» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ecofeminism and the Sacred

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Ecofeminism and the Sacred

by Carol J Adams (Editor)

About this title: "An outstanding introduction to the issues and problems of ecofeminist spirituality." -Choice

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Ecofeminism and the Sacred used book

Ecofeminism and the Sacred

price: $4.06

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780826406675 ISBN: 082640667X

Description: Good. Corner tips of cover and pages curl up slightly. Cover has fold/crease lines. Notes and highlighting/underlining inside book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Ecofeminism and the Sacred used book

Ecofeminism and the Sacred

price: $4.06

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780826406675 ISBN: 082640667X

Description: Good. Book shows little or no wear. In good reading condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ecofeminism and the Sacred

price: $5.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum Intl Pub Group ISBN-13: 9780826405869 ISBN: 082640586X

Description: Very Good. 082640586X Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please email us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Ecofeminism and the Sacred used book

Ecofeminism and the Sacred

by Adams, Carol J., Ed

price: $8.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Continuum Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780826406675 ISBN: 082640667X

Description: Fine+ 082640667X. 8vo; 340 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avon Hill Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ecofeminism and the Sacred

by Adams, Carol J. Editor

price: $8.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Continuum Date Published: ? printing, 1994

Description: Very Good soft cover. 8vo, soft covers, 340pp. edgewear, corners turned, cover. marker line footedge. edges yellowed, clean and tight text. women's studies. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Ecofeminism and the Sacred used book

Ecofeminism and the Sacred

price: $8.41

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780826406675 ISBN: 082640667X

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Ecofeminism and the Sacred used book

Ecofeminism and the Sacred

by Adams, Carol J. [Editor]

price: $8.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Continuum Publishing Company, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780826406675 ISBN: 082640667X

Description: Good. 082640667x A little wear on cover edge and corners. Light soiling on page edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Three Hills Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ecofeminism and the Sacred used book

Ecofeminism and the Sacred

by Adams, Carol J., Editor

price: $9.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780826406675 ISBN: 082640667X

Description: Fine. Fine Dust Jacket. Natural History. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (14)340pp. Biblio. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ecofeminism and the Sacred

by Adams, Carol J. (Editor)

price: $11.65

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum Intl Pub Group Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780826405869 ISBN: 082640586X

Description: Very Good/Nearfine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 082640586X Name at front of hardcover, otherwise unmarked in dustjacket. Seems to have a hint of smoke odor, but very lite. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy Burns, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ecofeminism and the Sacred

by Multiple Authors. Carol J. Adams, Editor

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum Publishing Company 1993 Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780826405869 ISBN: 082640586X

Description: ISBN 082640586X. Hardback. Very Good condition book in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. No statement of later printing on copyright page. $24.95 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ecofeminism and the Sacred used book

Ecofeminism and the Sacred

by Adams, Carol J. (Editor)

price: $12.50

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NY, NY, U.S.A. : Continuum International Publishing Group, Incorporated,... ISBN-13: 9780826406675 ISBN: 082640667X

Description: Trade Paperback. No Jacket issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. New, unused, discounted to move it. Compare this volume with the others; no bent covers, underlining or high liteing here. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Green Mountain Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ecofeminism and the Sacred

by Adams, Carol J.

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780826405869 ISBN: 082640586X

Description: ISBN 0-8264-0586-X. Hardback. No statement of later printing on copyright page. Very good condition book in a Very good condition dustjacket. Previous owner's inscription on front free endpaper, otherwise a Tight, sound, unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ecofeminism and the Sacred

price: $15.99

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum Intl Pub Group Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780826405869 ISBN: 082640586X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 082640586X Book in very good condition. Family-operated bookstore since 1961! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ecofeminism and the Sacred

by Adams, Carol J (Editor)

price: $16.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780826405869 ISBN: 082640586X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Price clipped jacket shows very light edge wear. Prev owner's name written on first page. Clean and unmarked text. Tight binding. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 340 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R. Dale Elliott, NS, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Ecofeminism and the Sacred used book

Ecofeminism and the Sacred

price: $19.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group ISBN-13: 9780826406675 ISBN: 082640667X

Description: Fine. 082640667X Continuum trade paperback, 1994, clean/tight, No marks/tears, only slight wear (like new)...Bubble-wrapped and ed in a Box w/ confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Ecofeminism and the Sacred used book

Ecofeminism and the Sacred

by Editor-Carol J. Adams

price: $24.90

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group Date Published: 1994-03 ISBN-13: 9780826406675 ISBN: 082640667X

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD+, corner crease on back cover, no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TerBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Ecofeminism and the Sacred used book

Ecofeminism and the Sacred

by Adams, Carol J. (Editor)

price: $28.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Softcover Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Continuum Publishing, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780826406675 ISBN: 082640667X

Description: Very Good. 8vo. (xii) 340 pp. Wear on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. This collection of essays contains: Part One: Revisioning Religion: Ecofeminism-Symbolic and Social Connections of the Oppression of Women and the Domination of Nature by Rosemary Radford Ruether; Sin Nature and Black Women's Bodies by Delores S. Williams; Talk About the Weather-The Greening of Eschatology by Catherine Keller; Acting with Compassion-Buddhism Feminism and the Environmental Crisis ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: W. Fraser Sandercombe, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Ecofeminism and the Sacred used book

Ecofeminism and the Sacred

by None Stated

price: $28.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Continuum Intl Pub Group, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780826406675 ISBN: 082640667X

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. ECOFEMINISM SOCIAL SCIENCE FEMINISM FEMINIST. From the Publisher The author, in this book, has gathered writings that provide vital insights into the causes of current environmental crises as well as important recommendations for addressing them. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinacle Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Ecofeminism and the Sacred new book

Ecofeminism and the Sacred

by Adams, Carol J. (Editor)

price: $33.16

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Continuum Intl Pub Group Date Published: 1994-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780826406675 ISBN: 082640667X

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780826406675. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ecofeminism and the Sacred new book

Ecofeminism and the Sacred

price: $39.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Continuum International Publishi Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780826406675 ISBN: 082640667X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ecofeminism and the Sacred

by Adams, Carol J.; Editor:

price: $94.00

Ships from DENMARK Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: orig. boards Publisher: Continuum, New York Date Published: (1993)

Description: Minor rubbing. VG, dustwrapper. 24x15cm, xii, 340 pp. Contains 20 papers. Includes: R.R. Ruether "Ecofeminism: Symbolic & Social Connections of the Oppression of Women & the Domination of Nature"; D.S. Williams "Sin, Nature, & Black Women's Bodies"; C. Keller "Talk About the Weather: The Greening of Eschatology"; S. Kaza "Acting with Compassion: Buddhism, Feminism & the Environmental Crisis"; J. Plaskow "Feminist Judaism & Repair of the World"; S. McFague "An Earthly Theological Agenda"; L. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Expatriate Bookshop, DENMARK

Reliability: Best

used book

Ecofeminism and the Sacred

by Adams, Carol J. {Editor}

price: $127.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Given Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Continuum Publishing Company, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780826405869 ISBN: 082640586X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "Ecofeminism represents possibly the most exciting and thought-provoking contemporary approach to enviornmental issues. In thsi first volume devoted entirely to the issues of ecofeminist theology, philosophy, and spirituality, Carol Adams has gathered writings that provide vital insights into the causes of current enviornmental crises as well as important recommendations for addressing them. These writings represent a true multicultural approach. ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ecofeminism and the Sacred

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum Intl Pub Group Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780826405869 ISBN: 082640586X

Description: Acceptable. Former Library Book and/or book has writing/highlighting * If you can deal with the writing/markings, this is a great deal! * read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ecofeminism and the Sacred

by Unknown

price: $2.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum Intl Pub Group ISBN-13: 9780826405869 ISBN: 082640586X

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ecofeminism and the Sacred

by Unknown

price: $2.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum Intl Pub Group ISBN-13: 9780826405869 ISBN: 082640586X

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.