» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Early Christian & Byzantine architecture.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Early Christian & Byzantine architecture.

by William L. MacDonald

About this title: From Constantinople, the great city of the so-called Dark Ages, Byzantine architecture was exported to Italy and the West, to the Balkans, Russia, and the Moslem world, together with its magnificent sheathing of gold and glass mosaic. The Early Christian and Byzantine styles, of profound artistic quality, have influenced architecture ever since.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Early Christian and Byzantine Architecture used book

Early Christian and Byzantine Architecture

by Macdonald, William

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: George Braziller Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780807603383 ISBN: 0807603384

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Early Christian and Byzantine Architecture used book

The Early Christian and Byzantine Architecture

by Macdonald, William

price: $3.24

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: George Braziller Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780807603383 ISBN: 0807603384

Description: Good. Clean text, tight binding, no markings, no writing, cornerwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Early Christian and Byzantine Architecture used book

Early Christian and Byzantine Architecture

by Macdonald, William L.

price: $3.58

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: George Braziller Date Published: 1965, second printing ISBN-13: 9780807603383 ISBN: 0807603384

Description: Very good condition. 128p. Previous owner's name. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Early Christian and Byzantine Architecture used book

Early Christian and Byzantine Architecture

by MacDonald, William

price: $3.59

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: George Braziller Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780807603383 ISBN: 0807603384

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. No marks on pages. (OC) Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Early Christian & Byzantine Architecture

by Macdonald, William L.

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: George Braziller, NY Date Published: 1965

Description: Good with no Dust Jacket; Condition. Tight, solid copy w/covers lightly rubbed. Sm4to.; 128 pages pages; Interior pages very good w/over 100 b/w illustrations including photographs, plans & drawings. The Great Ages of World Architecture Series. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Haven Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Early Christian and Byzantine Architecture used book

Early Christian and Byzantine Architecture

by William L. Macdonald

price: $5.41

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: George Braziller Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780807603383 ISBN: 0807603384

Description: Very Good. VG++ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Early Christian and Byzantine Architecture

by Macdonald, William L.

price: $6.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ptg. Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Braziller, NY Date Published: 1967

Description: Nr VG/no DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alma F. Anderson, Bookseller, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Early Christian & Byzantine Architecture

by William L. Macdonald

price: $6.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Braziller Date Published: 1967

Description: Good in Acceptable jacket. Wear and tear to dj. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Early Christian & Byzantine Architecture (the Great Ages of World Architecture)

by William Lloyd Macdonald

price: $7.34

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. Braziller Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. Near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Early Christian and Byzantine Architecture

by William Macdonald

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Braziller Date Published: 1967

Description: Good in acc jacket. Mylar-covered Dust Jacket- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Early Christian and Byzantine Architecture

by Macdonald, William L.

price: $8.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing. Binding: Hardbound, Publisher: George Braziller, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Description: sm 4to, 128 pp, index, bibliography, notes, well illustrated with photos. Part of The Great Ages of World Architecture series this is from a series in uniform bindings: gray paper covered boards with black cloth at the spine, gilt spine text; the book is Very Good-; no dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm CA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Early Christian & Byzantine Architecture

by Macdonald, William

price: $9.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York: George Braziller, 1982

Description: Trade Paperback. Very Good. Seventh Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Escape Fiction, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Early Christian & Byzantine Architecture: the Great Ages of World

by Macdonald, William

price: $9.09

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ptg. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Braziller, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Book: Very Good. DJ: Very Good. 4to. 128 pp. 7 1/2 x 10 1/8. Gray boards, blind embossed on front, with qtr black cloth, stamped in gold on spine. Black glossy dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Early Christian and Byzantine Architecture

by Macdonald, William

price: $9.45

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Braziller Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Fine in Very Good + jacket. Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall; DJ is slightly rubbed and chipped on heel. Book in excellent condition. Text is clean and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fairlaine, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Early Christian and Byzantine Architecture new book

Early Christian and Byzantine Architecture

by Macdonald, William L.

price: $11.41

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: George Braziller Date Published: 1965-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780807603383 ISBN: 0807603384

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780807603383. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Early Christian & Byzantine architecture

by MacDonald, William Lloyd

price: $12.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. Braziller, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 128 p. : 100 illus. (incl. plans); 26 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Plans. Bibliography: p. 120-122. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adkins Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Early Christian & Byzantine Architecture (the Great Ages of World Architecture)

by William Lloyd Macdonald

price: $12.50

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. Braziller Date Published: 1962

Description: Text is clean, binding firm. No dustjacket, cloth very good. Stated first edition, 1st printing.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Early Christian and Byzantine Architecture

by Macdonald, William

price: $13.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Braziller New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good/very good, hardcover, dust jacket price-clipped. 127pp. B&W photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Early Christian and Byzantine Architecture (the Great Ages of World Architecture)

by Macdonald, William

price: $13.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Braziller, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Merci Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Early Christian and Byzantine Architecture

by Macdonald, William

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint, 1967 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Braziller, Inc.; Great Ages of World Architecture Ser., New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Cloth, gilt, 128 pp., illus., bib. notes, index; 26 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Dust jacket price-clipped on front flap, with chipping, protected in a mylar book cover. Another copy available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Early Christian & Byzantine Architecture

by Macdonald, William

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G Braziller, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Fine in Near fine+ dust jacket; hardback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Early Christian & Byzantine Architecture

by Macdonald, William L.

price: $15.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Braziller, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Architecture. With many photographs. Good in dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: On the Road Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Early Christian and Byzantine Architecture (the Great Ages of World Architecture Ser. )

by Macdonald, William L.

price: $15.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Quarter Cloth Publisher: George Braziller, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: B/W Illustrations Throughout. Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Back cover scratched; else vg+. The Great Ages of World Architecture series. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Early Christian & Byzantine Architecture

by Macdonald (William).

price: $16.28

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York. George Braziller. [1st edition] Date Published: 1962

Description: 4to. softcover. 128pp. over 100 photographs, plans & other illustrations [unlike later editions these are printed as fine gravures]. good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tyger Press, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Early Christian & Byzantine Architecture (the Great Ages of World Architecture) used book

Early Christian & Byzantine Architecture (the Great Ages of World Architecture)

by William Macdonald

price: $24.00

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Studio Vista, London, England Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780289370704 ISBN: 0289370701

Description: Good. 128 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leura Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.