About this title: Miller's 50+ years of essays on theater, art, morality, and ethics include his thoughts on the trial of Ezra Pound, the Vietnam War, Watergate, and Monica Lewinsky.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780670893140ISBN:0670893145
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. X-Library with usual markings. Pages tight and clean. All books have issued dustcovers unless otherwise noted. Pictures always available upon request. All books wrapped in bubble wrap and shipped in a cardboard container. read more
Description: Good. 2000-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780670893140ISBN:0670893145
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Publisher: Viking Date of Publication: 2000 Binding: Hard Cover Edition: First Edition Condition: Near Fine, Remainder Mark/As New Description: 0670893145. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780670893140ISBN:0670893145
Description: As New in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. For some fifty years now, Arthur Miller has been not only America's premier playwright, but also one of our foremost public intellectuals and cultural critics. Echoes Down the Corridor gathers together a dazzling array of more than forty previously uncollected essays and works of reportage, from "Belief in America" (1944), which recounts Miller's experiences during the Second World War, to "The Crucible in History, " his 1999 Massey lecture at ... read more
Description: Viking, 2000. xviii+332 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Small felt-tip mark bottom. ISBN: 0670893145 Includes Death of a Salesman, All My Sons, The Crucible, A Memory of Two Mondays, A View from the Bridge (new full-length version). read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Books
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780670893140ISBN:0670893145
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. In as new, never read condition. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 332 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Books
Date Published: 10/2000
ISBN-13:9780670893140ISBN:0670893145
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. This is the Methuen UK edition, published 2000. Excellent as new condition, unread, mint. Unknown printing. 448 p. ; 1. 17" x 9. 53" x 6. 60". Introduction by Centola, Stephen. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking, New York City, NY
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780670893140ISBN:0670893145
Description: Hardcover. First Edition. First Printing. 332 pages. As New in As New Dust Jacket. Landmark collection of the author's essays. The First Hardcover Edition. Precedes and should not be confused with all other subsequent editions. "The distinguished playwright's personal dignity and decency resonate throughout this affecting collection. Best-known as the author of such modern classics as 'Death of a Salesman' and 'The Crucible', Miller has always been intensely engaged in the political and social ... read more
Edition: 1st Edition thus
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Viking, New York
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780670893140ISBN:0670893145
Description: Octavo. Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. DJ protected in mylar cover. Black & white illustrations. Side edges untrimmed.332 pages Collected Essays 1944-2000, edited by Stephen R. Centola. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Viking Penguin, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780670893140ISBN:0670893145
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This book " gathers together a dazzling array of more than forty previously uncollected essays and works of reportage. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Viking Penguin, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780670893140ISBN:0670893145
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. " Gathers together a dazzling array of more than forty previously uncollected essays and works of reportage. " read more
Edition: First British
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Methuen, London
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780413756909ISBN:0413756904
Description: Very Good in Good+ jacket. Learning. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A collection of fourty three essays by arthur miller, 332 pages, jacket is a bit shelf worn. read more
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Upwards of 95% perfect offered as Fine. Not technically an ARC but an AUP instead (Advance Uncorrected Proof). 328 pgs. This edition CONTAINS NO ILLUSTRATIONS. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London: Methuen, 2000
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780413756909ISBN:0413756904
Description: Cloth. As New/As New. First Edition, First Impression. Signed by Author. A RARE SIGNED first edition hardcover of the UK edition. The book collects the essays written between 1947 and 2000, and it makes an absorbing read. Very collectable indeed. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.