» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Economic Basis of Politics

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Economic Basis of Politics

by Charles A. Beard

About this title: The method of economic interpretation is irrevocably identified with the name of Charles A. Beard, mainly due to An Economic Interpretation of the Constitution of the United States (1913). Yet, it is Beard's later work, The Economic Basis of Politics (1922), where he articulates the main principles of his method. In this brief survey of Western political philosophy and contemporary constitutional arrangements, Beard concludes that it is well established doctrine that "there is a vital relation between the forms of state and the distribution of property, revolutions in the state being usually ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Economic Basis of Politics and Related Writings

by Beard, Charles A

price: $3.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9780836925357 ISBN: 0836925351

Description: Good. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Economic Basis of Politics

by Beard, Charles Austin

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A.A. Knopf

Description: Good. B00085NVHQ clean white pages, torn Hardcover DJ. Good binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Excelsior Bay Company, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Economic Basis of Politics

by Charles Austin Beard

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: A.A. Knopf Date Published: 1/1/1922

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Economic Basis of Politics

by Charles Austin Beard

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: A.A. Knopf Date Published: 1/1/1922

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Economic Basis of Politics and Related Writings

by Charles A. (Beard, William) Beard

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Economic Basis of Politics & Related Wri

by Charles A Beard

price: $3.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Economic Basis of Politics

by Beard, Charles A.

price: $3.99

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1961

Description: Good to Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Essay Index Reprint Series. Crease on cover. No Writing. No Highlighting. Tight binding. December 1961 printing. Vintage Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DniproBooks, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Economic Basis of Politics & Related Writings

by Beard, Charles A...Beard, William Ed..

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: 4th ptg Publisher: Random House Vintage Bk V42, NY Date Published: 1957, 1961, Dec

Description: VERY GOOD Condition. 4x7" Paper Covers 263pg broad problems. discussion narrows; american plitical history.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Economic Basis of Politics

by Beard, Charles A.

price: $7.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1922

Description: Good + Book. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Previous owner's bookplate on front paste down and last name in pencil on front free end page. Clean, tight and otherwise unmarked in burgundy cloth-spine titles a bit faded. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: William Blair Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Economic Basis of Politics

by Beard, Charles A.

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1922(22)

Description: Good plus or better, light general wear, darkened spine. Prev ownre's name blacked out on front fly. Pages browned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Economic Basis of Politics and Related Writings

by Beard, Charles A.

price: $8.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Vintage Books Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vintage, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good. The book has the previous owner's name and date in pen on the first page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Economic Basis of Politics

by Charles A. Beard

price: $9.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Economic Basis of Politics

by Charles A. Beard

price: $9.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition No Dust Jacket Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Economic Basis of Politics

by Charles A. Beard

price: $9.60

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1945

Description: Good. Hardcover without jacket shows light wear. Pages show sparse neat pencil underlining. Binding tight. In stock and ready for immediate shipment. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan's Bookshelf, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Economic Basis of Politics and Related Writings. Compiled & Annotated By William Beard

by Beard, Charles A

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st paper Binding: paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: light edge wear & dust soiling, good copy, clean & unmarked. xiv, 263, vipp index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Linda K. Montemaggi, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Economic Basis of Politics

by Beard, Charles A.

price: $12.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY: Date Published: 1945

Description: Pencil scoring on 8 pp. ; G HB; no DJ. 114 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: de Wit Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Economic Basis of Politics and Related Writings

by Beard, Charles A.

price: $12.50

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: No date

Description: Paperback.263 pages. Good. Text clean. Cover edges rubbed. Ink name on flyleaf. Light spotting on edges. Compiled and annotated by William Beard. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LINCBOOK LLC, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Economic Basis of Politics

by Beard, Charles

price: $15.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred Knopf Pub. Date Published: 1922

Description: No Jacket. 1st printing. Dark red cloth covers; Very Good condition. Slight fading to the spine lettering, and lower tips of covers lightly bumped. 99 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Nile Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Economic Basis of Politics

by Beard, Charles A

price: $18.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd rev ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1945

Description: spine ends bit frayed, small top-edge stain. 3rd ptg 12mo (6), 114pp a good copy, clean & unmarked, in worn dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Linda K. Montemaggi, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Economic Basis of Politics new book

The Economic Basis of Politics

by Beard, Charles A, and Barrow, Clyde W (Introduction by), and Kutalek, Ruth (Introduction by)

price: $22.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Transaction Publishers Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780765809322 ISBN: 076580932X

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 112 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The First Edition, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Economic Basis of Politics (Ppr) new book

Economic Basis of Politics (Ppr)

by Beard, Charles A, and Barrow, Clyde W (Introduction by), and Kutalek, Ruth (Introduction by)

price: $26.34

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Transaction Publishers Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780765809322 ISBN: 076580932X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 112 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Economic Basis of Politics

by Beard, Charles A.

price: $50.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Binding: First Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1945

Description: good. 114, minor loss at corner of table of contents (cigarette burn? ). Signed by noted journalist Howard K. Smith. Third Edition, with new preface and an additional chapter. In this brief survey of Western political philosophy and contemporary constitutional arrangements, Beard concludes that it is well established doctrine that "there is a vital relation between the forms of state and the distribution of property, revolutions in the state being usually the results of contestsover property. " ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Economic Basis of Politics & Related Wri

by Beard, Charles A

price: $2.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Good. Ex library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Media Station, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Economic Basis of Politics

by Charles A Beard

price: $2.25

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tnl books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Economic Basis of Politics and Related Writings

by Beard, Charles; Bard, William (Compiled And Annotated By)

price: $3.20

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: S Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vintage, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Fair-Cheap Worn Paperback. Mass Market Paperback Bumped corners with creasing and heavy wear to wraps. Abrasion to top corner of front cover. Chipped at top corner of back cover near spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: First Avenue Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.