» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Edgar Rice Burroughs' Tarzan in Color

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Edgar Rice Burroughs' Tarzan in Color

by Harold Foster, Bill Blackbeard (Editor), Burne Hograth

About this title: Volume three in the "Tarzan" series covers comic strips that originally appeared between 1933 and 1934.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Edgar Rice Burroughs' Tarzan in Color. Volume 2 (1932-1933) used book

Edgar Rice Burroughs' Tarzan in Color. Volume 2 (1932-1933)

by Harold Foster

price: $10.31

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781561630639 ISBN: 1561630632

Description: Folio, 64 pp., hardcover, fine in a fine dust jacket *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Tarzan in Color. Volume Two (1932-1933). used book

Tarzan in Color. Volume Two (1932-1933).

by Burroughs, Edgar Rice And Foster, Hal

price: $37.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NBM Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781561630639 ISBN: 1561630632

Description: ISBN 1-56163-063-2. Oversized Hardback. Second Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Edgar Rice Burroughs' Tarzan in Color Volume 2 (1932-1933) new book

Edgar Rice Burroughs' Tarzan in Color Volume 2 (1932-1933)

by Foster, Harold, and Blackbeard, Bill (Editor)

price: $45.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nantier Beall Minoustchine Publishing Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781561630639 ISBN: 1561630632

Description: New in new dust jacket. (17b-07) Overszed hardback comic sdtrip reprint book is brand new in Near Mint condition, with dj in Near Mint condition. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 64 p. Tarzan in Color (1932-1933), 2. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Fabulous Fiction Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Edgar Rice Burroughs' Tarzan in Color new book

Edgar Rice Burroughs' Tarzan in Color

by Foster, Harold, and Blackbeard, Bill (Editor), and Hograth, Burne

price: $49.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nantier Beall Minoustchine Publishing Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781561630639 ISBN: 1561630632

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 64 p. Tarzan in Color (1932-1933), 2. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Byrd's Books and Collectibles, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Tarzan in Color (1932-1933) used book

Tarzan in Color (1932-1933)

by Foster, Hal

price: $50.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Flying Buttress Classics Library, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781561630639 ISBN: 1561630632

Description: Hal Foster. Fine in Fine jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Reproductions of color Sunday Tarzan strip from 1932-1933, drawn by Hal Foster. Foreword by Ray Bradbury, Introduction by Bill Blackbeard. Book is bound in bright green leatherette with silver titles on spine and front cover. Green dust jacket with color illustration of Tarzan on the front panel. There is one small crease in laminate on the back panel, printing error. Jacket is protected by clear mylar cover. Unpaginated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Birchwood Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Tarzan in Color Volume 2: 1932-1933 used book

Tarzan in Color Volume 2: 1932-1933

by Foster, Harold

price: $50.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NBM Pub Co, NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781561630639 ISBN: 1561630632

Description: Very Good. Very good hardback in a very good dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Mallory, ABAA, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tarzan in Color: 1932-1933 (Tarzan in Color (1932-1933)) used book

Tarzan in Color: 1932-1933 (Tarzan in Color (1932-1933))

by Foster, Harold

price: $69.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781561630639 ISBN: 1561630632

Description: Fine; Collectible. This comic item is in fine condition, originally received from a distributor. DJ shows some handling/cover rubbing/no tears. Available to ship! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderworld Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Edgar Rice Burroughs' Tarzan in Color, Vol.2 used book

Edgar Rice Burroughs' Tarzan in Color, Vol.2

by Foster, Hal, and Burroughs, Edgar Rice, and Blackbeard, Bill (Editor)

price: $75.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nantier Beall Minoustchine Publishing Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781561630639 ISBN: 1561630632

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding, Green leatherette over boards, 64 p. Tarzan, 1932-1933. Audience: General/trade. Beautiful book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: rick roden, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Tarzan in (Colour) Color: Volume (2) (II) Two: 1932-1933 used book

Tarzan in (Colour) Color: Volume (2) (II) Two: 1932-1933

by Burroughs, Edgar Rice (Foreword By Ray Bradbury) (Bill Blackbeard-Editor)

price: $122.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Flying Buttress-Classics Library, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781561630639 ISBN: 1561630632

Description: Hal Foster; Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. Folio. Unpaginated. Green leatherette boards lettered in silver on the front panel and spine; illustrated endpapers; headband. Light rubbing on the corners of the dustjacket; no interior markings. Fully illustrated, mostly in colour. Scans are available for all books. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: W. Fraser Sandercombe, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Tarzan in Color: 1935-1936 (Tarzan in Color (1935-1936)) used book

Tarzan in Color: 1935-1936 (Tarzan in Color (1935-1936))

by Harold Foster

price: $146.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nbm Pub Co Date Published: 1993-11 ISBN-13: 9781561630837 ISBN: 1561630837

Description: Very Good. Hardcover with dustjacket. APPEARS UNREAD. Bright, unmarked pages and firm binding. Jacket shows minor shelf rubbing and minor edge wear only (no tears). This is NOT an ex-library book. This remains a very good, sturdy, very useful copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gadzooks! Books!, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tarzan in Color Volume 2: 1932-33 used book

Tarzan in Color Volume 2: 1932-33

by Burroughs, Edgar Rice And Hal Foster

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NBM, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781561630639 ISBN: 1561630632

Description: Fine+/Fine+ Large 10"x14" hardcover. Collects one year of full color Sunday Pages from Sept. 1932 to Aug. 1933. Excellent fully illustrated 7-page introduction by Bill Blackbeard explore artist Foster and the era in which this was created. This remains the one and only series to collect all the Foster and Hogarth pages in full color, handsome volumes. Fine + in a Fine+ jacket. Silver embossed titles. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bud Plant & Hutchison Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Tarzan in Color. Volume Two (1932-1933). used book

Tarzan in Color. Volume Two (1932-1933).

by Foster, Hal

price: $49.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Indicated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nbm Pub Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781561630639 ISBN: 1561630632

Description: Color Illustrations. Fine in Near Fine + jacket. Tarzan, a fictional character created by Edgar Rice Burroughs, first appeared in the 1912 novel Tarzan of the Apes, and then in twenty-three sequels. He is the son of a British Lord and Lady who were marooned on the West coast of Africa by mutineers. Tarzan's parents died when he was an infant, and he was raised by the Mangani, Great Apes of a species unknown to science. Kala is his ape mother. Tarzan (White-skin) is his ape name; his English ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: michael diesman, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Tarzan in Color: 1932-1933 (Tarzan in Color (1932-1933)) used book

Tarzan in Color: 1932-1933 (Tarzan in Color (1932-1933))

by Harold Foster

price: $80.05

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nbm Pub Co Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781561630639 ISBN: 1561630632

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Tarzan in Color: 1932-1933 (Tarzan in Color (1932-1933)) new book

Tarzan in Color: 1932-1933 (Tarzan in Color (1932-1933))

by Harold Foster

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nbm Pub Co Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781561630639 ISBN: 1561630632

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tarzan in Color: 1934-1935 (Tarzan in Color (1934-1935))

by Foster, Harold

price: $199.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nbm Pub Co ISBN-13: 9781561630820 ISBN: 1561630829

Description: Very Good. 1561630829 Very Good++; Hardcover with Jacket; 1993, NBM Publishing; Very nice condition; Clean jacket with no scuffs or tears (Now fitted with a new, Brodart jacket protector); Pages clean & unmarked; Good binding with straight spine; Large-Format; Green jacket with illustration of Tarzan on a lion & title in red lettering; 64 pages; "Tarzan in Color: 1934-1935 (Tarzan in Color (1934-1935)), " by Harold Foster. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Mountain Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.