» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ecology of Fear: Los Angeles and the Imagination of Disaster

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Ecology of Fear: Los Angeles and the Imagination of Disaster

by Mike Davis

About this title: The secret political history of disasters in Los Angeles, including the earthquakes of Santa Monica, the burning of Koreatown, and the invention of "man-eating" mountain lions. Davis maintains that social injustice and the perception of natural disorder are closely related, and he attempts to show that the floods, fires, and earthquakes that the city has reaped were as avoidable and unnatural as the beating of Rodney King and the ensuing explosion in the streets. A "New York Times" Notable Book for 1998.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Ecology of Fear: Los Angeles and the Imagination of Disaster used book

Ecology of Fear: Los Angeles and the Imagination of Disaster

by Mike Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805051063 ISBN: 0805051066

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ecology of Fear: Los Angeles and the Imagination of Disaster used book

Ecology of Fear: Los Angeles and the Imagination of Disaster

by Davis, Mike

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780805051063 ISBN: 0805051066

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 484 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ecology of Fear: Los Angeles and the Imagination of Disaster used book

Ecology of Fear: Los Angeles and the Imagination of Disaster

by Mike Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books ISBN-13: 9780805051063 ISBN: 0805051066

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ecology of Fear: Los Angeles and the Imagination of Disaster used book

Ecology of Fear: Los Angeles and the Imagination of Disaster

by Mike Davis

price: $2.27

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805051063 ISBN: 0805051066

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Ecology of Fear: Los Angeles and the Imagination of Disaster used book

Ecology of Fear: Los Angeles and the Imagination of Disaster

by Davis, Mike

price: $2.42

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375706073 ISBN: 0375706070

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 496 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ecology of Fear: Los Angeles and the Imagination of Disaster used book

Ecology of Fear: Los Angeles and the Imagination of Disaster

by Davis, Mike

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780375706073 ISBN: 0375706070

Description: Good. 0375706070 **Softcover**--Exact ISBN Match--Mild shelf wear. Has some crinkling. No personalizations, writing or marks in the text. Absolutely no spine creasing. Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ecology of Fear: Los Angeles and the Imagination of Disaster used book

Ecology of Fear: Los Angeles and the Imagination of Disaster

by Mike Davis

price: $3.20

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375706073 ISBN: 0375706070

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ecology of Fear: Los Angeles and the Imagination of Disaster used book

Ecology of Fear: Los Angeles and the Imagination of Disaster

by Mike Davis

price: $3.20

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375706073 ISBN: 0375706070

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ecology of Fear: Los Angeles and the Imagination of Disaster used book

Ecology of Fear: Los Angeles and the Imagination of Disaster

by Mike Davis

price: $4.55

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1999-09-07 ISBN-13: 9780375706073 ISBN: 0375706070

Description: Very Good. Very Good Condition! Text is clean, cover has only light shelf wear. 100% Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bobzbay, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Ecology of Fear: Los Angeles and the Imagination of Disaster used book

Ecology of Fear: Los Angeles and the Imagination of Disaster

by Davis, Mike

price: $5.70

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: boards Publisher: Holt, NY Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780805051063 ISBN: 0805051066

Description: Bumped, vg+ in fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ecology of Fear: Los Angeles and the Imagination of Disaster

by Davis, Mike

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books, NY Date Published: (1998)

Description: Fine in like dj. Nice. Thick 8vo; Illus.; Index; 484 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Prestianni Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Ecology of Fear: Los Angeles and the Imagination of Disaster used book

Ecology of Fear: Los Angeles and the Imagination of Disaster

by Davis, Mike

price: $7.45

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First U.S. Edition Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780805051063 ISBN: 0805051066

Description: Fine in J Fine jacket. First Edition. Only a bit of shelf wear to this book and some toning to the edges of its DJ's inside flaps renders it anything short of as good as new. The book is square and solidly bound. It's tight, free of markings and evidently unread. It sports a clean, unclipped dustjacket, free from any creasing. Penned by a MacArthur Fellowship winner and fully illustrated throughout with many photographs--you'll somersault with joy when this book arrives! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: dying earth books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ecology of Fear: Los Angeles and the Imagination of Disaster used book

Ecology of Fear: Los Angeles and the Imagination of Disaster

by Davis, Mike

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: hardbound Publisher: Metropolitan/Henry Holt, New York Date Published: (1998) ISBN-13: 9780805051063 ISBN: 0805051066

Description: x-lib. with all attendant defects o/w a good clean working copy. Clean, tight and bright. Bottom corners bumped. Very lightly edgeworn jacket taped to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Ecology of Fear: Los Angeles and the Imagination of Disaster new book

Ecology of Fear: Los Angeles and the Imagination of Disaster

by Davis, Mike

price: $9.46

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375706073 ISBN: 0375706070

Description: New. New softcover with color illustrated cover. 484 pages. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. Edging slightly bent and soiled from storage. A revisit to Los Angeles as a Book of the Apocalypse theme park. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ecology of Fear used book

Ecology of Fear

by Davis, Mike

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780805051063 ISBN: 0805051066

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 484pp, illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: kazi a. alam, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ecology of Fear: Los Angeles and the Imagination of Disaster used book

Ecology of Fear: Los Angeles and the Imagination of Disaster

by Davis, Mike

price: $10.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books ISBN-13: 9780805051063 ISBN: 0805051066

Description: Fine. 0805051066 Metropolitan hardcover w/dustjacket, 1998, 1st edition/1st printing, dj price $27.50, clean/tight, No marks/tears, heel of spine lightly bumped else...Fine/Fine (like new)...Bubble-wrapped and ed in a Box w/ confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ecology of Fear Los Angeles & the Imagination of Disaster

by Davis, Mike

price: $12.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Metropolitan Bks., NY c.1998, 1st. 8vo. hardcover, 484pp. F/F $ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Ecology of Fear; Los Angeles and the Imagination of Disaster used book

Ecology of Fear; Los Angeles and the Imagination of Disaster

by Davis, Mike

price: $12.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780805051063 ISBN: 0805051066

Description: Fine. Fine Dust Jacket. American History. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (12)484pp. Notes & index. Photos. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Ecology of Fear: Los Angeles and the Imagination of Disaster used book

Ecology of Fear: Los Angeles and the Imagination of Disaster

by Davis, Mike

price: $13.88

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780805051063 ISBN: 0805051066

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redbrick Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ecology of Fear; Los Angeles and the Imagination of Disaster used book

Ecology of Fear; Los Angeles and the Imagination of Disaster

by Davis, Mike

price: $14.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books / Henry Holt and Company, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780805051063 ISBN: 0805051066

Description: 484p., photoillustrations in the text throughout reproduced on semicoated paperstock, first edition boards in slightly worn torn dust jacket.. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ecology of Fear: Los Angeles and the Imagination of Disaster used book

Ecology of Fear: Los Angeles and the Imagination of Disaster

by Davis, Mike

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First paperback edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books; Random House, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375706073 ISBN: 0375706070

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 484 pp., illus., maps, bib. notes, index; 21 cm. AS NEW. "Earthquakes. Wildfires. Floods. Drought. Tornadoes. Snakes in the sea, mountain lions, and a plague of bees. In this controversial tour de force of scholarship, unsparing vision, and inspired writing, Mike Davis, the author of City of Quartz, revisits Los Angeles as a Book of the Apocalypse theme park. By brilliantly juxtaposing L.A. 's fragile natural ecology with its disastrous environmental and social ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ecology of Fear used book

Ecology of Fear

by Davis, Mike

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780805051063 ISBN: 0805051066

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 484pp, illus, Dust Jacket has one small edgetear to top of spine, else fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: kazi a. alam, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ecology of Fear: Los Angeles and the Imagination of Disaster new book

Ecology of Fear: Los Angeles and the Imagination of Disaster

by Mike Davis

price: $15.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375706073 ISBN: 0375706070

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Ecology of Fear: Los Angeles and the Imagination of Disaster new book

Ecology of Fear: Los Angeles and the Imagination of Disaster

by Davis, Mike

price: $16.39

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1999-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780375706073 ISBN: 0375706070

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780375706073. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ecology of Fear: Los Angeles and the Imagination of Disaster used book

Ecology of Fear: Los Angeles and the Imagination of Disaster

by Davis, Mike

price: $17.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company, New York, NY, U. S. A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780805051063 ISBN: 0805051066

Description: Fine/Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0805051066. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 16, 2009
By Ben, The United States

"I'll give this two stars instead of one star because Davis certainly knows how to entertain."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 29, 2009
By Abigail, Soledad, CA

""The Case for Letting Malibu Burn" was assigned reading for one of my classes several years ago and I remember reading the printout while riding in the back of the car on the return portion of a family trip to Death Valley (to see the wildflowers).

I was fascinated. I think I may have even read some key points out loud to the rest of the family. I meant to find the book it was from and read the whole thing. ...which didn't happen. (My stack of "things to read" only ever seems to grow, no matter how much I do read.) Somehow it didn't even make it onto my list of books I want to get hold of.

This past July my buddy Julian/Mitya came up for a camping trip and the book he finished on the train was this one. And he raved, "This is excellent! You should read it!"

And I was like, "I read a chapter years ago and want to read the rest of it!"

And Julian was all, "Here! You may borrow it!"

So I did. And it was indeed excellent. And I recommend it to others.

It's a little bit dated (published in 1998) but there is a lot that's still relevant to today, especially in a "Cadillac Desert" sense. (Also recommended, by the way.) That being understanding the complex history and motivations helps in understanding how we got into such a mess.

An update on some of the chapters in the book that incorporate the past decade would be fascinating."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 26, 2009
By Joe, The United States

"Mike Davis evaluates the multivalued tensions pulling at the fabric of LA. He walks through the history of the geography, the drastic ecological shifts caused by humans and otherwise, weather patterns, suburban-urban development, economic distribution via political processes, and on top of everything reviews a brief history of "artistic" LA apocalypse literature and film. What emerges as one might suspect is the center of western decadence flooded in class inequality and a society continuing to view the context of capitalism as racial charged, while those in Anglo-centered power dynamics (and those under these rules) still ignore completely the structural fault zones. What is more striking might be the follow up to this book, what has happened in the ten years since its publication: 9/11, the dot com bust, the bush II administration, the second gulf war/iraq/afghanistan, the 2008 stock crash, the bailout, the obama election and current movements, the fires of the summer of 2007, all of these are almost predicted in his focused study of LA(if undirectly). In the wake of these things changes are bound to happen right?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 23, 2009
By Peter, Sharon, MA

"I didn't get as much out of this one as with Davis' other books, but that's probably due to the fact a lot of it had to do with LA's whacky natural environment. That's something I have difficulty relating to on a number of levels. Some good stuff in here, though."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Ecology of Fear: Los Angeles and the Imagination of Disaster by Mike Davis

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
15 of 17 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.