About this title: This is the story of a mother's grief. Her divorced husband has died of cancer and her sons have taken their own lives. To escape her sorrow and guilt, she leaves Japan and travels to Mexico where she settles in a remote village.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Kodansha International (JPN)
ISBN-13:9784770019868ISBN:4770019866
Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Kodansha International (JPN)
ISBN-13:9784770019868ISBN:4770019866
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Kodansha International (JPN)
ISBN-13:9784770019868ISBN:4770019866
Description: Very Good. 4770019866 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Kodansha International (JPN)
ISBN-13:9784770019868ISBN:4770019866
Description: Very Good. 4770019866 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Kodansha International (JPN)
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9784770019868ISBN:4770019866
Description: Very Good in Very good jacket. First Edition. First edition, first printing, 1996. Very good hardcover with very good DJ. Two remainder marks on bottom edge but otherwise unmarked, bright and clean with square and tight binding. read more
Edition: First U. S. Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Kodansha International, N Y.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9784770019868ISBN:4770019866
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. ....nice clean copy WITH BRODART DUSTJACKET COVER INCLUDED....literature. read more
Description: NEW hardbound in NEW dj. Novel about a Mexican farm foreman in search of spiritual peace. By the Japanese Noble winner. Excellent new unread first American edition, not clipped, clean and bright. 1996, Kodansha hardbound, 1st ed, 204 pp read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Kodansha International,, NY:
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9784770019868ISBN:4770019866
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 4770019866. Translated from the Japanese by Margaret Mitsutani. First American printing. About fine in like dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Kodansha International, Tokyo, New York, San Francisco
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9784770019868ISBN:4770019866
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First US Edition. Translated into English by Margaret Mitsutani. Fine/Fine. Hardcover; red paper over boards; 204 pp.; clean and crisp. Protected in an archival Brodart cover. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Kodansha International (JPN)
Date Published: 2000-07
ISBN-13:9784770025050ISBN:477002505X
Description: Like New. No jacket as issued. Stamp on first page, but book is new and unread. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more
Edition: First
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Kodansha International, Tokyo
Date Published: (1996)
Description: Uncorrected proof. Near fine in lightly soiled wrappers with a small tear on the front wrapper. Typed letter from the publisher laid in. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Kodansha, Tokyo
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9784770019868ISBN:4770019866
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition hardback. Some minor shelf wear to the DJ edges and surface, a small worn patch on its top back corner and a hint of a tan to the page edges. Otherwise this is in very good condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Kodansha International (JPN)
ISBN-13:9784770019868ISBN:4770019866
Description: Fine. 4770019866 First Edition, First Printing. FINE hardcover book in NEAR FINE+ dust-jacket. As New. Unread. NOT marked. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. NOT faded. NOT a b/c. NOT an XL. Slight curl to upper edge of front DJ. All of our dust-jackets are shipped in fresh, archival-safe mylar protective book jacket covers. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Kodansha International Ltd., Tokyo, Japan
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9784770019868ISBN:4770019866
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author FINE stated 1st edition (& 1st printing) in a FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact). AUTHOR SIGNED (in blue ink on a decorative blue bookplate affixed to the half-title page). Translated from the Japanese by Margaret Mitsutani. Archival dust jacket protector provided. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Kodansha International, Tokyo
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9784770019868ISBN:4770019866
Description: Fine. SIGNED IN ENGLISH AND JAPANESE CHARACTERS BY KENZABURO OE. A Fine First Edition First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 204 pps. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Kodansha Amer Inc, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9784770019868ISBN:4770019866
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Signed by Author SIGNED BY AUTHOR and also signed in Japanese characters on title page, 1st edition hardcover with dust jacket in VERY GOOD plus condition, book is clean, no marks, binding tight. Dust jacket has mild wear and a half-inch repaired nick at top front fore edge. Inscribed to previous owner (1st name). Overall, a very nice collectible copy. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.