering and design on spine in gold, rubbing at top and bottom of spine and a long bottom edges, corners bumped, page ends darkening a little. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carly Wall, StoneyPine Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The edge of sadness

by O'Connor, Edwin

price: $7.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1 stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. No dust jacket. 460 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hook's Book Nook, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Edge of Sadness

by O'Connor, Edwin

price: $7.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown First Edition Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 16, 2009
By Susan, The United States

"I love this book. I haven't read such a good book in a long time. I can't believe I have missed reading it through the years since it was written so long ago. Why cant authors write books like this these days. The narrator, Hugh, is so real. He is kind and compassionate. He judges people he comes across at first but then is able to see good qualities in everyone as time goes by. The lesson he learns in the end shows how hunble and forgiving he is. If someone had said something to me like is said to Hugh near the end, I don't think I would be anything but depressed and angry. Hugh overcomes this kind of first reaction and then we all learn how to be renewed in life, even after the horrible tragedy of a death."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
A look into a quiet lost world, Sep 2, 2009
By TheDistaff, Lawrenceville, GA

"This is the moving story of the rise, fall, and rise again of a Catholic priest in a generic mid-sized New England city (think Providence or Fall River) and his interactions with one of the families that populated his childhood world.

A lovely quiet read, and a poignant one, as his return to the world he had left forces him to see how the world has changed since his own childhood, and allows him to watch, bemused, the inability of generations to communicate with one another as a result of these changes.

Highly recommended for Catholics and non-Catholics alike."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 5, 2009
By Corine, The United States

"One of the best books I've read in a long-time. Slow-moving, beautiful writing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 5, 2009
By Adiemoz, The United States

"Not as depressing as it sounds, this is a family portrait told from just outside the family. Included are; a drunk priest, spiteful old men, an unhappy housewife, and a priest that tries his best to avoid the petty problems of his parishioners. Personally, I enjoy crotchety old men and spite, so I was right at home."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of The Edge of Sadness by Edwin O'Connor

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
12 of 13 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.