» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Early Greece: The Bronze and Archaic Ages

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Early Greece: The Bronze and Archaic Ages

by Moses I Finley

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Early Greece: the Bronze and Archaic Ages (Ancient Culture and Society) used book

Early Greece: the Bronze and Archaic Ages (Ancient Culture and Society)

by Moses I. Finley

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780393300512 ISBN: 039330051X

Description: Acceptable. Former Library Book, usual stamps and stickers. Cover wear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Early Greece: the Bronze and Archaic Ages

by Moses I. Finley

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780393005417 ISBN: 0393005410

Description: A good reading copy only. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Early Greece: the Bronze and Archaic Ages (Ancient Culture and Society) used book

Early Greece: the Bronze and Archaic Ages (Ancient Culture and Society)

by Moses I. Finley

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc Date Published: 9/1/1982 ISBN-13: 9780393300512 ISBN: 039330051X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Early Greece: the Bronze and Archaic Ages

by Moses I. Finley

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393005417 ISBN: 0393005410

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Early Greece: the Bronze and Archaic Ages

by Moses I. Finley

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393005417 ISBN: 0393005410

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Early Greece: the Bronze and Archaic Ages (Ancient Culture and Society) used book

Early Greece: the Bronze and Archaic Ages (Ancient Culture and Society)

by Moses I. Finley

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393300512 ISBN: 039330051X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Early Greece: the Bronze and Archaic Ages (Ancient Culture and Society) used book

Early Greece: the Bronze and Archaic Ages (Ancient Culture and Society)

by Finley, Moses I.

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc. ISBN-13: 9780393300512 ISBN: 039330051X

Description: Good. 039330051X GOOD CONDITION, COVERS HAVE SOME MINOR WEAR, HAS WRITINGS. (STOCK#: NOENN-AB2) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Early Greece: the Bronze and Archaic Ages (Ancient Culture and Society) used book

Early Greece: the Bronze and Archaic Ages (Ancient Culture and Society)

by Finley, Moses I.

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc. ISBN-13: 9780393300512 ISBN: 039330051X

Description: Very Good. 039330051X highlighting or writing on some pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Early Greece-the Bronze and Archaic Ages

by Finley, M. I.

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Cloth Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co., N. Y. Date Published: 1981

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover and the jacket has very light wear............The book may have minor flaws that may have gone unnoticed...... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Early Greece: the Bronze and Archaic Ages

by Moses I. Finley

price: $3.59

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393005417 ISBN: 0393005410

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Early Greece: the Bronze and Archaic Ages

by Finley, Moses I.

price: $4.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780393005417 ISBN: 0393005410

Description: Very Good. 5 x 7 1/2. In very good, clean and crisp condition with name blacked out inside front cover. Reconstructs the preliterary background to Greek civilization by an examination of archeological discoveries and a critical reappraisal of older evidence. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Early Greece: the Bronze and Archaic Ages used book

Early Greece: the Bronze and Archaic Ages

by Finley, M. I.

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New and Revised Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780393300512 ISBN: 039330051X

Description: Good. 5 x 7.75. Top of spine heavily bumped, used sticker on spine and covers, interior tight with some ink underlining and short notes, xiii + 149 pp including index, examines recent archeological discoveries of Greek society and the difficulties in reconciling the physical evidence to the literary tradition, bw illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Early Greece: the Bronze and Archaic Ages

by Finley, Moses I.

price: $6.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, New York Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780393005417 ISBN: 0393005410

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. History. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Finley reconstructs the background to Greek civilization by examining recent archeological discoveries and older archeological evidence and mythological evidence. This book is in great shape and does not appear to have been read. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Early Greece the Bronze and Archaic Ages

by Finley, M. I.

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton Publishing, New York

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Eary Greece: the Bronze and Archaic Ages used book

Eary Greece: the Bronze and Archaic Ages

by Finley, M. I.

price: $10.79

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade PB Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780393300512 ISBN: 039330051X

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1981 Trade PB. W.W. Norton-Publisher. 149 pgs. A few pages with reader notations. Almost all pages are clean and unmarked. Binding solid. Cover with light shelf wear. Front cover with bottom corner crease. Back cover with top corner crease. Describes the evolution of the city-states Athens and Sparta between 1600 and 500 B.C. and examines the ways the early Greeks learned to handle social conflict. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whitehorse Book Shop, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Early Greece: the Bronze and Archaic Ages [Ancient Culture and Society Series]

by Finley, M. I.

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Norton, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: b/w photos, maps. very good+ in very good dj, gold-stamped red cloth. 155 pgs, indexed. Light damp-speckled to edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Early Greece. the Bronze and Archaic Ages

by Finley, M.I. :

price: $12.64

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Norton Library Date Published: 1970

Description: 155 pp., map, illustrated. Soft cover. Very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alain Doucet, Libraire, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Early Greece the Bronze and Archaic Ages

by Finley, M. I.

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton, New York Date Published: 1981

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Early Greece: The Bronze and Archaic Ages new book

Early Greece: The Bronze and Archaic Ages

by Finley, Moses I

price: $18.48

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780393300512 ISBN: 039330051X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Ancient Culture and Society. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Early Greece: the Bronze and Archaic Ages used book

Early Greece: the Bronze and Archaic Ages

by Finley, M. I.

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: softcover Publisher: Norton, New York, New York Date Published: (1970) ISBN-13: 9780393005417 ISBN: 0393005410

Description: Second printing. Near fine, in wrappers, with a former owner's name on the front endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Early Greece: the Bronze and Archaic Ages used book

Early Greece: the Bronze and Archaic Ages

by Finley, M.I.

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: softcover Publisher: W.W. Norton and Company, New York Date Published: (1970) ISBN-13: 9780393005417 ISBN: 0393005410

Description: Eighth printing. Trade paperback. Near fine in wrappers with small scratch to front wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Early Greece, the Bronze and Archaic Ages

by Finley, M. I.

price: $25.98

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London, UK Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Light wear, tears & chips along edges of DJ, DJ price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Storybook House, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Early Greece: the Bronze and Archaic Ages (Ancient Culture and Society) used book

Early Greece: the Bronze and Archaic Ages (Ancient Culture and Society)

by Moses I. Finley

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc ISBN-13: 9780393300512 ISBN: 039330051X

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Early Greece: the Bronze and Archaic Ages

by Finley, Moses I.

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition/1st Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Norton, NY Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780393005417 ISBN: 0393005410

Description: Very Good Minus. Book. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. VG-. Tight text has underlines ending on pg 39; page edges, white rear covers, slightly faded. B&w illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Meadowlark Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Early Greece: the Bronze and Archaic Ages

by Moses I. Finley

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc ISBN-13: 9780393005417 ISBN: 0393005410

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
4 of 4 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.