» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Edgar Rice Burroughs' Tarzan in Color

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Edgar Rice Burroughs' Tarzan in Color

by Hal Foster

About this title: Volume seven in the "Tarzan" series covers comic strips that originally appeared between 1937 and 1938.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Tarzan in Color Volume I 1931-1932 (Flying Buttress Classics Library) (Hardcover) used book

Tarzan in Color Volume I 1931-1932 (Flying Buttress Classics Library) (Hardcover)

by Foster, Hal, and Foster, Harold, and Blackbeard, Bill (Editor)

price: $29.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nantier Beall Minoustchine Publishing Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781561630493 ISBN: 1561630497

Description: Fine in good dust jacket. Book is in Fine Condition. The front and back cover have some moderate dust jacket wear. The interrior pages look clean and crisp and binding is tight. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 64 p. Tarzan in Color, 1. Audience: General/trade. This is vol. 1 from tarzan in color reprinting 1931-1932 strips. NBM Flying Buttress Publishing. Hardcover Reg. Price $35.00 OOP and hard to find. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nick's Collectibles, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Edgar Rice Burroughs' Tarzan in Color

by Foster, Hal, and Foster, Harold, and Blackbeard, Bill (Editor)

price: $42.75

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nantier Beall Minoustchine Publishing Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781561630493 ISBN: 1561630497

Description: Fine in good dust jacket. The only thing that prevents me from listing the DJ as "very good" is a scratch on the front. The book itself is like new. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 64 p. Tarzan in Color, 1. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliopola, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tarzan in Color: Volume 1 (1931-1932) [Flying Buttress Classics Library]

by Foster, Harold

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover with Dust Jacket Publisher: NBM Publishing, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781561630493 ISBN: 1561630497

Description: Near Fine in Very Good Plus jacket. Tall Folio. Internally clean, rear board has been bent causing rippling to faux leather and a shallow crunch to spine but is still sound, Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket that is lightly edgeworn and soiled with some creasing and rippling to laminate. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beech Leaves Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Edgar Rice Burrough's Tarzan in Color Volume 6 (1936-1937) used book

Edgar Rice Burrough's Tarzan in Color Volume 6 (1936-1937)

by Blackbeard, Bill (Ed. )

price: $50.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Flying Buttress Classics Library, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781561630929 ISBN: 1561630926

Description: Hal Foster, Burne Hogarth. Fine in Fine jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Reproductions of color Sunday Tarzan comic strip. That year Hal Foster handed off the pen to Burne Hogarth. Contains 'A Visit with Hal Foster' written by James Van Hise. Includes black and white photos of Foster, a color strip from Foster's Prince Valient, and a couple of black and white and color illustrations by John Held, Jr. Bright green leatherette with silver titles on spine and front board. Green dust jacket with ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Birchwood Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Tarzan in Color Volume I (1931-1932) used book

Tarzan in Color Volume I (1931-1932)

by Foster, H.

price: $50.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Flying Buttress Classics Library, New York, New York ISBN-13: 9781561630493 ISBN: 1561630497

Description: First edition. Fine in a near fine dustwrapper with some wrinkles in the laminate covering the dustwrapper. Reproductions of Tarzan comic strips that appeared in the Sunday newspapers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Tarzan in Color: 1942-1943 (Tarzan) used book

Tarzan in Color: 1942-1943 (Tarzan)

by Burne Hogarth

price: $59.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nbm Pub Co Date Published: 1995-05 ISBN-13: 9781561631261 ISBN: 1561631264

Description: Very Good. A clean copy, the pages inside are clean, the binding tight. *b. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glowing Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Tarzan in Color Volume 9 used book

Tarzan in Color Volume 9

by Burne Hogarth

price: $60.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NBM Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781561631063 ISBN: 156163106X

Description: Burne Hogarth. Fine in fine dust jacket. Large folio. One year's worth of Sunday Tarzan strips nicely reproduced from printed versions of the strip. Original color is faithfully and brightly captured. This volume features the strips from 1939-1940. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BPIB, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Edgar Rice Burroughs' Tarzan in Color Volume 9 (1939-1940) new book

Edgar Rice Burroughs' Tarzan in Color Volume 9 (1939-1940)

by Hogarth, Burne, and Blackbeard, Bill (Editor)

price: $60.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nantier Beall Minoustchine Publishing, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781561631063 ISBN: 156163106X

Description: New in new dust jacket. (053006) 1st edition Oversized hardback comic strip reprint volume is brand new in Near Mint condition, with dj in Near Mint condition. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 64 p. Tarzan, 1939-1940, 9. Audience: General/trade. full color reprints of the Tarzan Sunday comic strips read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Fabulous Fiction Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tarzan in Color, Volume 2 (1933-1935) new book

Tarzan in Color, Volume 2 (1933-1935)

by Foster, Hal

price: $69.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781561631865 ISBN: 1561631868

Description: New. This comic item is in fine condition, originally received from a distributor. Available to ship! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderworld Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Edgar Rice Burroughs' Tarzan in Color: Volume 6 (1936-1937) used book

Edgar Rice Burroughs' Tarzan in Color: Volume 6 (1936-1937)

by Burroughs, Edgar Rice

price: $75.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Flying Buttress Classics Library, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781561630929 ISBN: 1561630926

Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. Folio. No edition stated. Book is in near fine condition; corners are bumped. Jacket is near fine condition, with bumped corners and lightly rubbed edges. Not price-clipped. Unpaginated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warwick Books, member IOBA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Edgar Rice Burroughs' Tarzan in Color: Volume 9 (1939-1940) used book

Edgar Rice Burroughs' Tarzan in Color: Volume 9 (1939-1940)

by Burroughs, Edgar Rice

price: $75.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Flying Buttress Classics Library, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781561631063 ISBN: 156163106X

Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. Folio. No edition stated. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in near fine condition; there is light wear to edges, and scuffing to covers. Not price-clipped. Unpaginated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warwick Books, member IOBA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Edgar Rice Burroughs' Tarzan in Color, Vol.1 used book

Edgar Rice Burroughs' Tarzan in Color, Vol.1

by Foster, Hal, and Burroughs, Edgar Rice, and Blackbeard, Bill (Editor)

price: $75.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nantier Beall Minoustchine Publishing Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781561630493 ISBN: 1561630497

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding, Green leatherette over boards, 64 p. Tarzan, 1931-1932. Audience: General/trade. Beautiful book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: rick roden, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Edgar Rice Burroughs' Tarzan in Color, Vol.7 used book

Edgar Rice Burroughs' Tarzan in Color, Vol.7

by Foster, Hal, and Burroughs, Edgar Rice, and Blackbeard, Bill (Editor)

price: $75.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nantier Beall Minoustchine Publishing Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781561630936 ISBN: 1561630934

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding, Green leatherette over boards, 64 p. Tarzan, 1938-1939, 8. Audience: General/trade. Beautiful book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: rick roden, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Edgar Rice Burroughs' Tarzan in Color, Vol.13 used book

Edgar Rice Burroughs' Tarzan in Color, Vol.13

by Foster, Hal, and Burroughs, Edgar Rice, and Blackbeard, Bill (Editor)

price: $75.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nantier Beall Minoustchine Publishing Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781561631346 ISBN: 1561631345

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding, Green leatherette over boards, 64 p. Tarzan, 1943-1944. Audience: General/trade. Beautiful book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: rick roden, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Edgar Rice Burroughs' Tarzan in Color, Vol. 8 used book

Edgar Rice Burroughs' Tarzan in Color, Vol. 8

by Foster, Hal, and Burroughs, Edgar Rice, and Blackbeard, Bill (Editor)

price: $75.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nantier Beall Minoustchine Publishing Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781561631056 ISBN: 1561631051

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding, Green leatherette over boards, 64 p. Tarzan, 1938-1939, 8. Audience: General/trade. Beautiful book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: rick roden, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Edgar Rice Burroughs' Tarzan in Color, Vol.12 used book

Edgar Rice Burroughs' Tarzan in Color, Vol.12

by Foster, Hal, and Burroughs, Edgar Rice, and Blackbeard, Bill (Editor)

price: $75.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nantier Beall Minoustchine Publishing Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781561631261 ISBN: 1561631264

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding, Green leatherette over boards, 64 p. Tarzan, 1942-1943. Audience: General/trade. Beautiful book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: rick roden, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Edgar Rice Burroughs' Tarzan in Color, Vol.9 used book

Edgar Rice Burroughs' Tarzan in Color, Vol.9

by Foster, Hal, and Burroughs, Edgar Rice, and Blackbeard, Bill (Editor)

price: $75.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nantier Beall Minoustchine Publishing Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781561631063 ISBN: 156163106X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding, Green leatherette over boards, 64 p. Tarzan, 1939-1940. Audience: General/trade. Beautiful book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: rick roden, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Tarzan in Color: 1942-1943 (Tarzan) used book

Tarzan in Color: 1942-1943 (Tarzan)

by Hogarth, Burne

price: $99.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781561631261 ISBN: 1561631264

Description: Fine; Collectible. This comic item is in fine condition, originally received from a distributor. DJ shows some handling/cover rubbing/no tears. Available to ship! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderworld Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tarzan in Color: 1943-1944 (Tarzan, 1943-1944) used book

Tarzan in Color: 1943-1944 (Tarzan, 1943-1944)

by Hogarth, Burne

price: $99.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781561631346 ISBN: 1561631345

Description: Fine; Collectible. This comic item is in fine condition, originally received from a distributor. DJ shows some handling/cover rubbing/no tears. Available to ship! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderworld Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tarzan in Color: Volume 12 (1932-1943) [Flying Buttress Classics Library] used book

Tarzan in Color: Volume 12 (1932-1943) [Flying Buttress Classics Library]

by Hogarth, Burne

price: $117.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover with Dust Jacket Publisher: NBM Publishing, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781561631261 ISBN: 1561631264

Description: Near Fine in Very Good Plus jacket. Tall Folio. Internally clean and tight, faux green leather boards have only very light shelfwear, Near Fine in a Very Good Plus dust jacket that is lightly shelfworn and scuffed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beech Leaves Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tarzan in Color. Volume (1931-1932) / H. Foster; Based on the Novels of Edgar Rice Burroughs

by Foster, Harold (1892-). Hogarth, Burne (1911-1996). Burroughs, Edgar Rice (1875-1950). Blackbeard, Bill (Editor)

price: $124.38

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: NBM Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781561630493 ISBN: 1561630497

Description: Description: Volume 1: col. ill.; 36 cm. Anthology reprinting Tarzan comic strips. Tarzan was drawn by Hal Foster and Burne Hogarth. Colour illustrated bookjackets; illustrated endpapers. Subjects: Tarzan. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

Edgar Rice Burroughs' Tarzan in Color: Volume 13 (1943-1944 Newspaper Color Sunday Page Comic Strips-Flying Buttress Classics Library) By Burne Hogarth / Sultan Kandullah, Tarzan in Giant Arena Vs Prize Fighters used book

Edgar Rice Burroughs' Tarzan in Color: Volume 13 (1943-1944 Newspaper Color Sunday Page Comic Strips-Flying Buttress Classics Library) By Burne Hogarth / Sultan Kandullah, Tarzan in Giant Arena Vs Prize Fighters

by Burroughs, Edgar Rice / Burne Hogarth (Bill Blackbeard-Series Editor)

price: $128.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST Collected Thus Edition. Binding: Leatherette Publisher: NMB-Flying Buttress Classics Library, New York, NY, USA. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781561631346 ISBN: 1561631345

Description: Burne Hogarth Cover & Interior Comics Art. As New. Near FINE Dust Jacket. Hardcover. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. **** [ INTERNATIONAL {Non-USA & NON-Canada} ORDERS = SURFACE ONLY Please; SORRY, NO overseas AIRMAIL Orders will be accepted on this HEAVY Magazine]; **** (Weight = 800 Grams); **** "Tarzan is made prisnoer by the Sultan Kandullah and is readied for a gladiator's meet. In a giant arena, he will soon be pitted against the prize fighters of a number of rival sultans convening for this ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: COMIC WORLD, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Tarzan in Color: 1947-1948 (Tarzan (1947-1948)) used book

Tarzan in Color: 1947-1948 (Tarzan (1947-1948))

by Burne Hogarth

price: $150.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nbm Pub Co Date Published: 1996-04 ISBN-13: 9781561631636 ISBN: 1561631639

Description: Very Good. Very slight edgewear to the top of Dust Jacket, otherwise this a very clean copy, the pages inside bright with a tight binding. *b. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glowing Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Tarzan in Color: 1943-1944 (Tarzan, 1943-1944) used book

Tarzan in Color: 1943-1944 (Tarzan, 1943-1944)

by Burne Hogarth

price: $150.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nbm Pub Co Date Published: 1995-11 ISBN-13: 9781561631346 ISBN: 1561631345

Description: Very Good. A clean copy, the pages inside are clean, the binding tight. *b. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glowing Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tarzan in Color. Volume (1931-1932) / H. Foster; Based on the Novels of Edgar Rice Burroughs

by Foster, Harold (1892-). Hogarth, Burne (1911-1996). Burroughs, Edgar Rice (1875-1950). Blackbeard, Bill (Editor)

price: $181.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: NBM Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781561630493 ISBN: 1561630497

Description: Description: Volume 1: col. ill.; 36 cm. Anthology reprinting Tarzan comic strips. Tarzan was drawn by Hal Foster and Burne Hogarth. Colour illustrated bookjackets; illustrated endpapers. Subjects: Tarzan. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.