» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Echoes Down the Corridor: Collected Essays, 1944-1999

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Echoes Down the Corridor: Collected Essays, 1944-1999

by Arthur Miller, R Stephen Centola (Editor)

About this title: Miller's 50+ years of essays on theater, art, morality, and ethics include his thoughts on the trial of Ezra Pound, the Vietnam War, Watergate, and Monica Lewinsky.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Echoes Down the Corridor: Collected Essays, 1944-1999 used book

Echoes Down the Corridor: Collected Essays, 1944-1999

by Miller, Arthur, And Centola, Steve

price: $6.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Methuen, London Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780413756909 ISBN: 0413756904

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 352p. : ill.; 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Echoes Down the Corridor used book

Echoes Down the Corridor

by Miller, Arthur

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670893140 ISBN: 0670893145

Description: Very Good. 0670893145 Thank you for looking at BookHaven1. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Echoes Down the Corridor used book

Echoes Down the Corridor

by Arthur Miller

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 10/9/2000 ISBN-13: 9780670893140 ISBN: 0670893145

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Echoes Down the Corridor used book

Echoes Down the Corridor

by Arthur Miller

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670893140 ISBN: 0670893145

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Viking Adult Pub Date: 10/9/2000 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 332. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Echoes Down the Corridor used book

Echoes Down the Corridor

by Arthur Miller~Stephen R. Centola~Steve Centola

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670893140 ISBN: 0670893145

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Echoes Down the Corridor used book

Echoes Down the Corridor

by Arthur Miller

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670893140 ISBN: 0670893145

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Echoes Down the Corridor used book

Echoes Down the Corridor

by Arthur Miller

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670893140 ISBN: 0670893145

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Echoes Down the Corridor used book

Echoes Down the Corridor

by Arthur Miller

price: $2.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780670893140 ISBN: 0670893145

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. X-Library with usual markings. Pages tight and clean. All books have issued dustcovers unless otherwise noted. Pictures always available upon request. All books wrapped in bubble wrap and shipped in a cardboard container. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: William Knight, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Echoes Down the Corridor used book

Echoes Down the Corridor

by Arthur Miller

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670893140 ISBN: 0670893145

Description: Good. 2000-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Echoes Down the Corridor used book

Echoes Down the Corridor

by Arthur Miller

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780670893140 ISBN: 0670893145

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Publisher: Viking Date of Publication: 2000 Binding: Hard Cover Edition: First Edition Condition: Near Fine, Remainder Mark/As New Description: 0670893145. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Echoes Down the Corridor used book

Echoes Down the Corridor

by Miller, Arthur

price: $4.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780670893140 ISBN: 0670893145

Description: Fine in Fine DJ. As new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Echoes Down the Corridor used book

Echoes Down the Corridor

by Miller, Arthur

price: $4.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780670893140 ISBN: 0670893145

Description: Near Fine/VG. New. Remainder mark. Light shelfwear to jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Echoes Down the Corridor: Collected Essays, 1944-1999 used book

Echoes Down the Corridor: Collected Essays, 1944-1999

by Miller, Arthur; Centola, Stephen (Editor)

price: $4.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780670893140 ISBN: 0670893145

Description: As New in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. For some fifty years now, Arthur Miller has been not only America's premier playwright, but also one of our foremost public intellectuals and cultural critics. Echoes Down the Corridor gathers together a dazzling array of more than forty previously uncollected essays and works of reportage, from "Belief in America" (1944), which recounts Miller's experiences during the Second World War, to "The Crucible in History, " his 1999 Massey lecture at ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Echoes Down the Corridor: Collected Essays, 1944-2000 used book

Echoes Down the Corridor: Collected Essays, 1944-2000

by Miller, Arthur

price: $6.42

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670893140 ISBN: 0670893145

Description: Viking, 2000. xviii+332 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Small felt-tip mark bottom. ISBN: 0670893145 Includes Death of a Salesman, All My Sons, The Crucible, A Memory of Two Mondays, A View from the Bridge (new full-length version). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Recollection Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Echoes Down the Corridor: Collected Essays, 1944-1999 used book

Echoes Down the Corridor: Collected Essays, 1944-1999

by Miller, Arthur, and Centola, R Stephen (Editor)

price: $6.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780670893140 ISBN: 0670893145

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. In as new, never read condition. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 332 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Segal, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Echoes Down the Corridor: Collected Essays, 1944-2000 used book

Echoes Down the Corridor: Collected Essays, 1944-2000

by Miller, Arthur; Centola, Steve

price: $15.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Viking Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780670893140 ISBN: 0670893145

Description: Very Good. 0670893145 Light shelfwear on dust jacket. Small stain on corner of dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Echoes Down the Corridor: Collected Essays, 1947-1999 used book

Echoes Down the Corridor: Collected Essays, 1947-1999

by Miller, Arthur, And Centola, Stephen (Ed. )

price: $18.50

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 10/2000 ISBN-13: 9780670893140 ISBN: 0670893145

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. This is the Methuen UK edition, published 2000. Excellent as new condition, unread, mint. Unknown printing. 448 p. ; 1. 17" x 9. 53" x 6. 60". Introduction by Centola, Stephen. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Marsarbooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Echoes Down the Corridor: Collected Essays, 1944-2000 Scarce Copy of the First Hardcover Edition used book

Echoes Down the Corridor: Collected Essays, 1944-2000 Scarce Copy of the First Hardcover Edition

by Miller, Arthur

price: $22.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York City, NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780670893140 ISBN: 0670893145

Description: Hardcover. First Edition. First Printing. 332 pages. As New in As New Dust Jacket. Landmark collection of the author's essays. The First Hardcover Edition. Precedes and should not be confused with all other subsequent editions. "The distinguished playwright's personal dignity and decency resonate throughout this affecting collection. Best-known as the author of such modern classics as 'Death of a Salesman' and 'The Crucible', Miller has always been intensely engaged in the political and social ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ModernRare, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Echoes Down the Corridor used book

Echoes Down the Corridor

by Miller, Arthur

price: $26.28

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA

Edition: 1st Edition thus Binding: Hardback Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780670893140 ISBN: 0670893145

Description: Octavo. Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. DJ protected in mylar cover. Black & white illustrations. Side edges untrimmed.332 pages Collected Essays 1944-2000, edited by Stephen R. Centola. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Beulah Park Books, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Echoes Down the Corridor: Collected Essays, 1944-1999 used book

Echoes Down the Corridor: Collected Essays, 1944-1999

by Miller, Arthur; Centola, Stephen (Editor)

price: $28.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Viking Penguin, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780670893140 ISBN: 0670893145

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This book " gathers together a dazzling array of more than forty previously uncollected essays and works of reportage. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Parnassian Books & Mysterious, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Echoes Down the Corridor: Collected Essays, 1944-1999 used book

Echoes Down the Corridor: Collected Essays, 1944-1999

by Miller, Arthur; Centola, Stephen (Editor)

price: $30.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Viking Penguin, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780670893140 ISBN: 0670893145

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. " Gathers together a dazzling array of more than forty previously uncollected essays and works of reportage. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Parnassian Books & Mysterious, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Echoes Down the Corridor: Collected Essays, 1944-2000 used book

Echoes Down the Corridor: Collected Essays, 1944-2000

by Miller, Arthur

price: $30.85

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Edition: First British Binding: Cloth Publisher: Methuen, London Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780413756909 ISBN: 0413756904

Description: Very Good in Good+ jacket. Learning. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A collection of fourty three essays by arthur miller, 332 pages, jacket is a bit shelf worn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: medlow bath books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Echoes Down the Corridor: Collected Essays, 1944-2000 used book

Echoes Down the Corridor: Collected Essays, 1944-2000

by Miller, Arthur; Centola, Steve

price: $50.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780670893140 ISBN: 0670893145

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine/Fine unread copy protected by archival Brodart cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kennedy Books, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Echoes Down the Corridor: Collected Essays, 1944-1999 used book

Echoes Down the Corridor: Collected Essays, 1944-1999

by Miller, Arthur and Centola, R Stephen (Editor)

price: $77.77

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advanced Reading Copy. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780670893140 ISBN: 0670893145

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Upwards of 95% perfect offered as Fine. Not technically an ARC but an AUP instead (Advance Uncorrected Proof). 328 pgs. This edition CONTAINS NO ILLUSTRATIONS. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK-WHISPERER, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Echoes Down the Corridor used book

Echoes Down the Corridor

by Arthur Miller

price: $328.90

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Methuen, 2000 Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780413756909 ISBN: 0413756904

Description: Cloth. As New/As New. First Edition, First Impression. Signed by Author. A RARE SIGNED first edition hardcover of the UK edition. The book collects the essays written between 1947 and 2000, and it makes an absorbing read. Very collectable indeed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: P. Kettle, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.