» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Air War Europa: America's Air War Against Germany in Europe and North Africa, 1942-1945: Chronology

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Air War Europa: America's Air War Against Germany in Europe and North Africa, 1942-1945: Chronology

by Eric M Hammel

About this title: A fascinating chronological look at the course of America's air war against Germany in WWII. An introductory narrative explains the evolution of fighter tactics over western Europe and how it led to defeat of the once feared Luftwaffe. Day-by-day accounts of all the major combat missions undertaken by USAAF and US Navy aviation units throughout the war.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Air War Europa: America's Air War Against Germany in Europe and North Africa 1942-1945: Chronology

by Hammel, Eric

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HB Publisher: Pacifica Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780935553079 ISBN: 093555307X

Description: VG in VG jacket. DJ: light rubbing & some edgewear; couple small creases at edges. Book: light rubbing & edgewear; small corner bump; overall clean & tight copy. 571 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Junction, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Air War Europa: America's Air War Against Germany in Europe and North Africa 1942-1945 Chronology

by Hammel, Eric

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Pacifica Press, Pacifica, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780935553079 ISBN: 093555307X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pacifica, CA, U.S.A. Pacifica Press. 1994. Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xvi, 571pp., index. Very Good/Very Good. Bl; ack paper boards with gilt titles, light shelfwear, a clean, tight, and unmarked copy. Blue dust jacket with light edgewear, light damp wrinkles. "A fascinating chronological look at the course of America's air war against Germany in WWII. An introductory narrative explains the evolution of fighter tactics over western ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookpile, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Air War Europa: Americas Air War Against Germany in Europe and North Africa Chronology 1942-1945: Americas Air War Against Germany in Europe and North Africa Chronology 1942-1945 used book

Air War Europa: Americas Air War Against Germany in Europe and North Africa Chronology 1942-1945: Americas Air War Against Germany in Europe and North Africa Chronology 1942-1945

by Hammel, Eric M

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Pacifica Press (CA) Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780935553253 ISBN: 0935553258

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 571 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Iron Engine, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Air War Europa: America's Air War Against Germany in Europe and North Africa 1942-1945: Chronology used book

Air War Europa: America's Air War Against Germany in Europe and North Africa 1942-1945: Chronology

by Hammel, Eric

price: $17.67

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Pacifica Press (CA) ISBN-13: 9780935553253 ISBN: 0935553258

Description: Good. 0935553258 SOFTCOVER, SUPER NICE/CLEAN/BRAND NEW, -NO PROBLEMS-BOOK STORE QUALITY-BINDING, PAGES, EXTERIOR EXCELLENT, BEAUTIFUL QAULITY. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ab bookco, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Air War Europa: America's Air War Against Germany in Europe and North Africa 1942-1945

by Hammel, Eric

price: $18.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: book club? Binding: hardbound Publisher: Pacifica, no place given Date Published: (1994) ISBN-13: 9780935553079 ISBN: 093555307X

Description: Very good in very lightly edgeworn jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Air War Europa Chronology: America's Air War Against Germany in Europe and North Africa, 1942-1945 used book

Air War Europa Chronology: America's Air War Against Germany in Europe and North Africa, 1942-1945

by Hammel, Eric

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Pacifica Military History, Pacifica, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780935553253 ISBN: 0935553258

Description: Fine. 0935553258 Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Air War Europa Chronology 1942-1945: America's Air War Against Germany in Europe and North Africa used book

Air War Europa Chronology 1942-1945: America's Air War Against Germany in Europe and North Africa

by Hammel, Eric

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pacifica Press, Pacifica Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780935553253 ISBN: 0935553258

Description: Fine. 180 p., color photos, index, square 4to; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Air War Europa: America's Air War Against Germany in Europe and North Africa 1942-1945: Chronology new book

Air War Europa: America's Air War Against Germany in Europe and North Africa 1942-1945: Chronology

by Hammel, Eric

price: $69.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Pacifica Press (CA) ISBN-13: 9780935553253 ISBN: 0935553258

Description: New. 0935553258 BRAND NEW CRISP AND CLEAN COPY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wolfcreek Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Air War Europa: America's Air War Against Germany in Europe and North Africa 1942-1945: Chronology used book

Air War Europa: America's Air War Against Germany in Europe and North Africa 1942-1945: Chronology

by Eric Hammel

price: $9.78

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780935553253 ISBN: 0935553258

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Pacifica Press (CA) Pub Date: 8/1/1997 Binding: Paperback Pages: 571. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Air War Europa: America's Air War Against Germany in Europe and North Africa 1942-1945: Chronology used book

Air War Europa: America's Air War Against Germany in Europe and North Africa 1942-1945: Chronology

by Eric Hammel

price: $10.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pacifica Press (CA) Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780935553253 ISBN: 0935553258

Description: Good. Some wear to cover and edges, otherwise good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Azulio, VA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Air War Europa: America's Air War Against Germany in Europe and North Africa 1942-1945: Chronology used book

Air War Europa: America's Air War Against Germany in Europe and North Africa 1942-1945: Chronology

by Hammel, Eric

price: $16.40

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Pacifica Press (CA) Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780935553253 ISBN: 0935553258

Description: Very Good. 0935553258 Paperback, very good condition! Some minor shelfwear, else like new! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Air War Europa: America's Air War Against Germany in Europe and North Africa 1942-1945 Chronology (Author Signed) used book

Air War Europa: America's Air War Against Germany in Europe and North Africa 1942-1945 Chronology (Author Signed)

by Hammel, Eric

price: $20.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Pacifica Pr, Pacifica, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780935553253 ISBN: 0935553258

Description: Near Fine; Author singed copy, also prev owner's name and date. Beautiful copy. 8vo. 0935553258. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glover's Bookery, ABAA, KY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Air War Europa: America's Air War Against Germany in Europe and North Africa: Chronology, 1942-1945

by Hammel, Eric

price: $28.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pacifica, Kansas City Date Published: 1994

Description: VG/VG dj. 571 read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kisselburg Military Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Air War Europa: Chronology used book

Air War Europa: Chronology

by Hammel, Eric

price: $29.65

Ships from LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pacifica, California Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780935553253 ISBN: 0935553258

Description: Fine/No Jacket. 0935553258 8vo, 587 pages, maps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: P.N. Emery, LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Air War Europa: America's Air War Against Germany in Europe and North Africa 1942-1945: Chronology used book

Air War Europa: America's Air War Against Germany in Europe and North Africa 1942-1945: Chronology

by Eric Hammel

price: $30.69

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pacifica Press (CA) Date Published: August, 1997 ISBN-13: 9780935553253 ISBN: 0935553258

Description: Very Good. 0935553258. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Air War Europa America's Air War Against Germany in Europe and North Africa 1942-1945 Chronology

by Hammel, Eric

price: $30.82

Ships from W.A, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Pacifica Press, 1st Date Published: 1994

Description: Crd/Cvrs, Trade p/bk, Pp571, Idx(s), Nr FINE. Chronological reference. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Books, W.A, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Air War Europa Chronology-America's Air War Against Germany in Europe and North Africa 1942-1945

by Hammel, Eric

price: $35.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780935553079 ISBN: 093555307X

Description: Pacifica, 1994, Pacifica press, US first edition, hard bound in dust jacket, 6 1/2 x 9 1/2, FINE/FINE CONDITION, xvi, 571 pages. index. AUTOGRAPHED COPY, signed by the author on front free end paper...............................................................THE GREAT AERIAL CRUSADE OF WORLD WAR II: There was never a military campaign like it, and there never will be another. Here is an opportunity to follow the great crusade as it unfolded in the air over the Nazi empire in North Africa and ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Signal Peak Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Air War Europa: America's Air War Against Germany in Europe and North Africa 1942-1945: Chronology

by Eric Hammel

price: $38.06

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780935553079 ISBN: 093555307X

Description: Good ISBN 10: 093555307X ISBN 13: 9780935553079 bk# 13.4. f42. q1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Air War Europa; America's Air War Against Germany in Europe and North Africa, 1942-1945

by Hammel, Eric

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pacifica Press, Pacifica CA Date Published: 1994

Description: xiii, 571p., maps, dj, author's signed copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hackenberg Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Air War Europa: America's Air War Against Germany in Europe and North Africa 1942-1945: Chronology used book

Air War Europa: America's Air War Against Germany in Europe and North Africa 1942-1945: Chronology

by Eric Hammel

price: $46.70

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780935553253 ISBN: 0935553258

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0935553258 ISBN 13: 9780935553253 bk# 10.3. f58. OcL30. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Air War Europa: America's Air War Against Germany in Europe and North Africa 1942-1945: Chronology used book

Air War Europa: America's Air War Against Germany in Europe and North Africa 1942-1945: Chronology

by Eric Hammel

price: $53.28

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pacifica Press (CA) Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780935553253 ISBN: 0935553258

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Air War Europa: America's Air War Against Germany in Europe and North Africa 1942-1945: Chronology new book

Air War Europa: America's Air War Against Germany in Europe and North Africa 1942-1945: Chronology

by Eric Hammel

price: $199.40

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pacifica Press (CA) Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780935553253 ISBN: 0935553258

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.