About this title: The method of economic interpretation is irrevocably identified with the name of Charles A. Beard, mainly due to An Economic Interpretation of the Constitution of the United States (1913). Yet, it is Beard's later work, The Economic Basis of Politics (1922), where he articulates the main principles of his method. In this brief survey of Western political philosophy and contemporary constitutional arrangements, Beard concludes that it is well established doctrine that "there is a vital relation between the forms of state and the distribution of property, revolutions in the state being usually ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: Unabridged.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1961
Description: Good to Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Essay Index Reprint Series. Crease on cover. No Writing. No Highlighting. Tight binding. December 1961 printing. Vintage Book. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1922
Description: Good + Book. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Previous owner's bookplate on front paste down and last name in pencil on front free end page. Clean, tight and otherwise unmarked in burgundy cloth-spine titles a bit faded. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1945
Description: Good. Hardcover without jacket shows light wear. Pages show sparse neat pencil underlining. Binding tight. In stock and ready for immediate shipment. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books
Date Published: No date
Description: Paperback.263 pages. Good. Text clean. Cover edges rubbed. Ink name on flyleaf. Light spotting on edges. Compiled and annotated by William Beard. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred Knopf Pub.
Date Published: 1922
Description: No Jacket. 1st printing. Dark red cloth covers; Very Good condition. Slight fading to the spine lettering, and lower tips of covers lightly bumped. 99 pages. read more
Edition: Third
Binding: First
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1945
Description: good. 114, minor loss at corner of table of contents (cigarette burn? ). Signed by noted journalist Howard K. Smith. Third Edition, with new preface and an additional chapter. In this brief survey of Western political philosophy and contemporary constitutional arrangements, Beard concludes that it is well established doctrine that "there is a vital relation between the forms of state and the distribution of property, revolutions in the state being usually the results of contestsover property. " ... read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: S Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Vintage, New York
Date Published: 1957
Description: Fair-Cheap Worn Paperback. Mass Market Paperback Bumped corners with creasing and heavy wear to wraps. Abrasion to top corner of front cover. Chipped at top corner of back cover near spine. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.