About this title: This scholarly book studies the reality behind the "ecological Indian" myth, and warns that revisionist historians who perpetuate this false history oversimplify both the positive and negative aspects of the Native American legacy.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Fine. 0393321002 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black ink mark on outside edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780393321005ISBN:0393321002
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Very sparce underlining, minor extremity wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 318 p. Audience: General/trade. "Author offers a more complex portrait of Native American peoples, one that rejects mythologies, even those that both European and Native Americans might wish to embrace. " Washington Post read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780393047554ISBN:0393047555
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0393047555. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed only, clean, not price-clipped.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Date Published: 1999-08-01
ISBN-13:9780393047554ISBN:0393047555
Description: Good. HARDCOVER. Good + Condition. NOT a 1st Edition. Binding tight, pages clean. Page 21 dog-eared then straightened. Blunting at tail of spine. Dust Jacket scuffed whitely, with wrinkle at periphery. Solid reading copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W.W. Norton & Company 1999
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780393047554ISBN:0393047555
Description: ISBN 0393047555. Hardback. First Printing. Very good plus condition book in a Very good plus condition dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book, except for black tape strip over U.S. price on dustjacket, $39.99 Canadian original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780393321005ISBN:0393321002
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780393047554ISBN:0393047555
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 1999 HC/DJ has minor scuff marks/shelf wear, few pages have minor pencil underlines otherwise tight and clean. read more
Description: Fine. 0393047555 SIGNED by the AUTHOR to a friend ~ Brand NEW ~ Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co
Date Published: 2000-09
ISBN-13:9780393321005ISBN:0393321002
Description: Fair. . No noticeable Underlining or Highlighting...heavy cover wear on back. creased and corner cover and pages corners turned. very good reader. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Ww Norton
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780393321005ISBN:0393321002
Description: Good. Creases on front and back cover with slight page folds first twenty pages, otherwise smoke free no highlighting, rips or tears. Krech closely examines the role Native Americans played in a variety of environmental histories, from Pleistocene extinctions to the demise of the buffalo. read more
Description: Very good. FAST SHIPPING w/delivery confirmation! Minor shelf wear, spine square & tight, minor underlining. coyotezbookz Author: krech-TP. read more
"Exams the myth of the Indian living in perfect harmony with nature. Carefully explores lots of information. Accessible to read. Lots of interesting bits about Indians lifestyle."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.