» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Earth Shall Weep: A History of Native America

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Earth Shall Weep: A History of Native America

by James Wilson

About this title: This history of Native Americans, told from the point of view of the Indians, draws on anthropology, ethnography, as well as historical sources and Indian oral tradition. Wilson "re-voices" the oft-told encounters between Europeans and Native Americans and between Indians and government, and, in doing so, "re-views" history.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Earth Shall Weep: a History of Native America used book

The Earth Shall Weep: a History of Native America

by James Wilson

price: $2.38

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Pr Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780871137302 ISBN: 0871137305

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Earth Shall Weep: a History of Native America used book

The Earth Shall Weep: a History of Native America

by James Wilson

price: $2.39

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780871137302 ISBN: 0871137305

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Earth Shall Weep: a History of Native America used book

The Earth Shall Weep: a History of Native America

by James Wilson

price: $2.47

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Pr ISBN-13: 9780871137302 ISBN: 0871137305

Description: Fair. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Earth Shall Weep: A History of Native America used book

The Earth Shall Weep: A History of Native America

by Wilson, James

price: $2.77

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780871137302 ISBN: 0871137305

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 466 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Earth Shall Weep: A History of Native America used book

The Earth Shall Weep: A History of Native America

by Wilson, James

price: $4.45

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780802136800 ISBN: 080213680X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 496 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Earth Shall Weep: A History of Native America used book

The Earth Shall Weep: A History of Native America

by Wilson, James

price: $4.55

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780802136800 ISBN: 080213680X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 496 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Earth Shall Weep: a History of Native America used book

The Earth Shall Weep: a History of Native America

by James Wilson

price: $5.46

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2000-03-03 ISBN-13: 9780802136800 ISBN: 080213680X

Description: Fair. Some highlighting and underlining. Spotting on edge of book. Spine creased; cover scuffed; corners are curling a bit. Still a good readable copy. NOT an ex-library book. Military (APO/FPO) orders are welcomed-Thank you for your service. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: DogServant, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Earth Shall Weep: a History of Native America used book

The Earth Shall Weep: a History of Native America

by Wilson, James & John Dilulio

price: $7.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780871137302 ISBN: 0871137305

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Book is tight & clean/unmarked-barely opened, DJ has a bright appearance with No price clip-a very nice book! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Parker-Fox LLC Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Earth Shall Weep: A History of Native America used book

The Earth Shall Weep: A History of Native America

by Wilson, James

price: $8.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. American ed. Uncorrected Proof, Paper Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780871137302 ISBN: 0871137305

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. 466 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Addict, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Earth Shall Weep: a History of Native America used book

The Earth Shall Weep: a History of Native America

by Wilson, James

price: $8.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802136800 ISBN: 080213680X

Description: Fine. 080213680X Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Earth Shall Weep / a History of Native America

by Wilson, James

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: SOFTCOVER Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: c1998

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. B/w map frontis, Indexed, 466 pages, a nice clean, bright, solid copy.; 9x6" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

the earth shall weep, a history of native america used book

the earth shall weep, a history of native america

by james wilson

price: $10.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: atlantic monthly press, new york Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780871137302 ISBN: 0871137305

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. fine in wraps. 1st american edition in wraps, an uncorrected proof read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Twelfth Shelf, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Earth Shall Weep: a History of Native America used book

The Earth Shall Weep: a History of Native America

by Wilson, James

price: $10.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780802136800 ISBN: 080213680X

Description: Full-Size Paperbound; As-NEW; rm; 466 pages. ISBN 080213680X. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Triple A Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Earth Shall Weep. a History of Native America used book

The Earth Shall Weep. a History of Native America

by James Wilson

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Press 1999 Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780802136800 ISBN: 080213680X

Description: ISBN 080213680X. Trade Paperback. Second Printing. Very Good Condition. Tight sound Red pen remainder slash to bottom of book otherwise a copy with minor rubs to edges and corners of covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Earth Shall Weep; a History of Native America used book

The Earth Shall Weep; a History of Native America

by Wilson, James

price: $14.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780871137302 ISBN: 0871137305

Description: Fine. Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (30)466pp. Reading list. Index. Crisp unread condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Earth Shall Weep a History of Native America used book

The Earth Shall Weep a History of Native America

by Wilson, James

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. (U.S. ) Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780871137302 ISBN: 0871137305

Description: Near Fine. 449pgs Tradesize paperback. Uncorrected Proof Copy. Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 0871137305. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Earth Shall Weep: A History of Native America new book

The Earth Shall Weep: A History of Native America

by Wilson, James

list price: $17.00

our price: $15.30

you save: $1.70 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780802136800 ISBN: 080213680X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 496 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Earth Shall Weep: a History of Native America used book

The Earth Shall Weep: a History of Native America

by James Wilson

price: $15.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Pr Date Published: 1999-04 ISBN-13: 9780871137302 ISBN: 0871137305

Description: Very Good. Very Good-Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Bit of a bend to head and tail of spine. Light wrinkling to periphery of Dust Jacket. Nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Earth Shall Weep: a History of Native America new book

The Earth Shall Weep: a History of Native America

by Wilson, James

price: $16.24

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Pr Date Published: 2000-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780802136800 ISBN: 080213680X

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780802136800. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Earth Shall Weep: a History of Native America new book

The Earth Shall Weep: a History of Native America

by Wilson, James

price: $16.46

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Pr ISBN-13: 9780871137302 ISBN: 0871137305

Description: New. 0871137305 Brand NEW ~ Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Earth Shall Weep: History of Native America

by James Wilson

price: $16.63

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780330368872 ISBN: 0330368877

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Earth Shall Weep: a History of Native America used book

The Earth Shall Weep: a History of Native America

by Wilson, James

price: $17.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780871137302 ISBN: 0871137305

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0871137305 crisp tight hardcover clean interior appears unused. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Cottage Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Earth Shall Weep: a History of Native America used book

The Earth Shall Weep: a History of Native America

by Wilson, James

price: $18.13

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American Binding: hard Publisher: Atlantic Monthly, New York Date Published: c1998 ISBN-13: 9780871137302 ISBN: 0871137305

Description: Jose Conde dj. very good+, nf dj, mustard & cranberry bds. 466 pgs, ISBN: 0-87113-730-5. Indexed. Clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Earth Shall Weep: a History of Native America used book

The Earth Shall Weep: a History of Native America

by Wilson, James

price: $20.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780871137302 ISBN: 0871137305

Description: As new in Fine in Mylar jacket. Thick octavo (9 x 6 inches) bound in chrome yellow shelf-back over purple red boards. xxix [i], 466 pp. with bibliography and index. In dust jacket with a small closed tear on back panel not affecting printed area. Having been gently wiped clean, the dust jacket is now protected in archival Mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Spirit Dancer Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

The Earth Shall Weep, a History of Native America used book

The Earth Shall Weep, a History of Native America

by Wilson, James

price: $20.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780871137302 ISBN: 0871137305

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First printing. Fine in a fine dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce Davidson Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
True Native American History, Nov 19, 2009
By acbsr, Manhasset, NY

"Outstanding report on the Native American experience from the inception of the arrival of Europeans until now."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 1, 2009
By Katya, Spokane, WA

"Very informative and haunting. Even for me who was fairly aware of native ameircan history, I was shocked and saddened by a great deal of what I have read here.
Important for people to read to know what happened and understand why things are still so backwards today. 8.5 stars if I could"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 16, 2009
By Mark, New York, NY

"I just finished this book. It is definitely more of a skimming of history of the Native Americans since Europeans came...but it has helped me find a bunch of other books of specific histories. It is well written, and of course, heart breaking. This is definitely a book that you have something on the lighter side to read after.

The bibliography is a treasure trove. Since it is written by area, he set up the bibliography in the same way. I have circled at least 50 more books to check out...I will have to put them in here at some point in time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 15, 2009
By Caitlin, Washington, DC

"This book is a bit long, but an excellent read. I always knew that European settlers mistreated the native peoples of America, but never truly understood the extent. Wilson (who is white, I must add, because that certainly affects his view) covers every major region of the United States. He describes the cultures and civilizations before, during, and after first contact with English, French, Dutch, and Spanish settlers. He then follows the struggles of native people to today. I thought it was a bit long, but I still strongly recommend this book!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of The Earth Shall Weep: A History of Native America by James Wilson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.