New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

East of Eden

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

East of Eden

by John Steinbeck

About this title: John Steinbeck's last significant work of fiction (1952), a huge family saga based on the book of Genesis, is set in the Salinas Valley of the author's youth. Beginning with the purchase of a parcel of rich California farmland by Samuel Hamilton, who comes from Ireland with his wife, EAST OF EDEN traces the turbulent lives of the Hamilton and Trask families from the Civil War to the end of World War I. Adam Trask marries a prostitute who bears him twin sons--the Cain and Abel figures--and their rivalry shadows the second half of the novel, culminating in tragedy. Steinbeck had hoped to revive ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
East of Eden used book

East of Eden

by Steinbeck, John

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780142004234 ISBN: 0142004235

Description: Good in N/A jacket. 0142004235 book is in good used condition, softcover, cracks on spine, edges worn, rough cut pages, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pic A Book, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

East of Eden used book

East of Eden

by John Steinbeck

price: $2.09

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1979-10-25 ISBN-13: 9780140049978 ISBN: 0140049975

Description: Good. Vintage Mass market paperback in very good condition. light wear to cover. name bottom edge of pages otherwise solid and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Plus, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

East of Eden; the Wayward Bus

by John Steinbeck

price: $2.44

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1952. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

East of Eden

by Steinbeck, John

price: $2.50

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780553129090 ISBN: 0553129090

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 704 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Written Page Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

East of Eden used book

East of Eden

price: $2.75

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780142004234 ISBN: 0142004235

Description: Very good 2003; Paperback; No notes/hiliting; Clean pages; Lightly edgeworn cover; No dog-ears; Strong binding; creased spine; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

East of Eden used book

East of Eden

by Steinbeck, John

price: $2.94

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780140049978 ISBN: 0140049975

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 782 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Siu Jing Tong, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

East of Eden used book

East of Eden

by John Steinbeck

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1979-10-25 ISBN-13: 9780140049978 ISBN: 0140049975

Description: Very Good. This is a mass market paperback book. In very good condition, a nice, clean book! ! Cover shows some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

East of Eden: an Easy Guide to Car Maintenance and Repair used book

East of Eden: an Easy Guide to Car Maintenance and Repair

by Steinbeck, John

price: $2.95

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Group USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780142004234 ISBN: 0142004235

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ spine creased/ slight readers slant. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

East of Eden

by Steinbeck, John

price: $2.95

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780140058291 ISBN: 014005829X

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers creased; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine creased/ several page tips creased/ readers slant. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

East of Eden

by Steinbeck, John

price: $3.00

Ships from NH, USA

Edition: Reprint. 6th printing 1970 edition Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam, New York Date Published: 1974

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Chips, bumps, creases, soiling, but intact. Glued binding. 691 p. plus ads; Audience: General/trade. Not stated, but cover character paintings appear to be movie tie-in; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hedgehog's Whimsey BOOKS etc, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

East of Eden

by Steinbeck, John

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780140058291 ISBN: 014005829X

Description: Good. USEFUL Pocketbook style Paperback. The glue near the spine has dried. The page is a tight the cover pages seem more frail to a Some shelf and edge wear. A few creases to the covers. Mild scuff to the covers and the page edge. This edition remains PRESENTABLE! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Yard Sale Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

East of Eden

by Steinbeck, John

price: $3.00

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. 1970 printing. Creased and worn covers, name on first page; good solid reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

East of Eden

by Steinbeck, John

price: $3.00

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780553129090 ISBN: 0553129090

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Great Copy. Text is crisp and clean. Binding is tight. Spine is square with minimal creasing. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 704 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pulp to Present II, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

East of Eden used book

East of Eden

by Steinbeck, John

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books ISBN-13: 9780140186390 ISBN: 0140186395

Description: Very Good. 0140186395 INTERNATIONAL AVAILBLE PLEASE ASK FOR MORE INFO. May show signs of shelf wear. Choose D, receive in 2-5 business days. All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase andtake up to 14 business days to arrive. Please e with questions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book_seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

East of Eden

by John Steinbeck

price: $3.21

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780140058291 ISBN: 014005829X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

East of Eden used book

East of Eden

by John Steinbeck

price: $3.25

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2003-06-18 ISBN-13: 9780142004234 ISBN: 0142004235

Description: Like New. Thanks for shopping at Peaceful Valley Homestead. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Peaceful Valley Homestead, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

East of Eden used book

East of Eden

by Steinbeck, John

price: $3.29

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Books ISBN-13: 9780140186390 ISBN: 0140186395

Description: Good. 0140186395 May show signs of shelf wear. Wear on corners, Creases on cover All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. E with questions, Satisfaction. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

East of Eden used book

East of Eden

by John Steinbeck

price: $3.32

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780142004234 ISBN: 0142004235

Description: Very Good. Used paperback in very good condition. No flaws to report. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

East of Eden

by Steinbeck, John

price: $3.40

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1967

Description: Poor. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 704 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Through The Pages, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

East of Eden (Paperback) Steinbeck Centennial Edition used book

East of Eden (Paperback) Steinbeck Centennial Edition

by Steinbeck, John

price: $3.50

Ships from MO, USA

Edition: Centennial; First Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780142004234 ISBN: 0142004235

Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Tiny spot on top page edgings, else could pass for New! 0142004235. Trade PB; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 608 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jireh Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

East of Eden used book

East of Eden

by Steinbeck, John

price: $3.50

Ships from ME, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780142004234 ISBN: 0142004235

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 608 p. Oprah's Classics Book Club Selections. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jennifer Hickey, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

East of Eden used book

East of Eden

by Steinbeck, John

price: $3.50

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780142004234 ISBN: 0142004235

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 608 p. Oprah's Classics Book Club Selections. Audience: General/trade. steinbeck centennial edition read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: red rover do over, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

East of Eden used book

East of Eden

by John Steinbeck

price: $3.68

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2003-06-18 ISBN-13: 9780142004234 ISBN: 0142004235

Description: Very Good. Unmarked very slight wear different cover than shown 2002. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ovithree Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

East of Eden used book

East of Eden

by Steinbeck, John

price: $3.73

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780142004234 ISBN: 0142004235

Description: Very Good. 0142004235 Great condition Soft Cover book, Steinbeck Centennial Edition-Not Oprah book, Clean pages, no writing in book, mild creases to spine, mild edge rub, one edge tear, this book is GREAT! cover different than shown. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

East of Eden used book

East of Eden

by John Steinbeck

price: $3.95

Ships from CO, USA