» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Aircraft of World War II: A Visual Encyclopedia

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Aircraft of World War II: A Visual Encyclopedia

by Michael Sharpe, Mike Sharpe, Jerry Scutts

About this title: Country by country, aircraft by aircraft (from the awesome Boeing B-29 Superfortress to the Japanese Yokosuda MXY-7) this magnificently huge and visually splendid encyclopedia presents all the planes that waged deadly battle in the skies during World War II. Through a combination of large-size contemporary color and original black and white photography, the ever-changing strategies and course of the air war from 1939-46 emerges, accompanied by each plane's specifications, speed, size, histories, and the clashes in which they participated.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Aircraft of World War II: a Visual Encyclopedia

by Jerry Scutts, Michael Sharpe, Dan March

price: $7.26

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prc Publishing Inc Date Published: 1/1/0100 ISBN-13: 9781856485524 ISBN: 1856485528

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Aircraft of World War II: a Visual Encyclopedia

by Michael Sharpe Jerry Scutts Dan March

price: $14.72

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prc Publishing Inc ISBN-13: 9781856485524 ISBN: 1856485528

Description: LIKE NEW in VERY GOOD jacket. USED Dust Jacket 1999. HC. Like new. DJ tiny tear mended bottom of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Aircraft of World War II: a Visual Encyclopedia used book

Aircraft of World War II: a Visual Encyclopedia

by Sharpe, Michael; Scutts, Jerry; March, Dan

price: $19.58

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: PRC Publishing ISBN-13: 9781856485890 ISBN: 1856485897

Description: Good. 1856485897 Paperback with moderate shelf-wear, creases, rubbing, fraying, tears, fading, chipping and bumping to the cover, edges, corners, and spine. Binding is tight and square. Inside pages are free from underlining, note taking, and/or highlighting. Book is in stock and ready to ship same or next business day. Select Expedited shipping and receive your book within 3-5 business days. Buy with confidence! Please leave feedback after your purchase. It helps other buyers know we are a ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeneralShopper, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Aircraft of World War II: a Visual Encyclopedia used book

Aircraft of World War II: a Visual Encyclopedia

by Michael Sharpe, Jerry Scutts, Dan March

price: $19.66

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781856485890 ISBN: 1856485897

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Aircraft of World War II: a Visual Encyclopedia used book

Aircraft of World War II: a Visual Encyclopedia

by Michael Sharpe; Jerry Scutts; Dan March

price: $19.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PRC Publishing Date Published: 2001-04 ISBN-13: 9781856485890 ISBN: 1856485897

Description: Very Good. Very slight shelf wear to cover, otherwise excellent! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aimee Cutright, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Aircraft of World War II: a Visual Encyclopedia used book

Aircraft of World War II: a Visual Encyclopedia

by Michael Sharpe, Jerry Scutts, Dan March

price: $21.86

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781856485890 ISBN: 1856485897

Description: Good. 2001-Paperback---Used-Good. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Aircraft of World War II: a Visual Encyclopedia used book

Aircraft of World War II: a Visual Encyclopedia

by Sharpe, Mike; Sharpe, Michael; Scutts, Jerry; March, Daniel J.; March, Dan

price: $23.95

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Glossy Softcover Publisher: Promotional Reprint Co Ltd, United Kingdom Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781856485890 ISBN: 1856485897

Description: Very Good+ 1856485897 Oversized 512pp Lots of colorful photographs and data Faint crease on spine and tiny nick at top of spine, otherwise book is AS NEW Because of the size and weight of this book--domestic orders only and only media mail is available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Aircraft of World War II: a Visual Encyclopedia used book

Aircraft of World War II: a Visual Encyclopedia

by Sharpe, Scutts, And March

price: $24.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PRC Publishing ISBN-13: 9781856485890 ISBN: 1856485897

Description: 2001. Reprint. Good oversize trade paperback with flaps, 512 pages. Light corner wear. Long crease on back cover. Red dot on bottom page edge. Text clean. Binding solid. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ulrich Books, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Aircraft of World War II: a Visual Encyclopedia

by Sharpe, Michael; Scutts, Jerry; March, Dan

price: $39.62

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: PRC Publishing, London Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781856485524 ISBN: 1856485528

Description: Large and heavy Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. This book weighs over 2.5kg unpacked and will require additional postage.512 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adelaide Booksellers, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Aircraft of World War II: a Visual Encyclopedia

by Sharpe, Michael; Scutts, Jeffy; March, Dan

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PRC Publishing, London Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781856485524 ISBN: 1856485528

Description: Fine/Very Good+ DJ/Very Good. 1-85648-552-8 Large coffee table size. DJ is Price-Clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Aircraft of World War II

by Sharpe, Michael

price: $45.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PRC, London Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781856485524 ISBN: 1856485528

Description: Very Good + Very Good + DJ. 8vo = over 9" 512pp. A visual encyclopedia. Co-authors are Jerry Scutts and Dan March. "With an introduction that details the course and strategy of the air war around the globe, Aircraft of World War II is a comprehensive country by country guide to the machines that took to the skies during the years 1939-1945-from the awe-inspiring Boeing B-29 Superfortress to the Japanse Yokosuka MXY-7, which was used to such devastating effect as the infamous suicide Kamikaze ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heritage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Aircraft of World War II: a Visual Encyclopedia used book

Aircraft of World War II: a Visual Encyclopedia

by Michael Sharpe, Jerry Scutts, Dan March

price: $19.58

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PRC Publishing Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781856485890 ISBN: 1856485897

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Aircraft of World War II: a Visual Encyclopedia used book

Aircraft of World War II: a Visual Encyclopedia

by Sharpe, Michael; Scutts, Jerry; March, Dan

price: $22.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: PRC Publishing ISBN-13: 9781856485890 ISBN: 1856485897

Description: Very Good. 1856485897 Ex-library with typical stamps and labels. Interior clean. Cover shows slight wear. Purchase of this item will help support the programs and collections of the Johnson County (Kansas) Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Johnson Co Lib, KS, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Aircraft of World War II a Visual Encyclopedia

by Sharpe, Michael

price: $27.54

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: SELECT BOOKS + ISBN-13: 9781856485524 ISBN: 1856485528

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Aircraft of World War II: a Visual Encyclopedia

price: $36.44

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781856485524 ISBN: 1856485528

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Aircraft of World War II: a Visual Encyclopedia

by Michael Sharpe

price: $65.21

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prc Publishing Inc ISBN-13: 9781856485524 ISBN: 1856485528

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Aircraft of World War II: a Visual Encyclopedia used book

Aircraft of World War II: a Visual Encyclopedia

by Michael Sharpe

price: $86.78

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PRC Publishing Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781856485890 ISBN: 1856485897

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Aircraft of World War II: a Visual Encyclopedia

by Michael Sharpe

price: $195.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prc Publishing Inc ISBN-13: 9781856485524 ISBN: 1856485528

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.