Description: Fine in good dust jacket. Book is in Fine Condition. The front and back cover have some moderate dust jacket wear. The interrior pages look clean and crisp and binding is tight. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 64 p. Tarzan in Color, 1. Audience: General/trade. This is vol. 1 from tarzan in color reprinting 1931-1932 strips. NBM Flying Buttress Publishing. Hardcover Reg. Price $35.00 OOP and hard to find. read more
Description: Fine in good dust jacket. The only thing that prevents me from listing the DJ as "very good" is a scratch on the front. The book itself is like new. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 64 p. Tarzan in Color, 1. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover with Dust Jacket
Publisher: NBM Publishing, New York
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9781561630493ISBN:1561630497
Description: Near Fine in Very Good Plus jacket. Tall Folio. Internally clean, rear board has been bent causing rippling to faux leather and a shallow crunch to spine but is still sound, Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket that is lightly edgeworn and soiled with some creasing and rippling to laminate. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Flying Buttress Classics Library, New York
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9781561630929ISBN:1561630926
Description: Hal Foster, Burne Hogarth. Fine in Fine jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Reproductions of color Sunday Tarzan comic strip. That year Hal Foster handed off the pen to Burne Hogarth. Contains 'A Visit with Hal Foster' written by James Van Hise. Includes black and white photos of Foster, a color strip from Foster's Prince Valient, and a couple of black and white and color illustrations by John Held, Jr. Bright green leatherette with silver titles on spine and front board. Green dust jacket with ... read more
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Flying Buttress Classics Library, New York, New York
ISBN-13:9781561630493ISBN:1561630497
Description: First edition. Fine in a near fine dustwrapper with some wrinkles in the laminate covering the dustwrapper. Reproductions of Tarzan comic strips that appeared in the Sunday newspapers. read more
Edition: first
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NBM
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9781561631063ISBN:156163106X
Description: Burne Hogarth. Fine in fine dust jacket. Large folio. One year's worth of Sunday Tarzan strips nicely reproduced from printed versions of the strip. Original color is faithfully and brightly captured. This volume features the strips from 1939-1940. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Nantier Beall Minoustchine Publishing, New York
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9781561631063ISBN:156163106X
Description: New in new dust jacket. (053006) 1st edition Oversized hardback comic strip reprint volume is brand new in Near Mint condition, with dj in Near Mint condition. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 64 p. Tarzan, 1939-1940, 9. Audience: General/trade. full color reprints of the Tarzan Sunday comic strips read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Flying Buttress Classics Library, New York
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9781561630929ISBN:1561630926
Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. Folio. No edition stated. Book is in near fine condition; corners are bumped. Jacket is near fine condition, with bumped corners and lightly rubbed edges. Not price-clipped. Unpaginated. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Flying Buttress Classics Library, New York
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9781561631063ISBN:156163106X
Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. Folio. No edition stated. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in near fine condition; there is light wear to edges, and scuffing to covers. Not price-clipped. Unpaginated. read more
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding, Green leatherette over boards, 64 p. Tarzan, 1931-1932. Audience: General/trade. Beautiful book! read more
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding, Green leatherette over boards, 64 p. Tarzan, 1938-1939, 8. Audience: General/trade. Beautiful book! read more
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding, Green leatherette over boards, 64 p. Tarzan, 1943-1944. Audience: General/trade. Beautiful book! read more
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding, Green leatherette over boards, 64 p. Tarzan, 1938-1939, 8. Audience: General/trade. Beautiful book! read more
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding, Green leatherette over boards, 64 p. Tarzan, 1942-1943. Audience: General/trade. Beautiful book! read more
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding, Green leatherette over boards, 64 p. Tarzan, 1939-1940. Audience: General/trade. Beautiful book! read more
Description: Fine; Collectible. This comic item is in fine condition, originally received from a distributor. DJ shows some handling/cover rubbing/no tears. Available to ship! read more
Description: Fine; Collectible. This comic item is in fine condition, originally received from a distributor. DJ shows some handling/cover rubbing/no tears. Available to ship! read more
Binding: Hardcover with Dust Jacket
Publisher: NBM Publishing, New York
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9781561631261ISBN:1561631264
Description: Near Fine in Very Good Plus jacket. Tall Folio. Internally clean and tight, faux green leather boards have only very light shelfwear, Near Fine in a Very Good Plus dust jacket that is lightly shelfworn and scuffed. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: NBM
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9781561630493ISBN:1561630497
Description: Description: Volume 1: col. ill.; 36 cm. Anthology reprinting Tarzan comic strips. Tarzan was drawn by Hal Foster and Burne Hogarth. Colour illustrated bookjackets; illustrated endpapers. Subjects: Tarzan. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. read more
Edition: FIRST Collected Thus Edition.
Binding: Leatherette
Publisher: NMB-Flying Buttress Classics Library, New York, NY, USA.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9781561631346ISBN:1561631345
Description: Burne Hogarth Cover & Interior Comics Art. As New. Near FINE Dust Jacket. Hardcover. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. **** [ INTERNATIONAL {Non-USA & NON-Canada} ORDERS = SURFACE ONLY Please; SORRY, NO overseas AIRMAIL Orders will be accepted on this HEAVY Magazine]; **** (Weight = 800 Grams); **** "Tarzan is made prisnoer by the Sultan Kandullah and is readied for a gladiator's meet. In a giant arena, he will soon be pitted against the prize fighters of a number of rival sultans convening for this ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Nbm Pub Co
Date Published: 1996-04
ISBN-13:9781561631636ISBN:1561631639
Description: Very Good. Very slight edgewear to the top of Dust Jacket, otherwise this a very clean copy, the pages inside bright with a tight binding. *b. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: NBM
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9781561630493ISBN:1561630497
Description: Description: Volume 1: col. ill.; 36 cm. Anthology reprinting Tarzan comic strips. Tarzan was drawn by Hal Foster and Burne Hogarth. Colour illustrated bookjackets; illustrated endpapers. Subjects: Tarzan. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.