» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Early Democracies in the Low Countries: Urban Society and Political Conflict in the Middle Ages and the Renaissance

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Early Democracies in the Low Countries: Urban Society and Political Conflict in the Middle Ages and the Renaissance

by Henri Pirenne

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Early Democracies in the Low Countries; Urban Society and Political Conflict in the Middle Ages and the Renaissance

by Pirenne, Henri

price: $2.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. xxviii, 250 p. 21 cm. "TB1110. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Early Democracies in the Low Countries: Urban Society and Political Conflict in the Middle Ages and the Renaissance

by Pirenne, Henri

price: $3.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good. xxviii, 250 p.; 20 cm. Reprint of ed. published by Manchester University Press in 1963. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Early Democracies in the Low Countries: Urban Society and Political Conflict in the Middle Ages and the Renaissance used book

Early Democracies in the Low Countries: Urban Society and Political Conflict in the Middle Ages and the Renaissance

by Pirenne, Henri

price: $3.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780393005653 ISBN: 0393005658

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Text in English, French. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 284 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Draper Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Early Democracies in the Low Countries: Urban Society and Political Conflict in the Middle Ages and the Renaissance (the Norton Library) used book

Early Democracies in the Low Countries: Urban Society and Political Conflict in the Middle Ages and the Renaissance (the Norton Library)

by Henri Pirenne

price: $3.19

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780393005653 ISBN: 0393005658

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Early Democracies in the Low Countries: Urban Society and Political Conflict in the Middle Ages and the Renaissance

by Pirenne, Henri (Translated By J. V. Saunders)

price: $3.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Date Published: 1963

Description: Fair. Older paperback, edge & corner wear, rubbing, scuffed area on spine. Footnotes, index, 250 pp. Text clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Fred Lowrance Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Early Democracies in the Low Countries: Urban Society and Political Conflict in the Middle Ages and the Renaissance

by Pirenne, Henri

price: $3.75

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Torchbooks

Description: Very Good. B000GYAOCY Slight edgewear. 1963 softcover. Scans available on request. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Sanders, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Early Democracies in the Low Countries: Urban Society and Political Conflict in the Middle Ages and the Renaissance. Translated By J. V. Saunders. Introduction By John H. Mundy

by Pirenne, Henri (1862-1935)

price: $5.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: VG/library buckram, ex. library; Harper (1969), 12 mo. xxiv, 250 pp., index; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Early Democracies in the Low Countries: Urban Society & Political Conflict in the Middle Ages

by Pirenne, Henri

price: $6.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper & Row / Torchbooks, NY Date Published: 1963

Description: VG. The Academy Library. 250pp + lists of other titles; cv is discolored, rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Early Democracies in the Low Countries: Urban Society and Political Conflict in the Middle Ages and the Renaissance (the Norton Library) used book

Early Democracies in the Low Countries: Urban Society and Political Conflict in the Middle Ages and the Renaissance (the Norton Library)

by Henri Pirenne

price: $6.47

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1971-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780393005653 ISBN: 0393005658

Description: Good. Good++ soft cover rebound as hardcover. Ex-Library (college) with usual markings. Text is clean and unmarked. Appears like new.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Early Democracies in the Low Countries

by Pirenne, Henri

price: $7.00

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harper & Row (Torchbooks), NY, 1963

Description: SC, little worn read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Williams Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

Early Democracies in the Low Countries: Urban Society and Political Conflict in the Middle Ages and the Renaissance (the Norton Library) used book

Early Democracies in the Low Countries: Urban Society and Political Conflict in the Middle Ages and the Renaissance (the Norton Library)

by Pirenne, Henri

price: $7.19

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780393005653 ISBN: 0393005658

Description: Very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Early Democracies in the Low Countries Urban Society and Political Conflict in the Middle Ages and the Renaissance used book

Early Democracies in the Low Countries Urban Society and Political Conflict in the Middle Ages and the Renaissance

by Pirenne, Henri

price: $8.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393005653 ISBN: 0393005658

Description: Very Good+ 0393005658. W. W. Norton & Company; -; First Printing thus; 1971; 250 pages. Light rubbing on cover. Interior clean, unmarked; hint of tanning.; Small 8vo 7½"-8" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mount Hope Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Early Democracies in the Low Countries: Urban Society and Political Conflict in the Middle Ages and the Renaissance

by Pirenne, Henri

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: H & R Date Published: 1963

Description: Paperbound; Very Good in mylar plastic cover; 249 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Triple A Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Early Democracies in the Low Countries: Urban Society and Political Conflict in the Middle Ages and the Renaissance (the Norton Library) used book

Early Democracies in the Low Countries: Urban Society and Political Conflict in the Middle Ages and the Renaissance (the Norton Library)

by Henri Pirenne

price: $16.39

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393005653 ISBN: 0393005658

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Early Democracies in the Low Countries: Urban Society and Political Conflict in the Middle Ages and the Renaissance (the Norton Library) used book

Early Democracies in the Low Countries: Urban Society and Political Conflict in the Middle Ages and the Renaissance (the Norton Library)

by Pirenne, Henri

price: $17.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393005653 ISBN: 0393005658

Description: Very Good. 0393005658 Excellent condition, paperback 1963, no marks, slt scuf and number on cover, readit. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Early Democracies in the Low Countries: Urban Society and Political Conflict in the Middle Ages and the Renaissance new book

Early Democracies in the Low Countries: Urban Society and Political Conflict in the Middle Ages and the Renaissance

by Pirenne, Henri

price: $20.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780393005653 ISBN: 0393005658

Description: New. Text in English, French. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 284 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Early Democracies in the Low Countries: Urban Society and Political Conflict in the Middle Ages and the Renaissance new book

Early Democracies in the Low Countries: Urban Society and Political Conflict in the Middle Ages and the Renaissance

by Henri Pirenne

price: $29.38

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: WW Norton & Co Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780393005653 ISBN: 0393005658

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Early Democracies in the Low Countries; Urban Society and Political Conflict in the Middle Ages and the Renaissance

by Henri; John H. Mundy (Introduction) Pirenne

price: $43.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Early democracies in the Low Countries: urban society and political conflict in the Middle Ages and the Renaissance

by Pirenne, Henri

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. No dust jacket. softcover, no marks, normal shelf wear. 250p., 21 cm. This translation originally published as 'Belgian democracy'. Manchester U.P., 1915. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dave's Olde Book Shop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Early Democracies in the Low Countries

by Pirenne, Henri

price: $3.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: 1963 Norton Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Early Democracies in the Low Countries: Urban Society and Political Conflict in the Middle Ages and the Renaissance (the Norton Library) used book

Early Democracies in the Low Countries: Urban Society and Political Conflict in the Middle Ages and the Renaissance (the Norton Library)

by Pirenne, Henri

price: $7.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393005653 ISBN: 0393005658

Description: Good. 0393005658 paperback in good condition. Book shows some signs of wear. A good reading copy. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Early Democracies in the Low Countries: Urban Society and Political Conflict in the Middle Ages and Renaissance

by Pirenne, Henri

price: $12.98

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good-/Wraps. Harper Torchbook TB 1110, 1963. Lightly worn wraps, some sunning. Free of marks. Reprint of the the 1915 Belgian Democracy.... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Early Democracies in the Low Countries: Urban Soci new book

Early Democracies in the Low Countries: Urban Soci

by Pirenne, Henri

price: $15.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W NORTON & CO INC Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780393005653 ISBN: 0393005658

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Early Democracies in the Low Countries: Urban Society and Political Conflict...

by Henri Pirenne

price: $17.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. SOFTCOVER-1963-250 pages-covers a little scuffed internally in Very Good condition-bt 12- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grace, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Early Democracies in the Low Countries: Urban Society and Political Conflict in the Middle Ages and the Renaissance (the Norton Library) used book

Early Democracies in the Low Countries: Urban Society and Political Conflict in the Middle Ages and the Renaissance (the Norton Library)

by Henri Pirenne

price: $18.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1971-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780393005653 ISBN: 0393005658

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.