Description: Very Good, Good++ 4TO, 381pgs., Photos & Illus, Hardcover. Hardcover: Red cloth binding with title on spine in yellow. Board corners and edges are slightly rubbed. Paste-downs and endpapers are slightly oxidized. Frontispiece, title, text, photo pages are printed on coated paper and are clean. Histories of: Central Railroad of New Jersey-Delaware & Hudson-Delaware Lackawanna & Western-Erie Railraid-Lehigh & Hudson River-Lehigh & New England-Lehigh Valley-New York Ontario & Western-Reading ... read more
Edition: 2nd printing, 1975
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: D Carleton Railbooks
Description: Very Good+, Very Good+ 4TO, 381pgs., Photos & Illus, Hardcover. Hardcover: A very nice clean, crisp copy inside and out. Crisp and bright dust jacket is in protective mylar. Eastern Steam Pictorial takes us back to those smoky days on the nine Antracite roads: Central Railroad of New Jersey, Delaware & Hudson, Delaware Lackawanna & Western, Erie Railraid, Lehigh & Hudson River, Lehigh & New England, Lehigh Valley, New York Ontario & Western, Reading Company. Desirable copy in protective mylar. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: P & D Carleton Publication
Date Published: 1966
Description: Oversized, Heavy, Hardback. First Printing. Very Good condition book in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. $15.00 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. read more
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: D. Carleton Rail Books, River Vale, New Jersey
Date Published: 1975
Description: Illustrated. Very Good Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover Previous owner's nameplate attached to ffep. No pencil or ink markings in text. Red cloth binding with light to moderate edgewear to boards. Light to moderate edgewear to dustjacket (small closed tears at head and tail of dj spine. ) Red stain on top area of dj spine and interior top of dj spine. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: D. Cartleton Rail Books, New Jersey
Date Published: 1975
Description: Taking you back to those smoky days on the nine Anthracite Roads. HB, 2nd ED, 22x28.5cms, 384pp with b&w photographs plus drawings. Red cloth boards now rubbed with some marking to front including marks from residue of selloptape. Tape marks to front pastedown and fep. Dust jacket has tear across front which has been repaired with tape. DJ generally rubbed to edges and folds. A G+ copy in G DJ. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover.
Publisher: P&D Carleton Publication,, River Vale, NJ
Date Published: 1966
Description: 383 pages of steam locomotive photographs, rosters, and several locomotive diagrams. Bound in original red cloth. Fine in very good dust jacket with shallow chipping to spine panel ends, fading to spine panel, and light edge wear. read more
Description: River Vale: P & D Carleton. 1966. nf/vg, chips and tears to dj, small pieces missing at foot/head of spine. Owner's sticker on cover page, Railroad BJ; rtstiv1246. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.