» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

An Easy Burden: The Civil Rights Movement and the Transformation of America

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

An Easy Burden: The Civil Rights Movement and the Transformation of America

by Andrew Young

About this title: Andrew Young recalls his experiences in the Civil Rights movement and the government in these memoirs. He offers his insights into many significant events in recent U.S. history, and outlines his vision for the future of the country.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
An Easy Burden: the Civil Rights Movement and the Transformation of America used book

An Easy Burden: the Civil Rights Movement and the Transformation of America

by Young, Andrew

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 11/1996 ISBN-13: 9780060173623 ISBN: 0060173629

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 560 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

An Easy Burden: the Civil Rights Movement and the Transformation of America used book

An Easy Burden: the Civil Rights Movement and the Transformation of America

by Young, Andrew

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 11/1996 ISBN-13: 9780060173623 ISBN: 0060173629

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 560 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

An Easy Burden: the Civil Rights Movement and the Transformation of America used book

An Easy Burden: the Civil Rights Movement and the Transformation of America

by Young, Andrew

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 11/1996 ISBN-13: 9780060173623 ISBN: 0060173629

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 560 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

An Easy Burden: The Civil Rights Movement and the Transformation of America used book

An Easy Burden: The Civil Rights Movement and the Transformation of America

by Young, Andrew

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780060173623 ISBN: 0060173629

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Price clipped. Ex-library. Nice hard cover, lightly read, acetate over dust jacket, library stamps & stickers, first blank page cut out, stk #2639f9. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 560 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

An Easy Burden: the Civil Movement and the Transformation of America

by Young, Andrew

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CASSETTE Publisher: Harper Audio ISBN-13: 9780694517022 ISBN: 069451702X

Description: Good. 069451702X Copyright 1996 / Abridged Edition / Ex-library item with markings/ 2 cassette tapes tested & play great/ in plastic library case with minor wear, has artwork / running time approx 3 hours / good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kuulbobs, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

An Easy Burden: the Civil Rights Movement and the Transformation of America used book

An Easy Burden: the Civil Rights Movement and the Transformation of America

by Young, Andrew

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780060173623 ISBN: 0060173629

Description: As New in As New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

An Easy Burden: the Civil Rights Movement and the Transformation of America used book

An Easy Burden: the Civil Rights Movement and the Transformation of America

by Andrew Young

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780060173623 ISBN: 0060173629

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

An Easy Burden: the Civil Rights Movement and the Transformation of America used book

An Easy Burden: the Civil Rights Movement and the Transformation of America

by Andrew Young

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780060173623 ISBN: 0060173629

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

An Easy Burden: the Civil Rights Movement and the Transformation of America used book

An Easy Burden: the Civil Rights Movement and the Transformation of America

by Andrew Young

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780060173623 ISBN: 0060173629

Description: Good in Good jacket. 106-Z-Add ex library Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

An Easy Burden: the Civil Rights Movement and the Transformation of America used book

An Easy Burden: the Civil Rights Movement and the Transformation of America

by Andrew Young

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 11/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9780060173623 ISBN: 0060173629

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

An Easy Burden: the Civil Rights Movement and the Transformation of America used book

An Easy Burden: the Civil Rights Movement and the Transformation of America

by Andrew Young

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060173623 ISBN: 0060173629

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

An Easy Burden: the Civil Rights Movement and the Transformation of America used book

An Easy Burden: the Civil Rights Movement and the Transformation of America

by Andrew Young

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060173623 ISBN: 0060173629

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

An Easy Burden: the Civil Rights Movement and the Transformation of America used book

An Easy Burden: the Civil Rights Movement and the Transformation of America

by Andrew Young

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060173623 ISBN: 0060173629

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

An Easy Burden: the Civil Rights Movement and the Transformation of America used book

An Easy Burden: the Civil Rights Movement and the Transformation of America

by Andrew Young

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060173623 ISBN: 0060173629

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

An Easy Burden: the Civil Rights Movement and the Transformation of America used book

An Easy Burden: the Civil Rights Movement and the Transformation of America

by Andrew Young

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780060173623 ISBN: 0060173629

Description: Very Good. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

new audio book

An Easy Burden: the Civil Movement and the Transformation of America

by Andrew Young

price: $2.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Harper Audio Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780694517022 ISBN: 069451702X

Description: New. In publisher's original shrink-wrap. Books may have a remainder mark on bottom of text block. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Provident Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new audio book

An Easy Burden: the Civil Movement and the Transformation of America

by Andrew Young

price: $2.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Harper Audio Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780694517022 ISBN: 069451702X

Description: New. In original shrinkwrap- read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

An Easy Burden: the Civil Rights Movement and the Transformation of America used book

An Easy Burden: the Civil Rights Movement and the Transformation of America

by Andrew Young

price: $2.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060173623 ISBN: 0060173629

Description: Very Good. American flag sticker is taped to binding of dust jacket. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

An Easy Burden: the Civil Rights Movement and the Transformation of America used book

An Easy Burden: the Civil Rights Movement and the Transformation of America

by Andrew Young

price: $2.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060173623 ISBN: 0060173629

Description: Good. Ex-library book. Spine is cracked. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

An Easy Burden: The Civil Rights Movement and the Transformation of America used book

An Easy Burden: The Civil Rights Movement and the Transformation of America

by Young, Andrew

price: $2.78

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780060173623 ISBN: 0060173629

Description: Good in good dust jacket. 1rst non text pag is removed second title page has cut from removal of forst page, normal library markings, plastic cover over dj, great shape. 560 p.; 1.78" x 9.56" x 6.51". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hartzshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

An Easy Burden: the Civil Rights Movement and the Transformation of America used book

An Easy Burden: the Civil Rights Movement and the Transformation of America

by Young, Andrew J.

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780060173623 ISBN: 0060173629

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book has shelf wear, some water damage (does not affect reading). DJ has shelf and edge wear and soiling where price sticker used to be. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

An Easy Burden: the Civil Rights Movement and the Transformation of America used book

An Easy Burden: the Civil Rights Movement and the Transformation of America

by Young, Andrew J.

price: $3.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, Scarborough, ON, Canada Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780060173623 ISBN: 0060173629

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Nice soft cover with a small writing "return to ted baker 4/02" on title page. black marker mark approximately 2 inches on bottom of book pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crooked Lake Reading Room, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

An Easy Burden: the Civil Rights Movement and the Transformation of America used book

An Easy Burden: the Civil Rights Movement and the Transformation of America

price: $3.89

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060173623 ISBN: 0060173629

Description: Very good. First Edition, 1st printing, Hardcover, DJ, from Private Collector, in Near New condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Something Special 8192, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

An Easy Burden: The Civil Rights Movement and the Transformation of America used book

An Easy Burden: The Civil Rights Movement and the Transformation of America

by Young, Andrew

price: $4.50

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780060173623 ISBN: 0060173629

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. small price sticker inside front cover and on back dj; remainder mark. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 560 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Draper Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Easy Burden: the Civil Rights Movement and the Transformation of America

by Young, Andrew

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: NY: HarperPerennial, 1996. First priniting. Hefty trade paperback. 550pp. Autobiographical account of the Civil Rights Movement. African-Ameri can Studies. Very light edgewear, else a solid unread copy. Near fine. Rem. Line. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Caterwaul Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.