» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ecuador: a travel journal

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Ecuador: a travel journal

by Henri Michaux

About this title: On the day after Christmas 1926, avant-garde poet Henri Michaux began a year-long journey to Ecuador as "a man who knows neither how to travel nor how to keep a journal". In the process, he created the first truly modern travel book, a work of pointed observation and sensual, even hallucinogenic, poetry and prose. Michaux set out to record a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Ecuador: a Travel Journal (Marlboro Travel) new book

Ecuador: a Travel Journal (Marlboro Travel)

by Michaux, Henri

price: $10.78

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Marlboro Press Date Published: 2001-11-14 ISBN-13: 9780810160910 ISBN: 0810160919

Description: New. Brand New-with just the faintest of shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Chronicles Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ecuador: a Travel Journal used book

Ecuador: a Travel Journal

by Michaux, Henri

price: $14.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First English Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Washington Press, Seattle Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall The book traces a 1927-28 journey Michaux took from Amsterdam, through the Panama Canal to Quito, down the Amazon to Para, Brazil, and back to France. The account, translated and with an informative Introduction by Robert Magowan, fascinatingly mingles prose and poetry; 132 pages. CONDITION: The book itself is solid and bright, with minimal shelf-wear, unmarked but for the previous owner's signature inside, compromised only by some age-yellowing ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LibroLiberation, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Ecuador: A Travel Journal new book

Ecuador: A Travel Journal

by Michaux, Henri, and Magowan, Robin (Translated by)

list price: $17.95

our price: $16.16

you save: $1.79 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Northwestern University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810160910 ISBN: 0810160919

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 132 p. Marlboro Travel. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Ecuador: a Travel Journal

by Michaux, Henri

price: $25.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Washington Press, (, Seattle Date Published: 1970)

Description: Octavo. 132 pages. Near fine in a near fine price-clipped dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ecuador: a Travel Journal

by Michaux, Henri

price: $35.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Washington Pr, Seattle, Washington, U.S.A. Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780295785837 ISBN: 0295785837

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. English text. First Thus Edition. NF/NF. Hardcover, black boards with silver gilt titles, DJ, 132 pp, slight edgewear with DJ price clipped, else a clean and crisp copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Ecuador: a Travel Journal (Marlboro Travel) used book

Ecuador: a Travel Journal (Marlboro Travel)

by Henri Michaux

price: $9.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Marlboro Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810160910 ISBN: 0810160919

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Ecuador: a Travel Journal new book

Ecuador: a Travel Journal

by Michaux, Henri And Magowan, Robin

price: $13.13

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NORTHWESTERN UNIV PR Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810160910 ISBN: 0810160919

Description: New. Avant-garde poet Henri Michaux boarded a steamship bound for Ecuador in December 1927 as "a man who knows neither how to travel nor how to keep a journal. " He set out to record a journey, but his vivid descriptions, his unexpected leaps of thought, p... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Ecuador: a Travel Journal new book

Ecuador: a Travel Journal

by Michaux, Henri

price: $13.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780810160910 ISBN: 0810160919

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Ecuador: a Travel Journal (Marlboro Travel) new book

Ecuador: a Travel Journal (Marlboro Travel)

by Henri Michaux

price: $15.72

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Marlboro Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810160910 ISBN: 0810160919

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ecuador: a Travel Journal

by Michaux, Henri

price: $17.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Washington Press, Seattle Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780295785837 ISBN: 0295785837

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Tight, clean copy. Translated by Robin Magowan, 132 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Holland's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Ecuador new book

Ecuador

by Henri Michaux

price: $17.66

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780810160910 ISBN: 0810160919

Description: BRAND NEW. 0810160919. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Ecuador: A Travel Journal new book

Ecuador: A Travel Journal

by Michaux, Henri, and Magowan, Robin (Translated by)

price: $17.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Northwestern University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810160910 ISBN: 0810160919

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 132 p. Marlboro Travel. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ecuador: a Travel Journal

by Michaux, Henri

price: $20.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Washington Pr, Seattle, Washington, U.S.A. Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780295785837 ISBN: 0295785837

Description: Good in Good jacket. Owner name, endpapers and dj flaps browned, text pages nice, 132 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duttenhofer's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ecuador: a Travel Journal

by Henri Michaux

price: $62.38

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Washington Pr Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780295785837 ISBN: 0295785837

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ecuador: a Travel Journal By Henri Michaux

by Michaux, Henri (Translator Robin Magowan

price: $20.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American e Binding: cloth /board Publisher: University of Washington Pre, Seattle, Washington Date Published: 1970

Description: Good DJ, monor wear, no tears, price clipped. Interior&boards fin, DJ present. 132, Ecuador traces a journey Michaux took in 1927-28 from Amsterdam through. The Panama Canal to Quito, down the Amazon to Para, Brazil and back to France. It is written in both poetry and prose. Beautifully written. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookpeople Of Moscow, ID, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Ecuador; a Travel Journal

by Michaux, Henri

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Washington Press, Seattle Date Published: 1970

Description: Translated by Robin Magowan. 132p., dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hackenberg Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Ecuador: a Travel Journal

by Henri Michaux

price: $9.47

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Washington Pr Date Published: 1970-06 ISBN-13: 9780295785837 ISBN: 0295785837

Description: Good. G+/Good hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ebamazon, MI, USA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.