» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Early works

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Early works

by Richard Wright

About this title: The library of America is dedicated to publishing America's best and most significant writing in handsome, enduring volumes, featuring authoritative texts. Hailed as the "finest-looking, longest-lasting editions ever made" (The New Republic), Library of America volumes make a fine gift for any occasion. Now, with exactly one hundred volumes to ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Richard Wright: Early Works: Lawd Today! / Uncle Tom's Children / Native Son (Library of America) used book

Richard Wright: Early Works: Lawd Today! / Uncle Tom's Children / Native Son (Library of America)

by Wright, Richard

price: $10.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780940450660 ISBN: 0940450666

Description: Good. 0940450666. Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Cover stains. A few pages wrinkled.; 936 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Early works used book

Early works

by Wright, Richard

price: $14.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America: Distributed in the U.S. and Canada by Viking Press, New York, N.Y. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780940450660 ISBN: 0940450666

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. ExLibrary with usual stamps and markings; otherwise clean, tight and square. 936 p.; 21 cm. Includes: chronology, notes. Lawd today! --Uncle Tom's children--native son. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gilderson-Duwe Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Richard Wright: Early Works: Lawd Today! / Uncle Tom's Children / Native Son (Library of America) used book

Richard Wright: Early Works: Lawd Today! / Uncle Tom's Children / Native Son (Library of America)

by Richard Wright

price: $15.34

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780940450660 ISBN: 0940450666

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Early Works: Lawd Today! Uncle Tom's Children; Native Son used book

Early Works: Lawd Today! Uncle Tom's Children; Native Son

by Wright, Richard

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library Of America, The, New York, New York, U. S. A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780940450660 ISBN: 0940450666

Description: Fine with no dust jacket. 0940450666. A sharp copy in the Original Publisher's slipcase. The LoA has published more than 170 volumes by a wide range of authors. The first volumes were published in 1982. LoA texts are prepared by recognized scholars, and determined efforts are made to correct errors and omissions in previous editions, which are normally listed and the source texts properly identified. The books are designed to be as long-lasting as possible, with acid-free paper, durable binding ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Early Works Lawd Today! Uncle Tom's Children, Native Son used book

Early Works Lawd Today! Uncle Tom's Children, Native Son

by Wright, Richard

price: $19.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Library of America Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780940450660 ISBN: 0940450666

Description: Near Fine. Burgundy cloth binding in slipcase. Like New Copy. Ribbon marker. Unread.; Library of America Series; Vol. 55; 936 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McDowell's Emporium, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Early Works

by Richard Wright

price: $20.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America Date Published: 1991

Description: Fine. No Jacket. Slip Cover Burgandy with black/gold gilt lettering. In fine slip case. Slip case has slight rubbing on it. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vintage Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Early Works

by Wright, Richard

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Wright, Richard., The Library of America, nd, c1991, 1st Printing, dark red cloth w/gilt spine titles, decorated end papers, as new w/slip case, 936 pp w/notes & chronology, 8vo, 'Lawd Today! , Uncle Tom's Children, Native Son' read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Early Works: Lawd Today! ; Uncle Tom's Children; Native Son used book

Early Works: Lawd Today! ; Uncle Tom's Children; Native Son

by Wright, Richard

price: $25.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Library of America,, NY: Date Published: 1991. ISBN-13: 9780940450660 ISBN: 0940450666

Description: 936pp. Fine / Fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Richard Wright: Early Works: Lawd Today! / Uncle Tom's Children / Native Son (Library of America) new book

Richard Wright: Early Works: Lawd Today! / Uncle Tom's Children / Native Son (Library of America)

by Richard Wright

price: $26.19

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780940450660 ISBN: 0940450666

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Richard Wright: Early Works Lawd Today! Uncle Toms Children Native Son new book

Richard Wright: Early Works Lawd Today! Uncle Toms Children Native Son

by Wright, Richard

price: $30.80

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America Date Published: 1991-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780940450660 ISBN: 0940450666

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780940450660. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Early works new book

Early works

by Wright, Richard

price: $32.38

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America, New York, N.Y. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780940450660 ISBN: 0940450666

Description: New. 936 p. ; 21 cm. Lawd today!--Uncle Tom's children--native son. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Richard Wright: Early Works: Lawd Today! / Uncle Tom's Children / Native Son (Library of America) new book

Richard Wright: Early Works: Lawd Today! / Uncle Tom's Children / Native Son (Library of America)

by Richard Wright

price: $35.53

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780940450660 ISBN: 0940450666

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Early Works

by Wright, Richard

price: $38.90

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First collected edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America, (New York) Date Published: 1991

Description: A fine copy in publisher's slipcase box (lightly rubbed, else fine). WRIGHT, Richard. EARLY WORKS. Lawd Today! , Uncle Tom's Children, & Native Son. Octavo, maroon cloth, 936 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waiting For Godot Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Early Works: Lawd Today! ; Uncle Tom's Children; Native Son used book

Early Works: Lawd Today! ; Uncle Tom's Children; Native Son

by Wright, Richard

price: $40.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: The Library of America, (New York Date Published: 1984) ISBN-13: 9780940450660 ISBN: 0940450666

Description: First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Early Works used book

Early Works

by Wright, Richard

price: $15.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: The Library of America, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780940450660 ISBN: 0940450666

Description: Fine. 936 pp. 8vo. Book is in excellent condition. Cloth hardcover with matching silk ribbon bookmark, in slipcase. Clean and crisp, tight binding. Works included are: "Lawd Today! " "Uncle Tom's Children, " and "Native Son. " First edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar Stories Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Early Works: Lawd Today, Uncle Tom's Children, & Native Son

by Wright, Richard

price: $15.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: LIBRARY OF AMERICA ISBN-13: 9789901303823 ISBN: 9901303826

Description: FINE. Hardcover-9901303826 D [WRIGHT, RICHARD] EARLY WORKS: LAWD TODAY, UNCLE TOM'S CHILDREN, & NATIVE SON. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: hookedonbooksadventure, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Richard Wright: Early Works: Lawd Today! / Uncle Tom's Children / Native Son (Library of America) used book

Richard Wright: Early Works: Lawd Today! / Uncle Tom's Children / Native Son (Library of America)

by Richard Wright

price: $17.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America Date Published: 1991-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780940450660 ISBN: 0940450666

Description: Like New. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Richard Wright: Early Works: Lawd Today! / Uncle Tom's Children / Native Son new book

Richard Wright: Early Works: Lawd Today! / Uncle Tom's Children / Native Son

by Richard Wright

price: $18.25

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America Date Published: 1991-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780940450660 ISBN: 0940450666

Description: New. Gift quality. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and slip case. Ships daily. (FIC-LOA) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Richard Wright: Early Works: Lawd Today! / Uncle Tom's Children / Native Son (Library of America) new book

Richard Wright: Early Works: Lawd Today! / Uncle Tom's Children / Native Son (Library of America)

by Wright, Richard

price: $21.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America ISBN-13: 9780940450660 ISBN: 0940450666

Description: New. 0940450666 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER, SHIPS IN BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Richard Wright: Early Works: Lawd Today! / Uncle Tom's Children / Native Son (Library of America) new book

Richard Wright: Early Works: Lawd Today! / Uncle Tom's Children / Native Son (Library of America)

by Wright, Richard

price: $21.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America ISBN-13: 9780940450660 ISBN: 0940450666

Description: New. 0940450666 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER, SHIPS IN BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Richard Wright: Early Works: Lawd Today! / Uncle Tom's Children / Native Son (Library of America) new book

Richard Wright: Early Works: Lawd Today! / Uncle Tom's Children / Native Son (Library of America)

by Richard Wright

price: $22.37

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780940450660 ISBN: 0940450666

Description: BRAND NEW. 0940450666. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Richard Wright: Early Works: Lawd Today! / Uncle Tom's Children / Native Son (Library of America) new book

Richard Wright: Early Works: Lawd Today! / Uncle Tom's Children / Native Son (Library of America)

by Richard Wright

price: $22.70

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780940450660 ISBN: 0940450666

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Richard Wright: Early Works: Lawd Today! / Uncle Tom's Children / Native Son (Library of America) new book

Richard Wright: Early Works: Lawd Today! / Uncle Tom's Children / Native Son (Library of America)

by Richard Wright

price: $26.05

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780940450660 ISBN: 0940450666

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Richard Wright: Early Works: Lawd Today! / Uncle Tom's Children / Native Son (Library of America) new book

Richard Wright: Early Works: Lawd Today! / Uncle Tom's Children / Native Son (Library of America)

by Richard Wright

price: $28.64

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780940450660 ISBN: 0940450666

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Early Works: Lawd Today! , Uncle Tom's Children, [and] Native Son [With] Later Works: Black Boy (American Hunger) [and] the Outsider used book

Early Works: Lawd Today! , Uncle Tom's Children, [and] Native Son [With] Later Works: Black Boy (American Hunger) [and] the Outsider

by Wright, Richard

price: $35.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First as such Binding: Hardbound Publisher: The Library of America, 55 and 56 Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780940450660 ISBN: 0940450666

Description: fine with d.j.s. 936 + 887 pp. two volumes slipcased together. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: riverrun rare books, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.