» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Earth Will Shake

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Earth Will Shake

by Robert Anton Wilson

About this title: They have been with us all through history: The "Invisible College" of wisdom, and their adversaries - the destroyers - who rise from the flames to burn again. The history of the world is their story: a conspiracy as vast and all-encompassing as the riddle of time itself. In Naples, Italy, in 1764, a young aristocrat is about to stumble onto one ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Earth Will Shake

by Wilson, Robert Anton

price: $3.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Bluejay Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780312941284 ISBN: 0312941285

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 369 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Earth Will Shake (Historical Illuminatus Chronicles Volume One)

by Robert Anton Wilson

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Roc Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780451450869 ISBN: 0451450868

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Earth Will Shake (Historical Illuminatus Chronicles, Volume 1)

by Robert Anton Wilson

price: $3.36

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312941284 ISBN: 0312941285

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Earth Will Shake

by Wilson, Robert Anton

price: $3.59

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Roc Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780451450869 ISBN: 0451450868

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very Good Copy Text is clean and unmarked. binding is tight. Spine is cupped, with creasing, and wear, Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Earth Will Shake (Historical Illuminatus Chronicles Volume One)

by Wilson, Robert Anton

price: $3.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Roc ISBN-13: 9780451450869 ISBN: 0451450868

Description: Very Good. 0451450868 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Earth Will Shake (Historical Illuminatus Chronicles, Volume 1)

by Robert Anton Wilson

price: $5.52

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 8/1/1984 ISBN-13: 9780312941284 ISBN: 0312941285

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Earth Will Shake: the History of the Early Illuminati

by Wilson, Robert Anton

price: $9.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: New Amer Library Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780451450869 ISBN: 0451450868

Description: Very Good. The Earth Will Shake: The History of the Early Illuminati by Wilson, Robert Anton. New Amer Library, 1991. Binding: Mass Market PaperbackDust Jacket: . NOTES: Stated First Printing. Showing light exterior wear/creasing, contents are overall clean and tight with no owner markings. Images available upon request. Please email us with any questions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Legendary Assets, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Earth Will Shake

by Wilson, Robert Anton

price: $10.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bluejay Books, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780312941284 ISBN: 0312941285

Description: Good+ 0312941285. Crease in spine; Clean, unmarked pages, sound binding, not ex-lib; Historical Illuminatus Chronicles, Volume 1; 1 x 9 x 6 inches; 369 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John King, Bookseller, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Earth Will Shake: the History of the Early Illuminati (the Historical Ill... new book

The Earth Will Shake: the History of the Early Illuminati (the Historical Ill...

price: $16.45

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781561841622 ISBN: 1561841625

Description: New. New softcover, ships within 24 hr. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: pathbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Earth Will Shake: the History of the Early Illuminati (the Historical Illuminatus Chronicles) new book

The Earth Will Shake: the History of the Early Illuminati (the Historical Illuminatus Chronicles)

by Robert Anton Wilson

price: $16.89

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Falcon Publications Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781561841622 ISBN: 1561841625

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Earth Will Shake: the Historical Illuminatus Chronicles-Volume One

by Robert Anton Wilson

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Trade Paperback Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bluejay Books, New York, NY Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780312941284 ISBN: 0312941285

Description: Cover Illustrated By Brin Barnard. Very Good. 6" x 9" 0312941285 TRADE PAPERBACK The Illuminati-they have been with us all through history: The "Invisible College" of wisdom, and their adversaries, the destroyers, who rise from the flames to burn again. Wear at edges, reading creases, some creases on book, lightly rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Long Beach Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Earth Will Shake: the Historical Illuminatus Chronicles, Vol.1 new book

Earth Will Shake: the Historical Illuminatus Chronicles, Vol.1

by Wilson, Robert Anton

price: $19.09

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781561841622 ISBN: 1561841625

Description: Brand New. Paperback.. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Earth Will Shake: the History of the Early Illuminati new book

The Earth Will Shake: the History of the Early Illuminati

by Wilson, Robert Anton

price: $19.60

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Falcon Pubns Date Published: 2004-06-01 ISBN-13: 9781561841622 ISBN: 1561841625

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781561841622. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Earth Will Shake (Series: Historical Illuminatus Chronicles 1. ) used book

The Earth Will Shake (Series: Historical Illuminatus Chronicles 1. )

by Wilson, Robert Anton

price: $20.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bluejay Books ISBN-13: 9780312941284 ISBN: 0312941285

Description: [0-312-94128-5] 1984, 1st thus. (Trade paperback)...Very good.......Series: Historical Illuminatus Chronicles 1....(Science Fiction) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

The Earth Will Shake new book

The Earth Will Shake

by Wilson, Robert Anton

price: $20.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New Falcon Publications Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781561841622 ISBN: 1561841625

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 376 p. Historical Illuminatus Chronicles, 1. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Earth Will Shake: the History of the Early Illuminati (the Historical Illuminatus Chronicles) new book

The Earth Will Shake: the History of the Early Illuminati (the Historical Illuminatus Chronicles)

by Robert Anton Wilson

price: $21.86

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Falcon Publications Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781561841622 ISBN: 1561841625

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Earth Will Shake: The Historical Illuminatus Chronicles Volume 1 new book

The Earth Will Shake: The Historical Illuminatus Chronicles Volume 1

by Wilson, Robert Anton

price: $21.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New Falcon Publications Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781561841622 ISBN: 1561841625

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 376 p. Historical Illuminatus Chronicles, 1. Audience: General/trade. They have been with us all through history: The "Invisible College" of wisdom, and their adversaries---the destroyers---who rise from the flames to burn again. The history of the world is their story: a conspiracy as vast and all-encompassing as the riddle of time itself. In Naples, Italy, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Earthlight Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Earth Will Shake (Historical Illuminatus Chronicles, Volume 1)

by Robert Anton Wilson

price: $24.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1984-08 ISBN-13: 9780312941284 ISBN: 0312941285

Description: Like New. Clean, Unmarked Copy, No Remainder Mark, Unbroken Spine, Slight Edge Wear on Cover, Priority Shipping recommended for prompt delivery by USPS when offered, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items where available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Street Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Earth Will Shake

by Wilson, Robert Anton

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Los Angeles: Jeremy P. Tarcher, Inc. Distributed by: Houghton Mifflin Co... Date Published: [1982]

Description: Octavo, printed green wrappers. Advance copy (uncorrected proof) of the first edition. A fine copy. (#106188) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LW Currey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Earth Will Shake. Volume One of the Historical Illuminatus Chronicles

by Wilson, Robert Anton

price: $27.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bluejay Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780312941284 ISBN: 0312941285

Description: ISBN 0-312-94128-5. Trade Paperback. First Printing thus. Tight sound unmarked copy in Very Good condition with minor edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Earth Will Shake (Hist Illuminatus Chronicles) By Wilson, Robert

by Robert Anton Wilson

price: $29.65

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Roc Date Published: 1991-02-05 ISBN-13: 9780451450869 ISBN: 0451450868

Description: New. First Edition, First Printing. New and in excellent condition (yellowing on page edges, minor edge wear, otherwise in mint/pristine condition). Pages are crisp and clean with a tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: novel-books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Earth Will Shake (Signed First Edition)

by Wilson, Robert Anton

price: $375.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. P. Tarcher, Inc., Los Angeles Date Published: 1982

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Rare SIGNED first edition, first printing, of the first volume of Mr Wilson's Trilogy of the Historical Illuminatus. "First Edition" stated on the copyright page under the full number line 1-10. Dust jacket has the original publisher's price of $15.95 on the front flap. Book is inscribed by the author on the title page "To Rodney / Liberte / Egalite / Fraternite / Robert Anton Wilson" in blue ink. FINE book in a FINE dust ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Odysseus Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Earth Will Shake (Historical Illuminatus Chronicles Volume One)

by Robert Anton Wilson

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Roc ISBN-13: 9780451450869 ISBN: 0451450868

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Earth Will Shake (Historical Illuminatus Chronicles Volume One)

by Robert Anton Wilson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Roc ISBN-13: 9780451450869 ISBN: 0451450868

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Earth Will Shake (Historical Illuminatus Chronicles Volume One)

by Robert Anton Wilson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Roc ISBN-13: 9780451450869 ISBN: 0451450868

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 13, 2009
By erik, Chicago, IL

"Martin introduced me to the history and mythology of the Illuminati shortly after high school, causing the two of us to look up every reference we could find and establishing a number of inside jokes cementing our friendship. Like UFOs, it was interesting to discover that many older acquaintances also had what they thought was some knowledge about the organization. It was amusing, for instance, to learn that the John Birch Society kept a two hundred year old book on the subject in print. Only years later, with the purchase of The Mythology of the Secret Societies, did I find a substantial academic study of the Illuminati (see review).
This book heads off a series of supposedly historical accounts of the formation and activities of the Illuminati. Presumably, Wilson was inspired to write it after the success of his Illuminatus! trilogy. In any case, my roommate had a copy and lent it to me.
In fact the book only very loosely regards the historical facts."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 18, 2009
By Shay, Seattle, WA

"This is one of my favorite books of all time. It is fun, interesting and illuminating. I wish so much he'd have finished the series, and given the later books what they deserved as well."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 16, 2009
By Lynsi, The United States

"This trilogy was the first to make me passionate about american history. It follows with great characters the birth of america. All of the research on the secret societies and power struggles are noted unlike the DaVinci Code which recycled research without givng credit to the real scholars."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Fun and Smart Headspinner of a Tale!, Jan 31, 2008
By aretevisions, Fort Defiance, AZ

"This is the first installment of a trilogy which will take you through the streets of Europe in the late 18th century and on the battlefields of the so-called American Revolutionary War, along the way meeting several multi-layered characters. But there's so much more...the Illiuminati, Freemasons, Satanists, and ancestors of ancient civilizations are fighting for control of the minds of women and men behind the scenes. Amazingly and seamlessly, along the way people are introduced to real and imagined characters from centuries gone by such as Benjamin Franklin and Dr. Frankenstein!

The story is centered around the coming of age of a young man from Naples who has been prophecied by several different secret societies to be "The One" and are all working to put him through the trials and tribulations necessary to unlock his potential. His tale takes him on adventures throughout Western Civilization and caverns of the mind rarely explored in the manner by which Robert Anton Wilson delves, as anyone who has read his tales can attest.

This book is hard to classify. Historical fiction, "Man behind the Man" tale, very literate and contextual...all around a very entertaining read, I'd recommend it to about anyone looking for a fun smart read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of The Earth Will Shake by Robert Anton Wilson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.