» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

East of the Chesapeake

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

East of the Chesapeake

by William H Turner, Tom Horton (Foreword by)

About this title: "Virginia's Eastern Shore is the smallest and least known gem in the crown of the Bay country. By all means, therefore, let Bill Turner tell you about it in East of the Chesapeake. He does so with wit, grace, and a strong feeling for what is best in his native land and its people."--William Warner, author of Beautiful Swimmers "I believe, and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
East of the Chesapeake used book

East of the Chesapeake

by William H. Turner

price: $3.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801864704 ISBN: 0801864704

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

East of the Chesapeake used book

East of the Chesapeake

by William H. Turner

price: $3.85

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Johns Hopkins Paperbacks ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 5/19/2000 ISBN-13: 9780801864704 ISBN: 0801864704

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

East of the Chesapeake used book

East of the Chesapeake

by Turner, William H.

price: $3.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 5-19-00 ISBN-13: 9780801864704 ISBN: 0801864704

Description: FINE. Crisp clean unmarked unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers. NICE! 0.82 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

East of the Chesapeake used book

East of the Chesapeake

by William H. Turner

price: $4.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780801864704 ISBN: 0801864704

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

East of the Chesapeake new book

East of the Chesapeake

by William H. Turner

price: $4.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780801864704 ISBN: 0801864704

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

East of the Chesapeake new book

East of the Chesapeake

by William H. Turner

price: $4.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780801864704 ISBN: 0801864704

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

East of the Chesapeake new book

East of the Chesapeake

by William H. Turner

price: $4.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780801864704 ISBN: 0801864704

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

East of the Chesapeake used book

East of the Chesapeake

by William H. Turner

price: $4.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780801864704 ISBN: 0801864704

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

East of Chesapeake (Paperback) new book

East of Chesapeake (Paperback)

by Turner, William H.

price: $4.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SOFTCOVER Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780801864704 ISBN: 0801864704

Description: Brand new. [I will ship immediately] Book in great condition: no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, nice binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

East of the Chesapeake used book

East of the Chesapeake

by Turner, William H.

price: $7.77

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801864704 ISBN: 0801864704

Description: Fine. 0801864704 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

East of the Chesapeake new book

East of the Chesapeake

by Turner, William H.

price: $7.77

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801864704 ISBN: 0801864704

Description: New. 0801864704 Brand New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

East of the Chesapeake new book

East of the Chesapeake

by Turner, William H, and Horton, Tom (Foreword by)

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780801864704 ISBN: 0801864704

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 264 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Oversized softcover trade paperback, Fine Condition (Brand new book! ), 245 pages (L2). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Vicki Allison Signed Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

East of the Chesapeake used book

East of the Chesapeake

by Turner, William H.

price: $12.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins Univ Press, Baltimore, Maryland Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780801864704 ISBN: 0801864704

Description: Very Good Plus/Not Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-8018-6470-4 illustrations, nice clean text, 245pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Landing Books & Art, Inc, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

East of the Chesapeake

by Turner, William H.

price: $40.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Turner Press, Olney, VA Date Published: 1998

Description: Author Illus. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8 vo. Signed & Inscribed By Author Marbled end papers; 245 clean, unmarked pages; all edges gilt. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

East of the Chesapeake new book

East of the Chesapeake

by William H. Turner

price: $3.31

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801864704 ISBN: 0801864704

Description: New Book and Cover in Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

East of the Chesapeake new book

East of the Chesapeake

by Turner, William H.

price: $3.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780801864704 ISBN: 0801864704

Description: New. 0801864704 Pub date: 2000. Condition: BRAND NEW. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: High

East of the Chesapeake used book

East of the Chesapeake

by William H. Turner

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780801864704 ISBN: 0801864704

Description: Like New. Fine. Paperback. Originally published at $16.95. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

East of the Chesapeake new book

East of the Chesapeake

by William H. Turner

price: $12.54

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801864704 ISBN: 0801864704

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

East of the Chesapeake new book

East of the Chesapeake

by William H. Turner

price: $12.98

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801864704 ISBN: 0801864704

Description: BRAND NEW. 0801864704. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

East of the Chesapeake used book

East of the Chesapeake

by Turner, William H.

price: $17.15

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801864704 ISBN: 0801864704

Description: Good. 0801864704 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

East of the Chesapeake new book

East of the Chesapeake

by Turner, William H.

price: $17.51

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801864704 ISBN: 0801864704

Description: New. 0801864704 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

East of the Chesapeake

by Turner, William H.

price: $40.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Limited Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Turner Press Date Published: 1998

Description: Turner, William H. Collectible-Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ix, 245 pages. #2350 of 4500 copies. William Turner's memoirs of growing up inthe Eastern Shore of Virginia. (He is Turner of Turner Sculpture, the largest private bronze foundry in the U.S.). Book is lightly bumped at corners. Still a lovely copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bertram & Williams Booksellers, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

East of the Chesapeake

by Turner, William H.

price: $50.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Turner Press, Onley, Va. Date Published: 1998

Description: Fine. Limited edition #7 out of 500 Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Whodunit?, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

East of the Chesapeake

by Turner, William H.

price: $50.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Turner Press Date Published: 1998

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Signed by Author(s) NF/VG+, hard cover with dust jacket, signed by author but also has gift inscription by former owner, handsomly gilded text box, neat pictorial boards, text is clean and unmarked, jacket is clean and crisp, 245 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Riverby Books, DC, USA

Reliability: High

East of the Chesapeake used book

East of the Chesapeake

by William H. Turner

price: $55.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780801864704 ISBN: 0801864704

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.