» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Aircraft Carriers

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Aircraft Carriers

by Antony Preston

About this title: Traces the history of aircraft carriers since 1914, chronicling the role played by these ships in World War II and in modern defense systems.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Aircraft Carriers

by Anthony Preston

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap ISBN-13: 9780448154732 ISBN: 0448154730

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Aircraft Carriers (Modern Military Techniques) used book

Aircraft Carriers (Modern Military Techniques)

by Preston, Antony

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lerner Pub Group (L), Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780822513773 ISBN: 0822513773

Description: Fair. Scuffed and stained cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: AuthorOne Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Aircraft Carriers (Modern Military Techniques) used book

Aircraft Carriers (Modern Military Techniques)

by Antony Preston

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lerner Pub Group (L) Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780822513773 ISBN: 0822513773

Description: A good reading copy only. A former library book with the usual identifiers. heavy wear to cover. -, Hard Cover, Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Aircraft Carriers: an Illustrated History (the Military Book Club)

by Antony Preston

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: bmoc/bce Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PRC Publishing Ltd Date Published: 1997

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -bmoc/bce, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Aircraft Carriers (Modern Military Techniques) used book

Aircraft Carriers (Modern Military Techniques)

by Antony Preston

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780822513773 ISBN: 0822513773

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Aircraft Carriers/0199

by Anthony. Preston

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780861240678 ISBN: 0861240677

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Aircraft Carriers (Warships)

by Antony Preston

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780831701116 ISBN: 0831701110

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Aircraft Carriers

by Antony Preston

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780448154732 ISBN: 0448154730

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Aircraft carriers

by Preston, Antony

price: $5.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bison, Greenwich, Conn. Date Published: 1989

Description: Historic photos. Good in good dust jacket. 64p. : ill., maps, ports. History of aircraft carriers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scanlon Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Aircraft carriers used book

Aircraft carriers

by Preston, Antony, and Gibbons, Tony, and Sarson, Peter, and Bryan, Tony

price: $5.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lerner Publications Co., Minneapolis Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780822513773 ISBN: 0822513773

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Hardcover book in good condition, former library, cover wear, slightly stained. 48 p. : col. ill.; 26 cm. Includes Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. Previously published as: Carriers. c1984. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mission Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Aircraft Carriers

by Preston, Antony

price: $6.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Galahad Books edition, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780883656266 ISBN: 0883656264

Description: Profusely illus w/photos. ex-library, hinges cracked, reading copy. 4to, 192 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Aircraft Carriers used book

Aircraft Carriers

by Preston

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing 1985 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lerner Publications Company, Minneapolis Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780822513773 ISBN: 0822513773

Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. LAMINATED DUST JACKET. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Aircraft Carriers used book

Aircraft Carriers

by Preston

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lerner Publications Company, Minnesota Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780822513773 ISBN: 0822513773

Description: Illustrated. Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER WITH SOILING, SPINE TAPED AND ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD", HAVE LIGHT SOILING AND LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Aircraft Carriers used book

Aircraft Carriers

by Preston

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lerner Publications Company, Minnesota Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780822513773 ISBN: 0822513773

Description: Color Photographs. Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Modern Military Techniques Aircraft Carriers used book

Modern Military Techniques Aircraft Carriers

by Preston

price: $6.12

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lerner Publications Company, Minnesota Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780822513773 ISBN: 0822513773

Description: Photographs. Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING, SPINE TAPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD", HAVE SLIGHT STAINING AND LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Aircraft Carriers (Modern Military Techniques) used book

Aircraft Carriers (Modern Military Techniques)

by Preston, Antony

price: $6.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Lerner Pub Group (L) ISBN-13: 9780822513773 ISBN: 0822513773

Description: Used-Acceptable. Cover shows some wear-top of spine torn. Some wear along edge of book. Inside pages clean. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bubba's Book Swap, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Aircraft Carriers

by Preston, Anthony

price: $8.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamlyn, London Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780600304371 ISBN: 060030437X

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 060030437x. Clean crisp copy; Dust Jacket: Price clipped; Photographs-some color; Quarto. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gravelly Run Antiquarians, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Aircraft Carriers

by Preston, Antony

price: $9.11

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Galahad Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780883656266 ISBN: 0883656264

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Edge wear; corners rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Aircraft Carriers

by Preston, Antony

price: $9.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, NY Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780448154732 ISBN: 0448154730

Description: VG/VG, price clipped dj, name on front pastedown. 192 p., color/bw photos, maps, index, 4to; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Aircraft Carriers

by Preston, Antony

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Pub Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Bison Books PUb, Greenwich, Ct Date Published: 1982

Description: b/w photos, drawings & map. VG Cond. 8x11" VG DJ 64pg thin Aircraft Carriers & Aircraft They Carried, Battles They Fought in recent wars. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Aircraft Carriers

by Preston, Antony

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Blue Cloth Publisher: Galahad Books, New York, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780883656266 ISBN: 0883656264

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Minor edge and corner wear to the dj, lightly scuffed and scratched, corners are lightly bumped and rubbed, some shelf wear, overall a clean used copy! Blue cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. Dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar plastic cover! 192 very clean unmarked and uncreased historical pages nicely enhanced by black and white and full-color photographs and illustrations! "The aircraft carrier is the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conover Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Aircraft Carriers

by Preston, Antony

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bison Books Inc, Greenwich Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780448154732 ISBN: 0448154730

Description: Fine/Fine. Color/bw photos, maps, index, 4to; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Aircraft Carriers

by Preston, Antony

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Galahad, New York Date Published: 1979

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). 4to. Illustrated in black, white and color. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Aircraft Carriers/0199

by Antony Preston

price: $11.99

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brompton Books Corp Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780861240678 ISBN: 0861240677

Description: Good. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Aircraft Carriers/0199

by Antony Preston

price: $13.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brompton Books Corp Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780861240678 ISBN: 0861240677

Description: Good in Good jacket. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

change currency

Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Ships & Aircraft of the U. S. Fleet

Ships & Aircraft of the U. S. Fleet

by Norman Polmar

see all from $1.99!

new only from $61.00!

History of the World's Warships

History of the World's Warships

by Christopher Chant

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Castles of Steel: Britain, Germany and the Winning of the Great War at Sea

Castles of Steel: Britain, Germany and the Winning of the Great War at Sea

by Robert K Massie

see all from $2.20!

new only from $10.95!

Navy

Navy

by W J Holland (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $35.00!

Naval Institute Guide to the Ships and Aircraft of the U.S. Fleet

Naval Institute Guide to the Ships and Aircraft of the U.S. Fleet

by Norman Polmar

see all from $2.82!

new only from $45.00!

The Great Book of Tanks: The World's Most Important Tanks from World War I to the Present Day

The Great Book of Tanks: The World's Most Important Tanks from World War I to the Present Day

by Chris Foss, David Miller

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.06!