About this title: After five years of traveling the planet, Arthus-Bertrand presents the fruits of his labors: 170 color photographs, shot from a helicopter, of the farthest reaches of the Earth. EARTH FROM ABOVE also offers Arthus-Bertrand's thoughts on the the planet, its future, and who we are as a global population.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: Revised
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams
Date Published: 2002-08-01
ISBN-13:9780810934955ISBN:0810934957
Description: Good. Minimal damage to the cover, dust jacket not necessarily included minimal wear to binding, majority of pages undamaged, minimal to no highlighting/underlining of text, no missing p. read more
Edition: Revised
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams
Date Published: 2002-08-01
ISBN-13:9780810934955ISBN:0810934957
Description: Acceptable. Some damage to the cover but integrity still intact, binding slightly damaged but integrity still intact, possible writing in margins, possible underlining and highlighting of text. read more
Edition: Revised
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams
Date Published: 2002-08-01
ISBN-13:9780810934955ISBN:0810934957
Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more
Edition: Revised
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams
Date Published: 2002-08-01
ISBN-13:9780810934955ISBN:0810934957
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc
Date Published: 11-1-05
ISBN-13:9780810959477ISBN:081095947X
Description: GOOD. Clean unread hardcover with moderate shelfwear including small tears to the dustjacket and a remainder mark to one edge. 9.61 lbs. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams
Date Published: 8-1-02
ISBN-13:9780810934955ISBN:0810934957
Description: GOOD. Clean unread hardcover with moderate shelfwear including a tear to the dustjacket and a remainder mark to one edge. 10.45 lbs. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N Abrams
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780810959477ISBN:081095947X
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Folio-12"-15" Tall. Price-intact dust jacket. 435 pages, 177 photographs in full colour. Aerial photography plus ecological essays. Most revealing and spectacular portrait of Earth. Huge volume. Let's discuss postage. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780810932678ISBN:0810932679
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 11 1/2 x15 hardcover in nice jacket; clean text; no names or marks; jacket NOT price clipped; List price $65.00. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780810959477ISBN:081095947X
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams
Date Published: 1999-11-01
ISBN-13:9780810932678ISBN:0810932679
Description: Like New. Dust cover has some wear but no tear. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact; pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams
Date Published: 2002-08-01
ISBN-13:9780810934955ISBN:0810934957
Description: Very Good. This is a 1st edition signed by the author. The dust jacket has some minor tears. The book is in very good condition. read more
Edition: First U.S. Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780810932678ISBN:0810932679
Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. Collectible. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Cloth, 416 pp., col. illus.; 38 cm. With text by editors of the annual L'etat du monde (Editions La Decouverte). Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Corners mildly bumped. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Richly illustrated with colour plates. Aerial photography. A lavish publication. read more
"las fotos mas impresionantes de la tierra, imaginen el encanto de este hombre que la foto que toma en mexico es de un basurero y esta impresionante!!"
"This is just a beautiful book, and for only $2 per pound, it is by far the most economical way to get the perspective from places you've never seen than helicopter, plane or space travel -- there's no better way to see your own planet from your living room, topping video media, even."
"A book for all the observers, curious world .... I like to look at these images full of color and life ... Yann Arthus-Bertrand photograph Earth. This superb book presents a new state of great ecological and social challenges facing the World today. ..."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.