» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

East to America: Korean American Life Stories

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

East to America: Korean American Life Stories

by Elaine H Kim, Eui-Young Yu

About this title: From San Francisco to New York, from Chicago to the book's focal point, Los Angeles, this oral history of the Korean American community includes a wide spectrum of people and their stories: a half-Korean, half-African American man addresses the friction between blacks and Koreans; a gay activist talks about homosexuality and life as the son of an immigrant shop owner; victims of domestic violence openly address this taboo subject. In all, more than fifty people--including a rapper, an array of artists, a Buddhist monk, and several fundamentalist Christians--examine where and how they fit into ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
East to America: Korean American Life Stories used book

East to America: Korean American Life Stories

by Elaine H. Kim, Eui-Young Yu

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Press, The Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781565843998 ISBN: 1565843991

Description: Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

East to America: Korean American Life Stories used book

East to America: Korean American Life Stories

by Elaine H. Kim; Eui-Young Yu

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Press, The Date Published: 1997-09-01 ISBN-13: 9781565843998 ISBN: 1565843991

Description: Good. Good clean condition. All pages are clean. Cover/book edges have some wear. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scouter Page's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

East to America: Korean American Life Stories used book

East to America: Korean American Life Stories

by Elaine H. Kim, Eui-Young Yu

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781565843998 ISBN: 1565843991

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

East to America: Korean American Life Stories used book

East to America: Korean American Life Stories

by Elaine H. Kim, Eui-Young Yu

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781565843998 ISBN: 1565843991

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

East to America: Korean American Life Stories used book

East to America: Korean American Life Stories

by Kim, Elaine H.; Yu, Eui-Young

price: $5.72

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: New Press, The ISBN-13: 9781565843998 ISBN: 1565843991

Description: Fine. 1565843991 remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

East to America: Korean American Life Stories used book

East to America: Korean American Life Stories

by Kim, Elaine H.; Yu, Eui-Young

price: $5.72

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: New Press, The ISBN-13: 9781565843998 ISBN: 1565843991

Description: Good. 1565843991 Torn cover and Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

East to America: Korean American Life Stories used book

East to America: Korean American Life Stories

by Elaine H. Kim, Eui-Young Yu

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781565843998 ISBN: 1565843991

Description: Fine. Very slight exterior scuff, nice copy FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

East to America: Korean American Life Stories used book

East to America: Korean American Life Stories

by Kim, Elaine H.; Yu, Eui-Young

price: $6.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: New Press, The ISBN-13: 9781565843998 ISBN: 1565843991

Description: Fine. 1565843991 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

East to America: Korean American Life Stories used book

East to America: Korean American Life Stories

by Kim, Elaine H.; Yu, Eui-Young

price: $6.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: New Press, The ISBN-13: 9781565843998 ISBN: 1565843991

Description: Fine. 1565843991 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

East to America: Korean American Life Stories used book

East to America: Korean American Life Stories

by Kim, Elaine H.; Yu, Eui-Young

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Softcover Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: The New Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781565843998 ISBN: 1565843991

Description: Fine-/Softcover. 1-56584-399-1. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

East to America: Korean American Life Stories used book

East to America: Korean American Life Stories

by Kim, Elaine H.; Yu, Eui-Young

price: $9.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Press, New York, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781565843998 ISBN: 1565843991

Description: Fine. 1565843991. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

East to America; Korean American Life Stories

by Kim, Elaine H. And Eui-Young Yu

price: $14.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The New Press, New York Date Published: 1996

Description: xxii, 286p., wraps. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

East to America: Korean American Life Stories used book

East to America: Korean American Life Stories

by Elaine H. Kim; Eui-Young Yu

price: $19.50

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The New Press Date Published: 1998-01-30 ISBN-13: 9781565843998 ISBN: 1565843991

Description: Near fine. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

East to America: Korean American Life Stories

by Kim, Elaine H. & Eui-Young Yu

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Date Published: 1996

Description: A fine copy in dust jacket. 8vo, cloth. This copy has a signed presentation inscription on the title page from Elaine Kim. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eugene O'Neil, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

East to America: Korean American Life Stories

by Elaine H. Kim; Foreword-Anna Deveare Smith

price: $46.35

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Diane Pub Co Date Published: 1996-10-30 ISBN-13: 9780756791131 ISBN: 0756791138

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

East to America: Korean American Life Stories [Paperback] new book

East to America: Korean American Life Stories [Paperback]

by Kim, Elaine H.

price: $5.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781565843998 ISBN: 1565843991

Description: New. May Have Remainder Mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ideas & Images, NY, USA

Reliability: High

East to America: Korean American Life Stories used book

East to America: Korean American Life Stories

by Yu, Eui-Young

price: $9.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York, New York, U.S.A. : New Pr Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781565843998 ISBN: 1565843991

Description: Fine. Trade paperback in fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

East to America: Korean American Life Stories new book

East to America: Korean American Life Stories

by Elaine H. Kim

price: $9.09

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781565843998 ISBN: 1565843991

Description: New Paperback, Book in Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

East to America: Korean American Life Stories used book

East to America: Korean American Life Stories

by Kim, Elaine

price: $10.29

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: New Press ISBN-13: 9781565843998 ISBN: 1565843991

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

East to America: Korean American Life Stories new book

East to America: Korean American Life Stories

by Kim, Elaine H., Yu, Eui-Young

price: $20.80

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781565843998 ISBN: 1565843991

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

East to America: Korean American Life Stories used book

East to America: Korean American Life Stories

by Kim, Elaine H.; Yu, Eui-Young

price: $22.14

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Spiffy Clean, Near Pristine Binding: S Softcover, Tightly Bound; Publisher: New Press, Textsearch, a Reliable book Source Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781565843998 ISBN: 1565843991

Description: Book Condition is as New; Qualifies for (global) Priority Mail. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Textsearch,Int'n'l(WeRecycle!), IL, USA

Reliability: High

East to America: Korean American Life Stories used book

East to America: Korean American Life Stories

by Elaine H. Kim~Eui-Young Yu

price: $27.69

Ships from IRELAND

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781565843998 ISBN: 1565843991

Description: Like New. 1997 Paperback. Keywords: "Subjects-Society, Politics & Philosophy-Social Sciences-Sociology-Population & Demography-Immigration & Emigration, Subjects-Society, Politics & Philosophy-Social Sciences-Multicultural" Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: High

East to America: Korean American Life Stories new book

East to America: Korean American Life Stories

by Elaine H. Kim

price: $48.69

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Press, The Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781565843998 ISBN: 1565843991

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

East to America: Korean American Life Stories used book

East to America: Korean American Life Stories

by Kim, Elaine H, and Yu, Eui-Young

price: $4.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781565843998 ISBN: 1565843991

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. like new. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 386 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sharon's Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Average

East to America: Korean American Life Stories used book

East to America: Korean American Life Stories

by Kim, Elaine H.; Yu, Eui-Young

price: $12.71

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New Press, The, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781565843998 ISBN: 1565843991

Description: Used in Used jacket. In this collection of powerful, candid oral histories, a wide cross section of Korean American renders a portrait of a community grappling with racial tensions, class and gender differences, and differing notions of family and home. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Eastwind Books of Berkeley, CA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.