» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

An Economic Interpretation of the Constitution of the United States

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

An Economic Interpretation of the Constitution of the United States

by Charles Austin Beard

About this title: This work rests on an examination of primary documents: land and slave owners, geographic distribution of money, ownership of public securities, the specific condition of those who were disenfranchised as well as those who were in charge of the nascent American economy.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
An Economic Interpretation of the Constitution of the United States used book

An Economic Interpretation of the Constitution of the United States

by Charles A. Beard

price: $2.32

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780029024805 ISBN: 0029024803

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

An Economic Interpretation of the Constitution of the United States used book

An Economic Interpretation of the Constitution of the United States

by Beard, Charles Austin

price: $2.34

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Free Press/ Collier-Macmillan Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780029024805 ISBN: 0029024803

Description: Very good condition. 330 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Economic Interpretation of the Constitution of the United States

by Beard, Charles A.

price: $3.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Free Press, New York Date Published: 1941

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. xx; 330 p. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Draper Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Economic Interpretation of the Constitution of the United States

by Beard, Charles A.

price: $3.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Free Press, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Wraps have edgewear, crease on back. Underlining in text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

An Economic Interpretation of the Constitution of the United States used book

An Economic Interpretation of the Constitution of the United States

by Charles A. Beard

price: $3.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1986-09-05 ISBN-13: 9780029024805 ISBN: 0029024803

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

An Economic Interpretation of the Constitution of the United States new book

An Economic Interpretation of the Constitution of the United States

by Charles A. Beard

price: $3.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1986-09-05 ISBN-13: 9780029024805 ISBN: 0029024803

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

An Economic Interpretation of the Constitution of the United States used book

An Economic Interpretation of the Constitution of the United States

by Beard, Charles A.

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780029024805 ISBN: 0029024803

Description: Good. 0029024803 Book could have shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

An Economic Interpretation of the Constitution of the United States new book

An Economic Interpretation of the Constitution of the United States

by Beard, Charles A.

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780029024805 ISBN: 0029024803

Description: New. 0029024803 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! . read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Economic Interpretation of the Constitution of the United States

by Beard, Charles A.

price: $4.75

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: A Free Press Paperback. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Macmillan Co. Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. In good condition, pages clean and unmarked. Cover shows some wear along edge and has some pressure marks on front. 330 p. Includes index. Trade paperback; Audience: general/trade. Mr. Beard takes a look at the constitution in light of the economic interests and conflicts of the day, and of the individual lawmakers and signers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books from RC and Dee, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Economic Interpretation of the Constitution of the United States

by Charles A Beard

price: $4.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Macmillan Publ Date Published: 1/1/1965

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Economic Interpretation of the Constitution of the United States

by Beard, Charles A.

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 7th Free Press Publisher: Free Press, NY Date Published: 1965

Description: Vg- 330pp; clear tape over spine; highlighting; light stains fore edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

An Economic Interpretation of the Constitution of the United States used book

An Economic Interpretation of the Constitution of the United States

by Beard, Charles A.

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Seventh Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Free Press, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780029024805 ISBN: 0029024803

Description: Very Good- 8vo 8"-9" tall; 325 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novel Ideas, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Economic Interpretation of the Constitution of the United States

by Charles A Beard

price: $5.25

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Free Press Colier-McMillan Ltd Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Binding tight. Minor underlining to text. Paperback. Minor wear to page edges and corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Heron Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Economic Interpretation of the Consitution of the United States

by Beard, Charles

price: $5.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Free Press

Description: Used-Good. Good condition. clean pages; book has minor shelf wear; slightly creased spine; Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

An Economic Interpretation of the Constitution of the United States used book

An Economic Interpretation of the Constitution of the United States

by Beard, Charles A.

price: $5.55

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780029024805 ISBN: 0029024803

Description: Good; 1986. 0029024803. Looks pretty good, very light wear but has green lines at bottom edge of book and some marking of text.; Softcover; The Free Press; NY; Third Printing; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 330 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Economic Interpretation of the Constitution of the United States

by Charles A Beard

price: $5.90

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Publ Date Published: 1965

Description: Fair. Binding worn. some markings. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Kristin Wright, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Economic Interpretation of the Constitution of the United States

by Charles A. Beard

price: $5.94

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Free Press Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. Light edge and corner wear. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Economic Interpretation of the Constitution of the United States

by Beard, Charles A.

price: $6.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Free Press Date Published: 1965

Description: Good; Spine wrinkled. Bottom of spine bumped. Rear cover creased. 8vo 8"-9" tall; 330 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An economic interpretation of the Constitution of the United States.

by Beard, Charles A.

price: $6.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1947

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. 330p., 21 cm. Originally published 1913. An old cloth-bound copy, ex-lib., with original spine lettering disappeared and "Beard" written in its stead in magic marker on spine. Some pen and pencil underlining in first twenty-odd pages. A reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Off and Away Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Economic Interpretation of the Constitution of the United States

by Charles A. Beard

price: $7.14

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MacMillan Company Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

An Economic Interpretation of the Constitution of the United States new book

An Economic Interpretation of the Constitution of the United States

price: $7.35

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780029024805 ISBN: 0029024803

Description: New. New, Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Economic Interpretation of the Constitution of the United States

by Charles A Beard

price: $8.08

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Publ Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. Very good paperback. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show light edge wear with creasing on spine.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

an economic interpretation of the constitution of the United States

by charles beard

price: $8.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: macmillan Date Published: 1956

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. some pencil marks in margins. some yellowing on edges of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: roena haynie, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Economic Interpretation of the Constitution

by Beard, Charles A.

price: $8.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Free Press, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1965

Description: Good-Underlining. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

An Economic Interpretation of the Constitution of the United States new book

An Economic Interpretation of the Constitution of the United States

by Beard, Charles Austin (Preface by), and McDonald, Forrest (Introduction by)

price: $9.92

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780029024805 ISBN: 0029024803

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. New book with remainder mark. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 330 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: fbbooks, NC, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 23, 2009
By Peter, Sharon, MA

"A lot of problems, but it started us down some useful roads. A good demystifying is usually worth it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 27, 2009
By Brandon, Springfield, MO

"Charles Beard's analysis of the process of the framing and ratification of the Constitution of the United States influenced the way historians examined not only the Constitution but also other facets of American history. Beard argued that the delegates to the Constitutional Convention were not disinterested participants in the process. They had immediate economic interest in seeing its adoption.
Originally published in 1913 during the tumultuous years of the Progressive Party, Beard's book is a revision of the earlier "jurist" period in which historians argued that the Constitution emerged from "the whole people." Beard, a Progressive historian, argued that this interpretation did not give a clear picture of the divisiveness of the Constitution. He argued that economic interests largely determined who supported and who opposed the Constitution.
Beard further argued that this study was not a definitive study. He acknowledged that it would generate more questions than it answered. His purpose was, in large part, to suggest future avenues of inquiry.
While Beard's book does introduce an important facet in the framing of the Constitution, I think it does have limitations. Economics clearly influences the course of history, but Beard's dualistic approach is problematic. In keeping with Progressive historiography, he portrays history as an on-going battle between a narrow wealthy class and everybody else. While there is clearly some truth to this model, it is extremely simplistic. The book was lacking in research as well, a limitation Beard acknowledged. It served its purpose, however, in highlighting an economic facet of the process of the framing and ratification of the Constitution of the United States."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 23, 2008
By Alan, Gaithersburg, MD

"Old classic. History according to motive and context, not idels."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 11, 2008
By James, Hoboken, NJ

"While I only give this book 3 stars, this book set me on a journey that has since changed my life. Economics moves people to act and change the course of history. Once you understand that, the world just makes a lot more sense (and the people who fail to realize it make even less sense)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of An Economic Interpretation of the Constitution of the United States by Charles Austin Beard

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
8 of 9 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.