» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Eastern Wisdom: An Illustrated Guide to the Religions and Philosophies of the East

by C. Scott Littleton (Editor)

About this title: An illustrated introduction to Hinduism, Buddhism, Taoism, Confucianism, and Shinto.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Eastern Wisdom: an Illustrated Guide to the Religions and Philosophies of the East (Henry Holt Reference Book)

by Editor-C. Scott Littleton

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co Date Published: 1996-04 ISBN-13: 9780805046472 ISBN: 080504647X

Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY: Has library markings. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eastern Wisdom: an Illustrated Guide to the Religions and Philosophies of the East (Henry Holt Reference Book)

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780805046472 ISBN: 080504647X

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eastern Wisdom: an Illustrated Guide to the Religions and Philosophies of the East (Henry Holt Reference Book)

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co ISBN-13: 9780805046472 ISBN: 080504647X

Description: Good. 080504647X Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eastern Wisdom: an Illustrated Guide to the Religions and Philosophies of the East (Henry Holt Reference Book)

by C. Scott Littleton

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805046472 ISBN: 080504647X

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eastern Wisdom: an Illustrated Guide to the Religions and Philosophies of the East (Henry Holt Reference Book)

by C. Scott Littleton

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805046472 ISBN: 080504647X

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eastern Wisdom: an Illustrated Guide to the Religions and Philosophies of the East (Henry Holt Reference Book)

price: $8.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780805046472 ISBN: 080504647X

Description: Good in Good jacket. 505-Y Ex-library. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eastern Wisdom

by Littleton, C. Scott

price: $2.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780805046472 ISBN: 080504647X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manatee Creative, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Eastern Wisdom: an Illustrated Guide to the Religions and Philosophies of the East (Henry Holt Reference Book)

price: $2.49

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780805046472 ISBN: 080504647X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Eastern Wisdom: an Illustrated Guide to the Religions and Philosophies of the East (Henry Holt Reference Book)

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805046472 ISBN: 080504647X

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Eastern Wisdom: an Illustrated Guide to the Religions and Philosophies of the East

by C. Scott Littleton (Ed)

price: $2.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, Owl, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780805046472 ISBN: 080504647X

Description: Very Good- in Good + jacket. Interior clean. Boards in good shape except for scuffing to bottom edge. Edgewear to bright dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Now, Voyager, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Eastern Wisdom: an Illustrated Guide to the Religions and Philosophies of the East

by Littleton, C Scott

price: $8.28

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Henry Holt, 1996 ISBN-13: 9780805046472 ISBN: 080504647X

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Eastern Wisdom: an Illustrated Guide to the Religions and Philosophies of the East

by Littleton, C Scott

price: $10.92

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Henry Holt, 1996 ISBN-13: 9780805046472 ISBN: 080504647X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Eastern Wisdom: an Illustrated Guide to the Religions and Philosophies of the East

by Littleton, C Scott

price: $11.27

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Henry Holt, 1996 ISBN-13: 9780805046472 ISBN: 080504647X

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Eastern Wisdom: an Illustrated Guide to the Religions and Philosophies of the East

by Littleton, C Scott

price: $12.65

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Henry Holt, 1996 ISBN-13: 9780805046472 ISBN: 080504647X

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Eastern Wisdom

by Littleton, C. Scott, General Editor

price: $15.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780805046472 ISBN: 080504647X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dust jacket is protected by a clear mylar cover, 176 pages, more than one hundred full-color illustrations and photographs of scared art, architecture, symbols, etc. Covers Hinduism, Buddhism, Confucianism, Daoism, and Shinto. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Eastern Wisdom-an Illustrated Guide to the Religions and Philosophies of the East

by Littleton, C. Scott (General Editor)

price: $21.55

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duncan Baird Publishers, London, UK Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781900131308 ISBN: 1900131307

Description: Near New in Near New jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 176 pgs including index with numerous color photographs & illustrations; dust jacket scuffed; shelf wear to hard cover edges; 1 copy available; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Eastern Wisdom: an Illustrated Guide to the Religions and Philosophies of the East (Henry Holt Reference Book)

by C. Scott Littleton (Editor)

price: $21.67

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HENRY HOLT CO Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780805046472 ISBN: 080504647X

Description: Published by HENRY HOLT CO in 1996. Condition: Very Good. May show some wear. #7688059 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Eastern Wisdom: an Illustrated Guide to the Religions and Philosophies of the East

by Littleton, C. Scott (Editor)

price: $23.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duncan Baird Publishers Date Published: 1996

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. This book illuminates the main philosophies and religions of Asia and explores the Hindu traditions of India, the Confucian and Daoist beliefs in China and the Shinto religion of Japan. Clearly written and lavishly illustrated with full-color images, the book traces these ancient and enduring beliefs from their historical or mythical origins to the forms in which they exist today. Hard cover with dust jacket and illustrated end papers, minor wear on jacket, some ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marjorie's Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.