Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Jewish Publictaion Society
Date Published: 1951
Description: Used-Good. Some underlining. We individually inspect and grade each book. Our books are professionally packaged and processed quickly. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Jewish Publication Society of America
Date Published: 1955
Description: Used-Good. Ex-Library. Hardcover. We individually inspect and grade each book. Our books are professionally packaged and processed quickly. read more
Description: The Jewish Publication Society of America, Philadelphia, 1953; Cloth (No DJ); 594pp; Ex-Library (JCC), no DJ, stamps to top edge & endpapers, pocket remnants to rear endpaper, previous owner's name to front pastedown, a few small pen marks to front board, interior clean & tight, Good+ condition. Volume Two of History of American Jewry, covering Pennsylvania & the South from 1655 to 1790. Illustrated. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Jewish Publication Society of America, Philadelphia
Date Published: 1953
Description: Ex-Library; G/G. Volume 2 only. Usual library markings. Shelf wear to edges of cover and DJ. DJ enclosed in plastic protector. A small black stain to FEP. Pages clean, binding solid.; Vol. 2; 594 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jewish Publication Society
Date Published: 1951
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition (Same Date). Bumped corners. BW photographs. Tight, clean, crisp and square. Early American history, concentrates on NYC. read more
Description: Volume I: The Jews of New York, New England, and Canada: 1649-1794; Volume II: The Jews of Pennsylvania and the South: 1655-1790. Illus. Index. Chipped dj. xxviii, 301; xxi, 594 pages. 2 volumes. 8vo. Hardcover. read more
Publisher: Jewish Publication Society of America: Philadelphia 1955 & 1961
Description: Signed by Author(s) 2nd Edition Both books are in near fine condition with author inscription/signature on ffe. Djs are very good with moderate wear. History of Jewish people in New England & PA from 1650-1794. 895 pages-2 volumes. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jewish Publication Society of America
Date Published: 1951
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo 7.75-9.75'' tall. Volume 1only. Nice Firm Clean copy! Has bookplate. Jacket has light edge wear. 301 pages. read more
Binding: Green Cloth
Publisher: The Jewish Publication Society of America, Philadelphia
Date Published: 1951
Description: Photographs. Very Good+ No Jacket. Ex-Library, Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Vol 1 only; Ex-library copy with usual stamps, stickers, and labels. Otherwise textblock very clean and tight. Lightly sunned spine, very lightly rubbed with light shelf wearing; 301pp; including index. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Jewish Publication Society Of America, Philadelphia
Date Published: 1953
Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Dustjacket is torn and worn.. Taken form the preface: The reader of this volume is referred to the Preface of Volume One for the approach and the methodology employed by the writer. Through the use of personal letter sand documents, the effort was made to recapture the spirit of American Jewry in the late Seventeenth and eighteenth centuries. Includes an index. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Jewish Publication Society Of America, Philadelphia
Date Published: 1953
Description: Hardcover, no dustjacket. Reading copy. Some pages are underlined in ink or pencil and cloth is worn at cover edges. Taken form the preface: The reader of this volume is referred to the Preface of Volume One for the approach and the methodology employed by the writer. Through the use of personal letter sand documents, the effort was made to recapture the spirit of American Jewry in the late Seventeenth and eighteenth centuries. Includes an index. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Jewish Publication Society of America
Date Published: 1951
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. VeryGood, no DJ. 8vo. Green cloth hardcover, BW plate illustrations. The history of the jewish people in America may also ambrace the inquiry into civil and political rights, economic patterns, cultural standards and accomplishments and social acceptance and goals. Index. pg 301. read more
Description: Jewish Publication Society of America, 1953. Volume 2 only. Hardcover. Without dust jacket. Very good condition. With previous owner's bookplate on the front flyleaf. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.