Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Profile Publications Ltd
Date Published: 1968
Description: Good Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. Tight binding. Several pages have a small ding to bottom edge. Several pages have cornercreasing. Very slight waviness to book, visible only when looked at on edge. read more
Description: Very Good, Good+ 8VO, 200+ pgs., Photos & Illus, Hardcover. Hardcover: Yellow and green cloth binding with title on lower front corner in gold. Slight soil to front board. Title on spine in gold. Endpapers are lightly foxed and spotted. Foxed foredge. Profusely illustrated. Clean text. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Edgewear and chipping throughout. All corners and spine ends chipped. Creased closed tear to top left front corner. Two inch piece missing from bottom left front corners. Some ... read more
Description: Very Good+, Good+ 4TO, 288 pgs., Photos & Illus, Hardcover. Hardcover: Previous owners name on top edge of first paste-down. Dual cloth binding. Endpapers are lightly oxidized. Printed on coated stock throughout. Concise and detailed histories of some of the famous and infamous airplanes of all ages. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Edgewear and chipping to all edges. Slight soil and oxidation on edges. Back cover has one inch section missing on top edge. Beautifully color illustrated front cover. ... read more
Description: Good++, Good++ 4TO, 250+ pgs., Photos & Illus, Hardcover. Hardcover: Two-toned boards show some soil. Title on front board and spine in gold. Bookplate on first pastedown. Endpapers are lightly soiled. Foredges are oxidized. Text is clean. Featured in this volume are World War I-World War II-Inter-War-Post War aircraft Jet Fighters. Photos and wonderful color illustrations. Nice tight binding. White dust jacket has yellowed a bit. Edges, corners and spine ends are chipped, some soil. Color ... read more
Description: Very Good+, Good++ 4TO, 288 pgs., Photos & Illus, Hardcover. Hardcover: Two-toned cloth binding. Printed on coated stock throughout. Concise and detailed histories of some of the famous and infamous airplanes of all ages. Illustrated. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Edgewear and closed tears. Oxidized on spine. Slight soil. Beautifully color illustrated front cover. Black/White photos on back. Desirable copy in protective mylar. read more
Description: Very Good, Good++ 4TO, 288 pgs., Photos & Illus, Hardcover. Hardcover: Two-toned cloth binding. Printed on coated stock throughout. Clean text. Concise and detailed histories of some of the famous and infamous airplanes of all ages. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Edgewear and creased closed tears. Slighty soiled. Some soil and oxidation. Beautifully color illustrated front cover. Black/ White photos on back. Desirable copy in protective mylar. read more
Description: Very Good, Good++ 4TO, Photos & Illus, Hardcover. Hardcover: Two-toned cloth binding. Printed on coated stock throughout. Lightly foxed foredge. White color illustrated dust jacket is lightly oxidized and soiled. Edgewear chipping. Nice in protective mylar. Concise and detailed histories of some of the famous and infamous airplanes of all ages. read more
Description: Very Good, Very Good. 4TO, 288 pgs., Photos & Illus, Hardcover. Hardcover: Dual cloth binding with title in gold on front board and on spine. Slight soil to lower edge. Light foredge soil. Printed on coated stock throughout. Concise and detailed histories of some of the famous and infamous airplanes of all ages. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Small closed tear on lower front edge. Light edgewear to corners and spine ends. Beautifully color illustrated front cover. Black/White photos on back. ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1965
ISBN-13:9780385002066ISBN:0385002068
Description: Good. Text in English (288 pages). Edition Published in 1965. Volume 1 only (1-24). Hard cover. Ex-library. Good condition, tight binding, unmarked pages. No dust jacket. Bookshelf S-65. Keywords: Aircraft. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: DoubleDay
Date Published: 1965
ISBN-13:9780385029179ISBN:0385029179
Description: Good. Text in English (288 pages). Edition Published in 1965. Volume 2 only (profiles nos. 25-48). Hard cover. Ex-library. Good condition, tight binding, unmarked pages. No dust jacket. Bookshelf S-65. Keywords: Aircraft. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1968
Description: Very Good. DJ is here but it does has some tatter. Photos: We now have a scanner in-shop and can provide you with a picture of this item if you do not currently see one. We will, (whenever possible), include a second item with your selection. A kids book, a sports video, a music cd; for each we will pull one similar from inventory or off our 2000 item prize wall. We cannot respond to specific requests or advise you what 'extra' is on its way! read more
Edition: 1968th edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company
Description: Good++, Good++ 8VO, 136 ++ pgs., Photos & Illus, Hardcover. Hardcover: Previous owners bookplate on first paste-down. Soiled two toned cloth binding with title on front board and on spine in gold. Endpapers are lightly foxed and soiled. First free endpaper is creased and bent. Profiles are printed on coated stock. The Aircraft profiles collected in this book have been selected largely as depicting some of the outstanding fighting aeroplanes of the past half-century. Illustrated. Nice tight ... read more
Description: Very Good, Very Good- 4TO, 320 Pgs, Photos & Illus, Hardcover. Hardcover: Dual cloth binding. Title in gold on spine. Continuing the important series of profusely illustrated and authoritative Aircraft Reference books. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Color illustrated front cover. Minor edgewear and soil. Closed tear on upper front edges (1-1/2 in. ) Attractive / desirable copy in protective mylar. read more
Description: Very Good+, Very Good- 8VO, 240 Pgs., Photos & Illus, Hardcover. Hardcovr: Two-toned binding. Minor soil. Title in gold on lower front bord. Title on spine in gold. Detailed descriptions of twenty-four airplanes of all periods and Air forces of the world. Over 500 photographs and 48 pages of superb full color artwork. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Light edgewear and chipping. Illustrated front and back covers are oxidized, with light soil. Laminant starting to lift. Attractive/desirable copy in ... read more
Description: Very Good, Good++ 8VO, Photos & Illus, Hardcover. Hardcovr: Two-toned binding. Title on spine in gold. Light foredge foxing. Text is clean. White dust jacket is oxidized and soiled. chipping to corners and spine ends, a few closed tears. In protective mylar. Detailed descriptions of twenty-four airplanes of all periods and Air forces of the world. Over 500 photographs and 48 pages of superb full color artwork. Nice tight binding. read more
Description: Very Good, Good++ 8VO, Photos & Illus, Hardcover. Hardcovr: Two-toned binding. Title on spine in gold. Lightly foxed half title page and foredges. White dust jacket is lightly soiled and oxidized. Lightly chipped corners and spine ends. Creased closed tear to upper left front corner. Nice in protective mylar. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.