» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

East of Eden

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

East of Eden

by John Steinbeck

About this title: John Steinbeck's last significant work of fiction (1952), a huge family saga based on the book of Genesis, is set in the Salinas Valley of the author's youth. Beginning with the purchase of a parcel of rich California farmland by Samuel Hamilton, who comes from Ireland with his wife, EAST OF EDEN traces the turbulent lives of the Hamilton and Trask families from the Civil War to the end of World War I. Adam Trask marries a prostitute who bears him twin sons--the Cain and Abel figures--and their rivalry shadows the second half of the novel, culminating in tragedy. Steinbeck had hoped to revive ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

East of Eden

by Steinbeck, John

price: $41.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good. 602 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

East of Eden

by Steinbeck, John

price: $41.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

East of Eden

by Steinbeck, John

price: $41.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good. 602 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

East of Eden

by Steinbeck, John

price: $50.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 602 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

East of Eden

by Steinbeck, John

price: $52.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good. 602 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

East of Eden

by Steinbeck, John

price: $56.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 602 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

East of Eden

by Steinbeck, John

price: $56.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

East of Eden

by Steinbeck, John

price: $56.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

East of Eden

by Steinbeck, John

price: $56.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sears Readers Club Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

East of Eden: Steinbeck Centennial Edition used book

East of Eden: Steinbeck Centennial Edition

by Steinbeck, John

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: BOOK: PAPER Publisher: 0-14-200423-5; Penguin, USA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780142004234 ISBN: 0142004235

Description: VG+ 600 page oversize paperback with flaps-JOHN STEINBECK CENTENNIAL EDITION 1902-2002. Published @ $16.00. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spin On This, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

East of Eden

by Steinbeck, John

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam, New York

Description: Good. Normal wear and tear for age. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Idea Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

East of Eden used book

East of Eden

by Steinbeck, John

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780140049978 ISBN: 0140049975

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages clean, binding tight and sturdy. Light wear to cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 782 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ettabooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

East of Eden

by John Steinbeck

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780140058291 ISBN: 014005829X

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

East of Eden; the Wayward Bus

by John Steinbeck

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1952-01-01

Description: Very Good- NO JACKET. VG-/NO DJ, no dust jacket, light wear and a few scratches to covers noted, interior clean, binding holding well. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

East of Eden

by John Steinbeck

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1981-01-29 ISBN-13: 9780140058291 ISBN: 014005829X

Description: Good. PAPERBACK: Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

East of Eden used book

East of Eden

by John Steinbeck

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780142004234 ISBN: 0142004235

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

East of Eden used book

East of Eden

by John Steinbeck

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780142004234 ISBN: 0142004235

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

East of Eden used book

East of Eden

by John Steinbeck

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780142004234 ISBN: 0142004235

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

East of Eden used book

East of Eden

by John Steinbeck

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780142004234 ISBN: 0142004235

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

East of Eden used book

East of Eden

by John Steinbeck

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780142004234 ISBN: 0142004235

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

East of Eden used book

East of Eden

by John Steinbeck

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780142004234 ISBN: 0142004235

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

East of Eden used book

East of Eden

by John Steinbeck

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780142004234 ISBN: 0142004235

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

East of Eden used book

East of Eden

by John Steinbeck

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780142004234 ISBN: 0142004235

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

East of Eden used book

East of Eden

by John Steinbeck

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780142004234 ISBN: 0142004235

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

East of Eden used book

East of Eden

by John Steinbeck

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140049978 ISBN: 0140049975

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
The war between good and evil, Nov 19, 2009
By DRR09, AZ

"It starts out a little slow, hard to follow or to imagine where he is going but 2/3 into the book your hooked! Read it all the way through and you will have your eyes opened!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 50 Contributor Top 50 Contributor
Customer rating: 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Author got lost in the telling., Oct 23, 2009
By dekesolomon, Cedar Rapids, IA

"Some have a good story and know how to tell it. Some have a good story and turn it into a bad one because they don't know how to tell a story. Some are so good at telling stories that they can turn a bad story into a good one. Some don't know what a good story is, so they tell a bad story thinking it's a good one. Some have a good story and know it's a good story and know how to tell a good story and still blow the project because they identify too closely with one or more characters (incidents) and wind up emphasizing the wrong incident (character).

One hesitates to say that Steinbeck should never have written about women. 'Of Mice and Men' (and a couple of his short stories) stand in the way of that particular assertion. But I will say without hesitation that Steinbeck should not have written about Kate. I don't know who she really was, because I am not a Steinbeck scholar and I'm too curious about other things to bother myself with him. But -- reading 'East of Eden' -- it's obvious that 'Kate' beat him like a gong while he knew her and he never fully recovered from the beating. He was scarred for life before they got through with each other.

The telling of this story was altogether too much for him. He was too close to it. He tried to make it into more than it was. He lost control in the middle of the telling, lapsed into some outrageous (even ridiculous) tirades about her multitudinous sins and depraved character and made an utter ass of himself in the process. It's no wonder she was able to beat him so.

I'll give him two stars on 'East of Eden:' one because it's a stinker and the other because he tried real hard to hammer it into a decent book. Too bad Kate got the better of him once again."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Good Buy, Mar 5, 2009
By brownswan, Port ST. Lucie, FL

"A hardcover copy in very good condition, minus the dj. A bargain that replaces a book I lost years ago."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 15, 2009
By Amy, Clinton, NC

"I first read this book in college as a thesis project. I usually end up hating novels once I have had to disect the plot and find all the flaws. This book is flawless. I can not fathom how Steinbeck could keep everything straight to weave such an intricate story of intersecting lives and plot lines. It has numerous levels. Plainly it's a story about a man moving west to find his destiny and about human relations. Digging a little deeper it's a biblical allegory of Cain and able, elements of Adam and Eve and of course good vs evil. It also contains interesting elements of history such as the first automobile. It's also about Manifest Destiny...when America moved west believing it was their right to move west and claim the territory. In the struggle to be happy we find we always go back to the story of Eden. Thanks to Eve and her apple...No Matter How far west man moves he'll always be East Of Eden."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 25    Next page  
See all reviews of East of Eden by John Steinbeck

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
20 of 25 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Grapes of wrath

Grapes of wrath

by John Steinbeck

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Of Mice and Men

Of Mice and Men

by John Steinbeck

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.32!

Cannery Row

Cannery Row

by John Steinbeck

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.94!

Catcher in the Rye

Catcher in the Rye

by J D Salinger

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.91!

Great Gatsby

Great Gatsby

by F Scott Fitzgerald

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.19!

To Kill a Mockingbird

To Kill a Mockingbird

by Harper Lee

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.95!