About this title: Men's movement founder, translator, anthologist, antiwar activist, and cultural critic Bly was first of all a poet, and the work that has been most important to him is showcased in this selection of his many poems. Spanning decades, this book reveals Bly's signature themes, his interest in Jungian models of personality, and his commitment to a spiritual way of life.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins
Date Published: 1999-05-01
ISBN-13:9780060175627ISBN:0060175621
Description: Very Good. Ex-library. Library stamp on side & top of page edges. Also date stamped on FEP. No others ID or Labels. DJ has very faint wear. Very clean. One dogear. Near excellent condition. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Perennial
Date Published: 2000-05-01
ISBN-13:9780060930691ISBN:0060930691
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060930691. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780060930691ISBN:0060930691
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: HarperCollins Publishers, Inc.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780060175627ISBN:0060175621
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Near Fine/Very Good; hardcover, stated first ed.; clean boards, unmarked text block; mylar-covered pictorial dj is just sl rubbed on back of wrap. Activist, editor, poet Bly here presents the best poems he has written since the 1970s, including fav orites from his earlier books and some poems never before published. read more
Description: Very Good. 0060175621 Great condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Previous owner inscription, Clean pages, dust jacket great, light shelf wear rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780060930691ISBN:0060930691
Description: Very Good. Clean pages good condition overall All new inventory received to basement All orders guaranteed and ship within 24 hours. Your purchase supports More Than Words, a nonprofit job training program for youth, empowering youth to take charge of their lives by taking charge of a business. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780060175627ISBN:0060175621
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 270 p. Audience: General/trade. First Perennial Edition publishes in 2000. Book like-new. This is a brilliant collection that confirms Robert Bly as one of America's preeminent poets writing today. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.