» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Early Domestic Architecture of Connecticut

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Early Domestic Architecture of Connecticut

by J Frederick Kelly

About this title: This book details house plans, framing, roofs, masonry, windows, entrances, panelling, mantels, cupboards, stairs, mouldings, hardware, and more from houses built during the early 1600s through the 1800s. Line drawings and text explain joinery and moulding details. Dozens of historic homes are explored in clearly detailed photography and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Early Domestic Architecture of Connecticut used book

The Early Domestic Architecture of Connecticut

by Kelly, John Frederick

price: $5.00

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns, NY Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780486211367 ISBN: 0486211363

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Williams Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

Early Domestic Architecture of Connecticut used book

Early Domestic Architecture of Connecticut

by Kelly, J. Frederick

price: $5.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486211367 ISBN: 0486211363

Description: Very Good. Moderate wear. Nice, solid book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Early Domestic Architecture of Connecticut used book

Early Domestic Architecture of Connecticut

by Kelly, J Frederick

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780486211367 ISBN: 0486211363

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 210 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ashley doring, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Early Domestic Architecture of Connecticut

by Kelly, J. Frederick

price: $6.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Original Wraps Publisher: Dover Publications, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. In original wraps. With over 200 photographs. An in depth examination of the architectural style of early colonists, influenced by English customs but distinctive for its rugged simplicity and sense of dignity. The book also contains specific analyses of more than 150 buildings from before 1650 to the end of the 18th century. In GOOD condition. Moderate soiling to the covers. Some darkening and scuffing. Moderate wear to the extremities, with noticeable scuffing along the rear hinge. ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mare Booksellers, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Early Domestic Architecture of Connecticut

by Kelly, J. Frederick

price: $6.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good+ Crisp, clean, tight. Faint stain, top edge (does not affect contents. ) Some fading, discoloration to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The early domestic architecture of Connecticut

by Kelly, J. Frederick

price: $6.25

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint of original published by Yale University Press, 1924. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Very good, clean, unmarked copy. Back of cover has some text removed from Dover ad by removal of bookplate. Reprint. xvi, 210 p. : illus., diagrs., plans.; 28 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Plans. "T1136. " "...unabridged and unaltered republication of the work first published by the Yale University Press in 1924. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: NewJerry, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Early Domestic Architecture of Connecticut, the used book

Early Domestic Architecture of Connecticut, the

by Kelly, J. Frederick, Ed

price: $6.29

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover, New York Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780486211367 ISBN: 0486211363

Description: Book: Good. 4to. 210 pp. 8x 10 5/8. Yellow wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

Early Domestic Architecture of Connecticut used book

Early Domestic Architecture of Connecticut

by J. Frederick Kelly

price: $6.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780486211367 ISBN: 0486211363

Description: Very Good. Spine faded, text clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Early Domestic Architecture of Connecticut

by Kelly, J. Frederick

price: $7.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Good+ 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Dampstaining to bottom edge of book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Early Domestic Architecture of Connecticut used book

Early Domestic Architecture of Connecticut

by Kelly, J. Frederick

price: $8.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover, New York Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780486211367 ISBN: 0486211363

Description: Near Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Republication of the original (1924) edition. xvi, 210 pp., illus. w/ 48 plates, 192 photographs, 242 figures, sketches, diagrams, floor plans. Top front corner crease, else as issued. 1st thus, with $3.00 original price. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Early Domestic Architecture of Connecticut used book

The Early Domestic Architecture of Connecticut

by J. Frederick Kelly

price: $8.70

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Schiffer Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780764326646 ISBN: 0764326643

Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Early Domestic Architecture of Connecticut used book

The Early Domestic Architecture of Connecticut

by J. Frederick Kelly

price: $8.70

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Schiffer Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780764326646 ISBN: 0764326643

Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Early Domestic Architecture of Connecticut new book

The Early Domestic Architecture of Connecticut

by Kelly, J. Frederick

price: $9.02

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Schiffer Publishing ISBN-13: 9780764326646 ISBN: 0764326643

Description: New. 0764326643. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Early Domestic Architecture of Connecticut used book

The Early Domestic Architecture of Connecticut

by Kelly, J. Frederick

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications, New York Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780486211367 ISBN: 0486211363

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9"-12" Tall. A clean, tight, unmarked copy. 210pp. This book contains specific analyses of more than 150 individual buildings dating from befoe 1650 to the end of the 18th century. Many of the structures examined and depicted are no longer in existence; hence this volume serves also as an invaluable historical record. Photos, sketches, diagrams, floor plans. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Early Domestic Architecture of Connecticut used book

Early Domestic Architecture of Connecticut

by Kelly, J. Frederick

price: $10.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780486211367 ISBN: 0486211363

Description: Very Good; Mild wear, sunning. Small ink stain on front. 434 illustrations. Trade PB; 4to 11"-13" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Early Domestic Architecture of Connecticut

by Kelly, J. Frederick, A.I.A.

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1924

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 11" Tall x 8 1/4" 207pp. plus index. Red cloth library binding with white lettering on spine. Exlib with usual stampls, labels and markings. Otherwise pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is in excellent shape. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Library Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Early Domestic Architecture of Connecticut used book

The Early Domestic Architecture of Connecticut

by Kelly, J. Frederick

price: $11.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486211367 ISBN: 0486211363

Description: VG+ 0486211363. Gold wraps. Reprint of the 1924 edition. Specific analysis of more than 150 Connecticut buildings from 1650 to the end of the eighteenth century, with almost 200 b/w photographs. Index.; MCN07087; 4to-11" to 13" tall; 210 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McCormick Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Early Domestic Architecture of Connecticut used book

The Early Domestic Architecture of Connecticut

by Kelly, J Frederick

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Edition. Binding: Oversize paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, New York Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780486211367 ISBN: 0486211363

Description: Small 4to (10.75 inches tall) 207 pages. Index. Description: Features 434 b&w illustrations. This Dover edition is an unaltered and unabridged republication of the work originally published by Yale University Press in 1924. Contains specific analyses of more than 150 individual buildings dating from before 1650 to the end of the 18th century. Many of the structures examined and depicted are no longer in existence. an oversize paperback of durable construction; owner's name, otherwise Good ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm CA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Early Domestic Architecture of Connecticut. Tercentary Commission of the State of Connecticut used book

Early Domestic Architecture of Connecticut. Tercentary Commission of the State of Connecticut

by Kelly, J. Frederick

price: $14.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tercentary Commission of the State of Connecticut, Yale University Press, New Haven, Connecticut Date Published: 1933

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall One in a long and well-researched series of booklets about Connecticut history published in observance of the state's 300th anniversary. Blue softcover, stapled binding, folding map, 30 pages. Minimal shelfwear, gift inscription at top of front cover, pages clean with no names or other markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Resource Books, LLC, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Early Domestic Archtecture of Connecticut used book

Early Domestic Archtecture of Connecticut

by J. Frederick Kelly

price: $14.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications, Inc. 1963 Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780486211367 ISBN: 0486211363

Description: ISBN 0486211363. Trade Paperback. Reprint edition. Reading copy only, with some browning and dustsoiling to edges of interior pages, some spine cock and fading to spine, minor edgewear, strong musty odor. Otherwise, Tight, sound, unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Early Domestic Architecture of Connecticut used book

The Early Domestic Architecture of Connecticut

by Kelly, John Frederick

price: $14.40

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780486211367 ISBN: 0486211363

Description: Illustrated. Very Good. 8 x 10.5 trade paperback book. Black lettering on the faded spine with a yellow/illustrated cover. This book contains specific analyses of more than 150 individual buildings dating from befoe 1650 to the end of the 18th century. Many of the structures examined and depicted are no longer in existence; hence this volume serves also as an invaluable historical record. 192 photographs. 48-full-page plates. 242 figures: sketches, diagrams, floor plans. Index. 210 pages. ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Early Domestic Architecture of Connecticut used book

Early Domestic Architecture of Connecticut

by Kelly, J. Frederick

price: $14.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications, Inc., New York, NY Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780486211367 ISBN: 0486211363

Description: Very Good- No Dust Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. (1963) 210 pp. Original yellow wraps, lightly soiled. Spine a bit sunned. Plastic peeling from covers. Illust. w/ b/w photos and figures. Contents nice. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Early Domestic Architecture of Connecticut used book

The Early Domestic Architecture of Connecticut

by Kelly, J. Frederick

price: $15.55

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Schiffer Publishing ISBN-13: 9780764326646 ISBN: 0764326643

Description: Fine. 0764326643 slight shelfwear, crease on front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Early Domestic Architecture Of Connecticut

by Kelly, J. Frederick

price: $16.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, Inc. Date Published: 1963

Description: Very good to near fine soft cover. 210 pp. previous owners name on ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gary Foster Stephens, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Early Domestic Architecture of Connecticut used book

The Early Domestic Architecture of Connecticut

by Kelly, J. Frederick

price: $17.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications, c.1975, Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780486211367 ISBN: 0486211363

Description: 4to paperback, 208pp, numerous illustrations, clean and tight, VG. ISBN: 0486211363. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.