About this title: A widowed surgeon with a terminal illness takes a trip through the American West, intending to end his life. Instead, he finds himself, improbably, in the midst of a full-fledged identity crisis.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt
Date Published: 04/1999
ISBN-13:9780151002290ISBN:0151002290
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt
Date Published: 04/1999
ISBN-13:9780151002290ISBN:0151002290
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt
Date Published: 04/1999
ISBN-13:9780151002290ISBN:0151002290
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt
Date Published: 04/1999
ISBN-13:9780151002290ISBN:0151002290
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt
Date Published: 04/1999
ISBN-13:9780151002290ISBN:0151002290
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt
Date Published: 04/1999
ISBN-13:9780151002290ISBN:0151002290
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt
Date Published: 04/1999
ISBN-13:9780151002290ISBN:0151002290
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt
Date Published: 04/1999
ISBN-13:9780151002290ISBN:0151002290
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harvest Books
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780156011044ISBN:0156011042
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Vintage Contemporaries (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780151002290ISBN:0151002290
Description: Fine in good dust jacket. Like new. No sign of wear on cover or pages. Bg/Remainder sticker on front dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harvest Books
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780156011044ISBN:0156011042
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. first 12 parges have corner bump, very minor edge wear, no spine creases, s clean, cover shiny. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Vintage Contemporaries (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harvest Books
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780156011044ISBN:0156011042
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Vintage Contemporaries (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. Appears practically brand new, spine is in tact, tight, cover is bright, clean and shiny, minor edgewear, slight warping top right corner, inside pages are clean, clear and bright w very lite tanning. read more
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Excellent condition. Light shelf wear. No marks. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. Author of "Snow Falling on Cedars" read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harvest Books
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780156011044ISBN:0156011042
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, light water marks on top edge of front cover & first few pages, stk #2302j7. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Vintage Contemporaries (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more
"The story of a 70-year-old doctor who's dying of cancer, decides to go off to the hunting grounds of his growing-up years to commit suicide, thus sparing his family the trauma of dealing with his suffering, but on the journey he leanrs to appreciate life & gives up his plan & goes home. There are some mildly interesting events that happen along the way, and he recalls others from his past. In addition, the landscape of central Washington is lovingly described. And Guterson deserves credit for writing a very different book than his first one. I just didn't find it very interesting."
"Eloquent, beautiful prose, but boring, slow story. Put it this way: if I were in the middle of a chapter and the phone rang it wouldn't bother me to put the book down and forget about it until I dusted the table it was sitting on."
"I picked this up from the library to have something to read. I knew from the outset it wouldn't be my exact kind of book. The story is about an old man who has been diagnosed with cancer. He doesn't want to feel more pain or be a burden so he heads off to the mountains where he grew up to go hunting and then kill himself. SPOILER-while it ultimately ends okay, the intentions were disturbing.
So it has made me wonder why are adult novels (those reviewed by critics) so depressing and/or bleak? I think there is something to be learned from books full of stark reality, but I don't know that reality necessarily means things are always so bad you have to go kill yourself (not just in this book but you get the idea). Maybe I'm more of an opitmist than I thought, but I prefer the gloom with rays of hopefulness otherwise what's the point?"
"The story centers around Ben Givens, retired heart surgeon. He receives some devasting news and the tale invokes glimpses into his past and insight into his current situation. The details in this book are exceptional and I am a fan of this author."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.