Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University of Pennsylvania Press
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780812210224ISBN:0812210220
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Text in English, German. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 340 p. Works in Continental Philosophy. Audience: General/trade. softcover, edge wear to covers, scuffing to outer closed pages, spine crease, pencil underlining and notes. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University of Pennsylvania Press
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780812210224ISBN:0812210220
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. a VG+ paperbound book, clean text, no writing and marks, tight binding, clean cover, book in good condition, satisfaction guaranteed! Text in English, German. 340 p. Works in Continental Philosophy. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of Pennsylvania Press
Date Published: 1971-10-01
ISBN-13:9780812210224ISBN:0812210220
Description: Fair. University of Pennsylvania, 1971. Edgeworn, vintage softcover in blue/red covers. Buffing along rims, age spotting to text edge. Interior bright and unmarked, snappy pages. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of Pennsylvania Press
Date Published: 1971-10-01
ISBN-13:9780812210224ISBN:0812210220
Description: Good. Your book ships from Kentucky. We are a small family business and do our best to give you the kind of product and customer service we would expect to receive. Some books contain writing/highlighting from the previous student. The cover has normal wear but may contain stickers on cover/spine from bookstore. Your book may not include the CD/Access code from the publisher since it was used in class. Feel free to e-mail any questions you have on the product and I will answer as soon as I can. read more
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: University of Chicago, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1948
Description: Very Good. Hardbound cloth octavo; 340 pp. Very Good copy in Poor dust jacket; shows wear and soil; hinges good; rubbing and bumping of corners, edges, and spine head and foot; clean, unmarked text. Unclipped dust jacket shows considerable shelf wear and soil; rubbing and bumping throughout with loss at spine and corners; front part of cover separated from rest and laid inside book. read more
Binding: Ppbk
Publisher: Univ of Pennsylvania Pr, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1961
ISBN-13:9780812210224ISBN:0812210220
Description: Very Good. No Dj. 8vo. pp. xi, (1), 340, ""With the appearance of this book the English-speaking world will learn something at first hand of the genesis of Hegel's ideas, the dominant intellectual themes of his youth, and the struggle of his penetrating, comprehensive mind to achieve clarity. "--The Philosophical Review "In these youthful essays there appears a Hegel almost unknown to the textbooks--not the master theorizer but an existential thinker who at times can outexistentialize even ... read more
Binding: Paper Back
Publisher: The University of Chicago Press
Description: Second Hand. xii + 340 pp. Hardcover, bound in original cloth with dustjacket. In very good plus condition. A clean, tight, copy. No signs of prior ownership. The d/j has very light wear to edges, and is now protected in clear Mylar. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago
Date Published: 1948
Description: Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo 340 pp incl. index. Internally clean, tight binding. Near Fine. DJ shows some toning and light edge wear. read more
Description: Very Good. 1948. Hardcover. Cloth, dj., 8vo, 340 pp. Jacket is sunned on spine and has some shelf wear. Previous owner's name on ffep. Edge wear and small tear to head of spine. Text is clean and internals are very sound. Very good. (Subject: Philosophy, Hegel. ) read more
Description: Very Good. 1948. Chicago editions. Cloth, dj, octavo, 340 pp. Dj clipped with some edge-wear; discolration to edges of dj and spine. Intnerals are fine. (Subject: Philosophy. ) read more
"I enrolled in Loyola University Chicago's MA/PhD program in philosophy in order to continue the work I'd started at Union Theological Seminary in the field. Most particularly, I wanted to expand the book on the philosophical bases of C.G. Jung's thought to go beyond just Kant to Schopenhauer, Nietzsche and possibly Dilthey and others. More generally, I wanted to read all the classics in philosophy to get clearer on, as Kant had it, what I could know, what I ought do and what I might believe.
Although Jung had only a glancing familiarity with, and rather low opinion of, G.W.F. Hegel, I had been mightily impressed by the Phenomenology in seminary and wanted to read more. An opportunity afforded itself with A. Collins' announced Hegel course in the second semester of 1981/82. Although she was concentrating on the new Miller translation of the Phenomenology, I went ahead during the Christmas break to get as much Hegel under my belt as possible, reading five of his books during that period including the University of Chicago hardcover edition entitled Early Theological Writings.
As it turned out, everything I knew about Hegel from reading most of his writings before even enrolling in Collins' class turned out to be irrelevant. Instead of contextualizing the Phenomenology in terms of his historical and intellectual context, she was intent on only a very focused reading of short sections taken out of context. From her talk it was unclear if she really even knew very much about her ostensible subject. If she did, her take was wierd, hard to reconcile to the bulk of his writings or his biography. In addition, Collins had absurdly demanding writing requirements. Not only were we to write a twenty page paper weekly, but we were to hand it in twice, first as a rough draft. What with the other classes I was in plus my job, plus my assistantship, this was crazy. In any case, the class revolted, took our complaints to the graduate director of the department and got her to cut back on the writing assignments. Meanwhile, however, most of the students had dropped and a few, like myself, switched to audit credit, not trusting this person with the power to sit in judgment.
For what it's worth, my roommate, Michael, knew Collins from his job as departmental secretary. He said she was a decent enough person from his perspective, though he didn't take courses with her. Maybe so and maybe she'd be good in some think-tank or bureaucracy somewhere, but she certainly was terrible as a teacher in that class, the worst I've ever attended."
"Wonderful, surprisingly enough. The notion of love is quite helpful in understanding the master/slave dialectic in the Phen. Brilliant, rich insights into an emerging subject's relation to nature and to god. Relatively clear. Also, there are rather effective arguments against the categorical imperative of Kant. Very highly recommended, allowed me a better understanding of Hegel's thought."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.