Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
Air War Europa: America's Air War Against Germany in Europe and North Africa, 1942-1945: Chronology
by
Eric M Hammel
About this title: A fascinating chronological look at the course of America's air war against Germany in WWII. An introductory narrative explains the evolution of fighter tactics over western Europe and how it led to defeat of the once feared Luftwaffe. Day-by-day accounts of all the major combat missions undertaken by USAAF and US Navy aviation units throughout the war.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Air War Europa: America's Air War Against Germany in Europe and North Africa, 1942-1945: Chronology
(22 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
Air War Europa: America's Air War Against Germany in Europe and North Africa 1942-1945: Chronology
by
Hammel, Eric
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: HB
Publisher: Pacifica Press
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780935553079
ISBN: 093555307X
Description: VG in VG jacket. DJ: light rubbing & some edgewear; couple small creases at edges. Book: light rubbing & edgewear; small corner bump; overall clean & tight copy. 571 pages. read more
|
|
Air War Europa: America's Air War Against Germany in Europe and North Africa 1942-1945 Chronology
by
Hammel, Eric
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Pacifica Press, Pacifica, CA, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780935553079
ISBN: 093555307X
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pacifica, CA, U.S.A. Pacifica Press. 1994. Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xvi, 571pp., index. Very Good/Very Good. Bl; ack paper boards with gilt titles, light shelfwear, a clean, tight, and unmarked copy. Blue dust jacket with light edgewear, light damp wrinkles. "A fascinating chronological look at the course of America's air war against Germany in WWII. An introductory narrative explains the evolution of fighter tactics over western ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Bookpile,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Air War Europa: Americas Air War Against Germany in Europe and North Africa Chronology 1942-1945: Americas Air War Against Germany in Europe and North Africa Chronology 1942-1945
by
Hammel, Eric M
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Pacifica Press (CA)
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780935553253
ISBN: 0935553258
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 571 p. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Iron Engine,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Air War Europa: America's Air War Against Germany in Europe and North Africa 1942-1945: Chronology
by
Hammel, Eric
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Pacifica Press (CA)
ISBN-13: 9780935553253
ISBN: 0935553258
Description: Good. 0935553258 SOFTCOVER, SUPER NICE/CLEAN/BRAND NEW, -NO PROBLEMS-BOOK STORE QUALITY-BINDING, PAGES, EXTERIOR EXCELLENT, BEAUTIFUL QAULITY. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ab bookco,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Air War Europa: America's Air War Against Germany in Europe and North Africa 1942-1945
by
Hammel, Eric
Ships from
IL,
USA
Edition: book club?
Binding: hardbound
Publisher: Pacifica, no place given
Date Published: (1994)
ISBN-13: 9780935553079
ISBN: 093555307X
Description: Very good in very lightly edgeworn jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Prairie Archives,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Air War Europa Chronology: America's Air War Against Germany in Europe and North Africa, 1942-1945
by
Hammel, Eric
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: Not Stated
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Pacifica Military History, Pacifica, CA, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780935553253
ISBN: 0935553258
Description: Fine. 0935553258 Signed by Author. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Oddball Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Air War Europa Chronology 1942-1945: America's Air War Against Germany in Europe and North Africa
by
Hammel, Eric
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Pacifica Press, Pacifica
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780935553253
ISBN: 0935553258
Description: Fine. 180 p., color photos, index, square 4to; read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Barbarossa Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Air War Europa: America's Air War Against Germany in Europe and North Africa 1942-1945: Chronology
by
Hammel, Eric
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Pacifica Press (CA)
ISBN-13: 9780935553253
ISBN: 0935553258
Description: New. 0935553258 BRAND NEW CRISP AND CLEAN COPY. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Wolfcreek Books,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Air War Europa: America's Air War Against Germany in Europe and North Africa 1942-1945: Chronology
by
Eric Hammel
Ships from
MD,
USA
Edition: First
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780935553253
ISBN: 0935553258
Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Pacifica Press (CA) Pub Date: 8/1/1997 Binding: Paperback Pages: 571. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookHolders,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Air War Europa: America's Air War Against Germany in Europe and North Africa 1942-1945: Chronology
by
Eric Hammel
Ships from
VA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pacifica Press (CA)
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780935553253
ISBN: 0935553258
Description: Good. Some wear to cover and edges, otherwise good condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Azulio,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Air War Europa: America's Air War Against Germany in Europe and North Africa 1942-1945: Chronology
by
Hammel, Eric
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: paperback
Publisher: Pacifica Press (CA)
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780935553253
ISBN: 0935553258
Description: Very Good. 0935553258 Paperback, very good condition! Some minor shelfwear, else like new! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Revisited,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Air War Europa: America's Air War Against Germany in Europe and North Africa 1942-1945 Chronology (Author Signed)
by
Hammel, Eric
Ships from
KY,
USA
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Pacifica Pr, Pacifica, California, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780935553253
ISBN: 0935553258
Description: Near Fine; Author singed copy, also prev owner's name and date. Beautiful copy. 8vo. 0935553258. read more
|
|
Air War Europa: America's Air War Against Germany in Europe and North Africa: Chronology, 1942-1945
by
Hammel, Eric
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pacifica, Kansas City
Date Published: 1994
Description: VG/VG dj. 571 read more
|
|
Air War Europa: Chronology
by
Hammel, Eric
Ships from
LINCS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pacifica, California
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780935553253
ISBN: 0935553258
Description: Fine/No Jacket. 0935553258 8vo, 587 pages, maps. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
P.N. Emery,
LINCS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Air War Europa: America's Air War Against Germany in Europe and North Africa 1942-1945: Chronology
by
Eric Hammel
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pacifica Press (CA)
Date Published: August, 1997
ISBN-13: 9780935553253
ISBN: 0935553258
Description: Very Good. 0935553258. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Found Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Air War Europa America's Air War Against Germany in Europe and North Africa 1942-1945 Chronology
by
Hammel, Eric
Ships from
W.A,
AUSTRALIA
Publisher: Pacifica Press, 1st
Date Published: 1994
Description: Crd/Cvrs, Trade p/bk, Pp571, Idx(s), Nr FINE. Chronological reference. read more
|
|
Air War Europa Chronology-America's Air War Against Germany in Europe and North Africa 1942-1945
by
Hammel, Eric
Ships from
NM,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780935553079
ISBN: 093555307X
Description: Pacifica, 1994, Pacifica press, US first edition, hard bound in dust jacket, 6 1/2 x 9 1/2, FINE/FINE CONDITION, xvi, 571 pages. index. AUTOGRAPHED COPY, signed by the author on front free end paper...............................................................THE GREAT AERIAL CRUSADE OF WORLD WAR II: There was never a military campaign like it, and there never will be another. Here is an opportunity to follow the great crusade as it unfolded in the air over the Nazi empire in North Africa and ... read more
|
|
Air War Europa: America's Air War Against Germany in Europe and North Africa 1942-1945: Chronology
by
Eric Hammel
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780935553079
ISBN: 093555307X
Description: Good ISBN 10: 093555307X ISBN 13: 9780935553079 bk# 13.4. f42. q1. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MildredsBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Air War Europa; America's Air War Against Germany in Europe and North Africa, 1942-1945
by
Hammel, Eric
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pacifica Press, Pacifica CA
Date Published: 1994
Description: xiii, 571p., maps, dj, author's signed copy. read more
|
|
Air War Europa: America's Air War Against Germany in Europe and North Africa 1942-1945: Chronology
by
Eric Hammel
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780935553253
ISBN: 0935553258
Description: Good ISBN 10: 0935553258 ISBN 13: 9780935553253 bk# 10.3. f58. OcL30. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MildredsBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Air War Europa: America's Air War Against Germany in Europe and North Africa 1942-1945: Chronology
by
Eric Hammel
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pacifica Press (CA)
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780935553253
ISBN: 0935553258
Description: Very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Air War Europa: America's Air War Against Germany in Europe and North Africa 1942-1945: Chronology
by
Eric Hammel
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pacifica Press (CA)
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780935553253
ISBN: 0935553258
Description: New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=187739&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|