» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

An Echo of Heaven

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: This is the story of a mother's grief. Her divorced husband has died of cancer and her sons have taken their own lives. To escape her sorrow and guilt, she leaves Japan and travels to Mexico where she settles in a remote village.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
An Echo of Heaven used book

An Echo of Heaven

by Oe, Kenzaburo, and Mitsutani, Margaret (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kodansha International (JPN) Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9784770019868 ISBN: 4770019866

Description: Very good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

An Echo of Heaven used book

An Echo of Heaven

by Oe, Kenzaburo

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kodansha International (JPN) ISBN-13: 9784770019868 ISBN: 4770019866

Description: Very Good. 4770019866 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

An Echo of Heaven used book

An Echo of Heaven

by Oe, Kenzaburo

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kodansha International (JPN) ISBN-13: 9784770019868 ISBN: 4770019866

Description: Very Good. 4770019866 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

An Echo of Heaven used book

An Echo of Heaven

by Kenzaburo Oe, Margaret Mitsutani

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9784770019868 ISBN: 4770019866

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

An Echo of Heaven used book

An Echo of Heaven

by Kenzaburo Oe

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9784770019868 ISBN: 4770019866

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

An Echo of Heaven used book

An Echo of Heaven

by Kenzaburo Oe

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Kodansha International (JPN) Date Published: 4/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9784770019868 ISBN: 4770019866

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

An Echo of Heaven used book

An Echo of Heaven

by Kenzaburo Oe

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kodansha International (JPN) ISBN-13: 9784770019868 ISBN: 4770019866

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

An Echo of Heaven used book

An Echo of Heaven

by Kenzaburo Oe

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kodansha International (JPN) ISBN-13: 9784770019868 ISBN: 4770019866

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

An Echo of Heaven used book

An Echo of Heaven

by Oe, Kenzaburo, and Mitsutani, Margaret (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kodansha International (JPN) Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9784770019868 ISBN: 4770019866

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

An Echo of Heaven used book

An Echo of Heaven

by Oe, Kenzaburo

price: $4.25

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Kodansha International (JPN) ISBN-13: 9784770025050 ISBN: 477002505X

Description: Good. 477002505X Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

An Echo of Heaven used book

An Echo of Heaven

by Kenzaburo Oe

price: $7.93

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kodansha International (JPN) Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9784770019868 ISBN: 4770019866

Description: Very Good in Very good jacket. First Edition. First edition, first printing, 1996. Very good hardcover with very good DJ. Two remainder marks on bottom edge but otherwise unmarked, bright and clean with square and tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cameron Park Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

An Echo of Heaven used book

An Echo of Heaven

by Kenzaburo Oe

price: $9.75

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First U. S. Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kodansha International, N Y. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9784770019868 ISBN: 4770019866

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. ....nice clean copy WITH BRODART DUSTJACKET COVER INCLUDED....literature. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas Savage Bookseller, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

An Echo of Heaven (NEW) new book

An Echo of Heaven (NEW)

by Oe, Kenzaburo

price: $11.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9784770019868 ISBN: 4770019866

Description: NEW hardbound in NEW dj. Novel about a Mexican farm foreman in search of spiritual peace. By the Japanese Noble winner. Excellent new unread first American edition, not clipped, clean and bright. 1996, Kodansha hardbound, 1st ed, 204 pp read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: LANDS AWAY BOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Echo of Heaven used book

Echo of Heaven

by Oe, Kenzaburo

price: $12.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kodansha International,, NY: Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9784770019868 ISBN: 4770019866

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 4770019866. Translated from the Japanese by Margaret Mitsutani. First American printing. About fine in like dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Echo of Heaven used book

Echo of Heaven

by Oe, Kenzaburo

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Kodansha [ Date Published: 1996] ISBN-13: 9784770019868 ISBN: 4770019866

Description: First U.S. Edition. Translated from Japanese by Margaret Mitsutani. Hardcover, fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN 4770019866. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

An Echo of Heaven used book

An Echo of Heaven

by Oe, Kenzaburo

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kodansha International, Tokyo, New York, San Francisco Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9784770019868 ISBN: 4770019866

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First US Edition. Translated into English by Margaret Mitsutani. Fine/Fine. Hardcover; red paper over boards; 204 pp.; clean and crisp. Protected in an archival Brodart cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

An Echo of Heaven used book

An Echo of Heaven

by Oe, Kenzaburo

price: $15.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kodansha,, NY: Date Published: 1989. ISBN-13: 9784770019868 ISBN: 4770019866

Description: 204pp. Lower corners very lightly bumped, else near fine / Near fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

An Echo of Heaven used book

An Echo of Heaven

by Oe, Kenzaburo

price: $18.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Softcover Publisher: Kodansha International, Tokyo Date Published: (1996)

Description: Uncorrected proof. Near fine in lightly soiled wrappers with a small tear on the front wrapper. Typed letter from the publisher laid in. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

An Echo of Heaven used book

An Echo of Heaven

by Oe, Kenzaburo

price: $18.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Kodansha International (JPN) Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9784770025050 ISBN: 477002505X

Description: Good. 477002505X former library book, library markings and some light wear, clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: D. Robson, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

An Echo of Heaven used book

An Echo of Heaven

by Oe, Kenzaburo

price: $19.80

Ships from CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kodansha, Tokyo Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9784770019868 ISBN: 4770019866

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition hardback. Some minor shelf wear to the DJ edges and surface, a small worn patch on its top back corner and a hint of a tan to the page edges. Otherwise this is in very good condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: I P Johnston, CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

An Echo of Heaven used book

An Echo of Heaven

by Oe, Kenzaburo; Mitsutani, Margaret

price: $60.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kodansha International (JPN) ISBN-13: 9784770019868 ISBN: 4770019866

Description: Fine. 4770019866 First Edition, First Printing. FINE hardcover book in NEAR FINE+ dust-jacket. As New. Unread. NOT marked. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. NOT faded. NOT a b/c. NOT an XL. Slight curl to upper edge of front DJ. All of our dust-jackets are shipped in fresh, archival-safe mylar protective book jacket covers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glands of Destiny, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

An Echo of Heaven (a Novel). used book

An Echo of Heaven (a Novel).

by Oe, Kenzaburo; Mitsutani, Margaret (Translator).

price: $95.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kodansha International Ltd., Tokyo, Japan Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9784770019868 ISBN: 4770019866

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author FINE stated 1st edition (& 1st printing) in a FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact). AUTHOR SIGNED (in blue ink on a decorative blue bookplate affixed to the half-title page). Translated from the Japanese by Margaret Mitsutani. Archival dust jacket protector provided. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

An Echo of Heaven used book

An Echo of Heaven

by Oe, Kenzaburo (Signed). Translated By Margaret Mitsutani

price: $100.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kodansha International, Tokyo Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9784770019868 ISBN: 4770019866

Description: Fine. SIGNED IN ENGLISH AND JAPANESE CHARACTERS BY KENZABURO OE. A Fine First Edition First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 204 pps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: By The Book L C, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

An Echo of Heaven used book

An Echo of Heaven

by Oe, Kenzaburo; (Mitsutani, Margaret, Translator)

price: $107.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kodansha Amer Inc, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9784770019868 ISBN: 4770019866

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Signed by Author SIGNED BY AUTHOR and also signed in Japanese characters on title page, 1st edition hardcover with dust jacket in VERY GOOD plus condition, book is clean, no marks, binding tight. Dust jacket has mild wear and a half-inch repaired nick at top front fore edge. Inscribed to previous owner (1st name). Overall, a very nice collectible copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookshelfillers, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

An Echo of Heaven (Signed) used book

An Echo of Heaven (Signed)

by Oe, Kenzaburo

price: $145.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tokyo/NY: Kodansha International, 1996 ISBN-13: 9784770019868 ISBN: 4770019866

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author(s) First English-Language Edition, First Printing, hardback in MINT condition (both book and dustjacket are flawless). This copy was also SIGNED by KENZABURO OE (the Nobel Prize Laureate for Literature) directly on the title page (he signed in both Latin/English AND Japanese characters). A very attractive copy from one of the most important writers of our era. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookcount, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.