» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Eating the Honey of Words: New and Selected Poems

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Eating the Honey of Words: New and Selected Poems

by Robert W Bly

About this title: Men's movement founder, translator, anthologist, antiwar activist, and cultural critic Bly was first of all a poet, and the work that has been most important to him is showcased in this selection of his many poems. Spanning decades, this book reveals Bly's signature themes, his interest in Jungian models of personality, and his commitment to a spiritual way of life.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Eating the Honey of Words: New and Selected Poems used book

Eating the Honey of Words: New and Selected Poems

by Bly, Robert

price: $3.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 06/2000 ISBN-13: 9780060930691 ISBN: 0060930691

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Eating the Honey of Words: New and Selected Poems used book

Eating the Honey of Words: New and Selected Poems

by Bly, Robert

price: $3.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 06/2000 ISBN-13: 9780060930691 ISBN: 0060930691

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Eating the Honey of Words: New and Selected Poems used book

Eating the Honey of Words: New and Selected Poems

by Bly, Robert

price: $3.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 06/2000 ISBN-13: 9780060930691 ISBN: 0060930691

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Eating the Honey of Words: New and Selected Poems used book

Eating the Honey of Words: New and Selected Poems

by Bly, Robert

price: $3.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 06/2000 ISBN-13: 9780060930691 ISBN: 0060930691

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Eating the Honey of Words: New and Selected Poems used book

Eating the Honey of Words: New and Selected Poems

by Bly, Robert

price: $3.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 06/2000 ISBN-13: 9780060930691 ISBN: 0060930691

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Eating the Honey of Words: New and Selected Poems used book

Eating the Honey of Words: New and Selected Poems

by Robert Bly

price: $3.16

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060930691 ISBN: 0060930691

Description: Very Good. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Eating the Honey of Words: New and Selected Poems new book

Eating the Honey of Words: New and Selected Poems

by Bly, Robert

price: $3.16

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060930691 ISBN: 0060930691

Description: New. 0060930691 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Eating the Honey of Words: New and Selected Poems new book

Eating the Honey of Words: New and Selected Poems

by Robert Bly

price: $3.16

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060930691 ISBN: 0060930691

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: sherbiebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Eating the Honey of Words: New and Selected Poems used book

Eating the Honey of Words: New and Selected Poems

by Bly, Robert

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060930691 ISBN: 0060930691

Description: Good + Tight spine, clean copy. Illustrated wraps, edges rubbed, corners bumped. Text is clean and unmarked. 270 Pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The New Street Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Eating the Honey of Words: New and Selected Poems [Paperback] By Robert Bly new book

Eating the Honey of Words: New and Selected Poems [Paperback] By Robert Bly

by Robert Bly

price: $11.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2000-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780060930691 ISBN: 0060930691

Description: New. Brand New, Excellent Condition, read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Knowledge Tree Bookstore, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Eating the Honey of Words: New and Selected Poems new book

Eating the Honey of Words: New and Selected Poems

by Bly, Robert

list price: $14.99

our price: $12.74

you save: $2.25 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060930691 ISBN: 0060930691

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Eating the Honey of Words: New and Selected Poems used book

Eating the Honey of Words: New and Selected Poems

by Bly, Robert

price: $15.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: HarperCollins Publishers, Inc. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060175627 ISBN: 0060175621

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Near Fine/Very Good; hardcover, stated first ed.; clean boards, unmarked text block; mylar-covered pictorial dj is just sl rubbed on back of wrap. Activist, editor, poet Bly here presents the best poems he has written since the 1970s, including fav orites from his earlier books and some poems never before published. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Harborviewbooks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Eating the Honey of Words: New and Selected Poems used book

Eating the Honey of Words: New and Selected Poems

by Bly, Robert

price: $23.52

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060175627 ISBN: 0060175621

Description: Very Good. 0060175621 Great condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Previous owner inscription, Clean pages, dust jacket great, light shelf wear rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Eating the Honey of Words: New and Selected Poems used book

Eating the Honey of Words: New and Selected Poems

by Robert Bly

price: $2.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060930691 ISBN: 0060930691

Description: Very Good. Clean pages good condition overall All new inventory received to basement All orders guaranteed and ship within 24 hours. Your purchase supports More Than Words, a nonprofit job training program for youth, empowering youth to take charge of their lives by taking charge of a business. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Than Words, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Eating the Honey of Words: New and Selected Poems used book

Eating the Honey of Words: New and Selected Poems

by Bly, Robert

price: $3.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060930691 ISBN: 0060930691

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. Like-new copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: myfairbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Eating the Honey of Words: New and Selected Poems used book

Eating the Honey of Words: New and Selected Poems

by Bly, Robert

price: $4.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060175627 ISBN: 0060175621

Description: Good. Gently used. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GRBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Eating the Honey of Words: New and Selected Poems used book

Eating the Honey of Words: New and Selected Poems

by Bly, Robert W

price: $6.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060175627 ISBN: 0060175621

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 270 p. Audience: General/trade. First Perennial Edition publishes in 2000. Book like-new. This is a brilliant collection that confirms Robert Bly as one of America's preeminent poets writing today. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: myfairbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Eating the Honey of Words New and Selected Poems used book

Eating the Honey of Words New and Selected Poems

by Bly, Robert

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Softcover; First Printing Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: (2000) ISBN-13: 9780060930691 ISBN: 0060930691

Description: NF. 0-06-093069-1. Review slip laid in. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hudson City Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Eating the Honey of Words: New and Selected Poems used book

Eating the Honey of Words: New and Selected Poems

by Bly, Robert

price: $8.75

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Perennial, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060930691 ISBN: 0060930691

Description: As New. As new condition, showing faintest signs of shelving. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dauphine Street Books, LA, USA

Reliability: High

Eating the Honey of Words: New and Selected Poems new book

Eating the Honey of Words: New and Selected Poems

by Bly, Robert

price: $8.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060930691 ISBN: 0060930691

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Eating the Honey of Words new book

Eating the Honey of Words

by Bly, Robert W

price: $9.15

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060930691 ISBN: 0060930691

Description: BRAND NEW. 0060930691. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Eating the Honey of Words: New and Selected Poems used book

Eating the Honey of Words: New and Selected Poems

by Bly, Robert

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060175627 ISBN: 0060175621

Description: Good in Good jacket. Bookplate, text unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duttenhofer's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Eating the Honey of Words: New and Selected Poems new book

Eating the Honey of Words: New and Selected Poems

by Bly, Robert

price: $11.48

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060930691 ISBN: 0060930691

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Eating the Honey of Words: New and Selected Poems new book

Eating the Honey of Words: New and Selected Poems

by Bly, Robert

price: $11.79

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HARPER COLLINS Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060930691 ISBN: 0060930691

Description: New. A Brilliant Collection Spanning Half A Century, From One Of America's Most Prominent And Powerful Poets Robert Bly has had many roles in his illustrious career. He is a chronicler and mentor of young poets, was a leader of the antiwar movement, found... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Eating the Honey of Words: New and Selected Poems new book

Eating the Honey of Words: New and Selected Poems

by Bly, Robert

price: $11.96

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060930691 ISBN: 0060930691

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 13, 2007
By Gary, Portage, MI

"I like his prose poems. But the Zen stuff gets a bit heavy for me at times.... Still great stuff."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  12 out of 12

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.