» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Earth from Above

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Earth from Above

by Yann Arthus-Bertrand

About this title: After five years of traveling the planet, Arthus-Bertrand presents the fruits of his labors: 170 color photographs, shot from a helicopter, of the farthest reaches of the Earth. EARTH FROM ABOVE also offers Arthus-Bertrand's thoughts on the the planet, its future, and who we are as a global population.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Earth From Above used book

Earth From Above

by Yann Arthus-Bertrand

price: $8.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 2002-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780810934955 ISBN: 0810934957

Description: Good. Minimal damage to the cover, dust jacket not necessarily included minimal wear to binding, majority of pages undamaged, minimal to no highlighting/underlining of text, no missing p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Earth From Above used book

Earth From Above

by Arthus-Bertrand, Yann

price: $8.66

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810934955 ISBN: 0810934957

Description: Good. 0810934957 All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Earth From Above used book

Earth From Above

by Yann Arthus-Bertrand

price: $8.84

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780810934955 ISBN: 0810934957

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Earth From Above used book

Earth From Above

by Yann Arthus-Bertrand

price: $8.86

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 2002-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780810934955 ISBN: 0810934957

Description: Acceptable. Some damage to the cover but integrity still intact, binding slightly damaged but integrity still intact, possible writing in margins, possible underlining and highlighting of text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Earth From Above used book

Earth From Above

by Yann Arthus-Bertrand

price: $9.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 2002-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780810934955 ISBN: 0810934957

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Earth From Above used book

Earth From Above

by Yann Arthus-Bertrand

price: $13.26

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 2002-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780810934955 ISBN: 0810934957

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: allysbooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Earth From Above used book

Earth From Above

by Arthus-Bertrand, Yann

price: $18.00

Ships from PR, PUERTO RICO Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810932678 ISBN: 0810932679

Description: VG. With dustjacket, There may be extra charge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Norman Miller, PR, PUERTO RICO

Reliability: Best

Earth From Above used book

Earth From Above

by Yann Arthus-Bertrand

price: $19.47

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 2002-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780810934955 ISBN: 0810934957

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Earth From Above, Third Edition used book

Earth From Above, Third Edition

by Arthus-Bertrand, Yann

price: $20.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc Date Published: 11-1-05 ISBN-13: 9780810959477 ISBN: 081095947X

Description: GOOD. Clean unread hardcover with moderate shelfwear including small tears to the dustjacket and a remainder mark to one edge. 9.61 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Earth From Above used book

Earth From Above

by Arthus-Bertrand, Yann

price: $21.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 8-1-02 ISBN-13: 9780810934955 ISBN: 0810934957

Description: GOOD. Clean unread hardcover with moderate shelfwear including a tear to the dustjacket and a remainder mark to one edge. 10.45 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Earth From Above used book

Earth From Above

by Yann Arthus-Bertrand

price: $26.18

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 2002-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780810934955 ISBN: 0810934957

Description: Very Good. No folded pages or writing. Some dustcover wear, including rubbing & edgewear. Very large, heavy book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: javap, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Earth From Above new book

Earth From Above

by Arthus-Bertrand, Yann

price: $27.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810934955 ISBN: 0810934957

Description: New. 0810934957 New. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Earth From Above 3e 3rd Third Edition used book

Earth From Above 3e 3rd Third Edition

by Arthus-Bertrand, Yann Et Anne

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Incorporated Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780810959477 ISBN: 081095947X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Book BOOKCASE D3-5L. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Morris, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Earth From Above-Third Edition used book

Earth From Above-Third Edition

by Arthus-Bertrand, Yann

price: $43.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780810959477 ISBN: 081095947X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Folio-12"-15" Tall. Price-intact dust jacket. 435 pages, 177 photographs in full colour. Aerial photography plus ecological essays. Most revealing and spectacular portrait of Earth. Huge volume. Let's discuss postage. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandria's Library, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Earth From Above used book

Earth From Above

by Yann Arthus-Bertrand

price: $45.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780810932678 ISBN: 0810932679

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 11 1/2 x15 hardcover in nice jacket; clean text; no names or marks; jacket NOT price clipped; List price $65.00. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Earth from Above new book

Earth from Above

by Arthus-Bertrand, Yann

list price: $60.00

our price: $54.00

you save: $6.00 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HNA Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780810959477 ISBN: 081095947X

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 440 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Earth From Above, Third Edition new book

Earth From Above, Third Edition

by Arthus-Bertrand, Yann

price: $57.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: "Harry N. Abrams, Inc. " ISBN-13: 9780810959477 ISBN: 081095947X

Description: New. 081095947X Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Earth From Above, Third Edition new book

Earth From Above, Third Edition

by Yann Arthus-Bertrand

price: $59.72

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780810959477 ISBN: 081095947X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Earth From Above used book

Earth From Above

by Yann Arthus-Bertrand

price: $77.14

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 1999-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780810932678 ISBN: 0810932679

Description: Like New. Dust cover has some wear but no tear. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact; pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Earth From Above used book

Earth From Above

by Yann Arthus-Bertrand

price: $85.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 2002-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780810934955 ISBN: 0810934957

Description: Very Good. This is a 1st edition signed by the author. The dust jacket has some minor tears. The book is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Earth From Above used book

Earth From Above

by Arthus-Bertrand, Yann; Baker, David (Translated By)

price: $120.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780810932678 ISBN: 0810932679

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. Collectible. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Cloth, 416 pp., col. illus.; 38 cm. With text by editors of the annual L'etat du monde (Editions La Decouverte). Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Corners mildly bumped. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Richly illustrated with colour plates. Aerial photography. A lavish publication. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Earth From Above used book

Earth From Above

by Yann Arthus-Bertrand

price: $9.12

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780810934955 ISBN: 0810934957

Description: Good. Good shape, medium wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

Earth From Above used book

Earth From Above

by Yann Arthus-Bertrand

price: $9.56

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780810934955 ISBN: 0810934957

Description: Good. UNABLE TO SHIP INTERNATIONAL AND PRIORITY. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Earth From Above used book

Earth From Above

by Arthus-Bertrand, Yann

price: $9.70

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780810934955 ISBN: 0810934957

Description: Very good. Text clean, binding tight, edgewear, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Earth From Above By Arthus-Bertrand, Yann used book

Earth From Above By Arthus-Bertrand, Yann

by Yann Arthus-Bertrand

price: $15.77

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 2002-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780810934955 ISBN: 0810934957

Description: Very Good. Very good oversized hardcover book with DJ, few tiny DJ tears otherwise looks excellent. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Champs, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 12, 2009
By Crystal, Holmen, WI

"Excellent photos! Beautiful."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 17, 2009
By Elena, The United States

"las fotos mas impresionantes de la tierra, imaginen el encanto de este hombre que la foto que toma en mexico es de un basurero y esta impresionante!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 13, 2008
By Jeptha, Calgary, Canada

"This is just a beautiful book, and for only $2 per pound, it is by far the most economical way to get the perspective from places you've never seen than helicopter, plane or space travel -- there's no better way to see your own planet from your living room, topping video media, even."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 12, 2008
By Michelle, Paris, France

"A book for all the observers, curious world ....
I like to look at these images full of color and life ...
Yann Arthus-Bertrand photograph Earth.
This superb book presents a new state of great ecological and social challenges facing the World today. ..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of Earth from Above by Yann Arthus-Bertrand

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.