» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Early Theological Writings

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: The best of Hegel's early writings, with an introduction on Hegel's philosophical development.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Early Theological Writings used book

Early Theological Writings

by Hegel, Georg Wilhelm Friedri, and Kroner, Eleanore R (Translated by), and Knox, T M (Introduction by)

price: $8.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Pennsylvania Press Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780812210224 ISBN: 0812210220

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Text in English, German. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 340 p. Works in Continental Philosophy. Audience: General/trade. softcover, edge wear to covers, scuffing to outer closed pages, spine crease, pencil underlining and notes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Smith & Janie Woodburn, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Early Theological Writings used book

Early Theological Writings

by Hegel, Georg Wilhelm Friedri, and Kroner, Eleanore R (Translated by), and Knox, T M (Introduction by)

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Pennsylvania Press Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780812210224 ISBN: 0812210220

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. a VG+ paperbound book, clean text, no writing and marks, tight binding, clean cover, book in good condition, satisfaction guaranteed! Text in English, German. 340 p. Works in Continental Philosophy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: UC Regents / UCR, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Early Theological Writings (Works in Continental Philosophy) used book

Early Theological Writings (Works in Continental Philosophy)

by G. W. F. Hegel; Richard Kroner; Introduction-Richard Kroner; Translator-T. M. Knox

price: $12.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Pennsylvania Press Date Published: 1971-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780812210224 ISBN: 0812210220

Description: Fair. University of Pennsylvania, 1971. Edgeworn, vintage softcover in blue/red covers. Buffing along rims, age spotting to text edge. Interior bright and unmarked, snappy pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Little Sages Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Early Theological Writings used book

Early Theological Writings

by Hegel, G. W. F.

price: $18.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Pennsylvania Press, Date Published: 1971. ISBN-13: 9780812210224 ISBN: 0812210220

Description: Owner's ink stamp on half-title page, bumped corners & rubbed cover, else very good condition with text clean & binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Early Theological Writings new book

Early Theological Writings

by Hegel, Georg Wilhelm Friedri, and Kroner, Eleanore R (Translated by), and Knox, T M (Introduction by)

price: $29.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Pennsylvania Press Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780812210224 ISBN: 0812210220

Description: New. Text in English, German. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 356 p. Works in Continental Philosophy. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Early Theological Writings (Works in Continental Philosophy) used book

Early Theological Writings (Works in Continental Philosophy)

by Hegel, G. W. F.; Kroner, Richard

price: $2.70

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Pennsylvania Press ISBN-13: 9780812210224 ISBN: 0812210220

Description: Good. 0812210220 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Early Theological Writings (Works in Continental Philosophy) used book

Early Theological Writings (Works in Continental Philosophy)

by G. W. F. Hegel; Richard Kroner; Introduction-Richard Kroner; Translator-T. M. Knox

price: $9.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Pennsylvania Press Date Published: 1971-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780812210224 ISBN: 0812210220

Description: Good. Your book ships from Kentucky. We are a small family business and do our best to give you the kind of product and customer service we would expect to receive. Some books contain writing/highlighting from the previous student. The cover has normal wear but may contain stickers on cover/spine from bookstore. Your book may not include the CD/Access code from the publisher since it was used in class. Feel free to e-mail any questions you have on the product and I will answer as soon as I can. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Billtown Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Early Theological Writings

by Hegel, Georg Wilhelm Friedrich

price: $11.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chicago Date Published: 1948

Description: pp. 340. Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Ink underlining, cocked spine. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Early Theological Writings

by Hegel, Georg Wilhelm Friedrich; T. M. Knox (Transl); Richard Kroner (Intro)

price: $15.55

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: University of Chicago, Chicago, IL, U.S.A. Date Published: 1948

Description: Very Good. Hardbound cloth octavo; 340 pp. Very Good copy in Poor dust jacket; shows wear and soil; hinges good; rubbing and bumping of corners, edges, and spine head and foot; clean, unmarked text. Unclipped dust jacket shows considerable shelf wear and soil; rubbing and bumping throughout with loss at spine and corners; front part of cover separated from rest and laid inside book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Caliban Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Early Theological Writings (Works in Continental Philosophy) new book

Early Theological Writings (Works in Continental Philosophy)

by G. W. F. Hegelrichard Kroner

price: $19.71

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780812210224 ISBN: 0812210220

Description: BRAND NEW. 0812210220. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Early Theological Writings used book

Early Theological Writings

by Hegel, G. W.

price: $21.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Ppbk Publisher: Univ of Pennsylvania Pr, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780812210224 ISBN: 0812210220

Description: Very Good. No Dj. 8vo. pp. xi, (1), 340, ""With the appearance of this book the English-speaking world will learn something at first hand of the genesis of Hegel's ideas, the dominant intellectual themes of his youth, and the struggle of his penetrating, comprehensive mind to achieve clarity. "--The Philosophical Review "In these youthful essays there appears a Hegel almost unknown to the textbooks--not the master theorizer but an existential thinker who at times can outexistentialize even ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edmonton Book Store, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

Early Theological Writings (Works in Continental Philosophy) new book

Early Theological Writings (Works in Continental Philosophy)

by Friedrich, Georg

price: $21.95

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: University of Pennsylvania Press Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780812210224 ISBN: 0812210220

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Early Theological Writings

by Hegel, Georg, Knox, T.M.

price: $24.20

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: The University of Chicago Press

Description: Second Hand. xii + 340 pp. Hardcover, bound in original cloth with dustjacket. In very good plus condition. A clean, tight, copy. No signs of prior ownership. The d/j has very light wear to edges, and is now protected in clear Mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Loome Theological Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Early Theological Writings new book

Early Theological Writings

by Hegel, Georg Wilhelm Friedri; Kroner, El

price: $24.52

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF ILLINOIS PR Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780812210224 ISBN: 0812210220

Description: New. The best of Hegel's early writings, with an introduction on Hegel's philosophical development. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

On Christianity: Early Theological Writings used book

On Christianity: Early Theological Writings

by Hegel, Friederich

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Torchbooks Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780812210224 ISBN: 0812210220

Description: Good. 0812210220 Good. Shelfworn. (Binding: Soft Cover, Jacket: No Jacket) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Telegraph Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Early Theological Writings

by Hegel, Georg Wilhelm Friedrich & Richard Kroner And T.M. Knox (Trans. )

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1948

Description: About VG/About VG. Pencil underlining, with a couple of ink notes. 338p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grey Matter Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Early Theological Writings...

by Hegel, Georg Wilhelm Friedrich

price: $25.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Univ. Of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: [c1948]

Description: xi, 339p., index. Trans. By T. M. Knox. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hurley Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Early Theological Writings

by Hegel, Georg Wilhelm Friedrich

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1948

Description: Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo 340 pp incl. index. Internally clean, tight binding. Near Fine. DJ shows some toning and light edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Early Theological Writings new book

Early Theological Writings

by Hegel, Georg Wilhelm Friedri, and Kroner, Eleanore R (Translated by), and Knox, T M (Introduction by)

price: $28.69

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Pennsylvania Press Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780812210224 ISBN: 0812210220

Description: New. Text in English, German. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 356 p. Works in Continental Philosophy. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Early Theological Writings new book

Early Theological Writings

by Hegel, G. W. F.

price: $29.78

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Pennsylvania Press Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780812210224 ISBN: 0812210220

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Early Theological Writings (Works in Continental Philosophy) new book

Early Theological Writings (Works in Continental Philosophy)

by G. W. F. Hegel

price: $31.02

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Pennsylvania Press Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780812210224 ISBN: 0812210220

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Early Theological Writings

by Hegel, Georg Wilhelm

price: $31.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago, CHICAGO Date Published: 1948

Description: NEAR FINE in NEAR FINE jacket. A NEAR FINE FIRST EDITION IN DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vagabond Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Early Theological Writings new book

Early Theological Writings

by Georg Wilhelm Friedri Hegel, Eleanore R. Kroner

price: $31.79

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780812210224 ISBN: 0812210220

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Early Theological Writings

by Hegel; Trans. By T. M. Knox

price: $35.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. 1948. Hardcover. Cloth, dj., 8vo, 340 pp. Jacket is sunned on spine and has some shelf wear. Previous owner's name on ffep. Edge wear and small tear to head of spine. Text is clean and internals are very sound. Very good. (Subject: Philosophy, Hegel. ) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Early Theological Writings

by Hegel, Georg Wilhelm Friedrich. T. M. Knox, Trans. Richard Kroner, Intro

price: $35.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. 1948. Chicago editions. Cloth, dj, octavo, 340 pp. Dj clipped with some edge-wear; discolration to edges of dj and spine. Intnerals are fine. (Subject: Philosophy. ) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 7, 2009
By erik, Chicago, IL

"I enrolled in Loyola University Chicago's MA/PhD program in philosophy in order to continue the work I'd started at Union Theological Seminary in the field. Most particularly, I wanted to expand the book on the philosophical bases of C.G. Jung's thought to go beyond just Kant to Schopenhauer, Nietzsche and possibly Dilthey and others. More generally, I wanted to read all the classics in philosophy to get clearer on, as Kant had it, what I could know, what I ought do and what I might believe.

Although Jung had only a glancing familiarity with, and rather low opinion of, G.W.F. Hegel, I had been mightily impressed by the Phenomenology in seminary and wanted to read more. An opportunity afforded itself with A. Collins' announced Hegel course in the second semester of 1981/82. Although she was concentrating on the new Miller translation of the Phenomenology, I went ahead during the Christmas break to get as much Hegel under my belt as possible, reading five of his books during that period including the University of Chicago hardcover edition entitled Early Theological Writings.

As it turned out, everything I knew about Hegel from reading most of his writings before even enrolling in Collins' class turned out to be irrelevant. Instead of contextualizing the Phenomenology in terms of his historical and intellectual context, she was intent on only a very focused reading of short sections taken out of context. From her talk it was unclear if she really even knew very much about her ostensible subject. If she did, her take was wierd, hard to reconcile to the bulk of his writings or his biography. In addition, Collins had absurdly demanding writing requirements. Not only were we to write a twenty page paper weekly, but we were to hand it in twice, first as a rough draft. What with the other classes I was in plus my job, plus my assistantship, this was crazy. In any case, the class revolted, took our complaints to the graduate director of the department and got her to cut back on the writing assignments. Meanwhile, however, most of the students had dropped and a few, like myself, switched to audit credit, not trusting this person with the power to sit in judgment.

For what it's worth, my roommate, Michael, knew Collins from his job as departmental secretary. He said she was a decent enough person from his perspective, though he didn't take courses with her. Maybe so and maybe she'd be good in some think-tank or bureaucracy somewhere, but she certainly was terrible as a teacher in that class, the worst I've ever attended."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 12, 2008
By Brendan, Brooklyn, NY

"Wonderful, surprisingly enough. The notion of love is quite helpful in understanding the master/slave dialectic in the Phen. Brilliant, rich insights into an emerging subject's relation to nature and to god. Relatively clear. Also, there are rather effective arguments against the categorical imperative of Kant. Very highly recommended, allowed me a better understanding of Hegel's thought."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
9 of 10 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.