» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Economic and social investigations in Manchester, 1833-1933; a centenary history of the Manchester Statistical Society

by T. S. Ashton

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Economic and Social Investigations in Manchester 1833-1933: a Centenary History of the Manchester Statistical Society

by Thomas Southcliffe Ashton

price: $2.35

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780678080672 ISBN: 0678080674

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Economic and Social Investigations in Manchester, 1833-1933: a Centenary History of the Manchester Statistical Society (Society and the Victorians)

by Thomas Southcliffe Ashton

price: $5.82

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780855270254 ISBN: 085527025X

Description: 1st edition, 179 pp., hardcover, near fine in very good dust jacket *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Economic and Social Investigations in Manchester 1833-1933: a Centenary History of the Manchester Statistical Society

by Ashton, Thomas Southcliffe

price: $7.77

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A. M. Kelley ISBN-13: 9780678080672 ISBN: 0678080674

Description: New. 0678080674 Brand New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Economic and Social Investigations in Manchester 1833-1933: a Centenary History of the Manchester Statistical Society

by Ashton, Thomas Southcliffe

price: $7.77

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A. M. Kelley ISBN-13: 9780678080672 ISBN: 0678080674

Description: Fine. 0678080674 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Economic and Social Investigations in Manchester 1833-1933: a Centenary Histo...

price: $7.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780678080672 ISBN: 0678080674

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Economic and Social Investigations in Manchester 1833-1933: a Centenary Histo...

price: $7.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780678080672 ISBN: 0678080674

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Economic and Social Investigations in Manchester 1833-1933: a Centenary Histo...

price: $7.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780678080672 ISBN: 0678080674

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Economic and Social Investigations in Manchester 1833-1933: a Centenary Histo...

price: $7.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780678080672 ISBN: 0678080674

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Economic and Social Investigations in Manchester 1833-1933: a Centenary Histo...

price: $7.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780678080672 ISBN: 0678080674

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Economic and Social Investigations in Manchester, 1833-1933: a Centenary History of the Manchester Statistical Society (Society and the Victorians)

by Thomas Southcliffe Ashton

price: $14.15

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780855270254 ISBN: 085527025X

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Economic and Social Investigations in Manchester, 1833-1933: a Centenary History of the Manchester Statistical Society (Society and the Victorians)

by Ashton, T. S. (Earl Of Crawford And Balcarres)

price: $17.16

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Harvester Press Ltd., Nr. Brighton, Sussex, England Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780855270254 ISBN: 085527025X

Description: Very Good/Good. 085527025X Ex-Library, Minimal Stamping Maroon cover with gilt lettering to spine and contents in very good clean condition. Chips and tears along the edges of dust jacket. Library plate on front inside cover. Library stamp on prelims. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Economic and Social Investigations in Manchester 1833-1933

by T.S. Ashton

price: $20.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Augustus M. Kelley Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780678080672 ISBN: 0678080674

Description: Very Good. 179 Pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G3 Books, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Economic and Social Investigations in Manchester 1833-1933

by T.S. Ashton

price: $20.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Augustus M. Kelley Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780678080672 ISBN: 0678080674

Description: Very Good. 179 Pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G3 Books, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Economic and Social Investigations in Manchester 1833-1933

by Thomas S. Ashton

price: $20.08

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. 1977 Hardcover. Keywords: "victorian age, english, T.S. ASHTON, science, history" Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Economic and Social Investigations in Manchester, 1833-1933

by T S Ashton

price: $31.04

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780855270254 ISBN: 085527025X

Description: Good. Reprint of the 1934 ed. published by P.S. King & Son, London. "List of reports and papers": p. 141-164. Includes index. Commissioning organisation: by T.S. Ashton. xi, 179 p. 23 cm. Dust wrapper. A good copy. Firm binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Economic and Social Investigations in Manchester, 1833-1933: a Centenary History of the Manchester Statistical Society / By T. S. Ashton

by Ashton, Thomas S.

price: $38.97

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. in this form. Reprint of the 1934 ed. published by P. S. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hassocks: Harvester Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780855270254 ISBN: 085527025X

Description: Description: xi, 179 p.; 23 cm. Includes index. Subjects: Manchester Statistical Society, Manchester. Social surveys--England--Manchester. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. Uncommon in such positive condition. 1. pp. 179. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Economic and Social Investigations in Manchester, 1833-1933: a Centenary History of the Manchester Statistical Society / By T. S. Ashton

by Ashton, Thomas S.

price: $38.97

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. in this form. Reprint of the 1934 ed. published by P. S. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hassocks: Harvester Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780855270254 ISBN: 085527025X

Description: Description: xi, 179 p.; 23 cm. Includes index. Subjects: Manchester Statistical Society, Manchester. Social surveys--England--Manchester. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. Uncommon in such positive condition. 1. pp. 179. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Economic and Social Investigations in Manchester, 1833-1933

by T S Ashton

price: $43.78

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780855270254 ISBN: 085527025X

Description: Very Good. 1977 Hardcover. "Reprint of the 1934 ed. published by P.S. King & Son, London. "List of reports and papers": p. 141-164. Includes index. Commissioning organisation: by T.S. Ashton. xi, 179 p. 23 cm. Hardback. Near fine copy with original dust jacket. " Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Economic and Social Investigations in Manchester, 1833-1933

by T S Ashton

price: $43.79

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780855270254 ISBN: 085527025X

Description: Good. 1977 Hardcover. Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Economic and Social Investigations in Manchester, 1833-1933: a Century of History of the Manchester Statistical Society With an Index of Reports and Papers of Society. / Thomas Southcliffe Ashton

by Ashton, Thomas Southcliffe

price: $48.53

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: P. S. King & son, ltd Date Published: 1934

Description: Physical desc. : xii, 179 p: front., ports; 22 cm. Subject: Manchester statistical society, Manchester, Eng. --Social surveys--Great Britain--Social conditions. A fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Minor library marks remain internally. 1. pp. 179. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Economic and Social Investigations in Manchester, 1833-1933: a Centenary History of the Manchester Statistical Society / By T. S. Ashton

by Ashton, Thomas S.

price: $54.84

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. in this form. Reprint of the 1934 ed. published by P. S. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hassocks: Harvester Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780855270254 ISBN: 085527025X

Description: Description: xi, 179 p.; 23 cm. Includes index. Subjects: Manchester Statistical Society, Manchester. Social surveys--England--Manchester. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. Uncommon in such positive condition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Economic and Social Investigations in Manchester, 1833-1933: a Centenary History of the Manchester Statistical Society / By T. S. Ashton

by Ashton, Thomas S.

price: $54.84

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. in this form. Reprint of the 1934 ed. published by P. S. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hassocks: Harvester Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780855270254 ISBN: 085527025X

Description: Description: xi, 179 p.; 23 cm. Includes index. Subjects: Manchester Statistical Society, Manchester. Social surveys--England--Manchester. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. Uncommon in such positive condition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Economic and Social Investigations in Manchester 1833-1933: a Centenary History of the Manchester Statistical Society

by Thomas Southcliffe Ashton

price: $4.06

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780678080672 ISBN: 0678080674

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Economic and Social Investigations in Manchester 1833-1933: a Centenary History of the Manchester Statistical Society

by Thomas Southcliffe Ashton

price: $4.88

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780678080672 ISBN: 0678080674

Description: Very Good. Very Good. Cloth, D-j. 1977. Originally published at $29.50. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Economic and Social Investigations in Manchester 1833-1933: a Centenary History of the Manchester Statistical Society

by Thomas Southcliffe Ashton

price: $4.88

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780678080672 ISBN: 0678080674

Description: Like New. Hardcover. Slight Shelf Wear; Otherwise, Fine. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.