» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Early American Wood Carving

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Early American Wood Carving

by Erwin O Christensen

About this title: Weathervanes, portraits, Indians, ship figureheads, toys, decoys, etc. 17th through 19th century. Styles, uses, technical information, makers. 68 illus.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Early American Wood Carving used book

Early American Wood Carving

by Christensen, Erwin O.

price: $2.97

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486218403 ISBN: 0486218406

Description: Fair. 0486218406 aged retail 3.50. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Newsboy Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Early American Wood Carving used book

Early American Wood Carving

by Christensen, Erwin O.

price: $3.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486218403 ISBN: 0486218406

Description: Good. 0486218406 aged retail 3.50. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Newsboy Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Early American Wood Carving used book

Early American Wood Carving

by Christensen, Erwin O.

price: $3.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486218403 ISBN: 0486218406

Description: Good. 0486218406 age/dings retail 3.50. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Newsboy Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Early American Wood Carving used book

Early American Wood Carving

by Christensen, Erwin O.

price: $3.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486218403 ISBN: 0486218406

Description: Fair. 0486218406 cover beat up pages good retail 3.50. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Newsboy Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Early American Woodcarving used book

Early American Woodcarving

by Christensen, Erwin Ottomar

price: $4.30

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Used Binding: S Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780486218403 ISBN: 0486218406

Description: B/W Illustrations. Very Good- 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall LIght shelfwear, corner of wraps clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Early American Wood Carving

by Christensen, Erwin O

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World Publishing Company Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Nearly new except for sunfaded cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zane W. Gray Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Early American Wood Carving used book

Early American Wood Carving

by Christensen, Erwin O.

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications, Inc., New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780486218403 ISBN: 0486218406

Description: Very Good-with no dust jacket. Cover has slight curl and minor edge wear.; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall; 149 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novel Ideas, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Early American Wood Carving

by Erwin O. Christensen

price: $5.18

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The World Publishing Company

Description: GOOD. COLLECTIBLE First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Early American Wood Carving

by Christensen, Erwin

price: $6.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World Publishing Date Published: 1952

Description: VG+ in VG jacket. Hardcover first printing (stated) with dustjacket, "An authoritative and fascinating account of a primitive American art by the author of the Index of American Design, " illustrated throughout, dustjacket has a small soiled area on the rear panel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Early American Wood Carving

by Erwin O. Christensen

price: $8.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The World Pub. Co., Cleveland Date Published: 1952-01-01

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Minor shelf wear, great buy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Early American Wood Carving

by Christensen, Erwin O.

price: $8.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The World Pub. Co., Cleveland Date Published: 1/1/1952

Description: Good. B0026C7DT6 wear to dust jacket, otherwise in good clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Early American Woodcarving

by Christensen. Erwin O.

price: $8.95

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: World Publishing, Cleveland Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Contains some ship figureheads and a nice bibliography on wood carving arts. 149 pages, 12 color plates, 52 illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: St. Andrews Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Early American Wood Carving

by Christensen, Erwin O.

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World Publishing Company, Cleveland Date Published: 1952

Description: Good/No Jacket. Red cloth lightly rubbed/spotted, lightly faded spine. Special Edition limited to 1250 numbered copies for private distribution to friends of the publisher, of which this is No. 504. 149 pp. 8vo. Color frontis. Figureheads and Sternboards; Shop Figures and Amusement Props; Portraits and Monuments; Decoration; Household Articles; Religious Works. Notes, Wood Carvings in Art Museums and Historical Societies, Bibliography, Index. Thoroughly illustrated in monotone and color. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: NorthBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Early American Wood Carving used book

Early American Wood Carving

by Christensen, Erwin O.

price: $9.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications, Inc., NY Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780486218403 ISBN: 0486218406

Description: Good with no Dust Jacket; Condition. Back cover lightly age toned. 4.5" crease to front cover bottom corner. 0486218406. Lrg. 8vo.; 151 pages pages; Interior pages very good w/tight binding. 68 illustrations, b/w, except for 2 color illus. To cover interiors. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Haven Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Early American Wood Carving,

by Christensen, Erwin Ottomar

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World Publishing Company, Cleveland, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket. First printing. Illustrated by. 149 p. ; illus. ; index; bibliography; 24 cm. Bibliography: p. 139-143. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D. C. Kellogg, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Early American Wood Carving. an Authorative and Fascinating Account of a Primative American Art

by Erwin O. Christensen

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The World Publishing Company Date Published: 1952

Description: Great Condition. HardCover, Great Condition, clean/unmarked textblock, notation on endpage, tight binding, some edge/cover wear, lacks jacket, from a private collection. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge1, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Early American Wood Carving

by Christensen, Erwin

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Dover, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Fine copy. Octavo. 149 pps. Illustrated in black, white and color. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Early American Wood Carving [Early American Woodcarving]

by Christensen, Erwin O.

price: $12.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: The World Publishing Co., Cleveland, OH Date Published: (1952) 1st ed

Description: B&W and color illustrations. Very good+, red cloth, tissue jacket (hardcover) good+ slipcase. 149pp. "An authoritative and fascinating account of a primitive American art. " An exceptionally nice clean copy of the numbered limited edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Early American Wood Carving used book

Early American Wood Carving

by Christensen, Erwin O.

price: $15.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780486218403 ISBN: 0486218406

Description: VG/NONE. 42, 45, 49, 51. 0486218406. Softcover book is tight & clean. The text block is tight without marks or tears. The very upper corner of the front cover has been clipped, there are a few light creases and wear at the spine fold. A round sticker shadow can be seen inside the front cover. The book is an authoritative and fascinating account of primitive American woodcarving. The coverage includes the earliest examples of the 17th century to the end of the 19th century.; B&W Illustrations; 9 ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Authors & Artists, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Early American Wood Carving

by Erwin O. Christensen

price: $15.16

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Sm 4to. Cloth Hardcover, 1952. First Edition. Illustrated dust jacket is in good condition. pp. 149; frontis + illustrations. Bound in dark blue cloth with silver lettering on the front cover and spine. Covers are in good condition. Binding and textblock are sturdy. Pages are clean and intact. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectible section at Better World Books. Join the more than 4 million customers who have supported global literacy with their ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Early American Wood Carving

by Christensen, Erwin O.

price: $16.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Thus Binding: Wraps Publisher: Dover, NY Date Published: 1952

Description: VG. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken's Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Early American Wood Carving

by Erwin O. Christensen

price: $18.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Republication Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, New York Date Published: 1972

Description: Fine as New. No Jacket. Wood Carving. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is unread and flawless--pristine! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: johnemmett Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Early American Wood Carving

by Erwin O. Christensen

price: $18.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Republication Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, New York Date Published: 1972

Description: Fine as New. No Jacket. Wood Carving. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is unread and flawless--pristine! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: johnemmett Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Early American Wood Carving

by Christensen Erwin O

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York World 1952.

Description: Book Ex-library hardback in good condition, no dustjacket. DJ price clipped. Sticker w/number on spine of DJ. Sticker on front paste-down. 1st edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Early American Wood Carving

by Christensen, Erwin O.

price: $23.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated 1st, 1952 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World Publishing Company

Description: Very Good+, Very Good- 8VO, 149 pgs., B/W, Color Phot. Hardcover: Cloth binding. Title on frontboard and on spine in Silver. Illustrated endpapers. Frontispiece. Early American wood carving has been the 'Forgotten Art' of America. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Light edgewear and chipping. Closed tears. White dust jacket shows soil. Color illustrated front cover. Author's photo on back. Attractive copy in protective mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Koster's Collectible Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.