» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Economics & the art of controversy.

by John Kenneth Galbraith

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Economics and the Art of Controversy

by John Kenneth Galbraith

price: $3.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1955

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Economics and the Art of Controversy

by John Kenneth Galbraith

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Good. Good condition Mass Market Paperback edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Economics and the Art of Controversy

by John Kenneth Galbraith

price: $3.65

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1962

Description: Fair. Size: 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall; has been damp, all pages "wavy, but no discoloration or other damage. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Published Page Bookshop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Economics and the Art of Controversy

by Galbraith, John Kenneth

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Paperback Binding: Sofcover-Good Publisher: Vintage, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Good-Some Underlining. No Jacket. Paperback Business Business: A paperback transcript of lectures given by Galbraith in 1954. There is some underlining and marks in the margins (in red ink) and some wear on the front cover, but otherwise this is a good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A New Leaf Used Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Economics and the Art of Controversy

by John Kenneth Galbrath

price: $4.20

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rutgers University Press Date Published: 1955

Description: Good in Good jacket. Hardcover. Dust jacket included and in good condition. Minor marking to text. Binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Heron Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Economics and the Art of Controversy

by Galbraith, John Kenneth

price: $4.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, N Y Date Published: 1955

Description: Good. No Jacket. Good. No Jacket 105pp. Has wear. Covers and endpapers foxed. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Economics and the Art of Controversy

by Galbraith, John Kenneth

price: $5.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Paper Publisher: Vintage, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Cover Art. Very Good. No Jacket. Vintage Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Cover Price $1.10----------Number K 73------The cover has some light shelf wear....... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Economics and the Art of Controversy

by John Kenneth Galbraith

price: $5.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback. Publisher: Random House: Vintage, New York, NY Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good in Wraps: shows indications of light use: barely discernible spine lean; light wear to extremities; moderate rubbing and faint, but pervasive soiling to wrapper covers; pages have tanned somewhat, with age; binding secure; text clean. No longer 'As New', but remains clean, sturdy, and quite presentable. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 12mo. 109pp. Vintage Books V-73. Mass Market Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Westside Stories, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Economics and the Art of Controversy

by Galbraith, John Kenneth

price: $8.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: PB, Vintage Books, 1959, 1st thus. Covers have light soil, slightly browning, small creases on front cover. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Window Seat, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Economics and the Art of Controversy

by Galbraith, John Kenneth

price: $9.20

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1960

Description: Good+ 16mo 5.75-6.75'' tall. Nice Tight Clean copy! 105 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Economics and the Art of Controversy

by Galbraith, John K.

price: $9.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Rutgurs University Press., New Brunswick. Date Published: 1955.

Description: Very good in a fair to good chipped jacket (name on endpaper). 12mo. 111 pages. The 1954 Brown & Haley Lectures. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P.S. Thomas Vintage Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Economics & the Art of Controversy

by John K Galbraith

price: $10.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: VINTAGE BOOKS @

Description: Good. 4TH PRINTING 1962. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Economics and the Art of Controversy

by John K. Galbraith

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rutgers University Press 1955 Date Published: 1955

Description: ISBN. Hardback. Very Good condition book, with slight fading to cover edges, slight browning to edges of interior pages, in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges, some browning to jacket edges. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. No statement of later printing on copyright page. $2.50 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Economics and the Art of Controversy

by John Kenneth Galbraith

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rutgers University Press 1955 Date Published: 1955

Description: ISBN. Hardback. Good condition book, with some dustsoiling and browning to edges of interior pages, slight brownspotting to inside covers, slight fading to cover edges, in an about Good Condition dustjacket with minor chips, rubs and creases to edges, one-inch closed tear to upper right corner of jacket, heavy browning to jacket spine. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. No statement of later printing on copyright page. $2.50 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Economics and the Art of Controversy

by Galbraith, John Kenneth

price: $32.00

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick Date Published: 1955

Description: VG hardback in Good price-clipped dustjacket. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Owner's name on ffep; spine bumped at head & foot; dust jacket spine browned, with small loss at head. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Economics and the Art of Controversy

by John Kenneth Galbraith

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Fair. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1955. Paperback. Used, acceptable. Text pages show modest aging/yellowing. Small tears/creases on spine/cover. Modest sunfade/discoloration on spine/cover. Previous owner's name/address inside. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Economics and the Art of Controversy

by Galbraith, John Kenneth

price: $3.50

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books

Description: Good. Good/--. No marks to text. Cover is rubbed. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Economics and the Art of Controversy

by Galbraith, J Kenneth

price: $4.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Description: VG/no, NOT ex-lib, Vintage, 1955, firm, clean & tite. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: freds firsts, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Economics and The Art of Controversy. used book

Economics and The Art of Controversy.

by Galbraith, John Kenneth

price: $7.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. Cover Shows Modest Shelf Wear/ Rubbing/ Soiling/ Dog Ear marks Bk Cover. Spine show cracking as read. liquid exposure spine. Corners show bumping. Interior pgs yellow /have Underlining. No Tears or Rips. x, 105, iv p. 19 cm. A Vintage book, K73.. Based on the Brown & Haley lectures, 1954. Bibliographical footnotes. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Turtle -n- Snail Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Economics and the Art of Controversy

by John Galbraith

price: $7.97

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rutgers University Press, New Jersey Date Published: 1955-01-01

Description: Very Good. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Spine sunned. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Economics and the Art of Controversy

by John Kenneth Galbraith

price: $9.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1955

Description: New. *100% Money Back Guarantee if you are not completely satisfied with your book. *Including your shipping and handling charge and you can KEEP THE BOOK! FREE UPGRADE to Expedited Shipping on all items $19.99 or greater. Just choose standard shipping-we'll take care of the rest. If there is ever any reason you cannot give us a 5 star rating please email us before posting so we can make things right. FREE Delivery Confirmation and Tracking Number from the USPS with EVERY ORDER. Buy with ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books For Less, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Economics and the Art of Controversy

by Galbraith, John Kenneth

price: $10.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: New Brunswick NJ, Rutgers Univ Pr, 1956, stated 2nd printing, 12mo hardcover, gray hard cover hardcover hardcover hardcover boards, fine bright copy except a few eraseable pencil underscores in the first 24pp of the book, owner name stamped on free endpapers and outer edge of text block, and also on the front panel of the dust jacket, psychology. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Johnsons Used Books, AL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Economics & the Art of Controversy

by Galbraith, John Kenneth

price: $14.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: New Brunswick NJ, Rutgers Univ Press, 1955, 1st edition hardcover, the Brown and Haley Lectures for 1954, blue-gray boards, near fine except light sunning on top cover edges, no previous owner marks, rather scarce, good attractive mildly edge-nicked dust jacket, 5"x7-5/8". psxx. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnsons Used Books, AL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Economics and the Art of Controversy

by Galbraith, John Kenneth

price: $27.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARD BACK BLUE Publisher: RUTGERS UNIVERSITY PRESS, NEW BRUNSWICK, NEW JERSEY Date Published: 1955

Description: GOOD. 7.5X5. Book in good condition, no DJ, sunfaded spine, corner of the book are bumped, book plate inside front cover, yellowing pages, foxing inside front cover, book consist index _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Economics & the Art of Controversy; Presentation Copy Signed By the Author;

by Galbraith, John,

price: $27.75

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket Signed by Author(s) Rutgers, Hardcover/very good condtion; Dust jacket/wear with some small holes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pavillion IV Books, WV, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.