|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: John Steinbeck's last significant work of fiction (1952), a huge family saga based on the book of Genesis, is set in the Salinas Valley of the author's youth. Beginning with the purchase of a parcel of rich California farmland by Samuel Hamilton, who comes from Ireland with his wife, EAST OF EDEN traces the turbulent lives of the Hamilton and Trask families from the Civil War to the end of World War I. Adam Trask marries a prostitute who bears him twin sons--the Cain and Abel figures--and their rivalry shadows the second half of the novel, culminating in tragedy. Steinbeck had hoped to revive ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » East of Eden
| Page 1 of 20 |
|
|
East of Eden
by
Steinbeck, John
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780142004234
ISBN: 0142004235
Description: Good in N/A jacket. 0142004235 book is in good used condition, softcover, cracks on spine, edges worn, rough cut pages, read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pic A Book,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
East of Eden
by
John Steinbeck
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1979-10-25
ISBN-13: 9780140049978
ISBN: 0140049975
Description: Good. Vintage Mass market paperback in very good condition. light wear to cover. name bottom edge of pages otherwise solid and clean. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Plus,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
East of Eden; the Wayward Bus
by
John Steinbeck
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1952. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. read more
|
|
East of Eden
by
Steinbeck, John
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13: 9780553129090
ISBN: 0553129090
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 704 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
East of Eden
Binding: Softcover
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780142004234
ISBN: 0142004235
Description: Very good 2003; Paperback; No notes/hiliting; Clean pages; Lightly edgeworn cover; No dog-ears; Strong binding; creased spine; read more
|
|
East of Eden
by
Steinbeck, John
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13: 9780140049978
ISBN: 0140049975
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 782 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Siu Jing Tong,
TN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
East of Eden
by
John Steinbeck
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1979-10-25
ISBN-13: 9780140049978
ISBN: 0140049975
Description: Very Good. This is a mass market paperback book. In very good condition, a nice, clean book! ! Cover shows some wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Center,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
East of Eden: an Easy Guide to Car Maintenance and Repair
by
Steinbeck, John
Edition: 5th Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Group USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780142004234
ISBN: 0142004235
Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ spine creased/ slight readers slant. read more
|
|
East of Eden
by
Steinbeck, John
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, Toronto, ON, Canada
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780140058291
ISBN: 014005829X
Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers creased; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine creased/ several page tips creased/ readers slant. read more
|
|
East of Eden
by
Steinbeck, John
Edition: Reprint. 6th printing 1970 edition
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Bantam, New York
Date Published: 1974
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Chips, bumps, creases, soiling, but intact. Glued binding. 691 p. plus ads; Audience: General/trade. Not stated, but cover character paintings appear to be movie tie-in; read more
|
|
East of Eden
by
Steinbeck, John
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780140058291
ISBN: 014005829X
Description: Good. USEFUL Pocketbook style Paperback. The glue near the spine has dried. The page is a tight the cover pages seem more frail to a Some shelf and edge wear. A few creases to the covers. Mild scuff to the covers and the page edge. This edition remains PRESENTABLE! read more
|
|
East of Eden
by
Steinbeck, John
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 1970
Description: Good. 1970 printing. Creased and worn covers, name on first page; good solid reading copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Easy Chair Books,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
East of Eden
by
Steinbeck, John
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13: 9780553129090
ISBN: 0553129090
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Great Copy. Text is crisp and clean. Binding is tight. Spine is square with minimal creasing. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 704 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
East of Eden
by
Steinbeck, John
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
ISBN-13: 9780140186390
ISBN: 0140186395
Description: Very Good. 0140186395 INTERNATIONAL AVAILBLE PLEASE ASK FOR MORE INFO. May show signs of shelf wear. Choose D, receive in 2-5 business days. All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase andtake up to 14 business days to arrive. Please e with questions. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book_seller,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
East of Eden
by
John Steinbeck
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780140058291
ISBN: 014005829X
Description: Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Arbor-Scout,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
East of Eden
by
John Steinbeck
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 2003-06-18
ISBN-13: 9780142004234
ISBN: 0142004235
Description: Like New. Thanks for shopping at Peaceful Valley Homestead. read more
|
|
East of Eden
by
Steinbeck, John
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Penguin Books
ISBN-13: 9780140186390
ISBN: 0140186395
Description: Good. 0140186395 May show signs of shelf wear. Wear on corners, Creases on cover All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. E with questions, Satisfaction. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Eau Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
East of Eden
by
John Steinbeck
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780142004234
ISBN: 0142004235
Description: Very Good. Used paperback in very good condition. No flaws to report. read more
|
|
East of Eden
by
Steinbeck, John
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books
Date Published: 1967
Description: Poor. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 704 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
East of Eden (Paperback) Steinbeck Centennial Edition
by
Steinbeck, John
Edition: Centennial; First Printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books, New York
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780142004234
ISBN: 0142004235
Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Tiny spot on top page edgings, else could pass for New! 0142004235. Trade PB; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 608 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Jireh Books,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
East of Eden
by
Steinbeck, John
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780142004234
ISBN: 0142004235
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 608 p. Oprah's Classics Book Club Selections. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Jennifer Hickey,
ME,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
East of Eden
by
Steinbeck, John
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780142004234
ISBN: 0142004235
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 608 p. Oprah's Classics Book Club Selections. Audience: General/trade. steinbeck centennial edition read more
|
|
East of Eden
by
John Steinbeck
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 2003-06-18
ISBN-13: 9780142004234
ISBN: 0142004235
Description: Very Good. Unmarked very slight wear different cover than shown 2002. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ovithree Books,
WI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
East of Eden
by
Steinbeck, John
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
ISBN-13: 9780142004234
ISBN: 0142004235
Description: Very Good. 0142004235 Great condition Soft Cover book, Steinbeck Centennial Edition-Not Oprah book, Clean pages, no writing in book, mild creases to spine, mild edge rub, one edge tear, this book is GREAT! cover different than shown. Shop & Save With US. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Kjcactusbooks,
NV,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
East of Eden
by
John Steinbeck
| | | |